skip navigation
Soul of the Game

Soul of the Game(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Soul of the Game Television movie about the... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Soul of the Game Television movie about the... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Delroy Lindo Satchel Paige
Mykelti Williamson Josh Gibson
Blair Underwood Jackie Robinson
speccase
Edward Herrmann Branch Rickey
R. Lee Ermey Wilkie Wilkerson
Salli Richardson Lahoma Paige
speccase
Gina Ravera Grace Gibson
Obba Babatunde Cum Posey
Cylk Cozart Zo Perry
speccase
Jon Pennell Steven Buckley; Steve Buckley
Richard Riehle Pete Harmon
speccase
Joey Banks Link Rudolph
Brent Jennings Frank Duncan
J D Hall Guy Greenlee
speccase
Jerry Hardin Happy Chandler
Paul Bates Orderly No 1
Jesse D Goins John Givens Reporter
speccase
Joseph Latimore Jesse Williams
Guy Boyd Clark Griffith
speccase
Gregg Burge Bill Robinson
Ed Cambridge Bellhop
speccase
Al Rossi Mayor Laguardia
Mimi Cozzens Jane Rickey
speccase
Isaiah Washington Adult Willie Mays
Stacye Branche Ella Fitzgerald
speccase
Arthur Tipp Umpire (Home Plate)
Bruce Beatty Reporter
Daniel Estrin Paperboy
speccase
Holiday Freeman Lillian The Secretary
Tracy D Holliway Marian Anderson
Johnny Jones Hotel Manager
speccase
Jonathon Lamer Cardinal
Bob Minor Goon No 2
speccase
Edwin Morrow Young Willie Mays
Lou Richards Radio Announcer
speccase
Terrence Riggins Orderly No 2
speccase
Tim Snay Umpire No 1
Charles Stevenson Supervisor
speccase
Oscar Williams Grays Manager
Michael Whetstone Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Sandi Sissel Director Of Photography
Stefanie Rosen Camera Assistant
Kelsey S Mcneal Camera Assistant
speccase
Erik L Brown Camera Assistant
Paul Hughen Camera Operator
Greg Gardiner Camera Operator
speccase
Jules Labarthe Camera Operator
Gearey Mcleod Camera Operator
Henry Tirl Assistant Camera Operator
speccase
Dale Myrand Assistant Camera Operator
Lila Byall Assistant Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
speccase
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Himmelstein Screenwriter
Gary Hoffman From Story
Elizabeth Ludwick Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mike Medavoy Executive Producer
Gary Hoffman Executive Producer
speccase
Kevin Brown Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Ariel Nachmann Additional Editor
Lynn Abroms Assistant Editor
speccase
Pam Sharp Assistant Editor
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
speccase
Christopher Assells Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Carl Zittrer Music Editor
Allan K Rosen Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

H H Cooper III Assistant Director
Jono Oliver Assistant Director
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director
speccase
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Marc Dabe Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Dave Dion Special Effects
Dennis Dion Special Effects
Paul Staples Special Effects
speccase
Eddie Colman Special Effects
Darryl Henley Visual Effects
John Green Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Stacye Branche Makeup Artist
Denise Fischer Makeup Assistant
Debra Denson Makeup Assistant
speccase
Jon Von Lingner Makeup Assistant
Teri A Walker Makeup Assistant
Barbara Augustus Hair Assistant
speccase
Ted Long Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Luke Reichle Costume Designer
Melissa F. Binder Costume Supervisor
Dana R Woods Assistant Costume Designer
speccase

Art Department

Peter C. Koczera Art Department
Laurie Hunter Art Department
Nancy Restuccia Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Valerie Pasquiou On-Set Dresser
Theresa M Atwood On-Set Dresser
Jacquelyn Moore On-Set Dresser
speccase
Randy Luna On-Set Dresser
Leslie D Mckibben On-Set Dresser
Loren Brown On-Set Dresser
speccase
Winifred Binder Set Costumer
Gilbert S Hernandez Set Costumer
Cheryl Scarano Set Costumer
speccase
Peggy Schnitzer Set Costumer
Elaine Mcghee Set Costumer
Judi Giovanni Set Decorator
speccase
William L Camden Set Designer
Ray Markham Set Designer
Cynthia Nibler Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Chester Kaczenski Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Philip D. Morrill Sound Department
Leslee E Grizzell Sound Department
David Mcmoyler Sound Editor
speccase
Neal Anderson Sound Effects Editor
Amy S Hoffberg Sound Effects Editor
Frederick H Stahly Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Andrew W Taylor Sound Effects Editor
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
David E Fluhr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Arrias Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist
Edward Steidle Foley Artist
David Gertz Foley Mixer
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

David Giella Casting
Edward Dunlop Casting Assistant
speccase
Elisabeth Y C Blake Casting Assistant
Skip Welker Extras Agent/Coordinator
Michael Fulmer Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Nancy Lesser Publicity
speccase

Production Companies

Hbo Films Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Unique Catering Inc Production Company
speccase
Owen & Desalvo Company Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Digiscope, Inc. Production Company
Soundelux Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
The Post Group Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Budget Films Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Associated Press Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Alabama Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Timothy Healey Production Supervisor
Diana Zock Production Coordinator
Larry Hand Production Accountant
speccase
Angelique Graham-Bones Production Assistant
Michael Hayden Production Assistant
Daniel Kinkade Production Assistant
speccase
Ademola Mcmullen Production Assistant
Aubrey D Cummings Production Assistant
Sandra Grant Production Assistant
speccase
D Eieva Singleton Production Assistant
Michael Kuellner Production Assistant
Mikel Bennett Production Assistant
speccase
Ashley K Waddle Production Assistant
Gabriel Curos Boom Operator
Stephen Brock Best Boy
speccase
Steve Kornacki Assistant Production Coordinator
Steven Pehl Dolly Grip
Dennis K Wilson Dolly Grip
speccase
speccase
Bill Dalu Driver
speccase
Dale Dodds Driver
Larry Fee Driver
speccase
Peter Helm Driver
Bob McCord Driver
speccase
John Mena Driver
Paul Burlin Driver
speccase
speccase
speccase
Didier Koskas Key Grip
James Amado Swing Gang
Marcus Epps Swing Gang
speccase
Nick Gillie Swing Gang
Jeff Hay Swing Gang
Jon P Mooers Swing Gang
speccase
Joey Banks Technical Advisor
Heath Culp Transportation Captain
Bob Ellis Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
Dwayne Abernathy Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Pattee Roedig Unit Production Manager
Arthur C Schaefer Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Ron Senso Construction Coordinator
Sean E. Markland Property Master
Carissa J Mchugh Props Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Keith M Davis Electrician
Chris Milani Electrician
speccase
Donell Wiley Electrician
Darryl Cowherd Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

David R Elliott Post-Production Supervisor
Lisa Yesko Post-Production Supervisor
Keith Parrish Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Tony Salome Location Manager
Mark Cottrell Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Donald P Pfister Accounting Assistant
Luis Avelo Archival Footage
speccase
Louis Swartz Archival Footage
Ronni L Paer Assistant
Johnny G Jones Assistant
speccase
Gary Moglovkin Assistant Production Accountant
Deborah Ricketts Film Research
Rob Ruck Film Research
speccase
Russell A Rowlds Office Assistant
Aaron C Schaefer Office Assistant
Tim Kent Other
speccase
Tim Kent Various
speccase
Patricia Lee Various
speccase
Susan Quiles Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Ilene Kahn Power Special Thanks To
Audrey Hutti Special Thanks To
Jane Rulon Special Thanks To
speccase
Lawrence Dulin Special Thanks To
Michael Boyer Special Thanks To
Coke Matthews Special Thanks To
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST