skip navigation
A Beautiful Mind

A Beautiful Mind(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

A Beautiful Mind A mathematics genius fights... MORE > $39.98 Regularly $39.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ron Howard Director
Kristen Bernstein 2d asst dir
Noreen R. Cheleden 2d 2d asst dir
speccase
Todd Hallowell 2nd Unit Director
Joe Burns 2d unit 1st asst dir
Shea Rowan 2d unit 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Russell Crowe John [Forbes] Nash [Jr.]
Ed Harris [William] Parcher
Jennifer Connelly Alicia [Larde] Nash
speccase
Paul Bettany Charles [Herman]
Adam Goldberg [Richard] Sol
speccase
Josh Lucas [Martin] Hansen
speccase
Judd Hirsch [Professor] Helinger
Austin Pendleton Thomas King
speccase
Victor Steinbach Professor Horner
speccase
Jesse Doran General
Patrick Blindauer MIT student
speccase
John Blaylock Photographer
Roy Thinnes Governor
Anthony Faston Young man
speccase
Cheryl Howard Harvard administrator
Rance Howard White-haired patient
J. J. Chaback Code-red nurse
speccase
Darius Stone Adjunct
Josh Pais Princeton professor
speccase
Teagle F. Bougere Young professor
Jill M. Simon Bar co-ed
speccase
David B. Allen John [Forbes] Nash, Jr., 13 years old
Michael Esper John [Forbes] Nash, Jr., 20 years old
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Dave Dunlap 2d unit dir of photog
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator
speccase
Andy Harris 1st asst cam
Jim Belletier 2d unit 1st asst cam
Patrick Quinn 2d asst cam
speccase
Kris Enos 2d unit 2d asst cam
Gerardo Puglia B cam op
Tim Norman 1st asst B cam
speccase
Greg Addison 2d unit gaffer
speccase
Joe Grimaldi Best boy electric
Peter Walts 2d unit best boy electric
Jeremy Knaster Electric
speccase
Chris Rosen Electric
Michael Maurer Electric
Ed Cohen Electric
speccase
Dennis Peters Electric
Ray Preziosi Electric
Fred Muller Electric
speccase
Mike Rudolph Electric
Sam Friedman 2d unit electric
Jeff Keaton 2d unit electric
speccase
Rich Ford Rigging gaffer
Louis Petraglia Rigging best boy electric
Lance Shepard Rigging electric
speccase
Jim Galvin Rigging electric
George Hines Rigging electric
Brian Murphy Rigging electric
speccase
Mitch Lillian Key grip
Sal Lanza 2d unit key grip
Charlie Marroquin Best boy grip
speccase
Jon Nussbaum 2d unit best boy grip
Bruce Hamme Dolly grip
Rick Marroquin Dolly grip
speccase
Ken Fundus 2d unit dolly grip
speccase
Glen Weinstein 2d unit grip
Keith Kastner 2d unit grip
speccase
John Halligan 2d unit grip
Andrew Farley 2d unit grip
Jim Boniece Key rigging grip
speccase
Mike McFadden Best boy rigging grip
Howard Davidson Rigging grip
Todd Klein Rigging grip
speccase
Eli Reed Still photog
Otto Nemenz Arriflex 535 cam by
Greg Edwards Video asst
speccase
Kevin McKenna Video asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

speccase

Producer

Brian Grazer Producer
Ron Howard Producer
Karen Kehela Executive Producer
speccase
Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Maureen Peyrot Co-producer
Louisa Velis Associate Producer
speccase
Kathleen McGill Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mike Hill Editing
Dan Hanley Editing
speccase
Guy Barresi Assistant Editor
Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Kate Eales Apprentice ed
speccase
Gary Burritt Negative cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

James Horner Music Composition
Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Barbara McDermott Asst mus ed
speccase
Kathy Nelson Exec in charge of film mus for Universal Studios
Julyce Monbleaux Music Supervisor
Simon Rhodes Mus scoring mixer
speccase
James Horner Orchestration
Randy Kerber Orchestration
Bob Bornstein Mus prep
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Mus contractor
Charlotte Church Score vocals performed by
speccase
James Horner Composer
Will Jennings Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Wynn Thomas Production Design
Robert Guerra Art Director
Nancy Winters Asst art dir
speccase
Bradley Mayer Asst art dir
Erik Knight Art dept admin
Brick Mason Storyboard artist
speccase
Warren Drummond Storyboard artist
Leo Holder Graphic artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Will Caban Spec eff coord
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects
Fred Kramer Spec eff asst
speccase
Gilbert Gertsen Spec eff asst
Kevin Mack Visual eff supv
Kelly L'Estrange Visual eff prod
speccase
Matthew Butler Digital eff supv
Claas Henke Compositing supv
Swen Gillberg 3D integration lead
speccase
Nancy Adams 3D integration artist
Jason Doss 3D integration artist
Scott Edelstein 3D integration artist
speccase
Chris Logan 3D integration artist
Keith Huggins 3D eff anim
Niko Kalaitzidis 3D eff anim
speccase
Greg Duda Tech developer
Dan Lemmon Tech development
Eliot Cail-Sirota 3D digital modeler
speccase
Thomas Dickens 3D digital modeler
Krista Benson Digital compositor
Gimo Chanphianamvong Digital compositor
speccase
Jessica Harris Digital compositor
Brandon McNaughton Digital compositor
Katie Nook Digital compositor
speccase
Perri Wainright Digital compositor
Shannan Burkley Digital paint artist
Laura Ormsby Digital rotoscope artist
speccase
Marian Rudnyk Digital rotoscope artist
Doyle Smith Digital rotoscope artist
Jeffrey Kalmus Digital imaging supv
speccase
Jessica Westbrook Digital eff coord
Paul Abatemarco Visual eff coord
Heather Morrison Visual eff ed
speccase
Steve Siracusa Asst visual eff ed
Bekki Misiorowski Visual eff accountant
Nancy Bernstein Visual eff exec prod
speccase
Mary Kim [Spec eff] prod supv
Glen Hanz Sculptor
David Barton Sculptor
speccase
John Brown Sculptor
Arthur Pimentel Mold shop supv
Todd Tucker Eff tech
speccase
John Kim Eff tech
speccase
Claudia Hardy Eff tech
Mark Nieman Silicone tech
speccase
Richard Starke Silicone tech
Harvey K. Lowry [Spec eff] op mgr
Alexei O'Brien [Spec eff] prod asst
speccase
Laura Smith [Spec eff] prod asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Colleen Callaghan Key hair stylist
Antoinette Carr 2d unit key hair stylist
Dale Brownell Hairstylist
speccase
Neal Martz Makeup dept head
Todd Kleitsch Key makeup
speccase
Dennis Eger 2d unit key makeup
Kymbra Callaghan Ms. Connelly's makeup
Linda Lazar Makeup Artist
speccase
Greg Cannom Spec makeup created by
Brian Sipe Prosthetic eff supv
Wesley Wofford Prosthetic eff supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Rita Ryack Costume Design
Kevin Brainerd Asst cost des
Bill Campbell Costume Supervisor
speccase
Winsome G. McKoy Costume Supervisor
Marcia Oste 2d unit cost supv
Kevin Draves 2d unit cost supv
speccase
Peter White Mr. Crowe's cost
M. J. McGrath Ward asst
Laurie Buehler Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Leslie Rollins Set Decoration
Christine Moosher Asst set dec
Tom Allen Prop Master
speccase
Paul Weathered 2d unit prop master
Betsy Klompus Asst prop master
Ann Edgeworth Asst prop master
speccase
Tyler Kim 2d unit asst props
Joe Proscia Leadman
Martin Bernstein Const coord
speccase
Richard Bryan Douglas Key carpenter foreman
Arne Olsen Key const grip
Jeff Glave Charge scenic
speccase
Anthony Munafo Standby set dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Chris Jenkins Re-rec mixer
Frank Montano Re-rec mixer
speccase
Allan Byer Prod sd mixer
Tony Starbuck 2d unit sd mixer
Patricia Brolsma Boom Operator
speccase
Joel Roi Aronowitz 2d unit boom op
Alfredo Viteri Cableman
Stan Bochner Dial ed
speccase
Marc Laub Dial ed
speccase
Kenna Doeringer ADR asst ed
Eytan Mirsky Sd eff ed
speccase
Daniel Pagan Sd eff ed
Missy Cohen Foley ed
Patrick Dundas Foley ed
speccase
Don Peebles Asst sd ed
Robert Olari Recording
Paul Zydel ADR mixer
speccase
Dean Drabin ADR mixer
Doug Murray ADR rec
speccase
Livia Ruzic ADR rec
Lynne Redding Loop group coord
speccase
Nancy Cabrera Foley artist
Ginger Geary Foley artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jane Jenkins Casting
Kristin McTigue Casting asst
speccase
Wendy Goodman Thum Extras casting assoc
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Lori Johnson Asst unit prod mgr
speccase
David Bausch Prod coord
Jane Kelly Kosek Asst prod coord
Steve Castellano Post prod supv
speccase
Nicole Macagna Post prod asst
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Lynne Twentyman 2d unit scr supv
speccase
Judi Dickerson Dial coach
Lyn Pinezich Loc mgr
Evan Perazzo 2d unit loc mgr
speccase
Mike Kriaris Asst loc mgr
Patty Carey Asst loc mgr
Jane Ferguson DGA trainee
speccase
Tamara Bally Prod accountant
Judy Pursely 1st asst accountant
Steve Ginsburg 2d asst accountant
speccase
Macall Polay Payroll accountant
Jeremy D. Pratt Const accountant
Tony Hernandez Accounting clerk
speccase
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist
Eva Burkley Asst to Mr. Hallowell
Anna Culp Asst to Mr. Grazer
speccase
Mark Dumbrell Asst to Mr. Crowe
Meredith Garlick Asst to Mr. Crowe
Lourene Bevaart Mr. Crowe's trainer
speccase
Audra Polk Prod secy
John Silvestri Production Assistant
speccase
Chris Collins Production Assistant
Mikki Ziska Production Assistant
Gary S. Rake Production Assistant
speccase
Melissa Brides Production Assistant
Shawn Alexander Production Assistant
David Catalano Production Assistant
speccase
Mehgan Porter Production Assistant
David Tomasini Production Assistant
Rachel May Production Assistant
speccase
Kevin Williams Production Assistant
Kimie Kimura-Heane Production Assistant
Aaron Dunsay Production Assistant
speccase
Tom Gravel Production Assistant
Ganious Production Assistant
Marianne Bell Production Assistant
speccase
Tara Muskus Production Assistant
Brian Lennon Production Assistant
Steven Gordon 2d unit prod asst
speccase
Jason Kadlec 2d unit prod asst
Darren Maynard 2d unit prod asst
Cat Burkley 2d unit prod asst
speccase
Tara Muskus 2d unit prod asst
Yoon Kim 2d unit prod asst
Edmund Nardone Projectionist
speccase
Mike Hyde Transportation capt
Robert Buckman Transportation co-capt
James McGrane 2d unit transportation capt
speccase
Jeanne Jirik Craft service
David Colbert M.D. Dermatologist
Kathy Fellegara Set medic
speccase
Rich Fellegara Set medic
Dr. Marianne Gillow Psychology consultant
Dave Bayer Math consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Mike Millikan Col timer
speccase

Misc. Crew

Peter Bucossi Stunt coord/stunts
Mike Russo Addl stunt coord
Tim Gallin Stunts
speccase
Don Hewitt Stunts
speccase
John Roney Stunts
speccase
Steve Mack Stunts
speccase
Steven Pope Stunts
Brian Smyj Stunts
speccase
Jay Boryea Stunts
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST