skip navigation
Rookie, The

Rookie, The(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rookie, The Jim Morris never made it out... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rookie, The Jim Morris never made it out... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Dennis Quaid Jimmy Morris
speccase
Jay Hernandez Joaquin 'Wack' Campos
Rick Gonzalez Rudy Bonilla
Beth Grant Jimmy'S Mother
speccase
Chad Lindberg Joe David West
Angelo Spizzirri Joel De La Garza
speccase
Blue Deckert Baseball Scout Dave Patterson
Daniel Kamin Durham Manager Mac
speccase
Matt Williams Owl Player No 1
Miguel Salas Owl Player No 2
Eddie Alvarado Owl Player No 3
speccase
Brandon Garner Owl Player No 4
Ernest Vidaure Owl Player No 5
Canuto Rey Guerrero Owl Player No 6
speccase
speccase
Robert Logan Steve Dearborn
Cory Shane Harris Cory Jones
speccase
Seth Spiker Tryout Catcher
Beau Holden Orlando Heckler
speccase
Chris Sheffield Snow Covered Catcher
Cameron Banfield Jimmy'S Brother
Barbie Burke Female Student
speccase
Kyle Scott Jackson Baseball Scout
Bert Beatson Player With Headphones
speccase
Tony Moore Kenny Justin
Brian Shoop Durham Pr Director
Mark Ciardi Tim Stewart
speccase
Matt Targac Player Behind Backstop
Tiger King Durham Catcher
Willie Dirden Locker Room Attendant
speccase
Chuck Morgan Texas Rangers Pa Announcer
Eric Nadel Texas Rangers Radio Announcer
Richard Dillard Devil Rays Manager
speccase
James Fletcher Devil Rays Pitching Coach
John Wayne Shafer Reporter No 1
Charles Sanders Reporter No 2
speccase
Randall Wallace Texas Oilman
Jaime Alvarado Wack'S Sister
Quincy Wickson Little League Umpire
speccase
Keith Mears High School Umpire No 1
Tim Jackson High School Umpire No 2
John Williams Orlando Umpire No 1
speccase
Gavin Forbis Orlando Umpire No 3
J.D. Evermore Relief Pitcher No 1
speccase
Mark Ellis Relief Pitcher No 2
Julio Cesar Cedillo Relief Pitcher No 3
Fred Osuna Major League Umpire No 1
speccase
Mark Baletka Major League Umpire No 2
David Hack Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Schwartzman Director Of Photography
Adam Schwartz Film Loader
Ian Fox Camera Operator
speccase
Brown Cooper "B" Camera Operator
Richard Mosier 1st Assistant Camera
Thomas D Lairson 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Peter Kerr 'P.K.' Munson "B" 1st Assistant Camera
Robert Presley Steadicam Operator
R Todd Schlopy Steadicam 1st Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Michael Rich Screenwriter
Gina Grande Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Gordon Gray Producer
Mark Ciardi Producer
Mark Johnson Producer
speccase
Philip Steuer Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Eric Beason Editor
Mark Rathaus 1st Assistant Editor
Nathan FitzGerald 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Cherie King 2nd Assistant Editor (Texas)
Paul Covington Avid Assistant Editor
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bryan Lawson Assistant Music Editor
Byran Parker Assistant Music Editor
speccase
David Torn Featured Musician
David Weiss Featured Musician
Tony Finno Music Preparation
speccase
Adriana Marnescu Music Preparation
Evan Barker Music Preparation
speccase
Sonny Kompanek Original Music
John Bissell Music Supervisor
speccase
Twangtrust (Twangtrust) Song Producer ("Some Dreams")
Ethan Johns Song Producer ("In My Time Of Need")
speccase
Mel Torme Song ("The Christmas Song")
Bob Wells Song ("The Christmas Song")
speccase
Doyle Primm Song ("Tumbling Down")
Paul Greenstein Song ("Truly Cooley")
speccase
Rodney Crowell Song ("Stuff That Works")
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You")
speccase
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You")
Jorma Kaukonen Song ("Embryonic Journey")
speccase
Erik Schrody Song ("Jump Around")
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Jump Around")
House Of Pain Song ("Jump Around")
speccase
Beth Nielsen Chapman Song ("Nothing I Can Do About It Now")
Domingo Samudio Song ("Wooly Bully")
speccase
speccase
Steve Earle Song Performer ("Some Dreams")
Ryan Adams Song Performer ("In My Time Of Need")
speccase
Nat King Cole Song Performer ("The Christmas Song")
Allison Moorer Song Performer ("Tumbling Down")
Paul Burch Song Performer ("Baby I Ain'T Gotta Do That No More")
speccase
The Wpa Ballclub (The Wpa Ballclub) Song Performer ("Baby I Ain'T Gotta Do That No More")
Guy Clark Song Performer ("Stuff That Works")
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Run On")
speccase
Jefferson Airplane Song Performer ("Embryonic Journey")
John Hiatt Song Performer ("Slow Turning")
Willie Nelson Song Performer ("Nothing I Can Do About It Now")
speccase
John Fogerty Song Performer ("Blue Moon Nights")
Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs Song Performer ("Wooly Bully")
Dave Hole Song Performer ("Holding Pattern")
speccase
Duane Jarvis Song Performer ("There Is A Light")
Eileen Rose Song Performer ("Shining")
Sandra Park Music Contractor
speccase
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Johnny Caruso Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Brian King Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

H Gordon Boos 1st Assistant Director
Philip Hardage 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Kevin Constant Art Director
John A Frick Assistant Art Director
Colin Derouin Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Jaqueline Alard Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
Michael Curtis Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
William Koshowany Effects Compositor (Buena Vista Imaging)
speccase
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Supervisor
Hal Cohen Effects Supervisor (Buena Vista Imaging)
J F Stampfer Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Randy E Moore Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist
Becki Drake Assistant Make-Up Artist
Angela Angel Assistant Hairstylist
speccase
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer
Barry Delaney Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Ana Martinez Art Department Coordinator
Bart Brown Set Dresser
Mark Hanks Set Dresser
speccase
Shane Patrick Set Dresser
Darren Patnode On-Set Dresser
David P Kelsey Scenic Artist
speccase
Anna Abbey Set Costumer
Daniel A. Molaschi Set Costumer
Krista Schluderman Set Costumer
speccase
Barbara Munch Set Designer
Amy Bell Assistant Property Master
Marc Dabrusin Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Barry Robison Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
Brian Jennigs Sound Editor
speccase
Jeff Sawyer Sound Editor
Gilian Johnson Sound Editing Facilities Manager
Jennifer Murphy Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Michael Farrow Score Recorder & Mixer
Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor
Tanya Yarbrough Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
David E Fluhr Re-Recording Mixer
Christian Minkler Re-Recording Mixer
Miguel Rivera Foley Supervisor
speccase
Edward Steidele Foley Artist
Jerry Trent Foley Artist
William Levins Foley Editor
speccase
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer
Nyabingi Kuti Foley Recordist
Claudia Carle Adr Recordist
speccase
Brian Basham Adr Recordist
Preston Oliver Adr Recordist
Tami Treadwell Adr Recordist
speccase
Mike Mcnerney Adr Recordist
Jeremiah Clifton Adr Recordist
Kyle Crusham Adr Recordist
speccase
Devon Curry Adr Editor
Ann Hadsell Adr Mixer
Ron Bedrosian Adr Mixer
speccase
Dean Dravin Adr Mixer
Robert Deschane Adr Mixer
Weldon Brown Adr Mixer
speccase
Shay Levin Adr Mixer
Darrell Hanzalik Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ronna Kress Casting
Beth Sepko Casting (Texas)
Stacie Goodman Casting Associate
speccase
Connie Czernek Casting Assistant
Marcus Lopez Casting Assistant
Sheila Steele Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Stuart Fink Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Mayhem Pictures Production Company
Gran Via Productions Production Company
Fury & Grace Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Production Company
Right Track Recording Production Company
speccase
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Espn Network Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Richard E Chapla Production Supervisor
Daniel Salas-Porras Production Coordinator
Rick Eckart Baseball Unit Coordinator
speccase
Donald H Walker Production Accountant
Christopher Scull Production Assistant
Johnny K M Lee Production Assistant
speccase
Ken Kern Production Assistant
Amy Thompson Production Assistant
Matt Dunstone Production Assistant
speccase
Shawn Pipkin Production Assistant
Douglas Carter Production Assistant
Ana Lisa White Production Assistant
speccase
Josh Gold Production Assistant
Adam H Mckain Production Assistant
Nicole Turegano Production Assistant
speccase
Amy Bradford Production Assistant
Nyima Johnston Production Assistant
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator
speccase
George Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Leigh Ann Wilbourn Assistant Production Coordinator
Shanti Delsarte Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip
speccase
Les T Tomita Key Grip
Ferrell A. Shinnick Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Deana Newcomb Still Photographer
Mark Ellis Baseball Technical Advisor Coordinator
Jim Gott Pitching Instructor
speccase
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain
Gregory Faucett Transportation Co-Captain
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Joe Fisk Craft Service
Colin Edlund Craft Service Assistant
Matt Urbatchka Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

James Pyburn Construction Coordinator
Tommy Fine Construction Foreman
Mark Wallace Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Dave Christensen Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Ryan Chief Lighting Technician
Edison Jackson Electrician
speccase
S. Mark Mims Electrician
Danny Navarrette Electrician
Buzzy Burwell Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

W Basquette (Rogers) Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Susann Jones Post-Production Supervisor
Jim Demarco Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

James Crowley Location Manager
Shoshana Partos Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Joey Hudgins Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Susan Bartholomew Payroll Accountant
Allen Connell Payroll Accountant
Amanda Curry 1st Assistant Accountant
speccase
Dawn Robinette 2nd Assistant Accountant
Cal Wrenn Baseball Assistant
Kathleen R Kelly Assistant (To John Lee Hancock)
speccase
Lindsay Sloane Assistant (To Mark Johnson)
Tom Williams Assistant (To Mark Johnson)
Natalie Angel Assistant (To Mark Ciardi & Gordon Gray)
speccase
Jon Mone Assistant (To Mark Ciardi & Gordon Gray)
Beau Holden Assistant (To Dennis Quaid)
K J Kernan Assistant (To Rachel Griffiths)
speccase
Peter Atherton Assistant (To Angus T Jones)
Jim Morris Consultant
Steven Cantor Consultant
speccase
Jennifer Taginski Atheltic Trainer
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Wesley Scott Lewis Baseball Equipment Manager
speccase
Laura J King Construction Medic
speccase
Pat Kenly Other
speccase
Mark Vahradian Studio Executive
Leigh French Voice Casting
speccase
speccase
Kevin Downey Various
speccase
Pat Kenly Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST