skip navigation
City of God

City of God(2002)

Also Known As: Cidade de Deus | Ciudad de Dios |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

City of God Cidade de Deus (City of God)... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

City of God Cidade de Deus (City of God)... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Cidade de Deus (City of God) is a housing project built in the 1960's that--in the early 80's--became one of the most dangerous places in Rio de Janeiro. The tale tells the stories of many characters whose lives sometimes intersect. However, all is seen through the eyes of a singular narrator: Busca

Cast & Crew

Alexandre Rodrigues Buscap, 'Rocket'
Leandro Firmino De Hora Phellipe Ze Pequeno, 'Li'L Ze'
Seu Jorge Mane Galinha, 'Knockout Ned'
Jonathan Haagensen Cabeleira, 'Shaggy'
Matheus Nachtergaele Sandro Cenoura, 'Carrot'
Phelipe Haagensen Bene, 'Beny'
Douglas Silva Dadinho, 'Li'L Dice'
Jefechander Suplino Alicate, 'Clipper'
Alice Braga Angelica
Emerson Gomes Barbantinho
Edson Oliveira Adult Barbantinho
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2002 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Miramax Films
Sound:  Production Co:  O2 Filmes .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Sam Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Triangelfilm .....Theatrical Distributor, Vertigo Films (Spain) .....Theatrical Distributor, .....Theatrical Distributor, Mars Distribution .....Theatrical Distributor, Frenetic Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Theatrical Distributor, Cathay Film Organization .....Theatrical Distributor, Mikado Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Paradiso Entertainment .....Theatrical Distributor, Miramax International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Miramax Films .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Wild Bunch .....Foreign Distribution Sales, Miramax Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, .....Sound Design Facility, .....Special Effects, .....Mixing Facility, .....Graphic Design, .....Casting
Duration(mins):  Country:  Brazil (BR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • City of God

    Goetan 2014-07-15

    A vibrant, pulse-pounding crime film. A a quiet man tries to escape the criminal life in Rio de Janeiro by becoming a photographer. Children are plunged... MORE>