skip navigation
Mystery, Alaska

Mystery, Alaska(1999)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mystery, Alaska A publicity stunt turns into... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mystery, Alaska A publicity stunt turns into... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Jay Roach Director
Steve Boyum 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Russell Crowe John Biebe
Hank Azaria Charles Danner
Mary McCormack Donna Biebe
speccase
Burt Reynolds Judge Walter Burns
Colm Meaney Mayor Scott Pitcher
Lolita Davidovich Mary Jane Pitcher
speccase
Maury Chaykin Bailey Pruitt
Ron Eldard "Skank" Marden
Ryan Northcott Stevie Weeks
speccase
Michael Buie Connor Banks
Kevin Durand 'Tree' Lane
Scott Grimes 'Birdie' Burns
speccase
Jason Gray-Stanford Bobby Michan
Brent Stait Kevin Holt
Leroy Peltier Ben Winetka
speccase
Adam Beach Galin Winetka
Cameron Bancroft 'Tinker' Connolly
Michael McKean Mr Walsh
speccase
Rachel Wilson Marla Burns
Beth Littleford Janice Pettiboe
Megyn Price Sarah Heinz
speccase
Judith Ivey Joanne Burns
Stephen Hair Jack Danby
Joshua Silberg Michael Biebe
speccase
Terry David Mulligan Dr Henry Savage
Rod Jarvis Referee
speccase
Lindsay Jarvis Linesman
Mike Myers Donnie Shulzhoffer
Jim Fox Himself
speccase
Betty Linde Mirabelle Houle
speccase
Randall Arney Tv Director
Gary Murdoch Bodyguard
speccase
Genevieve Fraser Student Charlotte
Taylor Smith Student Tommy
speccase
speccase
Brenda Shuttleworth Deputy Betty Fisher
Michael Auger Gordon Herrod
Shaun Johnston D A Dollof
speccase
Karen Gartner Jury Foreman
Bruce Nozick Nhl Lawyer
Gerry Becker Player'S Union Lawyer
speccase
L. Scott Caldwell Judge Mcgibbons
speccase
Warren Beckett Hockey Player
Mike Church Hockey Player
Beau Evans Hockey Player
speccase
Ryan Haggins Hockey Player
Fred Hettle Hockey Player
Travis Hulse Hockey Player
speccase
Todd Karman Hockey Player
Dale Kushner Hockey Player
speccase
Dave Lovsin Hockey Player
George Maniotakis Hockey Player
Darren Morrison Hockey Player
speccase
Dean Payne Hockey Player
Jason Peipmann Hockey Player
Justin Sather Hockey Player
speccase
Jason Smith Hockey Player
Travis Stephenson Hockey Player
Brad Turner Hockey Player
speccase
Grant Van Laar Hockey Player
Jim Wheatcroft Hockey Player
Jason Wist Hockey Player
speccase
Cory Wills Hockey Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Deming Director Of Photography
Roger J Vernon 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Roger J Vernon "B" Camera
speccase
Doug Craik "B" Camera
Richard Mason "B" Camera
Greg Beaton Assistant Camera
speccase
Toby Armitt Assistant Camera
Doug Lavender 2nd Unit 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
John Clothier "A" Camera Operator/Steadicam
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Joshua Brand Screenwriter
Sean O'Byrne Screenwriter
David E. Kelley Screenwriter
speccase
Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Howard Baldwin Producer
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer
speccase
Shauna Robertson Associate Producer
Karen Baldwin Co-Producer
Richard Cohen Co-Producer
speccase
Jack Gilardi Co-Producer
Kathy Nelson Executive In Charge Of Music (For The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jon Poll Editor
Greg Hayden Film Editor
Curtis Croeni 1st Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Dov Samuel 1st Assistant Film Editor (Canada)
Lara Johnston Assistant Film Editor (Canada)
Margaret Liu Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor
James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Kerry Dean Williams Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Michael Farrow Music Scoring Mixer
Joann Kane Music Preparation
speccase
John Houlihan Music Consultant
Sonny Kompanek Original Music
Carter Burwell Orchestra Conductor
speccase
Marc Dauer Song ("Company Of History")
Jay Schwartz Song ("Company Of History")
speccase
J. Fred Coots Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town")
Haven Gillespie Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town")
Martin Zellar Song ("(I Wanna Drive The) Zamboni")
speccase
John Kander Song ("New York, New York")
Fred Ebb Song ("New York, New York")
speccase
George Clinton Jr. Song Producer ("New York, New York")
Juan Erlando Song Arranger ("La Nova Cucaracha")
speccase
Darryl Hunt Song ("Love You Till The End")
Five Easy Pieces (Five Easy Pieces) Song Performer ("Company Of History")
Shawn Jones Song Performer ("Lighting Strikes Me Down")
speccase
George Strait Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town")
Gear Daddies (Gear Daddies) Song Performer ("(I Wanna Drive The) Zamboni")
Ian Anderson Song Performer ("Drive")
speccase
Little Richard Song Performer ("Star Spangled Banner" "Oh Canada")
John Scott Song Performer ("Mr Big Cha Cha")
The Pogues (The Pogues) Song Performer ("Love You Till The End")
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Contractor
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Brian King Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Rich Cowan 1st Assistant Director
David Klohn 2nd Assistant Director
Harley Cohen 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Eddy Santos 3rd Assistant Director
Anthony Lundrigan Trainee Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Andrew Neskoromny Art Director
Alan Galajda Assistant Art Director
Louise Middleton Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Bill Church Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions)
Steve Koch Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions)
John Coats Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions)
speccase
Mark Dornfeld Optical Effects Supervisor
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Victoria Down Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Rumball Makeup Artist
Dina Crittenden Makeup Artist
speccase
Pauline Tremblay Key Hairstylist
Laura Demoissac Hair Stylist
Jon White Hair Stylist
speccase
Mary Lampert Burt Reynold'S Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Deena Appel Costume Designer
Kim Schwandt Costumer
Edward T. Hanley Hockey Costume/Equipment Manager
speccase
Steve Holloway Hockey Costume/Equipment Coordinator
Lorraine Carson Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Castellano Dresser To Russell Crowe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Victoria Balharry Art Department Administrator
Gordon Brunner On-Set Dresser
Diane Routly Set Costumer
speccase
Paul J Lavigne Set Costumer
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator
Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
speccase
Mark R Hughes Assistant Property Master
Ken Wills Assistant Property Master
Linda Williams Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
Matt Reddy Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Rusty Smith Production Designer
speccase

Sound

George H Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
David Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Larry Sutton Production Sound Mixer
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor
Dana Le Blanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Andy D'Addario Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl Re-Recording Mixer
Roy Seeger Foley Supervisor
speccase
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Steve Hammond Foley Artist
speccase
Julie Feiner Adr Editor
Greg Steele Adr Mixer
speccase
Renee Tondelli Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Linda Lowy Casting
John Brace Casting
Michelle Allen Casting (Vancouver)
speccase
Candice Elzinga Casting (Calgary)
Tina Gerussi Casting (Toronto)
Regan Forman Casting Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
Louise Mackiewicz Extras Casting
Janet Powers Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator
Guy Bews Stunt Player
Jason Glass Stunt Player
speccase
Kirk Jarrett Stunt Player
Shanne Leavitt Stunt Player
Cory Glass Stunt Player
speccase
Jodi Stecyk Stunt Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Hollywood Pictures Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
speccase
Soundelux Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Nhl Network Production Company
Time, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Janine Anderton Production Coordinator
Byron Macdonald Production Accountant
Terri Greening Production Accountant
speccase
Riley Walsh Production Assistant
Sean Finnan Production Assistant
Tony Giancinti Boom Operator
speccase
John Adshead Best Boy Grip
Anne Fraleigh Assistant Production Coordinator
Brad Turner Assistant Hockey Coordinator
speccase
B John Kuchera Dolly Grip
Burton Kuchera Assistant Rigging Gaffer
Rick Schmidt Rigging Grip
speccase
Rob Mcewan Still Photographer
Kevin Simpson Transportation Captain
speccase
Brian Aebly Transportation Co-Captain
J Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator
Sherrie Wills First Aid/Craft Service
speccase
Jana Triska Apprentice Film Editor
Larry Becker Apprentice Film Editor (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Fran Rosati Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Darren J Wilkie Assistant Construction Coordinator
Leyton Morris Construction Coordinator
Bryan Korenberg Property Master
speccase
Britt Matheson Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Burton Kuchera 2nd Unit Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
Michael Laviolette Chief Electrician
Jim Gregor Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Film Production - Video

Rob Parisien Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Mato Color Timer
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Abraham Park Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Warner Einer Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Patricia Compton Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jill Antal Payroll Accountant
Shaun Mckay Assistant Accountant
Cam North 1st Assistant ("A" Camera Operator)
speccase
Carrie Wilson 2nd Assistant ("A" Camera Operator)
Larry Stuckey Assistant (To Jay Roach)
Robert Long Assistant (To Russell Crowe)
speccase
Scott L Jackson Assistant (To Burt Reynolds)
Lisa Saylan Assistant (To Hank Azaria)
Sarah Ballard Assistant (To Maury Chaykin)
speccase
Judi Dickerson Russell Crowe'S Dialect Coach
speccase
speccase
Sam Gainer Various
speccase
Craig Yeaton Various
Ivan Johnson Various
Art Schiro Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Bert Dyck Special Thanks (Mayor/Alberta--Canada)
speccase