skip navigation
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai, The: Across the 8th Dimension

Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai, The: Across the 8th Dimension(1984)

Contribute

FOR Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai, The: Across the 8th Dimension (1984) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Adventures of... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

W.D. Richter Director
speccase

Cast

Peter Weller Buckaroo Banzai
John Lithgow Dr Emilio Lizardo; Lord John Whorfin
Ellen Barkin Peggy Priddy; Penny Priddy
speccase
Jeff Goldblum Sidney "New Jersey" Zwibel
Christopher Lloyd John Bigboote
Lewis Smith Perfect Tommy
speccase
Rosalind Cash John Emdall
Robert Ito Professor Hikita
Pepe Serna Reno Nevada
speccase
Ronald Lacey President Widmark
Matt Clark Secretary Of Defense
Clancy Brown Rawhide
speccase
William Traylor General Catburd
Carl Lumbly John Parker
Vincent Schiavelli John O'Connor
speccase
Dan Hedaya John Gomez
Mariclare Costello Senator Cunningham
Bill Henderson Casper Lindley
speccase
Damon Hines Scooter Lindley
Billy Vera Pinky Carruthers
Laura Harrington Mrs Johnson
speccase
Michael Santoro Billy Travers
Kent Perkins Mission Control
Jonathan Banks Lizardo Hospital Guard
speccase
Robert Gray 1st Radar Blaze
Gary Bisig 2nd Radar Blaze
Ken Magee Duck Hunter Burt
speccase
James Keane Duck Hunter Bubba
John Ashton Highway Patrolman
Yakov Smirnoff National Security Advisor
speccase
Leonard Gaines Artie Duncan
James Saito Dr Masado Banzai
Jamie Lee Curtis Dr Sandra Banzai
speccase
Francine Lembi Television Anchorwoman
John Walter Davis Star Surgeon
Read Morgan Exhibitor
speccase
James Rosin John Yaya
Raye Birk 1st Reporter
Jane Marla Robbins 2nd Reporter
speccase
Lawrence Ferguson Black Lectroid Commander
Radford Polinsky Marine Lieutenant
speccase
Sam Minsky Kolodny Brother
Robert Hummer Kolodny Brother
Gerald Peterson Rug Sucker
speccase
Greg Mires Young Buckaroo
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Fred J Koenekamp Director Of Photography
Edward Morey Camera Operator
Mark Freund Optical Camera Operator
speccase
Glenn Campbell Matte Camera Operator
Tony Rivetti 1st Assistant Camera
William G Clevenger 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Earl Macrauch Screenwriter
H. Bud Otto Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Neil Canton Producer
W.D. Richter Producer
Sidney Beckerman Executive Producer
speccase
Dennis E Jones Associate Producer
Michael Nathanson Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jane Schwartz Jaffe 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Cheryl Bloch Assistant Editor
John Bracken Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bones Howe Music Supervisor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
speccase

Title Design

Wayne Fitzgerald Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Gary Daigler Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Rick Carter Art Direction
Stephen Dane Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Rick Heinrichs Stop-Motion Animator
speccase

Visual Effects

Henry Millar Special Effects
David Blitstein Special Effects
Richard Thomson Electronic Effects
speccase
Chris Casady Additional Animation Effects
John T Van Vliet Effects Animation
Ron Gress Modelmaker
speccase
Mike Hosch Modelmaker
Dennis Schultz Modelmaker
David Schwartz Modelmaker
speccase
R J Robertson Effects Supervisor
Rick Taylor Effects Supervisor
James Belohovek Effects Supervisor
speccase
Stephen Burg Effects Supervisor
Layne Bourgoyne Effects Supervisor
John Schelle Effects Supervisor
speccase
Michael L. Fink Special Visual Effects Supervisor
Linda Fleischer Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark A. Stetson Miniatures Supervision
speccase
Gregory Jein Miniatures Construction
Dream Quest Images Motion Control Photography
Hoyt Yeatman Motion Control Supervisor
speccase
Scott Squires Motion Control Supervisor
Michael Bigelow Motion Control Animator
Fred Iguchi Motion Control Technician
speccase
Thomas Hollister Motion Control Technician
David Hardberger Motion Control Technician
William Reilly Motion Control Technician
speccase
Eric Guaglione Motion Control Assistant
Scott Beattie Motion Control Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Stephen Robinette Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer
speccase
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Linda Descenna Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

J. Michael Riva Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Michael Evje Sound Recording Mixer
John T Reitz Sound Rerecording Mixer
David E Campbell Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Gregg Rudloff Sound Rerecording Mixer
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor Supervisor
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor
speccase
Bones Howe Sound Design
Arne Schulze Synthesized Sound Effects
Alan Howarth Synthesized Sound Effects
speccase
Joan Rowe Foley
Doreen Dixon Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Anne Thompson Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Modern Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Record Plant Inc Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Tom Cranham Production Illustrator
Tom Southwell Production Illustrator
Sherman Labby Production Illustrator
speccase
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator
Keith Shartle Production Coordinator
Selma Brown Production Accountant
speccase
Dena Fischer Production Assistant
Robert Steloff Production Assistant
Jim Mccann Boom Operator
speccase
William L. Hayward Effects Photography
Mike Beard Sem Photography
speccase
Steve Hellerstein Transportation Captain
Gary Hellerstein Transportation Manager
Larry Fallick Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

George Stokes Construction Coordinator
Richard Thomson Electronic Props
Erik L Nelson Property Master
speccase
David P Newell Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Brian Ralph Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Michael Neale Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Dan Lupovitz Assistant (To Producers)
Kathryn Newbrough Sommer Assistant (To Sydney Beckerman)
John Vigran Supervisor
speccase
Christopher Collins Photography Consultant (Peter Weller)
Stephen Grummette Computer Video Consultant
Judith Herman Computer Graphics Consultant
speccase
Robert Wilcox Video Engineering Consultant
Bryan Dengal Dga Trainee
Roberto Terminelli Dialect Coach (John Lithgow)
speccase
David Gross Various
Mark Homer Various
Robin Leyden Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST