skip navigation
I'm Not Rappaport

I'm Not Rappaport(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

I'm Not Rappaport This inspirational celebration... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

I'm Not Rappaport This inspirational celebration... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Herb Gardner Director
speccase

Cast

Craig T. Nelson The Cowboy
Boyd Gaines Danforth
speccase
Elina Lowensohn Clara Lemlich
Ron Rifkin Feigenbaum
speccase
Nancy Giles Ella Mae Tilden
speccase
Mina Bern Rifka
speccase
Fanni Green July Carbonelle
Shirl Bernheim Russian Lady
speccase
Alan North Gristedes Customer
Sidney Armus Gristedes Customer
speccase
Tony Gillan Gristedes Customer
York Bergin Boy At Gristedes
Richard Korthaze Tango Dancer And Partner
speccase
Michael Angarano 3-Year-Old Cowboy
Jennie Moreau Mother Of 3-Year-Old Cowboy
Jake Gardner Bat Kid
speccase
Adam Lamberg Spiderman Kid
Josh Pais Rodney
speccase
Bobby Cannavale Parking Lot Customer
speccase
Alexander Goodwin 5-Year-Old Nat
Cheryl Giannini Italian Woman
Donna Hooper Strike Woman
speccase
Diana Agostini Strike Woman
Katherine Hiler Strike Woman
Tessa Auberjonois Strike Woman
speccase
Heather Goldenhersh Strike Woman
Edoardo Ballerini Man At Rally
Jonathan Teague Cook Homeless Man
speccase
Richard Spore Homeless Man
Ray Anthony Thomas Homeless Man
Marion Killinger Homeless Man
speccase
Adger Cowans The Saxaphonist
Phillip Parnes The Violinist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Adam Holender Director Of Photography
Greg Principato Camera Loader
David Knox Camera Operator
speccase
Steve Koster Westcam Operator
David Norris Westcam Operator
Don Sweeney Aerial Camera Operator
speccase
John Cambria 1st Assistant Camera
Michael Cambria 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Herb Gardner Screenwriter
Herb Gardner Play As Source Material ("I'M Not Rappaport")
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

John Penotti Producer
John Starke Producer
David Sameth Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Emily Paine Editor
Julie Carr 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Anne McCabe Associate Editor
Anthony Ciccolini Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Dialogue Editor
speccase
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bob Harris Music Clearances
Irving Berlin Music ("Putting On The Ritz")
Michael Hashim Saxophone Rendition ("Putting On The Ritz")
speccase
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Violin Concerto In E Minor Opus 64")
Gus Edwards Music ("School Days")
Will D Cobb Music ("School Days")
speccase
Gerry Mulligan Composer And Performer ("I'M Not Rappaport Theme")
Gerry Mulligan Original Music Composer And Performer
Gerardo Matos Rodriguez Song ("La Cumparsita")
speccase
B. G. DeSylva Song ("Alabamy Bound")
Bud Green Song ("Alabamy Bound")
speccase
Bob Nolan Song ("Cool Water")
Ray Henderson Song Performer ("Alabamy Bound")
speccase
Cliff Edwards Song Performer ("Alabamy Bound")
Pani Ka Bulbula Song Performer ("Feeling Alright")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Michael Ventresco Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Yudi Bennett 1st Assistant Director
Debra S Kent 2nd Assistant Director
Amy Lauritsen Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Ginger Tougas Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

John Ottesen Special Effects
Ron Ottesen Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Michael Ludati Walter Matthau'S Makeup
Naomi Donne Key Makeup Artist
John D Quaglia Key Hairstylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Jennifer Von Mayrhauser Costume Designer
Thomas L Keller Assistant Costume Designer
Jennifer Graffam Wardrobe Production Assistant
speccase
Maria Celestre Wardrobe Production Assistant
Danajean Cicerchi Wardrobe Supervisor
Jenna Krempel Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jill Rowe Art Department Coordinator
Kelly Canfield Set Dresser
Joseph M Deluca Set Dresser
speccase
Doug Fecht Set Dresser
Stephanie Carroll Set Decorator
Tina Khayat Art Department Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Starke Art Department Assistant
Matthew Phenix Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Mark Friedberg Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Frank Graziadei Sound Utility
Dan Sable Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Lynn Sable Sound Editor
Lou Cerborino Supervising Sound Effects Editor
James Sabat Sound Mixer
speccase
Daniel Pagan Assistant Sound Editor
Reilly Steele Re-Recording Mixer
Yvette Nabel Foley Operator
speccase
Steven Simons Foley Engineer
Brian Vancho Foley Artist
Harriet Fidlow Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lynn Kressel Casting
Marcia DeBonis Casting Associate
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting
speccase

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Wescam Canada, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
The Effects House Production Company
Production Company
International Film Guarantors Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Gramercy Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Thomas D. Selz Production Counsel (Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz)
Tim Craig Production Counsel (Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz)
Jane Raab Production Supervisor
speccase
Anne Nevin Production Office Coordinator
Rebecca Morton Production Associate
Robert Anton Production Assistant
speccase
Ken Brown Production Assistant
Tim Donahue Production Assistant
Ron Rogers Production Assistant
speccase
Sonia Bhalla Production Assistant
Wendi Cohen Production Assistant
David Penotti Production Assistant
speccase
Gregory White Production Assistant
Dan Kelley Westcam Technician
Louis Sabat Boom Operator
speccase
Jim Manzione Best Boy Electric
Jim Miller Best Boy Grip
Kate Kelly Assistant Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Brad Goss Dolly Grip
Pat King Driver (For Walter Matthau)
William K. Gaskins Driver (For Ossie Davis)
speccase
Steve Szucs Driver
speccase
Tom Weisler Driver
Ed Leahy Driver
speccase
Frank Weiss Driver
speccase
Matt Miller Rigging Grip
speccase
Todd Macnicholl Key Construction Grip
Billy Miller Key Grip
speccase
Adger Cowans Still Photographer
Ralf D Bode Additional Photography
James Fanning Transportation Captain
speccase
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Coordinator
Gigi Manase Craft Service
Carla Corral Craft Service
speccase
Noel Dowd Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John Starke Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tom Constabile Construction Coordinator
Rudy Pelikan Lead Carpenter
Ann Miller Property Master
speccase
Kathleen Dolan Assistant Props
Debbie Canfield Assistant Props
Sabrina Wright Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Tom Landi Electrician
Petr Hlinomaz Electrician
Robert G Conners Electrician
speccase
Tom Dolan Electrician
Bryan Dolan Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Jennifer Yun Post-Production Coordinator
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Assistant
David Pultz Color Timer
speccase
Nick Dibeneditto Negative Cutter
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Brett Botula Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Seth Burch Location Assistant
Nathaniel Bonini Location Assistant
Eddie Joe Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Trish Adlesic Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Rosanne Vogel Accountant
Deb Dyer Assistant Accountant
Jean Kalanzi Assistant Accountant
speccase
Melissa Mcham Assistant (To Herb Gardner)
Diana Buri Weymar Assistant (To John Penotti & John H Starke)
Lisa Diamond Assistant (To Walter Matthau)
speccase
Dustin Macdonald Assistant (To Craig T Nelson)
Chad Brandham Foliage Consultant
Michael Preston Vehicle Consultant
speccase
Bradford L Hohle Dolby Stereo Consultant
Nancy Ventura Dga Trainee
Luba Bulloff Dialect Coach
speccase
W. Wilder Knight II Additional Legal Services
speccase
speccase
speccase
B H Barry Other
speccase
Lewis Allen Various
speccase
speccase
Jeff Glane Various
Emily Gaunt Various
speccase
B H Barry Various
speccase
Bianca Strul Various
Lisa Street Various
speccase
Ben Harris Various
speccase
Jim Halstrom Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Tom Pollock Special Thanks
Shel Silverstein Special Thanks To
Fisher Stevens Special Thanks
speccase
Michael Z Gordon Special Thanks
Henry Stern Special Thanks (New York City Parks Department)
Doug Blonsky Special Thanks (Chief Of Operations/Central Park-New York City)
speccase
Mo Foner Special Thanks (Bread And Roses Cultural Project)
Henry Foner Special Thanks (Bread And Roses Cultural Project)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST