skip navigation
Enigma

Enigma(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Enigma - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Michael Apted Director
speccase

Cast

Dougray Scott Tom Jericho
Kate Winslet Hester Wallace
Saffron Burrows Claire Romilly
speccase
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Puck Pukowski
speccase
Ian Felce Proudfoot
Bo Poraj Pinker
Paul Rattray Kingcome
speccase
Richard Katz De Brooke
Robert Pugh Skynner
speccase
Corin Redgrave Admiral Trowbridge
Nicholas Rowe Villiers
Angus Macinnes Commander Hammerbeck
speccase
Mary MacLeod Mrs Armstrong
speccase
Timothy Bentinck U-Boat Commander
Rosie Thomson Duty Clerk
speccase
Emma Buckley Land Army Girl
Mirjam De Rooij Lady Lodger
Adrian Preater Raf Corporal
speccase
Edward Woodall Bletchley Brian
Hywel Simons Male Lodger
Emma Davies Pamela
speccase
Karl Munchinger Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey Director Of Photography
Peter Talbot Director Of Photography (Mill Film)
Stef Tijdink 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
Baz Irvine Additional Director Of Photography (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
Alan Stewart Additional Director Of Photography (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
Philip Sindall Camera Operator
speccase
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Demetri Jagger Video Playback Operator
George Steel Video Operator (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
speccase
Marijn Wendel Video Operator (Dutch Unit)
Sophie Wilson Camera Trainee
Diederik Van Rooijen Camera Trainee (Dutch Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tom Stoppard Screenwriter
Angela Noakes Wharton Script Supervisor
Cathy Doubleday Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
speccase
Polly Hope Script Supervisor (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Lorne Michaels Producer
Mick Jagger Producer
Victoria Pearman Executive Producer
speccase
Guy East Executive Producer
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer
Hanno Huth Executive Producer
speccase
Michael White Executive Producer
Ate De Jong Associate Producer
Julian Plunkett-Dillon Associate Producer
speccase
Jeanney Kim Associate Producer
Robert Aarts Co-Executive Producer
Thomas Garvin Co-Executive Producer
speccase
David Brown Co-Producer
Rob Mcentegart Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Rick Shaine Editor
Gordon Antell 1st Assistant Editor (United States)
Andrew Blustain 1st Assistant Editor (United States)
speccase
Daryl Jordan 1st Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Christopher Lloyd 1st Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Jo Dale 2nd Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
Mark Neale 2nd Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Valentina Giambanco 2nd Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Ruth Coulson Trainee Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Dave Jackson Editorial Production Assistant (United States)
Marc Siegel Editorial Production Assistant (Unite); Editorial Production Assistant (United States)
Nina Hartstone Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Richards Music Recording Engineer
Vic Fraser Music Copyist
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Chorale Prelude No 18 W V 668 'Wenn Wir In Hochsten Noten Sein'" "Adante (From 'Brandenburg Concerto No4 B W V 1049')")
speccase
John Barry Music Composer
Ray Henderson Song Composer ("Black Bottom")
Lew Brown Song Composer ("Black Bottom")
speccase
Bud Desylva Harms Inc Song Composer ("Black Bottom")
Howard Lannin & His Orchestra Song Composer ("Black Bottom")
Diederik Van Midlekoop Music Supervisor (Massive Music--Holland)
speccase
Abi Leland Music Supervisor (Sound Scape--United Kingdom)
Dan Rose Music Supervisor (Sound Scape--United Kingdom)
John Barry Music Conductor
speccase
Vaughan Williams Song ("5 Variants Of 'Dives & Lazarus'")
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Put Your Arms Around Me Honey")
Junie Mccree Song ("Put Your Arms Around Me Honey")
speccase
Count Basie Song ("One O'Clock Jump")
Bennie Goodman & His Orchestra Song ("One O'Clock Jump")
Mack Gordon Song ("You'Ll Never Know")
speccase
Harry Warren Song ("You'Ll Never Know")
Hal Hallifax Song ("Tiggerty Boo")
The Academy Of St Martin-In-The-Fields Song Performer ("5 Variants Of 'Dives & Lazarus'")
speccase
Sir Neville Marriner Song Performer ("5 Variants Of 'Dives & Lazarus'")
Phil Green Orchestra Song Performer ("Put Your Arms Around Me Honey")
Geraldo Song Performer ("Tiggerty Boo")
speccase
Nic Raine Orchestration
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director
George Walker 2nd Assistant Director
Simon Emanuel Co-2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Andrea Slater 3rd Assistant Director
Richard Styles 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Mike Elliott 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
speccase
Anthony Wilcox 3rd Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Kristjan Knigge 2nd Assistant Director (Dutch Unit)
Paul Higgins Assistant Director (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
speccase
Natasha Tahta Assistant Director (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Rod McLean Art Director
Stuart Rose Art Director
Raymond Chan Stand-By Art Director
speccase
Jaap Verbug Art Director (Dutch Unit)
Suttirat Larlarb Assistant Art Director
Lisa Chugg Assistant Art Director
speccase
Leo Zandvliet Assistant Art Director (Dutch Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Mark Bakowski Domino Artist (Mill Film)
David Sewell Domino Artist (Mill Film)
Robin Huffer Lead Animator (Mill Film)
speccase
Caroline Garrett Lead Animator (Mill Film)
Iain Anderson Lead Animator (Mill Film)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Kenneth Gittens Special Effects Technician (Mill Film)
Nik Cooper Special Effects Technician (Mill Film)
Conway Wickliffe Special Effects Technician (Mill Film)
speccase
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer
Jose Granell Model Unit Director
Andrew Jeffery Digital Film Controller (Mill Film)
speccase
Tracey Curtis Model Maker (Mill Film)
John Murphy Model Maker (Mill Film)
John Weller Model Maker (Mill Film)
speccase
Mark Beverton Model Maker (Mill Film)
Greg Horswill Model Maker (Mill Film)
James Mckeown Model Maker (Mill Film)
speccase
Doug Bishop Model Maker (Mill Film)
Peter Lee Model Maker (Mill Film)
Bill Thomas Model Maker (Mill Film)
speccase
Chrissie Overs Model Maker (Mill Film)
Miguel Granell Model Maker (Mill Film)
Lynn Perez Digital Artist (Mill Film)
speccase
Helen Ball Digital Artist (Mill Film)
Richard Little Digital Artist (Mill Film)
Helen Newby Digital Artist (Mill Film)
speccase
Sean Danischevsky Digital Artist (Mill Film)
Chris Burn Digital Artist (Mill Film)
Rob Hillenbrink Bodies Model Maker (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Julian Marsh Bodies Model Maker (Dutch Unit)
Gary Coulter 3-D Supervisor (Mill Film)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Sharon O'Brien Hair & Make-Up Artist
Sue Howard Hair & Make-Up Artist
Lesa Warrener Hair & Make-Up Artist (For Kate Winslet)
speccase
Marijhe Geheniau Hair & Make-Up Artist (Dutch Unit)
Bianca Olijerhoek Hair Assistant (Dutch Unit)
Jenny Shircore Make-Up & Hair Designer
speccase
John Henry Gordon Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Shirley Russell Costume Designer
Marcus Love Wardrobe Assistant
Marnie Ormiston Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Pat Williamson Wardrobe Assistant
Allan Hay Wardrobe Assistant
Rosemary Lis Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Becky Duncan Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Hanneke De Vries Wardrobe Assistant (Dutch Unit)
Maritska Van Aalst Wardrobe Assistant (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor
Marie Lauwers Wardrobe Supervisor (Dutch Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sarah Robinson Art Department Coordinator
Verena Khan Graphics
Eliza Solesbury Set Decorator
speccase
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Beard Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Chris Sutton Sound Trainee
Anneloes Pabbruwee Sound Assistant (Dutch Unit)
Nigel Mills Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Wilko Van Amerongen Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
John Hayward Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
John Grant Scanning & Recording Operator (Mill Film)
Paul Bentman Scanning & Recording Operator (Mill Film)
Richard Pryke Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Natalie Bayford Assistant Foley Mixer
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist
speccase
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
Robert Ireland Adr Editor
Paul Carr Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting (Usa)
speccase
Marion Zilversmit Casting (Dutch Unit)
Fiona Weir Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Gordon Seed Stunt Performer
Tracey Caudle Stunt Performer
Sarah Franzl Stunt Performer
speccase
James Grogan Stunt Performer
Steve Griffin Stunt Performer
Richard Hammett Stunt Performer
speccase
Tidd James Stunt Performer
Derek Lea Stunt Performer
Tom Lucy Stunt Performer
speccase
Anna Stacey Stunt Performer
Ray L. Nicholas Stunt Performer
Seon Rogers Stunt Performer
speccase
Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Mark Archer Stunt Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Linda Gamble Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company (United Kingdom/Usa)
Broadway Video, Inc. Production Company (Usa)
Intermedia Films Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Senator Entertainment Ag Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Special Treats Productions Production Company
On Set Location Services Ltd Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Midnight Transfer Production Company
Sapex Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Imperial War Museum Production Company
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
speccase
Set Meals Production Company
Pinewood Studios, Ltd. Production Company
Salon Services/T H E Tools Production Company
speccase
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Scottish Screen Production Company
Production Company
Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Arri Group Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
Constantin Film Development, Inc Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Ascot Elite Entertainment Group Theatrical Distributor
Les Films De L'Elysee Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
Central Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Shochiku Company, Ltd. Theatrical Distributor
Warner Sogefilms Theatrical Distributor
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Senator Film Verleih Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Intermedia Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Amberlon Pictures Foreign Distribution Sales
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Mcdonald & Rutter Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brian Read Production Buyer
John S. Martin Hod Stagehand
John Martin Production
speccase
Winnie Wishart Production Coordinator
Isobel Thomas Production Coordinator (Holland)
Fransje Bannenberg Production Coordinator (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Dianne Twiddy Production Accountant
Brenda Coxon Production Accountant (Mill Film)
Nick Shuttleworth Floor Runner
speccase
Alex Warder Art Department Runner
Katherine Lofting Production Assistant (Mill Film)
Charity Hobbs-Wood Production Assistant (Mill Film)
speccase
Wouter Thorn Leeson Production Assistant (Dutch Unit)
Peter Heslop Production Manager
Joep Bannenberg Production Manager (Dutch Unit)
speccase
June Prinz Boom Operator
Roy Branch Best Boy
Harm Bredero Best Boy (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Suzie Shearer Assistant Production Co-Ordinator
speccase
speccase
Dean Macey Driver
speccase
Nick Adams Driver
Jim Brant Driver
Mark West Driver
speccase
John Burden Driver
Ivor Kortenbach Unit Driver
Chantel Loonen Unit Driver
speccase
Rene Van Der Eng Unit Driver
Gerard Hulsenbeck Unit Driver
Aniel Kerkvliet Unit Driver
speccase
Peter Nentjes Unit Driver
Aart Knuivers Unit Driver
Ruben Cardol Unit Driver
speccase
Rob Gerritsen Unit Driver
Pieter Both Unit Driver
Peter Wintershoven Unit Driver
speccase
Peter Zeven Unit Driver
Siep Sizoo Unit Driver
Babette Strutin Unit Driver
speccase
Michel Groenendijk Unit Driver
Sander Francken Unit Driver
Lee Walters Gaffer
speccase
Uwe Kuipers Gaffer (Dutch Unit)
Ray Hall Grip (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
speccase
Richard Van Der Oord Grip (Dutch Unit)
Eric Van Der Heide Grip Assistant (Dutch Unit)
William Pennings Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Malcolm Sheehan Grip (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
Philip Coleman Grip (United Kingdom--Additional Photography)
Jaap Buitendijk Stills Photographer
speccase
Liam Griffin Additional Photography (Scotland Unit)
Cubby Mackinnon Additional Photography (Scotland Unit)
Patrick Mcgurn Additional Photography (Scotland Unit)
speccase
Roy Pfaff Rushes Projectionist (Dutch Unit)
Tony Sale Historical & Technical Advisor
Andrew Dudman Assistant Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Arthur Wooster Second Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Pieter Brinkhorst Studio Manager Director (Dutch Unit)
Joel Holmes 2nd Unit Location Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Matt Langley Construction
Stephen Chanellor Construction
Wayne Day Construction
speccase
Peter Lewis Construction
Mark Goodman Construction
Simon Marjoram Construction
speccase
Pat Honan Construction
Paul Nott-Macaire Construction
Michael S Fisher Construction
speccase
Anthony Challenor Construction
Martin Hubbard Construction
John Russo Construction
speccase
James Ellis Construction
Fred Reynolds Construction
John Wright Construction
speccase
Peter Mousey Construction
Derek Dakombe Construction
Andrew Harvey Construction
speccase
Peter Verard Construction Manager
Dirk Kloosterboer Construction Manager (Kloosterboer Decor Bv--Dutch Unit)
Sarah Robinson Construction Coordinator
speccase
Steve Payne Chargehand Dressing Prop
Nick Milner Dressing Prop
Bob Sherwood Dressing Prop
speccase
Malcolm Bensted Props Storeman
Bernard Hearn Supervising Standby Props
Daniel Hearn Standby Props
speccase
Jason Hopperton Props Trainee
Gerry Atkinson Props Trainee
Marcel Van Velden Dressing Props (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Ron Weverling Dressing Props (Dutch Unit)
Otto Kruysdijk Dressing Props (Dutch Unit)
Rogier Bos Dressing Props (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Dennis Bovington Hod Carpenter
Ruben Rosen Stand-By Carpenter (Dutch Unit)
Gary Crawford Stand-By Carpenter (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Remco Zayen Stand-By Carpenter (Dutch Unit)
Paul De Bruijn Construction Foreman (Kloosterboer Decor Bv--Dutch Unit)
Graeme Purdy Property Master
speccase
Dirk Tolman Propman (Dutch Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Brian Pickett Lighting Rigger
Paul Brown Electrician
Paul Sharp Electrician
speccase
Steve O'Donoghue Electrician
Paul Harris Electrician
Stephen Mathie Electrician
speccase
Eric Melville Electrician
Toby Flesher Electrician
Marc Dresens Electrician (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Glen Bruijntjes Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Marius Speller Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Joris Hetsen Electrician (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Piers Vuure Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Joe Tolen Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Lieuwe Mulder Electrician (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Oliver Ter Kuile Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Ezra Reverda Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Kim Van Honschooten Electrician (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Martijn Van Broekhuizen Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Joost Brouwer Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Patrick Dekker Electrician (Dutch Unit)
speccase
Leon Renkes Electrician (Dutch Unit)
Paul William Stewart Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor (Usa)
Miranda Jones Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom)
John Stanborough Film Grader
speccase

Location Manager

David Broder Location Manager
Jelani Isaacs Location Manager (Dutch Unit)
speccase

Location Assistant

Camilla Stephenson Location Assistant
Pete De Winton Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jon Duncan Location Accountant (Holland)
Paul Van Leeuwen Company Accounts (Dutch Unit)
Steve Earner Assistant Accountant
speccase
Polly Hope Assistant (To Michael Apted)
Lucy Aubree Assistant (To Mick Jagger)
Lauren Wedell Assistant (To Lorne Michaels)
speccase
Vicky Coxon Digital Film Assistant (Mill Film)
Paul Brink Catering Supervisor (Dutch Unit)
Nigel Trevessey Supervisor
speccase
Daniel Pettipher Supervisor
Angus Cameron Supervisor
Tim Johnson Legal Services (Sj Berwin & Co)
speccase
James Kay Legal Services (Sj Berwin & Co)
Dr. Ali Mears Unit Doctor
Phil Clarke Production Runner
speccase
Kevin Kolovich Post-Production Runner
speccase
Ben Chads Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jo Stones Archive Research
speccase
Helga Fitzner Archive Research
Bobby Prince Location Security Officer
Robert Harris Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
John Jordan Various
speccase
Bevan Walsh Various
Rick Harris Various
speccase
Phil Evans Various
speccase
Jason Marsh Various
Alan House Various
speccase
Phil Corben Various
speccase
Ian Nichols Various
Ben Thomas Various
speccase
Tim Wooster Various
Simon Heck Various
speccase
Trevor Coop Various
Ben Chads Various
speccase
David Ford Various
speccase
Paul Davis Various
Nick Drake Various
Will Evans Various
speccase
Tim Haslam Various
Andy Mayson Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Dana Stevens Special Thanks
Hydrographics Office Special Thanks (United Kingdom)
Adrian Wood Special Thanks
speccase
Chris Holt Special Thanks
Kevin Cowle Special Thanks
Helen Boyes Special Thanks
speccase
Roger Sapsford Special Thanks
Olivia Pemberton Special Thanks
Ralph Erskine Special Thanks
speccase
Frode Weierud Special Thanks
Christine Large Special Thanks
Jon Chapman Special Thanks
speccase
Derek Townsend Special Thanks
Nick Adams Special Thanks
Malcolm Burgess Special Thanks
speccase
Luke Randolph Special Thanks
Michael Harker Special Thanks
John Weidman Special Thanks
speccase
Steve Mangel Special Thanks
Premila Hoon Special Thanks
Sandra Bradshaw Special Thanks
speccase
Mavis Batey Special Thanks
Keith Batey Special Thanks
David White Special Thanks
speccase
Ernest Jacob Bakker Special Thanks
Jane Sindell Special Thanks
Jack Sullivan Special Thanks
speccase
Barnaby Thompson Special Thanks
Marianne Maddalena Special Thanks
Bernd Tietze Special Thanks
speccase
Christoph Ott Special Thanks
Peter Dally Special Thanks
Ken Kleinberg Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST