skip navigation
O Brother, Where Art Thou?

O Brother, Where Art Thou?(2000)

Contribute

FOR O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

O Brother, Where Art Thou? A convict escapes a chain gang... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

O Brother, Where Art Thou? A convict escapes a chain gang... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Joel Coen Director
speccase

Cast

George Clooney Everett Ulysses Mcgill
speccase
John Goodman Big Dan Teague
Charles Durning Pappy O'Daniel
speccase
Chris Thomas King Tommy Johnson
Del Pentecost Junior O'Daniel
Michael Badalucco George Nelson
speccase
J.R. Horne Pappy'S Staff
Brian Reddy Pappy'S Staff
Wayne Duvall Homer Stokes
speccase
Ed Gale The Lttle Man
Ray Mckinnon Vernon T Waldrip
Daniel Von Bargen Sheriff Cooley
speccase
Royce D Applegate Man With Bullhorn
Frank Collison Wash Hogwallop
Quinn Gasaway Bog Hogwallop
speccase
Lee Weaver Blind Seer
Milford Fortenberry Pomade Vendor
Stephen Root Radio Station Man
speccase
John Locke Mr French
Gillian Welch Soggy Bottom Customer
A Ray Ratcliff Record Store Clerk
speccase
Mia Tate Siren
speccase
Michael W Finnell Interrogator
Georgia Rae Rainer Wharvey Gals
speccase
Marianna Breland Wharvey Gals
Lindsey Miller Wharvey Gals
Natalie Shedd Wharvey Gals
speccase
John McConnell Woolworth'S Manager
Isaac Freeman Gravedigger
Wilson Waters Gravedigger
speccase
Robert Hamlett Gravedigger
Willard Cox Cox Family Member
Evelyn Cox Cox Family Member
speccase
Suzanne Cox Cox Family Member
Sidney Cox Cox Family Member
Buck White White Family Member
speccase
Sharon White White Family Member
Sheryl White White Family Member
Ed Snodderly Village Idiot
speccase
David Holt Village Idiot
John Hartford Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director Of Photography
Clint Dougherty Camera Operator
Andy Harris 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Adam Gilmore 2nd Assistant Camera
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
speccase
Erik L Brown Steadicam 1st Assistant
Chuck Whelan Steadicam 1st Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Joel Coen Screenwriter
Roderick Jaynes Screenwriter
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Tim Bevan Executive Producer
Eric Fellner Executive Producer
speccase
Robert Graf Associate Producer
John Cameron Co-Producer
Jane Frazer Executive In Charge Of Production (Working Title Films)
speccase
Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production (Working Title Films)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Joel Coen Editor
speccase
David Diliberto Associate Film Editor
Glenfield Payne Effects Editor
Paul Urmson Effects Editor
speccase
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Animation)
Shawn J. Broes Digital Mastering Editor
Ian Silverstein 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Karyn Anonia 2nd Assistant Editor
Greg Thompson Additional Assistant Editor
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
speccase
Philip Stockton Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Carter Burwell Additional Music
Sandy Wilbur Musicologist
Jill Berliner Music Legal Services
speccase
Debra Macculloch Music Legal Services
Michelle Dixon Music Legal Services
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music Clearances
speccase
Valerie Pack Music Production Coordinator
Mike Piersante Music Recordist
Alan Lomax Song Recorder ("Po Lazarus" "Tom Devil")
speccase
Jimmie Davis Song ("You Are My Sunshine")
Charles Mitchell Song ("You Are My Sunshine")
speccase
Carter Stanley Song Arranger ("I Am A Man Of Constant Sorrow" (Traditional))
Hoyt Ming Song ("Indian War Woop")
Skip James Song ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues")
speccase
A P Carter Songs ("Keep On The Sunny Side" "Lonesome Valley")
Peter Roberts Song ("I Am Weary (Let Me Rest)")
William Tyers Song ("Admiration")
speccase
Albert E Brumley Song ("I'Ll Fly Away")
Mrs. Sidney Carter Song ("Didn'T Leave Nobody But The Baby")
Maybelle Carter Song ("In The Highways")
speccase
W York Song ("Angel Band")
Gillian Welch Song Adaptation ("Didn'T Leave Nobody But The Baby")
Jimmie Rodgers Song ("In The Jailhouse Now")
speccase
Harry Mcclintock Song Performer ("Big Rock Candy Mountain")
Alan O'Bryant Song Performer ("You Are My Sunshine")
speccase
Alison Krauss Song Performer ("Down To The River To Pray" (Traditional) "Didn'T Leave Nobody But The Baby")
Dan Tyminski Song Performer ("I Am A Man Of Constant Sorrow")
Chris Thomas King Song Performer ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues")
speccase
Colin Linden Song Performer ("Hard Time Killing Floor Blues" (Instrumental Version))
The Whites (The Whites) Song Performer ("Keep On The Sunny Side")
Pat Rebillo Song Performer ("Admiration")
speccase
The Kossoy Sisters (The Kossoy Sisters) Song Performer ("I'Ll Fly Away" (Featuring Erik Darling))
Erik Darling Song Performer ("I'Ll Fly Away" (Featuring The Kossoy Sisters))
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("Didn'T Leave Nobody But The Baby")
speccase
Hannah Peasall Song Performer ("In The Highways" "Angel Band")
Sarah Peasall Song Performer ("In The Highways" "Angel Band")
Leah Peasall Song Performer ("In The Highways" "Angel Band")
speccase
Ralph Stanley Song Performer ("O Death" (Traditional))
Gillian Welch Song Performer
speccase
Fairfield Four (Fairfield Four) Song Performer ("Lonesome Valley")
Tim Blake Nelson Song Performer ("In The Jailhouse Now")
Pat Enright Song Performer ("In The Jailhouse Now")
speccase
The Stanley Brothers (The Stanley Brothers) Song Performer ("Angel Band" (End Title Version))
Lee Olsen Music Coordinator
Gillian Welch Associate Music Producer
speccase
Denise Stiff Executive Music Producer
Sean Garnhart Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kathy Kelehan Titles/Effects Producer (Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/Other Cool Stuff)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Betsy Magruder 1st Assistant Director
Jonathan McGarry 2nd Assistant Director
Donald W Murphy 2nd 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Jacqui Landrum Choreographer
Bill Landrum Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Richard L Johnson Art Director
Ted Haigh Graphic Art Director
Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Daniel Leung Digital Animator
Gray Miller Title Animation
speccase

Visual Effects

Blaine Converse Special Effects Administrator
Robert Olmstead Special Effects Set Lead
Julian Levi Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects Executive Producer (Digital Domain/Special Effects & Animation)
Daniel Leung Compositor (Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/Title Design/Other Cool Stuff)
Pat Repola Vice President/Digital Imaging
speccase
Alan Faucher Miniature Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Animation)
Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Animation)
Julie Goldberg Visual Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Kyle Collinsworth Special Effects Foreman
Gintar Repecka Special Effects Foreman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Amy Schmiederer Key Makeup
Jean Black Makeup Supervisor
Paul Leblanc Head Hair Stylist
speccase
Roy Bryson Key Hair Stylist
Barbara Sanders Key Hair Stylist
Karyn L. Huston Key Hair Stylist
speccase
Waldo Sanchez Hairstylist To George Clooney
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Mary Zophres Costume Designer
Deborah 'Cha' Blevins Costume Supervisor
Danielle Valenciano Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Giselle Spence Seamstress
Celeste Cleveland Tailor/Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Monica Streed Art Department Administrator
Tinker Linville Set Dressing Gangboss
James Meehan On-Set Dresser
speccase
Cookie Lopez Set Costumer
Linda S Cormany Set Costumer
Steve Constancio Set Costumer
speccase
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator
Thomas Minton Set Designer
J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
speccase
Ron E Patterson Assistant Property Master
Paige Augustine Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Dennis Gassner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Mark Zimbicki Utility Sound Technician
Knox White Utility Sound Technician
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Peter Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Mike Poppleton Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Alan Zaleski Assistant Sound Editor
Sean Garnhart Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Skip Lievsay Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barry Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Cheah Foley Supervisor
speccase
George Lara Foley Engineer
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Jay Peck Foley Artist
speccase
Kam Chan Foley Editor
Frank Kern Foley Editor
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor
speccase
Kenton Jakub Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kathleen Chopin Additional Casting
Jennifer Euston Casting Assistant
speccase
Sandy Dawes Local Casting
Brennan Dufresne Casting Assistant
April Hardcastle Extras Casting Assistant (Background Players)
speccase
Carrie Crossman Extras Casting Assistant (Background Players)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

speccase
Jeff Jensen Stunts
Brad Martin Stunts
speccase
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Louise A. Spencer Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Working Title Films Production Company
Canal Plus Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited Production Company
speccase
Tony's Food Service Production Company
Production Company
Mercury Records Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Digital Domain Production Company
Balsmeyer & Everett Inc Production Company
speccase
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Societe Generale Production Company
Production Company
C5, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Universal Clearances Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Paskal Lighting Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
American Humane Association Production Company
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Haskolabio Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Egmont Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Kevin O'Shea Insurance Services Provider (Aon/Albert G Ruben)
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Alliance Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Momentum Pictures Limited Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Bac Films Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
StudioCanal Foreign Tv Distributor
Universal Pictures International World Wide Distribution Sales
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mark Leone Labor Foreman
Gilley Ruben Production Supervisor
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Coordinator
speccase
Barbara Ann Stein Production Accountant
Jenny Eagan Production Assistant
Anand Mahendra Production Assistant
speccase
Scott Pitman Production Assistant
Caroline Eselin Production Assistant
Katherine O'Carroll Production Assistant
speccase
Paul Schmitz Production Assistant
Christopher Vitale Production Assistant
Christian Fauntleroy Production Assistant
speccase
Emily Palmer Production Assistant
Chris Wessman Production Assistant
Glenn Klekowski Production Assistant
speccase
Taylor Phillips Production Assistant
Josh Yates Production Assistant
Otto Nemenz Arriflex 535 Cameras Provider
speccase
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Niles Mcelroy Rigging Best Boy Electric
Michael A Mcfadden Riggig Best Boy Grip
speccase
Matt Di Franco Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan Vercelli Assistant Production Coordinator
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
speccase
Mitch Lillian 1st Company Grip
Michael L Smith 2nd Company Grip
Kevin Fahey 2nd Company Grip
speccase
Charlie Marroquin Key Rigging Grip
Charley H Gilleran Key Rigging Grip
Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
speccase
April Mackin Head Trainer (Birds & Animals)
Paul Ripple Transportation Office Administrator
Alissa N Miller Transportation Office Administrator
speccase
Timothy P Ryan Transportation Captain
James Brown Transportation Co-Captain
Ray Nevin Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Don Tardino Transportation Coordinator
Nancy James Craft Service (Tony'S Food Service)
Robert Bodenheimer Craft Service Assistant (Tony'S Food Service)
speccase
Derek Hurd Craft Service Assistant (Tony'S Food Service)
Kirk Barton Craft Service Assistant (Tony'S Food Service)
Jennifer Henderson Animal Coordinator (Birds & Animals)
speccase
Bill Orrico Apprentice Sound Editor
Bill Neff Sign Writer
Casey Kasemier Sign Writer
speccase
Stephanie Kern Assistant Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John Cameron Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Kathy Brunswick Construction Purchaser
Melody Bishop Construction Purchaser
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator
speccase
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator
Dean Allison Construction Foreman
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman
speccase
Tom Mcdaniel Construction Foreman
Neil Gahm Construction Foreman
Mark A. Sparks Construction Foreman
speccase
Ritchie Kremer Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Alan Frazier Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jeremy Knaster Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jon Salzman Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
David Diamond Rigging Best Boy Electrician
Craig A Brink Rigging Gaffer
Joe Grimaldi Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Neil Stelzner Post-Production Provost
David Diliberto Post-Production Supervisor
Barbara Ann Stein Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Julius Friede Senior Colorist
Andrew Sears Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Michael Riley Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Barbara Saunders Locations Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

John Read Assistant Location Manager
Keith Potter Assistant Location Manager
Kim Jordan Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Denyse Rossi Payroll Accountant
Gerri Lee Crews Accounting Clerk
Lauren Gaston Accounting Clerk
speccase
Andrew Sears Assistant Accountant (Los Angeles)
Jerri Whiteman 1st Assistant Accountant
Nicholas Irwin 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Jill Bogdanowicz Datacine Assistant
Brian Shows Datacine Assistant
Lara Thompson Assistant (To Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner)
speccase
Juliette Dow Assistant (To Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner)
Dominic Sardo Assistant (To Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner)
Amy Minda Cohen Assistant (To George Clooney)
speccase
Sarah Priestnall Manager Of Operations
Angela Morrison Business Affairs
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs
speccase
Thomas Brown Supervisor
Claas Henke Supervisor
David Presscott Supervisor
speccase
Jeffrey Kalmus Supervisor
Michael D Kanfer Supervisor
Jonathan Short Set Consultant
speccase
Billy O'Leary Lighting Consultant
Thom Ehle Dolby Consultant
David Sousa Trainer (Birds & Animals)
speccase
James David Biggs Trainer (Birds & Animals)
Julian Tomlin Financial Consultant
James Warren Consultant
speccase
Peter Dress Dga Trainee
Mitchell Ray Set Medic
Michael R. Berry Construction Medic
speccase
speccase
speccase
Hiro Lam Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Sondra James Voice Casting
speccase
Greg Orloff Various
speccase
Andy Scudier Various
Henry Schaub Various
speccase
John Dugan Various
speccase
Stan Garner Various
speccase
speccase
Ivan Kerum Various
Neda Kerum Various
Hiro Lam Various
speccase
Pat Enright Various
speccase
Gray Miller Various
speccase
Mike Tosti Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Dan Tyminski Special Thanks
John Hartford Special Thanks
David Rawlings Special Thanks
speccase
Norman Blake Special Thanks
Chris Sharp Special Thanks
Mike Compton Special Thanks
speccase
David Weiss Special Thanks
Harley Allen Special Thanks
Jack Warren Special Thanks
speccase
Jennifer Jason Leigh Special Thanks
Mohan Sawh Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST