skip navigation
Stalag 17

Stalag 17(1953)

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Stalag 17 A cynical serviceman in a... MORE > $9.95 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Billy Wilder Director
C. C. Coleman Jr. Assistant Director
Frank Bauer Assistant Director
speccase
Al Mann Assistant Director
Harvey Dwight Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

William Holden Sgt. J. J. Sefton
Don Taylor Lt. James Dunbar
Otto Preminger Oberst von Scherbach
speccase
Robert Strauss Sgt. "Animal" Stosh
Harvey Lembeck Sgt. Harry Shapiro
Richard Erdman Sgt. "Hoffy" Hoffman
speccase
Peter Graves Sgt. Price
Sig Ruman Johann Sebastian Schulz
speccase
Michael Moore Sgt. Manfredi
Peter Baldwin Sgt. Johnson
speccase
Robert Shawley Sgt. "Blondie" Peterson
Gil Stratton Jr. Sgt. Clarence Harvey "Cookie" Cook
speccase
Jay Lawrence Sgt. Bagradian
Erwin Kalser Geneva man
speccase
Harold D. Maresch German lieutenant
Carl Forcht German lieutenant
Alex J. Wells Bearded prisoner
speccase
Bob Templeton Bearded prisoner
Paul T. Salata Bearded prisoner
Jerry Singer Steve, the Crutch
speccase
Bill Sheehan Prisoner of war
Richard Porter Beedle Sgt. "Animal" Stosh
Warren Sortomme Prisoner of war
speccase
Robin Morse Prisoner of war
Ralph Jarvis Gaston Prisoner of war
Albert W. LaChasse Prisoner of war
speccase
Rodric C. Beckham Prisoner of war
James R. "Bob" Scott Prisoner of war
Thomas B. Fleming Prisoner of war
speccase
William T. Mulcahy Prisoner of war
Herbert William Street Prisoner of war
Harry F. Reardon Prisoner of war
speccase
Donald Cameron Prisoner of war
Ross Bagdasarian Prisoner of war
James B. Dabney Jr. Prisoner of war
speccase
John P. Veitch Prisoner of war
Forrest Lederer Prisoner of war
Steve Wayne Prisoner of war
speccase
Wesley Greer Ling Prisoner of war
Gerald Gerber Prisoner of war
Russell G. Grower Prisoner of war
speccase
John Mitchum Prisoner of war
William McLean Prisoner of war
Tommy Cook Prisoner of war
speccase
Peter Leeds Prisoner of war, barracks #1
William Yetter German private
Will Kaufman German barrack sergeant
speccase
Fred Spirz German barrack sergeant
Robert R. Stephenson German barrack sergeant
William Schramm German sentry
speccase
Joe Ploski German guard, volleyball player
Mike Bush Dancer
Ross Gould German orderly
speccase
Svetlana McLee Russian woman prisoner
Lyda Vashkulat Russian woman prisoner
Irene Bacha Russian woman prisoner
speccase
Audrey Strauss Russian woman prisoner
Constance C. Meyer Russian woman prisoner
Beatrice Da Yarr Russian woman prisoner
speccase
Tina Blagoi Russian woman prisoner
Marie Ardell Russian woman prisoner
Zina Dennis Russian woman prisoner
speccase
Janice Carroll Russian woman prisoner
Yvette Eaton Russian woman prisoner
Alla Gursky Russian woman prisoner
speccase
Olga Lebedeff Russian woman prisoner
Mara Sondakoff Russian woman prisoner
Lana Golubeff Russian woman prisoner
speccase
Max Willenz German lieutenant supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Laszlo Director of Photography
Neil Beckner Camera Operator
Harlow Stengle Assistant Camera
speccase
Roy Roberts Gaffer
Pep Lee Best goy
speccase
Don English Stills
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Billy Wilder Written for Screen by
Edwin Blum Written for Screen by
speccase

Producer

Billy Wilder Producer
William Schorr Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Bob Lawrence Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Franz Waxman Mus settings
Troy Sanders Mus adv
speccase
Harry Archer Composer
Louis Lambert Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
Franz Bachelin Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Harry Ray Makeup
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Alan Sloane Wardrobe
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ray Moyer Set Decoration
speccase
Earl Olin Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Harold Lewis Sound Recording
Gene Garvin Sound Recording
John Camarda Sound Recording
speccase
Charles Kelly Mike grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Don Robb Unit Production Manager
Hugh Brown Asst prod mgr
speccase
Bert McKay Unit casting dir
Irving Cooper Scr clerk
Edmund Trzcinski Technical Advisor
speccase
Max Coplet Technical Advisor
Harry Hogan Dial coach
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST