skip navigation
Crime of the Century

Crime of the Century(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Crime of the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Mark Rydell Director
speccase

Cast

Stephen Rea Bruno Richard Hauptmann
Isabella Rossellini Anna Hauptmann
J.T. Walsh Colonel Norman Schwartzkopf Sr
speccase
David Paymer David Wilentz
Allen Garfield Lieutenant James Finn
Michael Moriarty Governor Harold Hoffman
speccase
Don Harvey Lieutenant Gus Kramer
Gerald S. O'Loughlin Commissioner O'Ryan
Michael Bofshever Andrew Dutch
speccase
Bert Remsen Dr John Condon
Scott N. Stevens Colonel Charles Lindbergh
John Harkins Edward Reilly
speccase
Vyto Ruginis Lloyd Fisher
Barry Primus Ellis Parker
Kirk B R Woller Cart Henkel
speccase
Erick Weiss Hans Kloppenburg
Seraina Jaecklin Louise Wollenberg
Brad Greenquist Isidor Fisch
speccase
Fred Parnes Gas Station Attendant
Stefan Gierasch Albert Osborn Sr
David St James Albert Osborn Jr
speccase
Jeffrey Alan Chandler Millard Whited
Jay Acovone Sergeant Wallace
Burt Brinckherhoff Warden Mark Kimberling
speccase
Mickey Knox Judge Trenchard
Clayton Landey Marty Messel
E. J. Callahan Jury Foreman
speccase
Edita Brychta Gerta Henkel
Guido Foeherweisser Otto Wollenberg
Heinrich James German-Speaking Pastor
speccase
Bill Bolender English-Speaking Pastor
Jessica Oleskiewicz Manfred Hauptmann
Danielle Oleskiewicz Manfred Hauptmann
speccase
Sarah Lopinski Manfred Hauptmann
Anna Lopinski Manfred Hauptmann
Katie Lopinski Manfred Hauptmann
speccase
Brady Mcguires Manfred Hauptmann
Sean Mcguire Manfred Hauptmann
Annette Helde Mrs Bading
speccase
Time Winters Samuel Small
Joe Basile Guard No 1
speccase
Charles Tharpe Anna Hauptmann'S Guard
Howard Duvall Richard Hauptmann'S Guard
Renna Bogdanovich Warden'S Wife
speccase
Vito D'Ambrosio Guard No 2
Thomas Mills Guard No 3
speccase
Gary Gershaw Reporter
Doug Kruse Reporter
speccase
Steve March Reporter
Michael Monks Reporter
speccase
John Ruskin Reporter
Douglas Bennett Shouting Crowd Member
speccase
Nanci Christopher Shouting Crowd Member
Jocelyn Jones Shouting Crowd Member
Jack Kerrigan Shouting Crowd Member
speccase
Melanie Macqueen Shouting Crowd Member
Michael J Schmidt Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Toyomichi Kurita Director Of Photography
Danny Moder Camera
Greg Schmidt Camera Operator
speccase
Gregory E Bubb Assistant Camera Operator
Kevin Schmidt Assistant Camera Operator
Gregory E Bubb Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

William Nicholson Screenwriter
Ludovic Kennedy Book As Source Material ("The Airman And The Carpenter")
Billie L Mayer Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mike Moder Producer
Barbara Broccoli Executive Producer
Amanda Schiff Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Sherrye Gibbs Assistant Editor
Bill Burns Assistant Editor
speccase
John Laing Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Artie Kane Music Conductor
speccase
Lars Clutterham Music Conductor
David Low Soloist
Emilie A Bernstein Music Arranger
speccase
Andrew Kinney Music Arranger
Frank Bennett Music Arranger
Abby Treloggen Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Yudi Bennett Assistant Director
Pamela Sue Kuri Assistant Director
Jennifer Wilkinson Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Nanci B Roberts Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gary F Bentley Special Effects Coordinator
Frank Ceglia Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Naomi Donne Makeup Artist
Dionne Smith Makeup Assistant
Lana Heying Hair Assistant
speccase
Candy L Walken Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Yvonne Blake Costume Designer
Carol A. Sadler Costume Supervisor
Kelly O'Gurian Wardrobe Assistant
speccase

Art Department

Heather Chatem Art Department Coordinator
Gary Brewer On-Set Dresser
Liz Chiz On-Set Dresser
speccase
Michael J Ray On-Set Dresser
Timothy Scheu On-Set Dresser
Rae Anderson Set Costumer
speccase
Dusty Anderson Set Costumer
Kathleen A Wildman Set Costumer
Robin Peyton Set Decorator
speccase
Peter Heer Storyboard Artist
David Saltzman Assistant Property Master
Luana Norman Art Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Steven Legler Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor
Scott A Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Michael Haight Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer
Rick Winquest Sound Mixer
Neil Brody Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Carlos Delarios Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Timothy Pearson Foley Artist
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist
speccase
Carmine Rubino Foley Mixer
Paul Drenning Foley Mixer
George H Anderson Adr Editor
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lynn Stalmaster Casting Director
Karen Meisels Casting Associate
Aisha Coley Casting Associate
speccase
David Anthony Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Ray Lykins Stunts
speccase
Michael Haynes Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Hbo Films Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Michelson'S Food Services Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Big Time Picture Company Inc Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Cfi Hollywood Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Owen & Desalvo Company Production Company
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
speccase
Manny Leyva Cable Operator
speccase
Foreign Distribution Sales
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jennifer Good Production Coordinator
Kraig Kishi Boom Operator
speccase
Steve Kornacki Assistant Production Coordinator
Manny Mendez Dolly Grip
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip
speccase
Mark Brown Driver
speccase
Don Poole Driver
Nick Duron Driver
speccase
Mike Dawson Driver
speccase
speccase
Jim Winter Key Grip
Peter Iovino Photography
Andrew Terrer Photography
speccase
Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator
Stan Saffold Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Mike Moder Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dean G Roberts Construction Coordinator
James A Jewett Carpenter
speccase
Rosser Goodman Set Production Assistant
speccase
Josh Einsohn Set Production Assistant
Cara Mccastlain Set Production Assistant
Kimberleigh Smith Set Production Assistant
speccase
Randy Eriksen Property Master
David Lombard Props Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Alan Colbert Electrician
Jason Elias Electrician
Alan Frazier Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Juanita F Diana Post-Production Supervisor
A J Diederich Post-Production Assistant
Dan Muscarella Color Timer
speccase
Lois Trent-Bring Negative Cutting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Barry Gremillion Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Lucas P Van Alen Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Samuel Bokobza Accounting Assistant
Michael Tavares Assistant
Debbie Leonard Assistant
speccase
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach
Deborah Picketts Film Research
speccase
Andrew Kanner Office Assistant
Robyn Owen Office Assistant
speccase
James Ferrera Office Assistant
Eli Golub Office Assistant
David McKimmie Office Assistant
speccase
Jose L Lopez Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST