skip navigation
Easy Come, Easy Go

Easy Come, Easy Go(1947)

Also Known As: Third Avenue | Too Good to Be True |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Easy Come, Easy... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A film that possibly held the record for the most Irish-descent players in an American-produced movie before "The Quiet Man" was shot on location in Ireland, and that includes "The Informer." Barry Fitzgerald is a rapid fan of following the ponies (but none too good at picking the winners)and owns a shabby boarding house east of NYC's Third Avenue. Mostly, he never works, follows his hunches, philosphizes through most of the 77 minutes and changes the life course for most of those around him. His dependence upon his daughter (Diana Lynn) keeps him interfering with her romance with a returning WW II sailor (Sonny Tufts, just before Paramount finally gave up on him.) And he will stretch the truth beyond accepted boundaries. Fitzgerald's real-life brother Arthur Sheilds plays his brother who he has built up to be a rich man, but who is really a diver working for the police department. Could have been a ten if there had been a leprechaun or two or Pat O'Brien in the cast.

Cast & Crew

John Farrow Director
Barry Fitzgerald Martin L. Donovan
Diana Lynn Connie Donovan
Sonny Tufts Kevin O'Connor
John Litel Tom Clancy
Arthur Shields [Timothy] Mike Donovan
James Burke Harry Weston
Ida Moore Angela Orange
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 5 Feb 1947
Release Date:  1947 Production Date:  A John Farrow Production
Univ-16mm
#PF145, copy #27
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  77 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  8    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: