skip navigation
The Sullivans

The Sullivans(1944)

Also Known As: The Fighting Sullivans |

Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

During WWII, five brothers enlist in the Navy and are assigned to serve on the same ship.

Cast & Crew

Lloyd Bacon Director
Anne Baxter Katherine Mary
Thomas Mitchell Thomas F. Sullivan
Selena Royle Alleta Sullivan
Edward Ryan Albert Leo Sullivan
Trudy Marshall Genevieve "Gen" Sullivan
John Campbell Francis Henry Sullivan
James Cardwell George Thomas Sullivan
John Alvin Madison "Matt" Abel Sullivan
George Offerman Jr. Joseph Eugene Sullivan
Roy Roberts Father Francis
Ward Bond Commander Robinson
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 9 Feb 1944; Los Angeles opening: 23 Feb 1944
Release Date:  1944 Production Date:  EB
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Production Co:  The U.S.S. The Sullivans, Inc., Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  111-112 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  10,091    
Duration(reels):  12    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • THAT'S HOW IT WAS

    patricia davitt 2017-02-08

    I was born in 1938 so I grew up in that time period. The movie captured the feelings and mores of the people who lived then to a " T ". Great... MORE>

  • Military Service

    Charles Abel 2016-06-23

    As a result of this event every branch of the military has taken steps to prevent this from happening again.The 5 Sullivan brothers were killed in this... MORE>

  • Biopic to the max!!

    Carl Orlandi 2016-05-02

    If you have a dry eye at the end of this movie, you have no heart or soul. Unrequited patriotism and love of country and family. MORE>