skip navigation
Reap the Wild Wind

Reap the Wild Wind(1942)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Reap the Wild Wind Two sailors vie for the... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Arthur Rosson 2nd Unit Director
Edwin Maxwell Dial supv
speccase
Edward Salven Assistant Director
Kenneth DeLand 2d unit asst dir
speccase
Chico Alonso 2d unit asst dir
Howard Joslin 2d unit asst dir
Clem Jones 2d unit asst dir
speccase
Art Camp 2d unit 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ray Milland Stephen Tolliver
John Wayne Captain Jack Stuart
Paulette Goddard Loxi Claiborne
speccase
Raymond Massey King Cutler
Robert Preston Dan Cutler
Lynne Overman Captain Phillip Philpott
speccase
Susan Hayward Drusilla Alston
Charles Bickford Mate of the 'Tyfib'
Walter Hampden Commodore Devereaux
speccase
Louise Beavers Maum Maria
Martha O'Driscoll Ivy Devereaux
Elisabeth Risdon Mrs. Claiborne
speccase
Hedda Hopper Aunt Henrietta
Victor Kilian [Mathias] Widgeon
Oscar Polk Salt Meat
speccase
Janet Beecher Mrs. Mottram
Ben Carter Chinkapin
William Davis The Lamb
speccase
Davison Clark Judge Marvin
Lou Merrill Captain of the 'Pelican'
speccase
Frank M. Thomas Dr. Jepson
Keith Richards Captain Carruthers
speccase
J. Farrell MacDonald Port captain
Raymond Hatton Master Shipwright
speccase
Milburn Stone Lieutenant Farragut
Dave Wengren 'Claiborne' lookout
speccase
Barbara Britton Charleston lady
Julia Faye Charleston lady
Ameda Lambert Charleston lady
speccase
D'Arcy Miller Charleston beau
Bruce Warren Charleston beau
Constantine Romanoff Pete, sponge boat
speccase
Fred Graham Jake, sponge boat
Jimmie Dundee Galley growler
Kenneth Gibson 30-year-old clerk of Devereaux company
speccase
J. W. Johnston Clerk of Devereaux company
Eugene Jackson Dr. Jepson's black servant
Forrest Taylor Devereaux treasurer
speccase
George Melford Devereaux banker
John St. Polis Devereaux foreign agent
Stanhope Wheatcroft Secretary of Devereaux company
speccase
David Clyde Old director
Sam Flint Surgeon
Gohr Van Vleck 1st mate, Charleston packet
speccase
Oscar G. Hendrian 2d mate, Charleston packet
Nestor Paiva Man with suspenders
Jack Clifford Member of 'Pelican' crew
speccase
Ed Brady Member of 'Pelican' crew
Jim Mason Member of 'Pelican' crew
John Merton Member of 'Pelican' crew
speccase
Don Zelaya Bartender in coffee shop
James Flavin Father of girl
William Haade 2d mate on 'Jubilee'
speccase
Will Stanton Rat-faced man
Bob Homans Captain in the coffee shop
Frank C. Shannon Captain in the coffee shop
speccase
James Anderson Call boy in coffee shop
Buddy Pepper Call boy in coffee shop
Carmen Johnson Girl with oilskins
speccase
Charles Hamilton 'Tyfib' bosun
Hassan Ezzat Cuban, Charleston packet
speccase
Frank Hagney Cutler man in barrel room
Frank Lackteen Cutler man in barrel room
Alan Bridge Cutler man in barrel room
speccase
Al Ferguson Cutler man in barrel room
Frank Richards Cutler man in barrel room
speccase
Dick Alexander Stoker boss
Ed Peil Sr. Bailiff
speccase
Guy Usher Bailiff
speccase
Lee Prather Court clerk
Byron Foulger Devereaux courier
speccase
Dick Elmore 'Claiborne' cabin boy
Cyril McLaglen Stevedore
Carl Mathews Stevedore
speccase
William Cabanne Guest at Ball
Louise LaPlanche Guest at Ball
Laurie Douglas Guest at Ball
speccase
Colin Blair Guest in ballroom
Stella Mary Burgess Guest in ballroom
Jack Dixon Guest in ballroom
speccase
Mary Sue Thomas Guest in ballroom
Mary Joyce Walsh Guest in ballroom
James Gillette Ivy's waltzing partner
speccase
Mildred Shay Girl in match sequence
Mildred Harris Dancing lady
Leota Lorraine Woman in ballroom
speccase
Helen Dickson Woman in ballroom
Dorothy Sebastian Woman in ballroom
Ynez Seabury Woman in ballroom
speccase
Catherine Wallace Woman in ballroom
Hope Landin Dowager in ballroom
Claire McDowell Ettie, ballroom sequence
speccase
Lora Lee Southern belle
Mary Currier Waltzing dowager in ballroom
Mel Ruick Man in ballroom
speccase
Tom Conlon Man in ballroom
Emmett King Old gentleman in ballroom
Richard Neill Old gentleman at tea
speccase
Jack Luden Southern gentleman at tea
Lloyd Whitlock Southern gentleman at tea
John Merkyl Southern gentleman at tea
speccase
Monte Blue Officer at tea
George H. Reed Black servant at tea
Ottola Nesmith Dowager at tea
speccase
Sarah Edwards Dowager at tea
Gil Perkins Leadsman, 'Southern Cross'
Ralph Dunn 'Jubilee' lookout
speccase
George Guhl Man on street
Eric Alden Slim, member of 'Falcon' crew
George Barton Joe, member of 'Falcon' crew
speccase
Sven Hugo Borg Blackie, member of 'Falcon' crew
Bob Ireland Roger, member of 'Falcon' crew
Clarke J. Jennings Ed, member of 'Falcon' crew
speccase
Wally O'Connor Hugh, member of 'Falcon' crew
Dale Van Sickel Roy, member of 'Falcon' crew
Carl Zwolsman Nate, member of 'Falcon' crew
speccase
Jerome DeNuccio George, member of 'Jubilee' crew
William D. Faralla Cliff, member of 'Jubilee' crew
Jerry Franks Jr. Pedro, member of 'Jubilee' crew
speccase
Ethan Laidlaw Tony, member of 'Jubilee' crew
King Mojave Art, member of 'Jubilee' crew
Houghton Ralph Buck, member of 'Jubilee' crew
speccase
Ray Spiker Stan, member of 'Jubilee' crew
Harry Warren Boston, member of 'Jubilee' crew
George Bruggeman Gus, member of 'Claiborne' crew
speccase
Jack Chapin Clem, pump man of 'Claiborne' crew
Stubby Kruger Pat, member of 'Claiborne' crew
Larry Lawson Frank, member of 'Claiborne' crew
speccase
George Magrill Mike, member of 'Claiborne' crew
Jack Sterling Lars, member of 'Claiborne' crew
Fred Zendar Spike, member of 'Claiborne' crew
speccase
Cap Anderson Juryman
Sam Appel Juryman
speccase
Max Davidson Juryman
Harry Dean Juryman
speccase
Billy Elmer Juryman
speccase
John Power Juryman
A. D. Sewall Juryman
Leo Sulky Juryman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Victor Milner Director of Photography
William V. Skall Director of Photography
Dewey Wrigley Underwater photog
speccase
William Rand 2d unit 2d cam
James V. Murray 2d unit asst cam
G. E. Richardson 2d unit stills
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alan LeMay Screenwriter
Charles Bennett Screenwriter
Jesse Lasky Jr. Screenwriter
speccase
Jeanie MacPherson Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

William H. Pine Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
Troy Sanders Composer
Victor Young Composer
speccase

Dance

Sam Ledner Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Roland Anderson Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
W. L. Pereira Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Special Photography Effects
speccase
Edward Overstreet 2d unit S.E.D. glassman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Leonora Sabine Hair supv
Alice Ribald 2d unit hairdresser
speccase
Max Asher 2d unit makeup
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Natalie Visart Costumes
R. Doney Ward des
speccase
Lois Jessen Ward des
Joe Caplan Mens' ward
Edna Shotwell Womens' ward
speccase
LeVaughn Larson 2d unit womens' ward
Pat Williams 2d unit mens' ward
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Comer Supv set dresser
George Sawley Set Decoration
speccase
Carl Coleman 2d unit props
Harold Worthington 2d unit 2d props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Harry Lindgren Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
Louis Mesenkop Spec sd eff
speccase

Film Production - Main

Edwin Maxwell Dial supv
speccase
Roy Davidson Technical Advisor
Frank Caffey Unit Manager
Harvey Dwight Asst unit mgr
speccase
N. Lacey Loc mgr
Curtis Mick 2d unit, unit mgr
Clair Bahnke Scr clerk
speccase
Herb Coleman 2d unit scr clerk
Jack Wilson 2d unit painter
Andy Durkus 2d unit grip
speccase
Jack Haring 2d unit grip
Jack Lethman 2d unit grip
Coley Kessinger 2d unit grip
speccase
Al Latta 2d unit cam car driver
Lorne Holmes 2d unit nursery
Joe DeYoung Sketch artist
speccase
Ray Downey Sketch artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor color dir
William Fritzsche 2d unit Techicolor dir
Roger Mace 2d unit Technicolor tech
speccase
Fritz Brosch 2d unit Technicolor cam mechanic
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Biddle Dorcy Stunt diver
Paul Stader Stunt diver
Houghton Ralph Stunt diver
speccase
Vic Chatten Stunt diver
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST