skip navigation
Citizen Ruth

Citizen Ruth(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Citizen Ruth - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jim Taylor 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Laura Dern Ruth Stoops
Swoosie Kurtz Diane Sieglar
Kurtwood Smith Norm Stoney
speccase
Mary Kay Place Gail Stoney
MC Gainey Harlan
speccase
Kenneth Mars Dr Charlie Rollins
David Graf Judge Richter
Kathleen Noone Nurse Pat
speccase
Tippi Hedren Jessica Weiss
Burt Reynolds Blaine Gibbons
Diane Ladd Ruth'S Mother
speccase
Lance Rome Ruth'S Lover
Jim Kaal Tony Stoops
Shea Degan Arresting Officer
speccase
Vince Morelli Er Doctor
Marilyn Tipp Kathleen
speccase
Tim Vanderberghe Bail Clerk
Sebastian Anzaldo Matthew Stoney
Alicia Witt Cheryl Stoney
speccase
Mick Mcdonald Party Dude
Okley Gibbs Norm'S Manager
speccase
Billie Barnhouse-Diekman Clinic Protester
speccase
John Lapuzza Clinic Protester
Susan Stern Cindy Lindstrom
Jeffrey L Goos News Anchor
speccase
James Devney Officer Iverson
Tim Driscoll Officer Bundy
speccase
David Hirsch Man In Motel Lobby
Gail Erwin Woman In Motel Lobby
Tony Wike Anecdote-Telling Man
speccase
Sherry Josand Fletcher Helpful Registration Woman
Jim Delmont Press Conference Reporter
Dennis Grant Don Mattox
speccase
Will Jamieson Surveillance Guy
speccase
Judith Hart Sarah Schneider
Joan Pirkle Dr Cary Milton
speccase
Lorie Obradovich Receptionist
Mike Tourek Guy Hit By Toilet Lid
speccase
John Bell Ruth'S Kid
speccase
Jeff Johnson (Jj) Harlan'S Biker Friend
Fred Lovelace Harlan'S Biker Friend
Ed Morehouse Harlan'S Biker Friend
speccase
Jim Reinken Harlan'S Biker Friend
William J Muddle (Billy Bob) Harlan'S Biker Friend
Jack Clowers Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

James Glennon Director Of Photography
Mark Hoffman Camera Loader
Andy Anderson 2nd Unit Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Joe Sanchez 1st Assistant Camera
Steve Wolpa 2nd Assistant Camera
Dan Auerbach 1st Additional Assistant Camera
speccase
Robert Sharman Video Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alexander Payne Screenwriter
Jim Taylor Screenwriter
Suzanne Kennedy Script Supervisor
speccase
Randa Rai Slack Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Cary Woods Producer
Cathy Konrad Producer
Michael Zimbrich Associate Producer
speccase
Andrew Stone Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kevin Tent Editor
Tom Dailey Assistant Editor
Barney Limo 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Ron Radvinsky 3rd Assistant Editor
Bill Dotson Dialogue Editor
Jason King Dialogue Editor
speccase
Marty Vites Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Alexander Payne Lyrics And Music ("The Joyful Song")
Tony Blondal Music Orchestrator And Conductor
speccase
Eddie King Music Recorder And Mixer
Mary Kay Place Music ("The Joyful Song")
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor
speccase
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor
Jim Taylor Song Lyrics ("The Joyful Song")
Sammy Cahn Song ("All The Way")
speccase
James Van Heusen Song ("All The Way")
Mary Kay Place Song ("Soldiers Of Christ")
S Hill Songs ("Trapeze Freak" "Push Button Magic")
speccase
R Romano Songs ("Trapeze Freak" "Push Button Magic")
E Glass Songs ("Trapeze Freak" "Push Button Magic")
B Davis Songs ("Trapeze Freak" "Push Button Magic")
speccase
Bobby Caldwell Song Performer ("All The Way")
Fu Manchu (Fu Manchu) Song Performer ("Trapeze Freak" "Push Button Magic")
Mary Kay Place Lyrics ("Don'T Give Up On Baby Tanya")
speccase
Carry Wikstrom Additional Orchestration
Tom Kramer Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Heather Kritzer 1st Assistant Director
Carla Bowen 2nd Assistant Director
Basti van der Woude 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Wes Clowers Special Effects Supervisor
speccase

Make-Up

Stacy Heatherly Additional Makeup/Hair
Lisa Fahfrenkrug Additional Makeup
Tammy Lema Additional Makeup
speccase
Angela Moos Makeup Artist
Brian K Mcmanus Burt Reynold'S Hair/Makeup
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Tom Mckinley Costume Designer
Barbara Gibbons Swing Wardrobe
Miriam Hoffman Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Tracy Thies Art Department Coordinator
Preston Fisher Set Dresser
Robyn Munger Set Costumer
speccase
Lisa Denker Set Decorator
Fabio Fernandez Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jane Ann Stewart Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Paul Rodriguez Manager Of Sound Services
Andrew Decristofaro Supervising Sound Editor
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
speccase
Ann Scibelli Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Harry Woolway Sound Effects Editor
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor
Michael Moser Sound Effects Editor
David Farmer Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Ricardo Broadus Sound Effects Editor
Mark Elsebusch Sound Effects Editor
Jay Patterson Sound Mixer
speccase
Sergio Reyes Re-Recording Mixer
B Tennyson Sebastian III Re-Recording Mixer
James Bolt Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Gary Sula-Goff Foley Assistant
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist
speccase
Michael Lyle Foley Editor
Robert Webber Foley Editor
Brian J Gerr Foley Mixer
speccase
Tina Raskin Adr Recordist
Jeff Vaughn Adr Recordist
speccase
Brandon Walker Adr Editor
Eric Thompson Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lisa Beach Casting
Karen Meisels Casting Assistant
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Deroche Music Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Studiocanal Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Rep Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Miramax International Foreign Distribution Sales
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

William Smallwood Production Van Driver
Colleen Cole Production Coordinator
Damienne Caron Editing Intern
speccase
J Travis Fox Production Assistant
Michael J Krainak Production Assistant
Seth Kotok Production Assistant
speccase
Lisa Hatch Production Assistant
Tom Pinney Boom Operator
speccase
Paul Wiley Best Boy Electric
Shawn Prouse Best Boy Grip
Kaylene Carlson Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Gene Fisher Dolly Grip
speccase
speccase
speccase
Roy Hancock Driver
speccase
Keith Kelly Driver
speccase
Stephen Abariotes Swing Electric Grip
speccase
Scott Lynam Swing Grip
Craig Ladwig Key Grip
Kimberly Wright Still Photographer
speccase
John E Bates Stage Projectionist
Jim Foyt Projectionist
Paula Clowers Swing Gang
speccase
Dave Peterson Swing Gang
John Lybrand Transportation Captain
Doug Weaver Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
John E Rice Transportation Coordinator
Nick Caguioa Craft Service
Debbie Tyler Craft Service
speccase
Robert Reed Assistant Engineer
Robert Reed Assistant Engineer
Timothy Williams Animal Trainer
speccase
Susan Weiler Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Scott Cohn Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jeffrey M. O'Brien Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John D Moody Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Pamela Winn Barnett Post-Production Supervisor
Jim Williams Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Thomas Shuckman Location Manager
John Latenser V Location Manager
Laurie J Richards Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

John Jackson Omaha Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Dan Jensen Dialogue Assistant
Paul Curtis Dialogue Assistant
Lizzie Schwartz Assistant (To Cary Woods)
speccase
Ron Wechsler Assistant (To Cary Woods)
Megan Mcdonald Assistant (To Cary Woods)
Mo Milligan Assistant (To Cathy Konrad)
speccase
Gina Mingacci Assistant (To Cathy Konrad)
Kaile Shilling Assistant (To Alexander Payne)
Matt Yarowsky Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Jerry Jackson Transportaion Consultant
James Wright Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
speccase
Sid Page Other
speccase
Eileen Church Stand-In
Sarah Buchanan Stand-In
speccase
Richard Bernt Stand-In
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
Gary Carlson Various
Sid Page Various
speccase
Lee Fowler Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST