skip navigation
Gettysburg

Gettysburg(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Gettysburg The beleaguered Union Army... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Gettysburg The beleaguered Union Army... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Ron Maxwell Director
Steve Boyum 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Tom Berenger Lieutenant General James Longstreet (Confederate)
Martin Sheen General Robert E Lee (Confederate)
Stephen Lang Major General George E Pickett (Confederate)
speccase
Richard Jordan Brigadier General Lewis A Armistead (Confederate)
Andrew Prine Brigadier General Richard B Garnett (Confederate)
Cooper Huckabee Henry T Harrison (Confederate)
speccase
Patrick Gorman Major General John Bell Hood (Confederate)
Bo Brinkman Major Walter H Taylor (Confederate)
James Lancaster Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Freemantle (Confederate)
speccase
Morgan Sheppard Major General Isaac R Trimble (Confederate)
Kieran Mulroney Major G Moxley Sorrel (Confederate)
Patrick Stuart Colonel E Porter Alexander (Confederate)
speccase
Tim Ruddy Major Charles Marshall (Confederate)
Royce D Applegate Brigadier General James L Kemper (Confederate)
Ivan Kane Captain Thomas J Goree (Confederate)
speccase
Warren Burton Major General Henry Heth (Confederate)
MacIntyre Dixon Major General Jubal A Early (Confederate)
Joseph Fuqua Major General J E B Stuart (Confederate)
speccase
Tim Scott Lieutenant General Richard S Ewell (Confederate)
George Lazenby Brigadier General J Johnston Pettigrew (Confederate)
Alex Harvey Major Hawkins (Confederate)
speccase
Charles Lester Kinsolving Brigadier General William Barksdale (Confederate)
Ted Kozlosky Confederate Lieutenant
Henry Atterbury Lee'S Aide (Confederate)
speccase
Graham Winton Major General Robert E Rodes (Confederate)
Curtiss Bradford Another Officer (Confederate)
Daniel Chamblin Confederate Officer
speccase
Patrick Falci Lieutenant General Ambrose Powell Hill (Confederate)
Greg Ginther Rodes' Courier (Confederate)
George Heffner Another Officer (Confederate); Re-Enactor (Re-Enactor)
speccase
Tom Landon Texas Solider No 2 (Confederate)
Rick Leisenring Confederate Voice
speccase
Steve Leone An Officer (Confederate)
Tom Mays Early'S Courier (Confederate)
Frank Mcgurgan Old Sergeant (Confederate)
speccase
Peter Miller Pender'S Courier (Confederate)
Arnold Nisley Sergeant (Confederate)
Ted Rebich Dr Cullen (Confederate)
speccase
Curtis Utz Texas Soldier No 1 (Confederate)
C George Werner Another Officer (Confederate)
Joe Ayer Banjo & Guitar Player (Confederate)
speccase
Eric Ayer Banjo & Guitar Player (Confederate)
Jeff Daniels Colonel Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain (Federal)
Sam Elliott Brigadier General John Buford (Federal)
speccase
C. Thomas Howell Lieutenant Thomas D Chamberlain (Federal)
Kevin Conway Sergeant "Buster" Kilrain (Federal)
Brian Mallon Major General Winfield Scott Hancock (Federal)
speccase
Buck Taylor Colonel William Gamble (Federal)
John Diehl Private Bucklin (Federal)
Josh Mauer Colonel James C Rice (Federal)
speccase
John Rothman Major General John F Reynolds (Federal)
Richard Anderson General George G Meade (Federal)
Billy Campbell Lieutenant Pitzer (Federal)
speccase
David Carpenter Colonel Thomas C Devin (Federal)
Maxwell Caulfield Colonel Strong Vincent (Federal)
Donal Logue Captain Ellis Spear (Federal)
speccase
Dwier Brown Captain Brewer (Federal)
Herb Mitchell Sergeant Andrew J Tozier (Federal)
Emile O Schmidt Brigadier General John Gibbon (Federal)
speccase
Daniel Baumann Private No 2 (Federal)
Ken Burns Hancock'S Aide (Federal)
Michael Callahan Bearded Man (Federal)
speccase
Scott Allan Campbell Captain Atherton W Clark (Federal)
David Cole Buford'S Aide (Federal)
Mark Z Danielewski Private (Federal)
speccase
Brian Egen Cocky Lieutenant (Federal)
Tom Fife 2nd Maine Man (Federal)
David Fiske Courier (Federal)
speccase
John Fitzpatrick Old 2nd Maine Man (Federal)
Vee Gentile Private (Federal)
Gary Gilmore Union Rider (Voice No 1) (Voice No 1) (Federal)
speccase
John Hadfield Vincent'S Courier (Federal)
John Heffron Sergeant Charles H Veil (Federal)
Con Horgan Officer No 1 (Federal)
speccase
Richard Kiester Devin'S Aide (Federal)
Matt Letscher Young 2nd Maine Man (Federal)
Robert Lucas Guard--118th Pennsylvania (Federal)
speccase
Reid MacLean Private Jim Merrill (Federal)
Jonathan Maxwell Private Bill Merrill (Federal)
Barry Mcevoy 2nd Maine Soldier (Federal)
speccase
Scott Mehaffey Lieutenant--Buford'S Staff (Federal)
Mark Moses Sergeant Owen (Federal)
Russel Starlin Officer No 2 (Federal)
speccase
Leonard Termo Corporal George F Eastbrook (Federal)
Frank Moseley Soldier No 1--20th Maine (Federal)
Brian Resh Soldier No 2--20th Maine (Federal)
speccase
Lawrence Sangi Soldier No 3--20th Maine (Federal)
Michael Phillips Soldier No 4--20th Maine (Federal)
Adam Brandy Soldier No 5--20th Maine (Federal)
speccase
Sandy Mitchell Fiddle & Guitar Player (Federal)
John Durant Fiddle & Guitar Player (Federal)
Ted Turner (Uncredited Cameo Appearance) Lieutenant Colonel W T Patton
speccase
Roger Johnson Re-Enactor (Re-Enactor)
Jon Andrus Action Re-Enactor
Mike Causley Action Re-Enactor
speccase
Craig Crabb Action Re-Enactor
Clark Hoak Action Re-Enactor
Bryan Patterson Action Re-Enactor
speccase
Ron Prillaman Action Re-Enactor
David Stevens Action Re-Enactor
William Sumner Action Re-Enactor
speccase
James Yap Action Re-Enactor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Kees Van Oostrum Director Of Photography
Eddy Van Der Enden Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Thomas Greco Camera Loader
speccase
Maria Varni Camera Loader
Susan Ingram B Camera Assistant
Jonathan Herron B Camera Operator
speccase
Chris Moseley B Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Ron Vargas Additional Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Rafael Ortiz Additional Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Ron Vargas Camera Operator
David A Harp 1st Assistant Cameraman
Onofrio Pansini 2nd Assistant Cameraman
speccase
Daid James Thompson Assistant Camera
Greg Walters 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Crispin May 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Christopher George Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Maxwell Screenwriter
Dawn Dreiling Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mace Neufeld Producer ("Presents")
Robert Rehme Producer ("Presents")
Robert Katz Producer
speccase
Sandy Martin Associate Producer
Nick Lombardo Co-Producer
speccase
James Wilberger Executive In Charge Of Production
Alicia Alon-Frankl Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Joseph R Thygesen Associate Music And Film Editor
Susan Ehlers 1st Assistant Film Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Lisa Bianco Post-Production Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Hill Swimmer Location Music Recording
Camp Chase Fifes And Drums Civil War Military Music
speccase
Second Maryland Fife & Drum Band Civil War Military Music
Ralph Ferraro Original Music
David Franco Music Supervisor
speccase
Joanie Diener Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Ron Maxwell Main Title Sequence Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Skip Cosper 1st Assistant Director
Karen E Collins 2nd Assistant Director
Jay Smith 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Chemen Ochoa Key Additional 2nd Assistant Director
Jeff Kay 2nd Additional Assistant Director
Richard Wright 2nd Additional Assistant Director
speccase
Kaaren F Ochoa 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Wendy Dallas 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Richard Wright Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Mike Sullivan Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Joel Blanchard Special Effects Keys
Richard Huggins Special Effects Keys
Dean Miller Special Effects Keys
speccase
Jeff Naparstek Special Effects Keys
Raymond Tasillo Special Effects Keys
Taylor Black Special Effects
speccase
Bonnie Burnham Special Effects
Ralph Pavarotto Special Effects
Dean Miller Special Effects
speccase
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Assistant
Kelly Beadling Special Effects Assistant
Thomas W. Fife Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Peter H Gerber Special Effects Assistant
Sherri Holland Special Effects Assistant
Jeff Mather Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Mitchell A Medford Special Effects Assistant
Carl Alexander Merritt Special Effects Assistant
Jay Mullenax Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Eric Shanoltz Special Effects Assistant
Ed Stamps Special Effects Assistant
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Scott Taylor Makeup (2nd Unit)
Michael Spatola Key Makeup Artist
Adam Brandy Makeup Artist
speccase
Mark Sisson Makeup Artist
Scott Taylor Makeup Artist
Allan Apone Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Gunnar Swanson Key Hairstylist
Hala Iqal Hair Stylist
Katherine Rees Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Michael T Boyd Costume Designer
Anna Abbey Costumer
Stanley L Moore Costume Supervisor
speccase
Jay Anna Dorsey Assistant Costume Designer
Marsha Barton Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Lindsey Mccormick Art Department Coordinator
Tommy Mccutheon Set Dresser
Michael Sabo Set Dresser
speccase
Brian Steblinski Set Dresser
Tonatiuh Esparza Set Dresser
speccase
Tim Carr Set Dresser
Hap Weaver On-Set Dresser
Ed Vega Scenic Artist
speccase
Dana Campbell Key Set Costumer
Barbara Haberecht Set Decorator
Bot Roda Storyboard Artist
speccase
Michael Peal Storyboard Artist
Ray Giron Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Cary White Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jane Cameron Signet Sound Post Coordinator (2nd Unit)
J. Stanley Johnston Sound Editor
Bruce Nazarian Supervising Sound Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gabrielle Reeves Assistant Dialogue Editor (2nd Unit)
Mark Peterson Assistant Dialogue Editor (2nd Unit)
Everett Williams Assistant Dialogue Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Scott Wolf Senior Sound Effects Editor (2nd Unit)
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor (2nd Unit)
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer
speccase
Stuart Deutsch Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
Richard Davis Assistant Sound Editor (2nd Unit)
Robert Troy Assistant Sound Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gerry Lentz Re-Recording Mixer (2nd Unit)
Ossama Khuluki Foley Walker (2nd Unit)
speccase
Catherine Harper Foley Walker (2nd Unit)
Tom Gonta Foley Mixer (2nd Unit)
Chris Reeves Dialogue/ Adr Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Richard Corwin Dialogue/ Adr Editor (2nd Unit)
Ernesto Mas Adr Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joy Todd Casting
Ame Stargensky Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Bob F Brown Stunts
Mark Combs Stunts
speccase
Tom Harper Stunts
Hank Hooker Stunts
speccase
John Meier Stunts
speccase
Mic Rodgers Stunts
Gregg Smrz Stunts
speccase
R L Tolbert Stunts
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Mark Fulks Stunt Man
C J Staats Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Misty Skedgell Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Turner Pictures Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Coast To Coast Catering, Inc. Production Company
Soundelux Production Company
Sound Satisfaction Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Immaculate Matching Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Mato Production Company
F Stop Inc Production Company
speccase
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Cinelease, Inc. Production Company
National Park Services Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
American Humane Association Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Thomas Kost Cableman
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Alliance Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Turner Home Entertainment Company Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Beth Hickman Production Coordinator
Sarah Shields Key Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Eduardo Andrade Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Noel Dimitri Del Castillo Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Rami Frankl Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Stephen M Hearst Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Sarah Kelly Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Mark Purnell Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Robin Reck Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Peter C Sienkiewicz Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Peter Halbert Boom Operator
Kelly Neese Boom Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Don Tomich Bestboy
Timothy Kuebreth Assistant Cavalry Coordinator
John Nash Bestboy Grip
speccase
Tim Collins Dolly Grip
David Stein Bestboy Grip (2nd Unit)
Larry Slimp Talent Driver
speccase
Norma Allard Talent Driver
speccase
Clay Fissel Driver
Paul French Driver
speccase
speccase
Brian Buzzelli Grip (2nd Unit)
Paul Hamacher Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Joseph Kurtz Grip (2nd Unit)
Jerry Lee Grip (2nd Unit)
Scott N Satterfield Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tim Pershing Key Grip
Mark Combs Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Erik Heinila Still Photograph
speccase
Joseph E Valley Swing Gang Set Dresser
Carolyn Wright Transportation Dispatcher
E Michael Bledsoe Transportation Captain
speccase
Kenneth Wright Transportation Co-Captain
Ron Bledsoe Transportation Coordinator
Nick Hanns Craft Services
speccase
Rhett Arnold Craft Services
Dan Laroc Craft Services
Tanya Mcginnis-Potvin Assistant Engineer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Douglas Cash Sloan Head Wrangler
Marc Pollon Apprentice Film Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Cal Naylor Unit Manager
Graham Ford Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dave Wilt Construction Coordinator
James D Boyd Props (2nd Unit)
Gregory H Starbuck Props Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Peter Terry Props Gunpowder Assistant (2nd Unit)
Rodney T Brown Construction Foreman
Victoria Land Set Production Assistant
speccase
Amy Lauritsen Set Production Assistant
Jon Maxwell Set Production Assistant
Olivia Maxwell Set Production Assistant
speccase
Jason Rex Set Production Assistant
Diane Tennyson Set Production Assistant
Kelly G. Farrah Property Master
speccase
Jerry Vaughn Property Assistant
John Steblinksi 3rd Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Donald Aros Electrician
Ellsworth Chou Electrician
Alan Colbert Electrician
speccase
William Gardner Electrician
Patrick Mcallister Electrician
Richard Perez Electrician
speccase
Ralf Voellmer Electrician
Douglas Coates Electrician (2nd Unit)
Rusty Gardner Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Candace Snyder Tnt Director Of Post-Production (2nd Unit)
Andrew Golov Post-Production
Zach Staenberg Post-Production Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Angie Unser Post-Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Dwight Gladhill Dailies Runner
Mike Grigaliunas Dailies Runner
speccase
Katie Karppala Dailies Runner
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Dennis Kern Location Manager
William A. Williams Re-Enactor Camp Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Ralph Kendall Berge Location Coordinator
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Peter Locaccio Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Brian Pohanka On-Set Historical Advisor
Pat Falci Historical Advisor
Yale Zimmerman Medical Coordinator
speccase
Carolyn Caldera Assistant (To Robert Katz & Moctesuma Esparza)
Damon Resch Assistant (To Ronald F Maxwell)
Alan Selge Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
speccase
Marge Hall Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
Judy C Harris Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
Rick Leisenring Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
speccase
Kelly Paull Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
James Permane Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
Selbia J Reagan Assistant Re-Enactor Coordinator
speccase
Susan Roehre Assistant Production Accountant
Mark Rivas Assistant Chef
John Botkin Re-Enactor Catering
speccase
Roger Poirer Re-Enactor Catering
Steve F.B. Smith Dolby Stereo Consultant
Marie E Chambers Dialect Coach
speccase
Steven M. Kalb Production Legal Counsel
Joe Bowden Film Liaison
Lara Aldrich Office Assistant
speccase
Gwenn Forsythe Office Assistant
Krystia Stine Office Assistant
Lara Wivell Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
speccase
Joe Hanna Other
Elton Ahi Other
speccase
Ron Paull Chief Of Security
Gary G Frank Wrangler
speccase
Mark Fulks Wrangler
G Gary Mahas Wrangler
C J Staats Wrangler
speccase
Roger Ragland Corps Background Wrangler
Kim Barta Corps Background Wrangler
Dan Boston Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
Butch Culpepper Corps Background Wrangler
Don Dramer Corps Background Wrangler
Karl German Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
Jim Hatsell Corps Background Wrangler
Chuck Johnson Corps Background Wrangler
John Kock Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
Karl Luthen Corps Background Wrangler
Mark Myers Corps Background Wrangler
George Pierce Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
Bill Reynolds Corps Background Wrangler
Harold Runckel Corps Background Wrangler
Ben Smith Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
David Spencer Corps Background Wrangler
James Strauss Corps Background Wrangler
Jeff Talbert Corps Background Wrangler
speccase
Joe Valley Corps Background Wrangler
Kevin Wells Corps Background Wrangler
Mark J. Meyers Wrangler
speccase
Michael Shaara Source Material (From Novel)
Ronald Sachs Various
speccase
Lori Haddox Various
speccase
speccase
Cheryl Russo Various
Marcia Paull Various
speccase
speccase
Tom Williams Various
Joe Hanna Various
John Rivas Various
speccase
Jon Verhagen Various
Dennis Sands Various
speccase
Elton Ahi Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Jose A Cisneros Special Thanks
Tony May Special Thanks (Deputy Chief Of Staff) (For Communications Pennsylvania Governor'S Office))
Ted Hanson Special Thanks (Director Of Pennsylvania Film Bureau)
speccase
Terry Punt Special Thanks
Kenneth J Cole Special Thanks
Margaret Weaver Special Thanks (Executive Director Gettysburg-Adams County Chamber Of Commerce)
speccase
James W Bigham Special Thanks
James Bratner Special Thanks
Mark Bream Special Thanks
speccase
Charles Buckley Special Thanks
Carol Buckley Special Thanks
Nancy Bushey Special Thanks
speccase
Terry Daley Special Thanks
Glenn Hartzell Special Thanks
Dana Heim Special Thanks
speccase
Don Johnson Special Thanks
Dennis Kern Special Thanks
Don Patterson Special Thanks
speccase
John Pullen Special Thanks
Lou Reda Special Thanks
Gar Royer Special Thanks
speccase
Velda Royer Special Thanks
Art L Snyder Special Thanks
Jay Wolf Special Thanks
speccase
Don Yingling Special Thanks
Bill Yingling Special Thanks
Jack M Stover Special Thanks
speccase
Tony Strickland Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST