skip navigation
Serendipity

Serendipity(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Serendipity It's a bustling day in... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Serendipity It's a bustling day in... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Peter Chelsom Director
speccase

Cast

John Cusack Jonathan Trager
Kate Beckinsale Sara Thomas
Lilli Lavine Bloomingdale'S Stock Girl
speccase
Jeremy Piven Dean Kansky
John Corbett Lars Hammond
speccase
Bridget Moynahan Halley Buchanan
Eugene Levy Bloomingdale'S Salesman
Lucy Gordon Caroline Mitchell
speccase
Kate Blumberg Courtney
Mike Benitez Superintendent
Pamela Redfern Flight Attendant
speccase
Brenda Logan Hairstylist
Colleen Williams Hippie Woman
Stephen Bruce Host At Serendipity
speccase
Aron Tager Janitor
Christopher Baker Lar'S Band No 1
Neil Claxton Lar'S Band No 2
speccase
speccase
Leo Fitzpatrick Leasing Office Temp
Ron Payne Louis Trager
speccase
Eve Crawford Mrs Buchanan
Marcia Bennett Mrs Trager
Jamie Goodwin Nick Roberts
speccase
Ajay Mehta Pakistani Driver
Reggi Wyns Rastafarian
speccase
Jessica Kelly Sara Lawson
Simon Jutras Sebastian
speccase
Marqus Bobesich Street Vendor
Catherine Hernandez Waitress At Serendipity
Catherine Kuhn Wedding Coordinator
speccase
Clark Middleton Airport Cab Driver
David Sparrow Josh'S Dad
speccase
Conrad Bergschneider Check-In Clerk
Victor Young Mr Buchanan
Scott Rosenstock Leadman (New York)
speccase
Henry Piersig Leadman (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John De Borman Director Of Photography
Tim Guffin Camera Loader (New York)
Daniel Weinberg Camera Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator
Mark Cyre 1st Assistant Camera (Toronto)
Neil Trafford 2nd Assistant Camera (Toronto)
speccase
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator ("B" Camera Operator (New York))
Kim Derko "B" Camera/Steadicam Operator (Toronto)
Emily Patterson Camera Trainee (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jenny Bicks Screenplay (Rewrite)
Marc Klein Screenwriter
Susanna David Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Simon Fields Producer
Peter Abrams Producer
Robert L. Levy Producer
speccase
Bob Osher Executive Producer
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer
Amy Slotnick Executive Producer
speccase
Robbie Brenner Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Panay Co-Producer
Amy J. Kaufman Coproducer
speccase
Randy Spendlove Executive In Charge Of Music
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Charles Ireland Additional Editing
Craig Nisker Assistant Editor
speccase
Matthew Cassel Assistant Editor
Thomas Foligno Assistant Editor
Richard Boehm Assistant Editor
speccase
Shelby Siegel Assistant Editor
Renannah Seliger Assistant Editor
Dawson Stoliar 1st Assistant Editor (Toronto)
speccase
Claire Bambrough 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
Sonja Obljubek 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
Aaron Marshall 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
speccase
Mike Cook Dialogue Editor
Bob Goold Dialogue Editor
Maciek Malish Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jacqueline Tager Assistant Music Editor
Dannis Sands Music Recorder & Mixer
speccase
Robert Fernandez Additional Music Recorder
Jill Meyers Music Clerances
Alan Silvestri Original Music
speccase
Chris Boardman Original Music
Laura Z. Wasserman Music Supervisor
Billy Steinberg Song ("This Year")
speccase
Marti Frederickson Song ("This Year")
Leah Andreone Song ("This Year")
Steve Allen Song ("Cool Yule")
speccase
Bob Marley Song ("Waiting In Vain")
James Maddock Song ("Never A Day")
speccase
Neil Claxton Song ("From Rusholme With Love (Serendipity Mix)")
Chris Baker Song ("From Rusholme With Love (Serendipity Mix)")
speccase
John Mayer Song ("From Rusholme With Love (Serendipity Mix)"); Song/Song Performer ("Love Song For No One")
Ken Strange Song ("Raga Rock")
Bob Hackl Song ("Raga Rock")
speccase
Nick Drake Song ("Black Eyed Dog"); Song/Song Performer ("Northern Sky")
Ludovic Navarre Song ("Rose Rouge")
Louis C Singer Song ("Charley'S Prelude")
speccase
Jeff Franzel Song ("When You Know")
Tom Kimmel Song ("When You Know")
Robin Lerner Song ("Same Skin")
speccase
Tommy Lee James Song ("Same Skin")
Rick Nowels Song ("Life Is A Rollercoaster")
speccase
Gregg Alexander Song ("Life Is A Rollercoaster")
Ronan Keating Song ("Life Is A Rollercoaster")
Jaron Lowenstein Song ("Don'T Forget The Roses")
speccase
Jeff Cohen Song ("Don'T Forget The Roses")
Evan Lowenstein Song ("The Distance")
Ty Lacy Song ("The Distance")
speccase
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("This Year")
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Cool Yule")
Lewis Ross Song Performer ("Hark The Herald Angels Sing" (With The New American Guitar Ensemble))
speccase
The New American Guitar Ensemble (The New American Guitar Ensemble) Song Performer ("Hark The Herald Angels Sing")
Bap Kennedy Song Performer ("Moonlight Kiss")
David Gray Song Performer ("January Rain")
speccase
Tuba Christmas (Tuba Christmas) Song Performer ("Joy To The World")
Annie Lennox Song Performer ("Waiting In Vain")
Wood (Wood) Song Performer ("Never A Day")
speccase
Daryl Hall Song Performer ("Sara Smile")
John Oates Song Performer ("Sara Smile")
Mint Royale (Mint Royale) Song Performer ("From Rusholme With Love (Serendipity Mix)")
speccase
Sourcerer Song Performer ("Raga Rock")
Alan Silvestri Song Performer ("Black Eyed Dog")
St Germaine (St Germaine) Song Performer ("Rose Rouge")
speccase
Don Byron Song Performer ("Charley'S Prelude")
Shawn Colvin Song Performer ("When You Know")
Cyndi Thomson Song Performer ("Same Skin")
speccase
Evan & Jaron (Evan & Jaron) Song Performer ("Don'T Forget The Roses" "The Distance")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Amy Sultan Music Coordinator
speccase
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Nick South Temp Music Editor
Dan Gaber Temp Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Vincent Lascoumes 1st Assistant Director
Amy Lynn 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
Katie Sills 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Dylan Hopkins Second 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
Jenny Murray 3rd Assistant Director (Toronto)
Joseph Finkleman 3rd Assistant Director (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Tom Warren Art Director (New York)
Andrew Stearn Art Director (Toronto)
David Stein Assistant Art Director (New York)
speccase
Michael R. Shocrylas Assistant Art Director (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Conrad V Brink Special Effects Coordinator (New York)
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator (Toronto)
speccase

Make-Up

Carla White Key Makeup
Carla White John Cusack'S Makeup Artist
Margot Boccia Kate Beckinsale'S Makeup Artist
speccase
Jordan Samuel Key Makeup Artist (Toronto)
Werner Sherer Kate Beckinsale'S Hairstylist
Janice Miller Key Hairstylist (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer
Mary Claire Hannan Costume Designer
Elizabeth Shelton Assistant Costume Designer (New York)
speccase
Ann Henshaw Assistant Costume Designer (Toronto)
Kat Sidor Wardrobe Production Assistant (New York)
Deirdre N. Williams Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Lisa Frucht Wardrobe Supervisor (New York)
Mia Sturup Wardrobe Supervisor (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Charles Sharun Assistant Head Painter (Toronto)
Nora Kasarda Art Department Coordinator (New York)
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator (Toronto)
speccase
Mark Simon Set Dresser (New York)
William Kolpin Set Dresser (New York)
Kathleen Dolan Set Dresser (New York)
speccase
James W Callahan Set Dresser (New York)
Antony Baldasare On-Set Dresser (New York)
Robert Evangelisto On-Set Dresser (New York)
speccase
Angelo Stea On-Set Dresser (Toronto)
Richard W Ventre Scenic Artist (New York)
Tim Murton Scenic Artist (Toronto)
speccase
Natalia Aikens On-Set Costumer (New York)
Andre Schulz On-Set Costumer (Toronto)
Catherine Davis Set Decorator (New York)
speccase
Carol Lavoie Set Decorator (Toronto)
John F. Davis Storyboard Artist
Rena Deangelo Assistant Property Master (New York)
speccase
Mari Laughlen Assistant Property Master (Toronto)
Jacqueline Jacobson-Scarfo Assistant Set Decorator (New York)
Tom Coulter Assistant Set Decorator (Toronto)
speccase
Emily Klimkiewicz Art Department Production Assistant (New York)
Brad Milburn Art Department Production Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Caroline Hanania Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tod A Maitland Production Sound (Sound Mixer)
Paul Clay Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick O'Sullivan Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Greg Stacey Sound Effects Editor
Nick Clay Assistant Sound Editor
Mondo Diaz Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Patrick Cyccone Jr. Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller Re-Recording Mixer
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
speccase
Rick Partlow Foley Artist
Lee Tinkham Foley Mixer
Craig Dellinger Adr Editor
speccase
Robert Ireland Adr Editor
Weldon Brown Adr Mixer
Paul Clay Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase
Kerry Barden Casting
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting (Grant Wilfley Casting/New York)
speccase
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting (Klieman Casting/ Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Paul Rutledge Stunt Golf Ball Man
Richard Parker Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
speccase
John Mead John Cusack'S Stunt Double
Jodi Michelle Pynn Kate Beckinsale'S Stunt Double
Joanna Shelmidine Molly Shannon'S Stunt Double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Tapestry Films Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Livewire Entertainment Group Production Company
Prep Shoot Post Production Company
Grant Wilfley Casting Production Company
speccase
Premier Caterers Production Company
McKenna Brothers Production Company
Production Company
speccase
By David'S Production Company
Starcraft Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Music Soundtrax Production Company
Einhorn (Austria) Theatrical Distributor
Kinepolis Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
Lauren Films Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Benelux Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ascot Elite Entertainment Group Theatrical Distributor
Frank Graziadei Cableman (New York)
speccase
Michael L Smith Cableman (Toronto)
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Mars Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Miramax International Foreign Distribution Sales
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ellen Lent Production Supervisor (New York)
Chrissie Davis Production Coordinator (New York)
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator (Toronto)
speccase
Mike Phillips Production Accountant
Lisa Madden Production Assistant (New York)
Chris Buddy Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Greg Machlin Production Assistant (New York)
Donny Levy Production Assistant (New York)
Helen Chaggins Production Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Sandra Waltman Production Assistant (Toronto)
Anthony Grani Production Assistant (Toronto)
Scott Mcdougall Production Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Michael H Scott Boom Operator (New York)
Steve Switzer Boom Operator (Toronto)
Rocco Palmieri Best Boy Electric (New York)
speccase
Lowell Shulman Rigging Best Boy (New York)
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric (Toronto)
Pierre Breube Rigging Best Boy Electric (Toronto)
speccase
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip (New York)
Eugene De Pasquale Rigging Best Boy Grip (New York)
Ron Yolevsky Best Boy Grip (Toronto)
speccase
Don Rose Rigging Best Boy Grip (Toronto)
Karen C Eide Assistant Production Coordinator (New York)
James Fraser Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto)
speccase
Talley Morse Dolly Grip (New York)
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip (Toronto)
Joey Bounocore Driver (New York)
speccase
Stuart Mitchell Driver Captain (Toronto)
Ken Barbet Head Driver (Toronto)
Bob Haak Driver (Toronto)
speccase
Joe Muscat Driver (Toronto)
Gord Ionson Driver (Toronto)
Hugh McCallum Driver (Toronto)
speccase
Paul Ainey Driver (Toronto)
Ray Canale Driver (Toronto)
Andrew Star Driver (Toronto)
speccase
Frank Norris Driver (Toronto)
Glen Weinstein Grip (New York)
Adam Snyder Grip (New York)
speccase
Shaun O'Brien Grip (New York)
Charles Quinlivan Rigging Grip (New York)
Marko Willis Grip (Toronto)
speccase
Sam Turturici Grip (Toronto)
Michael Ohorodnyk Grip (Toronto)
Gary Martone Key Grip (New York)
speccase
Jonathan Graham Key Construction Grip (New York)
Michael Kirilenko Key Grip (Toronto)
Bernie Lalonde Key Rigging Grip (Toronto)
speccase
Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
Wayne Goldwyn Timelapse Photography
Ken Stone Timelapse Photography
speccase
David C. Lee Still Photographer (New York)
James P Whalen Transportation Captain
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain (New York)
speccase
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator (Toronto)
Sam Vanny Apprentice Film Editor
Julie Garces Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
Michal Shemesh Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager (New York)
Jim Powers Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jeremiah Mihn Greenbury Shop Manager (New York)
Richard Brooks Construction
Nicholas R. Miller Construction Coordinator (New York)
speccase
Kirk Cheney Construction Coordinator (Toronto)
Jody Macpherson Construction Office Coordinator (Toronto)
Ann Miller Props Assistant (New York); Props Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Robin Mcallister Props Assistant (New York); Props Assistant (Toronto)
Keri Lynn Lederman Props Assistant (New York); Props Assistant (Toronto)
Kevin Forstner Head Carpenter (Toronto)
speccase
Denis Perrier Assistant Head Carpenter (Toronto)
Delbert Lecky Head Locations Carpenter (Toronto)
Dan Brown Stand-By Carpenter (Toronto)
speccase
Dana Hook Construction Foreman Grip (New York)
Amanda Taylor Key Set Production Assistant (New York)
Ginger Gonzalez Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
speccase
Nancy Herrmann Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
Mark Lovedale Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
T Bravo Roughan Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
speccase
Jason Roughty (Rowdy) Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
Dianna Kinsky Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
Michel Geldzweig Set Produdction Assistant (New York)
speccase
Siobhan Nolan Set Production Assistant (Toronto)
Diana E Burton Property Master (New York)
Deryck Blake Property Master (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Andrew J Day Chief Lighting Technician (New York)
Scotty Allan Chief Lighting Technician (Toronto)
Michael Lee Reed Generator Operator (New York)
speccase
Charles Grubbs Basecamp Generator Operator (New York)
Allan Angus Generator Operator (Toronto)
Jamie Gallagher Shop Electrician (New York)
speccase
Peter Walts Rigging Gaffer (New York)
Davidson Tate Rigging Gaffer (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Peter A Mian Video Assist (New York)
Tim Davis Video Assist (Toronto)
speccase

Post Production

Linda Shamest Rosman Post-Production Delivery
Robert A Hackl Post-Production Supervisor
Matt Robertson Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Mark Lovedale Post-Production Assistant
Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
Elizabeth Speckman Post-Production Accountant (Prep Shoot Post)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Santiago Quinones Location Manager (New York)
Beverly Kolbe Location Manager (Toronto)
speccase

Location Scout

Kris Schackman Location Scout (New York)
Keith Adams Location Scout
Joaquin D. Prange Location Scout (New York)
speccase

Location Assistant

Tjamal Noni On-Set Location Assistant (New York)
Carl Bainbridge Location Assistant (Toronto)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Kimberly A Noble Assistant Location Manager (New York)
Ian Smith Assistant Location Manager (Toronto)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Darryl A Smith Payroll Accountant (New York)
Andrea Stieh Payroll Accountant (Toronto)
Howard Fraiberg Accounting Clerk (Toronto)
speccase
Olimpia T Rinaldi 1st Assistant Accountant (New York)
Jeremy D. Pratt Assistant Accountant (New York)
Luc Bernard 1st Assistant Accountant (Toronto)
speccase
Todd Moore Assistant Accountant (Toronto)
Sophie Mcmenamin Assistant (To Simon Fields)
Suzi Shimoyama Assistant (To Simon Fields)
speccase
Justine Campbell-Elliott Assistant (To Peter Chelsom)
Lindsay Mccracken Assistant (To John Cusack)
Meighan Dobson Assistant (To Kate Beckinsale)
speccase
Edwin A Effrein 1st Assistant ("A" Camera (New York))
Lee Kazista 2nd Assistant ("A" Camera (New York))
Nate C Ranger 1st Assistant ("B" Camera (New York))
speccase
Melissa O'Brien 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera (New York))
Liberte Halkidis Assistant (To Amy Kaufman (Toronto))
speccase
Michael Hernandez Caterer (Premiere Caterers/New York)
George Nannas Caterer (Premiere Caterers/New York)
Victoria Mckay Supervisor
speccase
Cary Jones Dga Trainee
Donna L Bascom Legal Services
speccase
speccase
Tim Healy Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Wendy Cohen Product Placement & Clearances
Glenn Lloyd Research Assistant (New York)
speccase
Meryl Poster Studio Executive
Julie Goldstein Studio Executive
Bob Osher Studio Executive
speccase
speccase
Tim Healy Various
speccase
Reina Platt Various
Will Scheck Various
speccase
speccase
David Hirsch Various
speccase
David Platt Various
Alan Millar Various
speccase
Tom Coulter Various
speccase
Rob Mceune Various
speccase
David Bifano Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST