skip navigation
Country Bears, The

Country Bears, The(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Country Bears, The Like other celebrated... MORE > $6.25 Regularly $6.25 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Country Bears, The Like other celebrated... MORE > $6.25
Regularly $6.25
buy now

Director

Peter Hastings Director
speccase

Cast

Christopher Walken Reid Thimple
Stephen Tobolowsky Norbert Barrington
Darryl Mitchell Officer Hamm
speccase
MC Gainey Roadie
speccase
Diedrich Bader Officer Cheets
Alex Rocco Rip Holland
Meagen Fay Mrs Barrington
speccase
Eli Marienthal Dex Barrington
Chip Chinery Tom Tamina
speccase
Carolyn Almos Tina Tamina
Michael L Morgan Benny Bogswaggle
speccase
Alpheus Merchant Elderly Black Man
Daniel Escobar Store Manager
Christopher Darga Mr. Slamboni
speccase
Jess Harnell Long-Haired Dude
Ann Hastings Elderly Woman
Paul Rugg Tv Reporter
speccase
Dennis O'Donnell Wedding Band Member
Michael R Hastings Wedding Band Member
Peter Leinheiser Wedding Band Member
speccase
Arthur Repola Wedding Band Member
Betty Weiss Cashier
Jennifer Paige Waitress
speccase
Josh Quirk Fry Cook
Larry Burke Video Roadie
speccase
Don Henley Himself
Wyclef Jean Himself
speccase
Elton John Himself
Bonnie Raitt Herself
speccase
Brian Setzer Himself
Don Was Himself
Xzibit Himself
speccase
Bubba Carr Dancer
speccase
Birl Jonns Dancer
speccase
speccase
Katy Roy Dancer
speccase
Kevin Stea Dancer
speccase
Earl Wright Dancer
speccase
speccase
Haley Joel Osment Voice Of Beary
Diedrich Bader Voice Of Ted
Candy Ford Voice Of Trixie
speccase
James Gammon Voice Of Big Al
Brad Garrett Voice Of Fred
Toby Huss Voice Of Tennessee
speccase
Stephen Root Voice Of Zeb
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Mitchell Amundsen Director Of Photography
Jim Farrell Optical Camera (Buena Vista Imaging)
Eric Amundsen "B" Camera First Assistant
speccase
Richard J Brock "B" Camera Second Assistant
Gregory Irwin First Assistant Camera
Jerry Patton Second Assistant Camera
speccase
Michael L Stone Camera Operator
Chris Duskin "B" Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Mark Perez Screenwriter
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Andrew Gunn Producer
John G. Scotti Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Seth Flaum Editor
Dean Holland Musical Sequences Editor
speccase
Trudy Yee First Assistant Editor
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar Assistant Editor
Tim Colletti Assistant Editor
speccase
Doron Shauly Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Glyn Johns Musical Production (For The Country Bears)
Joseph Magee Supervising Music Mixer
speccase
Reid Chippen Additional Songs Recorder
Booker White Music Preparation (Walt Disney Music Library)
Pete Anthony Original Music
speccase
John Hiatt Original Music
Kostas Christides Original Music
Konstantinos Christides Original Music
speccase
Nora Felder Music Supervisor
Pete Anthony Orchestra Conductor
John Hiatt Song ("Let It Ride"); Song ("Where Nobody Knows My Name"); Song ("Just The Goin"); Song ("The Kid In You"); Song ("Kick It Into High Gear"); Song ("Can Love Stand The Test"); Song ("Straight To The Heart Of Love")
speccase
Jimmy Tittle Song ("Where Nobody Knows My Name")
Chris Hillman Song ("So You Want To Be A Rock 'N' Roll Star")
Roger McGuinn Song ("So You Want To Be A Rock 'N' Roll Star")
speccase
Randy Weeks Song ("Can'T Let Go")
Joe Grushecky Song ("I'M Selling Out But Nobody'S Buying")
Brian Setzer Song ("I'M Only In It For The Honey")
speccase
Bob Dylan Song ("Everything Is Broken")
J J Cale Song ("Call Me The Breeze")
Norman Whitfield Song ("Car Wash")
speccase
Frederick Perren Song ("Shake Your Groove Thing")
Dino Fekaris Song ("Shake Your Groove Thing")
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno")
speccase
Tyrone G. Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno")
Gordon Mills Song ("It'S Not Unusual")
Les Reed Song ("It'S Not Unusual")
speccase
Don Brewer Song ("We'Re An American Band")
Elton John Song ("Friends")
Bernie Taupin Song ("Friends")
speccase
Bela Fleck Song ("Bear Mountain Hop")
John Hiatt Song Performer ("Let It Ride"); Song Performer ("Just The Goin"); Song Performer ("It'S Not Unusual"); Song Performer ("Straight To The Heart Of Love"); Song Performer ("Where Nobody Knows My Name")
E. G. Daily Song Performer ("Where Nobody Knows My Name")
speccase
The Byrds Song Performer ("So You Want To Be A Rock 'N' Roll Star")
Krystal Harris Song Performer ("The Kid In You")
Lucinda Williams Song Performer ("Can'T Let Go")
speccase
Joe Grushecky Song Performer ("I'M Selling Out But Nobody'S Buying")
Brian Setzer Song Performer ("I'M Only In It For The Honey")
Stephen Root Song Performer ("I'M Only In It For The Honey")
speccase
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Everything Is Broken")
Jennifer Paige Song Performer ("Kick It Into High Gear")
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Call Me The Breeze")
speccase
Don Henley Song Performer ("Can Love Stand The Test")
Bonnie Raitt Song Performer ("Can Love Stand The Test")
Peaches & Herb Song Performer ("Shake Your Groove Thing")
speccase
The Hit Crew Song Performer ("Disco Inferno")
Grand Funk Railroad Song Performer ("We'Re An American Band")
Elton John Song Performer ("Friends")
speccase
Bela Fleck Song Performer ("Bear Mountain Hop")
Connie Boylan Pre-Record And Sideline Music Contractor
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Contractor
speccase
Erin Deis Music Coordinator
Jay Joyce Music Producer ("Let It Ride"); Music Producer ("Just The Goin")
Glyn Johns Music Producer ("Where Nobody Knows My Name"); Music Producer ("Can Love Stand The Test"); Music Producer ("It'S Not Unusual"); Music Producer ("Straight To The Heart Of Love")
speccase
Dallas Austin Music Producer ("The Kid In You")
Joe Grushecky Music Producer ("I'M Selling Out But Nobody'S Buying")
John Holbrook Music Producer ("I'M Only In It For The Honey")
speccase
Brian Setzer Music Producer ("I'M Only In It For The Honey")
Julian Raymond Music Producer ("Kick It Into High Gear")
Bela Fleck Music Producer ("Bear Mountain Hop")
speccase
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing
Bruce L. Fowler Additional Arrangements
Robert Fernandez Score Recording
speccase
Tim Booth Music Editor
Thomas Milano Music Editor
Angie Rubin Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

John G. Scotti First Assistant Director
Anne Berger Second Second Assistant Director
Jody Spilkoman Second Second Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Marguerite Derricks Choreographer
Peggy Holmes Choreographer
Cecilie Stuart Assistant Choreographer
speccase
Jennifer Hamilton Assistant Choreographer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Maria Baker Art Director
Drew Boughton Assistant Art Director
Duncan Reed Additional Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Vinnie Deramus Creature Shop Set Coordinator
Rob Hinderstein Eyes And Teeth (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Larry Addison Creature Shop Video Department
speccase
Jacqueline Allard Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
Michael Curtis Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
William Koshowany Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
speccase
Pat Kenly Effects Line-Up (Buena Vista Imaging)
Kevin Downey Effects Line-Up (Buena Vista Imaging)
David Barrington Holt Creature Shop Creative Supervisor
speccase
Sally Ray Creature Shop Production Supervisor
Jeff Forbes Electronics Supervisor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Phil Jackson Mold & Foam Department Supervisor
speccase
Hal Cohen Effects Supervisor (Buena Vista Imaging)
David P Kelsey Special Effects Coordinator
Jim Edson Creature Shop Coordinator
speccase
Eugene Hubbard Special Effects Foreman
Don Krause Electronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Glenn Muravsky Electronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Duke Cullen Cosmetic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Kevin McTurk Cosmetic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Rick Bongiovanni Moldmaker (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Corey Czekaj Moldmaker (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Joe Gomez Moldmaker (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Cleve Gunderman Moldmaker (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Jeff Thomas Moldmaker (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Misty Rosas Suit Performer
Tom Fisher Suit Performer
speccase
Kaefan Shaw Suit Performer
Tony Sabin Prince Suit Performer
Jody St Michael Suit Performer
speccase
Brian Larosa Suit Performer
Denise Cheshire Suit Performer
John Alexander Suit Performer
speccase
Michelan Sisti Puppeteer Coordinator; Puppeteer (Ted)
Julianne Buescher Puppeteer (Tennessee)
Terri Hardin Puppeteer (Trixie/Big Al)
speccase
John Kennedy Puppeteer (Zeb)
Bruce Lanoil Puppeteer (Henry)
Allan Trautman Puppeteer (Fred)
speccase
Alice Dinnean Puppeteer (Beary)
Peter Brooke Design And Art Direction
Susan Cox Puppets Design
speccase
David Fedele Puppets Design
Scott Johnson Puppets Design
Karen Lafler Puppets Design
speccase
Karen Mason Puppets Design
Robin Mccarthy Puppets Design
Sarah Rubano Puppets Design
speccase
Leticia Sandoval Puppets Design
Jill Thraves Puppets Design
Kristin Willet Puppets Design
speccase
Simone Williams Puppets Design
Anneliese Boies Puppets Design
Consuelo Duran Puppets Design
speccase
Alex L Ferguson Puppets Design
Pat Simon Puppets Design
Maria Smith Puppets Design
speccase
Marion Held-Bixby Puppets Design
Monica Moran Puppets Design
Claire Mulroy Puppets Design
speccase
Tamara Carlson-Woodard Puppets Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Antonyia Verna Key Makeup
Janice Zoladz Key Hair
Stephanie Williams Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Jack Bricker Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Vanessa Dionne Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Justin Ditter Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Deborah Galvez Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Karin Hanson Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Rick Lalonde Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Ron Pipes Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Lynne Watson Bear Hair Department (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Genevieve Tyrrell Costume Designer
Carolyn Dessert Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Ken Niederbaumer Foam Runner (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator
Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
speccase
Jaremy Aiello Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Joe Coldwell Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Lee Romaire Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Mario Torres Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Mark Wahlberg Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Tricia Sacchi Set Costumer
speccase
Roberta I Bile Set Costumer
Mary Finn Set Designer
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist
speccase
Monica Perez Assistant Property Master
Brian Seccombe Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Dan Bishop Production Designer
speccase

Sound

John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor
Charles W Ritter Sound Editor
Dan Yale Sound Editor
speccase
Adam Kopald Sound Editor
Nancy Macleod Sound Editor
Valerie Davidson Sound Editor
speccase
Todd Toon Supervising Sound Editor
Don Malouf Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Nelson Sound Mixer
speccase
Mark A Tracy First Assistant Sound Editor
Ann L Thornberg Assistant Sound Editor
Andy D'Addario Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Christopher Boyes Rerecording Mixer
Steve Kohler Dubbing Recordist
Erik Flockoi Dubbing Recordist
speccase
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
John Cucci Foley Artist
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
speccase
Linda Lew Foley Recordist
G W Brown Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Kimberly Harris Adr Editor
Thomas Whiting Adr Editor
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
speccase
Tara Tortorello Adr Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ruth Lambert Casting
Kim Williams Casting Associate
Shannon K Dunn Extras Casting
speccase
Vanessa Portillo Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Bob F Brown Stunts
Max Daniels Stunts
speccase
Keith Davis Stunts
speccase
Brian Duffy Stunts
speccase
Pat Romano Stunts
speccase
Ben R Scott Stunts
speccase
Josh Kemble Stunts
Jim Sharp Stunts
Paul Lane Stunts
speccase
Rob Mars Stunts
Jim Wilkey Stunts
speccase
Tim A Davison Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Gunn Films Production Company
Working Title Films Production Company
speccase
Chris Diamond Cable Utility
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ocean Way Studios Song Recording Facility
Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities Digital And Opticals Effects; Negative Cutter (Buena Vista Negative Cutting); Rerecording Facility
speccase
Capital Studios Song Recording Facility
Site Studios Song Recording Facility
Todd-Ao Score Recording Facility
speccase
Soundelux Score Mixing Facility; Song Recording Facility
Cello Studios Song Recording Facility
speccase
Rts Food Catering
Picture Mill Main Titles Producer
O'Henry Studios Song Recording Facility
speccase
One Step Up Inc. Foley Recording Facility
The Village Recorder Song Recording Facility
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Charles Rapp Production Supervisor
Jamie Boscardin-Martin Production Supervisor
Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator
speccase
John C Kruize Production Accountant
Mike Barry Production Assistant
Matthew H Braaten Production Assistant
speccase
Eric Bryant Production Assistant
Heather Curtis Production Assistant
Brian De Esch Production Assistant
speccase
Frank Ecker Production Assistant
Alex Leimone Production Assistant
Michele Mathiesen Production Assistant
speccase
Daniel A. Mondschain Production Assistant
Jacqueline Monroe Production Assistant
Mike Piccirillo Production Assistant
speccase
Keith Potter Production Assistant
Dalphia Schuette Production Assistant
Michael J Shanks Production Assistant
speccase
Joanna Zimring Production Assistant
Garrett Hauenstein Production Secretary
Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator
speccase
Charline St Charles Assistant Production Coordinator
Eric Vesper Dolly Grip
speccase
Neil Fleischbein "B" Dolly Grip
speccase
speccase
speccase
Gary Grace Driver
speccase
Marc Lipman Driver
speccase
Ben Beaird Key Grip
speccase
Shawn Whelan Key Rigging Grip
Richard Cartwright Still Photographer
Julie Zobel Project Manager (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Guy D Tardif Transportation Captain
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
Tom Lenoci Creature Shop Assistant Coordinator
speccase
David Kasubowski Craft Service
Andreas Counnas Craft Service
Thomas Roach Animal Wrangler
speccase
John Criswell Animatronics Design
Patrick Gerrety Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Samara Hagopian Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Jeff Jingle Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Frank Langley IV Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
Gary Martinez Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
Paul Berg Animatronic Technician (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Bruce Hendricks Second Unit Director
Stephen Lim Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator
Hugh Hanna Propmaker Foreman
Lance Gunnin General Foreman
speccase
Ritchie Kremer Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Leslie J Kovacs Chief Lighting Technician
Benny Mcnulty Best Boy Electric
Ken Ballantine Electrician
speccase
Matt Hawkins Electrician
Justin Holdsworth Electrician
Thomas Pugh Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Richard Scarpone Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Kristen Young Post-Production Assistant
James Mann Effects Timer (Buena Vista Imaging)
Jeff Smithwick Color Timer
speccase
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Mike Leon Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Paul Boydston Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Kenneth Lafayette First Assistant Accountant
Kevin Bowe Assistant Accountant
John Spiering Accounting Clerk
speccase
Timber Kislan Payroll Accountant
Emily Silver Assistant (To Mr. Hastings)
Tara Tortorello Assistant (To Mr. Gunn)
speccase
Justin Maurice Assistant (To Mr. Gunn)
Kristine Ann Lee Assistant (To Mr. Chernov)
Mark Ross Supervisor
speccase
Craig Eastman On-Camera Music Consultant
Sid Page On-Camera Music Consultant
Jimmie Wood On-Camera Music Consultant
speccase
Andy Potvin Dolby Sound Consultant
Ian K Henrich Construction Medic
speccase
Steve Hill Construction Medic
Rts Food Other
speccase
Soundelux Other
Todd-Ao Other
speccase
La Maddogs (La Maddogs) Adr Voice Casting
Judith Brown Various
speccase
Shawn Magee Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST