skip navigation
Patch Adams

Patch Adams(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Patch Adams - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Tom Shadyac Director
speccase

Cast

Robin Williams Patch Adams
speccase
Bob Gunton Dean Walcott
Josef Sommer Dr Eaton
speccase
Irma P. Hall Joletta
Harve Presnell Dean Anderson
speccase
Peter Coyote Bill Davis
speccase
Harold Gould Arthur Mendelson
speccase
Bruce Bohne Trevor Beene
Harry Groener Dr Prack
speccase
Alan Tudyk Everton
speccase
Peter Siiteri Chess Man
Tim Wiggins Scared Customer
Helen Tourtillott Feeble Woman
speccase
On West Instructor
Ralph Peduto Organizer
speccase
Ken Hoffman Big Texan
Jim Antonio Er Doctor
Roy Conrad Er Doctor
speccase
Ray Jacobus Jack Walton
Dot-Marie Jones Miss Meat
Geoff Fiorito 3rd Year Student
speccase
Samuel Sheng 3rd Year Student
Piers Mackenzie Doctor Hashman
speccase
Alex Gonzalez Hispanic Boy
East Carlo Hispanic Father
Cameron Brooke Stanley Patient--Children'S Ward
speccase
Jamieson G Downes Patient--Children'S Ward
Jena Marie Thomas Patient--Children'S Ward
Wesley G Haines Patient--Children'S Ward
speccase
Richard J Silberg Psych Patient
James Anthony Cotton Psych Patient
speccase
David Fine Psych Patient
James Carraway Psych Patient
speccase
J Stephen Coyle Psych Patient
Wanda Mccaddon Woman In Lobby
Wanda Christine Nurse Klegg
speccase
Lorri Holt Pediatric Nurse
Stephanie Smith Laughing Nurse
speccase
Vivis Hysterical Woman
Donna Kimball Waitress
Norman Alden Truck Driver
speccase
Lydell M Cheshier Younger Man
Diane Amos Older Waitress
Sonya Eddy Older Waitress
speccase
Doreen Chou Croft Asian Woman
Bill Roberson Fred Jarvis
speccase
Randy Oglesby Pinstripped Man
Bonnie Johnson Walcott'S Secretary
speccase
Jack Ford Lecturer
Christie Pineda Hispanic Girl
Karen Michel Mrs Davis
speccase
Katherine A Fitzhugh Mrs O'Bannon
Kyle Timothy Smith Davis Son No 1
speccase
Jonathan Holder Davis Son No 2
Renee Rogers Receptionist
Shanon Orrock Receptionist
speccase
Don Rizzo Minister
Andrew Clement Puppeteer
George Lee Masters Boardroom Doctor
speccase
Daniel P Hannafin Boardroom Doctor
Roger W Durrett Boardroom Doctor
Richard C Adkins Gynecologist
speccase
Ralph David Westfall Gynecologist
Bob Feaster Gynecologist
Thom Mcintyre Gynecologist
speccase
Nancy Gilmore Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alexandra Kravetz Camera Loader
Patrick Loungway Camera Operator
Kim Marks Camera Operator
speccase
Paul G. Sanchez 1st Assistant Camera
D J Harder 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Steve Oedekerk Screenwriter
Carol Depasquale Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Barry Kemp Producer
Mike Farrell Producer
Marvin Minoff Producer
speccase
Marsha Garces Williams Executive Producer
Tom Shadyac Executive Producer
speccase
Alan B. Curtiss Associate Producer
Allegra Clegg Associate Producer
Steve Oedekerk Co-Producer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Guy Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
Scott Hill 1st Assistant Editor/Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Dean Zimmerman Assistant Editor
Dan Zimmerman Assistant Editor
Jason Wilson Editorial Assistant
speccase
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor
Avram D Gold Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Pete Anthony Music Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian Music Orchestrator
speccase
Frank Bennett Music Orchestrator
Patrick Russ Music Orchestrator
Dennis Sands Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Nick Vidar Music Programmer
David Depalo Scoring Assistant
Ludwig van Beethoven Music ("Fur Elise")
speccase
Pete Anthony Music Conductor
Andrew Dorfman Song Coordinator
Harry Ruby Song Arranger ("All God'S Children Got Wings (Traditional)" "Good Lovin'" "Oh Suzanna (From The Film 'Duck Soup'" "The Country'S Going To War (From The Film 'Duck Soup')")
speccase
Bert Kalmar Song Arranger ("All God'S Children Got Wings (Traditional)" "Oh Suzanna (From The Film 'Duck Soup')" "The Country'S Going To War (From The Film 'Duck Soup')")
F W Meacham Song ("American Patrol")
Eric Clapton Song ("Bell Bottom Blues"); Song/Song Performer ("Let It Rain")
speccase
Irving Berlin Song ("Blue Skies")
Stephen Stills Song ("Carry On")
Harry Warren Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo")
speccase
Mack Gordon Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo")
Arthur Resnick Song ("Good Lovin'")
speccase
Bonnie Bramlett Song ("Let It Rain")
Steven Foster Song ("Oh Suzanna (From The Film 'Duck Soup'))
speccase
Eddie Brigati Song ("People Got To Be Free")
Felix Cavaliere Song ("People Got To Be Free")
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Stand")
speccase
J R Robertson Song ("The Weight")
Derek And The Dominos Song Performer
speccase
Song Performer ("Carry On")
The Rascals Song Performer ("Good Lovin'" "People Got To Be Free")
speccase
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Into The Mystic")
Dave Mason Song Performer ("Only You Know And I Know")
Sly & The Family Stone Song Performer ("Stand")
speccase
The Band Song Performer ("The Weight")
George Harrison Song Performer ("What Is Life")
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Contractor
speccase
Marc Shaiman Music Producer
J J George Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Alan B. Curtiss 1st Assistant Director
Jonathan M Watson 2nd Assistant Director
David Bernstein Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Rebecca S Greeley Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Jim Nedza Art Director
Keith Neely Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Raquel Morales 2-D & 3-D Painter
Maura Alvarez Rotoscope Artist
Joanie Karnowski Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Susan Kornfeld Rotoscope Animator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Julia Rivas Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Executive Producer
David Schaub Butterfly Animation
speccase
Marguerite Cargill High Speed Compositing Artist
Doug Forrest High Speed Compositing Artist
David Takayama High Speed Compositing Artist
speccase
Max Bruce Technical Designer
Sheena Duggal Visual Effects Supervisor
Rod Janusch Special Effects Assistant
speccase
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator
Ivo Kos Modeler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Hallie D'Amore Key Makeup
Cheri Minns Robin Williams' Makeup
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist
speccase
Judith A. Cory Key Hairstylist
Karyn L. Huston Hair Stylist
Catherine Childers Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer
Peggy Schnitzer Key Costumer
Derek J Baskerville Costumer (For Robin Williams)
speccase
Mary C. Lane Costume Supervisor
Nancy Hart Servin Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Daniel Eaton Compositing Artist
Layne Friedman Compositing Artist
Ashley Cook Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter
David Ronan On-Set Dresser
Alan Easley Key Set Dresser
speccase
Jim Poynter Set Dresser
Tony Piller Set Dresser
Ric Mcelvin Set Decorator
speccase
Erin Kemp Lead Set Designer
Don Weinger Senior Set Designer
Doug Pierce Set Designer
speccase
Dawn Swiderski Set Designer
Dan Sweetman Story Board Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Linda Descenna Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Ken J Johnson Additional Sound Effects Recording
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Nelson Stroll Sound Mixer
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer
speccase
Douglas Parker 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Pernell L Salinas 2nd Assistant Sound Editor
Attila Veress Film Scanning/Recording
speccase
Solange Schwalbe Foley Supervisor
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
John Cucci Foley Artist
speccase
John O Wilde Foley Editor
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Debora Seaman Foley Recordist
speccase
Rick Canelli Adr Recordist
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kim Petrosky North Carolina Casting
Terri R. Taylor Casting Assistant
speccase

Publicity

Michael Umble Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
For Stars Catering Production Company
One Step Up Inc. Production Company
speccase
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
speccase
Soundelux Production Company
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Universal Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Cheryl Stone Production
Robert Laux Labor Foreman
Debra James Production Coordinator
speccase
Mellisa Glass Production Assistant
Karis Jagger Production Assistant
Matt Messina Production Assistant
speccase
Kevin Mcnamara Production Assistant
Jasa Murphy Production Assistant
Cheryl Rich Production Assistant
speccase
Christi Robbins Production Assistant
Mitch Sutton Production Assistant
Dawn Guinta Digital Production Manager
speccase
Fred Runner Assistant Mixer/Boom Operator
Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Dean M King Best Boy Grip
speccase
Douglas V R Shellow Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Hager Assistant Production Coordinator
David Ariniello Dolly Grip
speccase
Bill Summers Rigging Grip
Duane Robinson Rigging Grip
speccase
Jeff Kluttz Rigging Key Grip
Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
speccase
Kirk A Holland Transportation Co-Captain
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Willie Radcliff Craft Service
speccase
Amy Panzer Craft Service
Eric Pinckert Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Butch West Construction Coordinator
Hal Schlax Prop Maker Foreman
John Oster Construction Foreman
speccase
Dwight Williams Construction Foreman
Luther Jones Construction Foreman
Brad Einhorn Property Master
speccase
James L Kroning Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert E Powell Electrician
Daniel Michalske Electrician
Tom Fendley Electrician
speccase
Harry Palmer Electrician
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

John Trunk Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Jim Passon Color Timer
Marlen Hill Negative Cutter
James O Maull Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Michael John Meehan Supervising Location Manager
Rory Enke Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Susannah Robbins Location Scout
Rob Hoge Location Scout
Michael Bigham Location Scout
speccase

Location Casting

Beau Bonneau San Francisco Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Michael Dorner Payroll Accountant
Michael R Kern 1st Assistant Accountant
Coleen Aiello 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Saundra Marie Ardito 2nd Assistant Accountant
Tom Dames 2nd Assistant Accountant
Patrick McArdle 1st Assistant ("B" Camera)
speccase
David Seekins 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera)
Heather Leyton Assistant (To Tom Shadyac)
Jennifer Garces Cerchiai Assistant (To Robin Williams)
speccase
Paul Lazebnik Assistant (To Charles Newirth)
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (To Robin Williams)
Jill Bowles Assistant (To Barry Kemp)
speccase
Richard Graves Hsc Technical Assistant
Michelle Minyon Assistant (To Visual Effects Supervisor)
Jim Scaife Construction Auditor
speccase
Lloyd Thomas Caterer (For Stars Catering)
Joe Hawthorne Supervisor
Sam Richards Supervisor
speccase
Mary J Alen Medical Technical Advisor
Denise Lewis Medical Technical Advisor
speccase
Adam Bryant Robin Williams' Stand-In
speccase
Kevin Misher Studio Executive
Hunter Doherty Adams Source Material (From Novel)
Maureen Mylander Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Joe Gray Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
John Clavin Various
Jay Palmer Various
speccase
Bruce Dobrin Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Ken Ralston Special Thanks
Robin Eickman Special Thanks (The San Francisco Film Commission)
Patrick Duffek Special Thanks (Balloon Art)
speccase