skip navigation
Ring, The

Ring, The(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Ring, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Gore Verbinski Director
speccase

Cinematography

Bojan Bazelli Director Of Photography
Patrick Loungway Director Of Photography
speccase
John Holmes Assistant Camera
Michael Shocklee Assistant Camera
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera
speccase
Craig Cockerill Assistant Camera
Rick Ewald Assistant Camera
Matt Blea Assistant Camera
speccase
Daniel C Gold Camera Operator
Harry Garvin Camera Operator
speccase
David Nowell Aerial Director Of Photography
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ehren Kruger Screenplay (Adaptation)
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor
Samantha Clair Kirkeby Script Supervisor
speccase
Patience Thoreson Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Mike Macari Executive Producer
speccase
Roy Lee Executive Producer
Michele Weisler Executive Producer
Benita Allen Associate Producer
speccase
Jc Spink Co-Executive Producer
Neal Edelstein Co-Executive Producer
Steven R. Molen Production Executive
speccase
Joel Roman Mendias Production Executive
Christine Iso Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Craig Wood Editor
Simon Morgan Assistant Editor
speccase
Tony Bacigalupi Assistant Editor
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor
Jason Summers Editorial Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase
Fiachra Trench Music Conductor
speccase
Wide Awake Song Performer
Becky Bentham Music Coordinator
speccase
Todd Homme Music Executive
Geoff Foster Music Engineer
Slamm Andrews Music Engineer
speccase
Clever Trevor Morris Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Brian King Titles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Benita Allen Assistant Director
Frederic Roth Assistant Director
Giselle Gurza Assistant Director
speccase
Bruce Moriarty Assistant Director
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director
Emily Mcgovern Assistant Director
speccase
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director
Rudy A Persico Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Gerald Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Will Telford Animator
Andrew Eksner 2-D Animator
speccase
Scott Mcneil 2-D Animator
Brandon Sanders 2-D Animator
Ryan Yoshimoto 2-D Animator
speccase
Joe Morrison 2-D Animator
Gil Baron 3-D Animator
Hatem Benabdallah 3-D Animator
speccase
Laurent Briet 3-D Animator
James Lebloch 3-D Animator
Laurent Ledru 3-D Animator
speccase
Yann Mallard 3-D Animator
Ben Barron 3-D Animator
Glenn Cotter 3-D Artist
speccase
Morgan Trotter 3-D Artist
Keith Hunter 3-D Artist
Bridget Taylor Rotoscope Animator
speccase
Brandon Criswell Rotoscope Animator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Arnold Peterson Special Effects
Chris Anderson Visual Effects
Jennifer Lee Visual Effects
speccase
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Chris Staves Visual Effects
Russ Fell Visual Effects
speccase
Mark Felt Visual Effects
Bernadette Castillo Visual Effects
Renee Gharib Visual Effects
speccase
Jim Batchelder Visual Effects
Andy Foster Visual Effects
Rob Moggach Visual Effects
speccase
Gary Robbins Visual Effects
Mark Rodahl Digital Effects
Burt Dalton Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
David Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Neysa Horsburgh Visual Effects Producer
Kymber Lim Visual Effects Producer
Joe Gareri Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer
Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer
Lee Berger Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects Producer
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer
Lindsay Burnett Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
Ken Rogerson Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Zachary Justman Visual Effects Editor
James D. Tittle Effects Coordinator
Lisa Markou Effects Coordinator
speccase
Gene Kozicki Effects Coordinator
Garrett Pendergraft Effects Coordinator
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Albert Delgado Special Effects Foreman
William R Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Ronald D. Goldstein Special Effects Technician
speccase
Bill Schepler Special Effects Technician
Terry P Chapman Special Effects Technician
William Klinger Special Effects Technician
speccase
Bob Stoker Special Effects Technician
Clark Templeman Special Effects Technician
Jeffrey Watts Special Effects Technician
speccase
Dale Ettema Special Effects Technician
Garth Majors Special Effects Technician
Scott Taylor Special Effects Technician
speccase
Andrew Bell Special Effects Technician
Liz Radley Cg Supervisor
Brian Dowrick Cg Supervisor
speccase
Stephen Baker Cg Supervisor
Jude Adamson Cgi Artist
Mike Roby Cgi Artist
speccase
David J. Stephens Cgi Artist
David Santiago Cgi Artist
Jim Mcloughlin Modelmaker
speccase
Gil Liberto Modelmaker
Frank Rydberg Modelmaker
Carl Crandall Modelmaker
speccase
Michael Manzel Modelmaker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Rick Baker Special Makeup Effects
Jean Black Makeup Artist
speccase
Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist
Roxanne Wightman Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Julie Weiss Costume Designer
Nancy Mcardle Costume Supervisor
Jon Pray Costume Supervisor
speccase
Beate Eisele Costumer
Jeanne Vosloo Costumer
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Karen Keener Wardrobe
Sylvia Nava Wig Supplier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Roland Blancaflor Art Department
Hiroshi Yada Art Department
Ashley Sibille Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Noriaki Kaneko Matte Painter
Erik Berentsen On-Set Dresser
speccase
Tom Callinicos On-Set Dresser
Peggy Casey On-Set Dresser
Emily Crupper On-Set Dresser
speccase
Marcus Epps On-Set Dresser
Steven G Ladish On-Set Dresser
Edward J Protiva On-Set Dresser
speccase
J R Vasquez On-Set Dresser
Kristen Frances Jones On-Set Dresser
speccase
Brian Cuscino Rendering Artist
speccase
Greg Mucino Rendering Artist
Matt Rose Sculptor
Mitch Devane Sculptor
speccase
Jeff Buccacio Sculptor
Chet Zar Sculptor
Linda S Cormany Set Costumer
speccase
Eva L. Prappas Set Costumer
Dahlia Schuette Set Costumer
speccase
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer
Richard Buoen Storyboard Artist
speccase
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Tom Duffield Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Mike Anderson Sound Department
Jonathan Greber Sound Department
Christopher Barron Sound Department
speccase
Tim Burby Sound Department
Mike Lane Sound Department
Eva Napoleon Sound Department
speccase
Renee Russo Sound Department
Gordon Ng Sound Department
Peter G Miller Sound Designer
speccase
Peter Miller Sound Designer
Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
J R Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Steve Morris Sound Engineer
Paul Pavelka Sound Engineer
speccase
Doug Ford Sound Engineer
Howard W Hammerman Sound Engineer
Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
speccase
Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mixer
Juan Peralta Sound Mixer
Brandon Proctor Sound Mixer
speccase
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
speccase
Jana Vance Foley Artist
Suzanne Fox Foley Editor
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
speccase
Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
Michael Axinn Adr Editor
Bruce Lacey Adr Supervisor
speccase
Ewa Sztompke Adr/Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown Adr/Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Denise Chamian Casting Director
speccase
Dena Berman Casting Associate
Steve Spiker Extras Agent/Coordinator
Danny Stoltz Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Gil Combs Stunts
speccase
Art Hickman Stunts
Lisa Hoyle Stunts
speccase
Brad Martin Stunts
speccase
speccase
Keith Campbell Stunt Coordinator
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Alex L Worman Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Asmick Ace Inc. Production Company
Benderspink Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Hat Trick Catering Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
speccase
Air Studios, London Production Company
Media Ventures Production Company
Hothouse Music Production Company
speccase
Isobel Griffiths Ltd Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Leonetti Company Production Company
speccase
Night Lights By Bebee Inc. Production Company
Flying Pictures Production Company
speccase
Technovision Cameras Ltd Production Company
Matte World Digital Production Company
speccase
Rhythm & Hues Studios Production Company
Asylum Visual Effects Production Company
Cinovation Studios Production Company
speccase
Tippett Studios Production Company
Clairmont Camera, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Haskolabio Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Dreamworks Studios Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Asmick Ace Inc. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Dreamworks Studios World Wide Distribution Sales
Method Studios Ring Videotape; Special Visual Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brian Morishita Production
Jose Sandoval Production
speccase
Scott Brines Production
Jesus Chavez Production
Tiffany A Smith Production
speccase
Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor
Bill Sturgeon Production Supervisor
Michael Grillo Head Of Production
speccase
Daren Hicks Production Coordinator
Gregg Edler Production Coordinator
Jennifer Sanger Production Coordinator
speccase
Whitney Kitchen Production Coordinator
Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant
Zach Fannin Production Assistant
speccase
Daniel Yanez Production Assistant
Chamonix Bosch Production Assistant
Tyler W. Gaisford Production Assistant
speccase
David Mendoza Production Assistant
Alex Brandenburg Production Assistant
Michael Judd Production Assistant
speccase
Trish Stanard Production Assistant
Daniel Villarreal Production Assistant
Kaiser Clark Production Assistant
speccase
Sam Mcmullen Production Assistant
Dan Tipton Production Assistant
Cris De Arce Production Assistant
speccase
Page Gehrke Production Assistant
Kevin Lum Production Assistant
Chad Saxton Production Assistant
speccase
Christine Siemucha Production Assistant
Chandra Irving Production Assistant
Janice Lee Production Assistant
speccase
Rich Rama Production Assistant
Lisa Mcelroy Production Assistant
Michael Lund Production Secretary
speccase
Afnahn Khan Production Secretary
Knox White Boom Operator
Doug Weinmann Best Boy
speccase
Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Tony Willard Best Boy Grip
Craig Dobbie Best Boy Grip
speccase
Collen Newberry Best Boy Grip
Christina Rollo Assistant Production Coordinator
Orlando R Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Michael W Brennan Dolly Grip
Joseph A Graham Dolly Grip
speccase
John Aquino Driver
speccase
Terry Crnic Driver
Wally Frick Driver
speccase
speccase
Bruce Hauer Driver
speccase
speccase
Tommy Rizzo Driver
speccase
Tad Venger Driver
speccase
Jeffrey S Brown Greensman
Tom Acosta Greensman
speccase
Mark Coo Grip
speccase
Michael Coo Key Grip
Kevin Kernohan Key Grip
speccase
Larry Aube Key Rigging Grip
Merrick Morton Photography
speccase
Bill Mitchell Photography
Kazuhiro Tsuji Project Director
Eddie Yang Project Director
speccase
Chad Waters Project Director
Glen Griffin Project Director
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist
speccase
Rex Teese Projectionist
Orson Rheinfurth Projectionist
Landie Hartman Jr. Projectionist
speccase
Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
Calvin Shatto Transportation
Michael George Transportation
speccase
Scott J Safechuck Transportation
Jim Lipman Transportation
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain
speccase
Mike Painter Transportation Captain
Loren Anderson Transportation Captain
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Matt O'Connor Coordinator
Kurt Zelnak Coordinator
speccase
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service
Lea Anderson Craft Service
Boone Narr Animal Trainer
speccase
Mike Boyle Animal Wrangler
Rex Peterson Animal Wrangler
Jeffrey M Meyer Animal Wrangler
speccase
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Wrangler
Jurgen Heimann Animatronics
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Charles Gibson Second Unit Director
Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Willie Haspel Construction
John M Walton Construction
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
speccase
Jerry Brooks Foreman
Kris Peck Property Master
David Bowen Property Master
speccase
Don Miloyevich Property Master
Sara Gardner-Gail Props Buyer
Deborah Winship Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Rafael Sanchez Chief Lighting Technician
Jarek Gorczycki Chief Lighting Technician
Robert J Ferrara Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Michael Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
Glenn Corbett Chief Lighting Technician
Al Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Steve Colgrove Electrician
Jeffrey M. Hall Electrician
speccase
David K Potter Electrician
Jordan Parhad Electrician
speccase
David Ray Robinson Electrician
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Robert Zajonc (Bobby Z) Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Erica Frauman Post-Production Supervisor
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive
Sven E M Fahlgren Post-Production Coordinator
speccase
Phil Holland Film Lab
Dale Grahn Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
Paul Curley Titles And Opticals
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Murray Miller Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Leslie Morrow Assistant Location Manager
David Diamond Assistant Location Manager
Ronald M Haynes Assistant Location Manager
speccase
John H Strahm Assistant Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Traci Martin Accountant
speccase
Jim Turner Accountant
Chris Romberg Accounting Assistant
Sheri St. Lawrence Accounting Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Anne Koenig Accounting Assistant
Edward Hunt Assistant
speccase
Joy Johnson Assistant
Jason Bierfeld Assistant (To Mr. Parkes)
Linda Kroll Assistant
speccase
Leilani Gushiken Assistant (To Ms. Macdonald)
Jayme Lemons Assistant
Blair Mastbaum Assistant
speccase
Clay Duncan Assistant
Melissa Muik Assistant
speccase
Paul Kuzmich Caterer
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
speccase
Jesse Cook Researcher
Mike Coulter Software Engineer
speccase
Alex Gomez Software Engineer
Mike Root Software Engineer
Raymond Chih Software Engineer
speccase
Bill Laverty Software Engineer
Alex Hegedus Software Engineer
Rob Salvage Software Engineer
speccase
Lisette J Vail Stand-In
Ben Lehman Stand-In
Candace Moon Stand-In
speccase
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage
Mark Sourian Studio Executive
speccase
Koji Suzuki Source Material (From Novel)
Chris Crowell Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Michael Degtjarewsky Digital Effects Artist
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Artist
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Patrick Phillips Digital Effects Artist
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Artist
Jennifer Chantnicki Digital Effects Artist
speccase
George Gervan Digital Effects Artist
Richard Gervan Digital Effects Artist
Brad Kalinoski Digital Effects Artist
speccase
John Morcos Digital Effects Artist
Brian Miller Digital Effects Artist
Rick Kim Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Steve Langius Digital Effects Artist
Chris Stoski Digital Effects Artist
Christopher Evans Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Paul Rivera Digital Effects Artist
Todd R Smith Digital Effects Artist
Darren Mortillaro Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Peter Juneau Digital Effects Artist
Haunt Rama Digital Effects Artist
Mark Welser Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Colleen Smith Brattesani Digital Effects Artist
David Gutman Digital Effects Artist
Tony Barraza Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Mark Renton Digital Effects Artist
Brian Hanable Digital Effects Artist
Steve Muangman Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Gordon Ng Sound
Tim Burby Sound
speccase
Mike Lane Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST