skip navigation
Monsoon Wedding

Monsoon Wedding(2001)

Also Known As: Delhi.com | Le Mariage des moussons | Mariage des moussons, Le | boda del monzn, La |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Monsoon Wedding The romantic monsoon rains... MORE > $11.95 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Monsoon Wedding The romantic monsoon rains... MORE > $11.95
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The romantic monsoon rains loom over New Delhi, giving occasional relief from the relentless summer heat, as the Verma family prepares for their daughter's arranged marriage. The father of the bride, Lalit Verma, and his wife Pimmi have endured the ups and downs of a traditional marriage. With their

Cast & Crew

Mira Nair Director
Naseeruddin Shah Lalit Verma
Lillete Dubey Pimmi Verma
Shefali Shetty Ria Verma
Parvin Dabas Hemant Rai
Kamini Khanna Shashi Chadha
Rajat Kapoor Tej Puri
Neha Dubey Ayesha Verma
Kemaya Kidwai Aliya Verma
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  USA Films
Sound:  Production Co:  Mirabai Films .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Key Films .....Production Company (Keyfilms), Pandora Films .....Production Company, Paradis Films .....Production Company, Arte France Cinma .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, D R Reiff & Associates .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Abelcine .....Production Company, Arri Group .....Production Company, Eastman Kodak .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Duart Film And Video .....Production Company, Noelle Penraat Incorporated .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Planet 10 Post .....Production Company, Sound One .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Reiff & Associates .....Production Company, Arte .....Production Company, Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Shaw Organization .....Theatrical Distributor, Italia Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Les Films De L'Elysee .....Theatrical Distributor, Myndform .....Theatrical Distributor, Film4 Productions .....Theatrical Distributor, Vertigo Films (Spain) .....Theatrical Distributor, 20th Century Fox International .....Theatrical Distributor, SF Studios .....Theatrical Distributor, .....Theatrical Distributor, Monopole Pathe Films Ag .....Theatrical Distributor, Usa Films .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Key Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, OcTan Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Prokino Filmverleih Gmbh .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Pathe Image .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Sf .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Lev Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Distribution Sales, Focus Features .....Domestic Distribution Rights, Universal Pictures Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, SF Studios .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, PathT International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  France (FR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: