skip navigation
Gone With the Wind

Gone With the Wind(1939)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (9)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Gone With the Wind Classic tale of Scarlett O'Hara's battle to save... MORE > $49.99 Regularly $49.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Victor Fleming Director
Sam Wood Director
George Cukor Director
speccase
William Cameron Menzies 2nd Unit Director
Reeves Eason Dialogue Director
Eric G. Stacey Assistant Director
speccase
Ridgeway Callow Assistant Director
Arthur Fellows Assistant Director
Chester Franklin Dir of Chico unit
speccase
James Fitzpatrick Dir of Southern backgrounds
Harve Foster 2d unit asst dir
Ralph Slosser 2d unit asst dir
speccase
John Sherwood 2d unit asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Thomas Mitchell Gerald O'Hara
Barbara O'Neil Ellen, his wife
Vivien Leigh Scarlett [O'Hara Hamilton Kennedy Butler]
speccase
Evelyn Keyes Suellen [O'Hara]
Ann Rutherford Carreen [O'Hara]
George Reeves Brent Tarleton
speccase
Fred Crane Stuart Tarleton
speccase
Victor Jory Jonas Wilkerson, the overseer
Everett Brown Big Sam, the foreman
speccase
Howard Hickman John Wilkes
Alicia Rhett India [Wilkes], his daughter
Leslie Howard Ashley [Wilkes], his son
speccase
Olivia deHavilland Melanie Hamilton [Wilkes]
Rand Brooks Charles Hamilton, her brother
Carroll Nye Frank Kennedy, a guest
speccase
Clark Gable Rhett Butler
Laura Hope Crews Aunt Pittypat Hamilton
Eddie Anderson Uncle Peter, her coachman
speccase
Harry Davenport Dr. Meade
Leona Roberts Mrs. Meade
Jane Darwell Mrs. Merriwether
speccase
Ona Munson Belle Watling
Paul Hurst A Yankee deserter
Cammie King Bonnie Blue Butler
speccase
J. M. Kerrigan Johnny Gallegher
Jackie Moran Phil Meade
L. Kemble-Cooper Bonnie's nurse
speccase
Marcella Martin Cathleen Calvert
Mickey Kuhn Beau Wilkes
Irving Bacon The Corporal
speccase
William Bakewell A mounted officer
Isabel Jewell Emmy Slattery
Eric Linden An amputation case
speccase
Ward Bond Tom, a Yankee captain
Cliff Edwards Reminiscent soldier
Yakima Canutt A renegade
speccase
Louis Jean Heydt A hungry soldier
Olin Howland A carpetbagger businessman
Robert Elliott The Yankee major
speccase
Mary Anderson Maybelle Merriwether
Albert Morin René Picard
Terry Shero Fanny Elsing
speccase
Billy McClain Old Levi
Ed Chandler The sergeant
George Hackathorne A wounded soldier in pain
speccase
Rosco Ates A convalescent soldier
John Arledge A dying soldier
Tom Tyler A commanding officer
speccase
Lee Phelps The bartender
Ernest Whitman The carpetbagger's friend
William Selling A returning veteran
speccase
George Meeker Yankee major's poker-playing captain
Wallis Clark Yankee major's poker-playing captain
Adrian Morris A carpetbagger orator
speccase
Blue Washington A renegade's companion
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Haller Photography
Lee Garmes Photography
Arthur Arling Camera Operator
speccase
Vincent Farrar Camera Operator
Fred Parrish Still photog
James Potevin Chief elec
speccase
Fred Williams Chief grip
Wally Oettel Elec superintendent
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Sidney Howard Screenwriter
Barbara Keon Scen asst
Katharine Brown Eastern story editor
speccase
Lydia Schiller Script clerk
Connie Earl Script clerk
Ben Hecht Contract Writer
speccase
Oliver H. P. Garrett Contract Writer
Jo Swerling Contract Writer
Karl Van Druten Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

speccase

Editing

Hal C. Kern Supervising Film Editor
James E. Newcom Assoc film ed
Richard Van Enger Asst film ed
speccase
Ernest Leadly Asst film ed
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Max Steiner Music Score
Lou Forbes Asst mus dir
speccase

Dance

speccase

Art Director

William Cameron Menzies Production Design
Lyle Wheeler Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Jack Cosgrove Special Photography Effects
Lee Zavitz Fire eff
speccase

Make-Up

Monte Westmore Makeup/Hair styling
Sydney Guilaroff Scarlett's hair styles
speccase
Hazel Rogers Makeup and hair styling assoc
Ben Nye Makeup and hair styling assoc
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Walter Plunkett Costume Design
Edward P. Lambert In charge of ward
speccase
John Frederics Scarlett's hats by
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Edward G. Boyle Interior Decorator
Howard B. Bristol Set Decoration
speccase
Henry J. Stahl Scenic dept superintendent
Harold Coles Prop mgr
Arden Cripe Prop mgr on the set
speccase
Ross B. Jackman Spec props made by
speccase
Florence Yoch Tara landscaped by
R. D. Musgrave Mechanical eng
Harold Fenton Const superintendent
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Frank Maher Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Susan Myrick Technical Advisor
Will Price Technical Advisor
Raymond A. Klune Production Manager
speccase
William J. Scully Unit Manager
Wilbur G. Kurtz Historian
Charles Richards Casting mgr
speccase
Fred Schuessler Casting mgr
Mason Litson Loc mgr
speccase
Howard Dietz Pub for Atlanta and New York premieres
Frank Whitbeck Trailer supv
William Hebert Asst to Howard Dietz
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor col supv
Ray Rennahan Technicolor assoc
Wilfrid M. Cline Technicolor assoc
speccase
Karl Struss Technicolor tests
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Mozelle Miller Stand-in for Vivien Leigh
speccase