skip navigation
Born On The Fourth Of July

Born On The Fourth Of July(1989)

Also Known As: Nacido el cuatro de julio | Ne un 4 juillet |

Contribute

FOR Born On The Fourth Of July (1989) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born On The Fourth Of July Ron Kovic fights to re-build his life after losing the use... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born On The Fourth Of July Ron Kovic fights to re-build... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Ron Kovic fights to re-build his life after losing the use of his legs in Vietnam.

Cast & Crew

Oliver Stone Director
Tom Cruise Ron Kovic
Willem Dafoe Charlie
Tom Berenger Recruiting Sergeant
Bryan Larkin Young Ron Kovic
Jessica Prunell Young Donna
Jerry Levine Steve Boyer
Lane R Davis Young Steve Boyer
Josh Evans Tommy Kovic
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1989 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Lorimar Studios .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Gala Catering Inc .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Nbc News .....Production Company, Cinema Research Corporation .....Production Company, Duart Film And Video .....Production Company, Big Time Picture Company Inc .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Jun Ella .....Cable Operator (Philippines), Universal Pictures .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Universal Studios Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • One Of My Favorite War Films

    Alex Krajci 2012-10-13

    1989's Born On The Fourth Of July Is One Of My Favorite War Films, I Like Tom Cruise's Performance As Ron Kovic And The Score By John Williams. MORE>