skip navigation
The Conspirators

The Conspirators(1944)

Also Known As: Give Me This Woman |

Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Conspirators A guerilla leader falls in... MORE > $15.96 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Conspirators A guerilla leader falls in... MORE > $15.96
Regularly $19.99
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A guerilla leader falls in love with a mysterious woman in World War II Lisbon.

Cast & Crew

Jean Negulesco Director
Hedy Lamarr Irene Duchatel
Paul Henreid Vincent Van Der Lyn
Sydney Greenstreet Riccardo Quintanilla
Peter Lorre Jan Bernassky
Victor Francen Hugo Von Mohr
Joseph Calleia Captain Pereira
Steven Geray Dr. Schmitt
Kurt Katch Lutzke
Gregory Gaye Anton Wynat
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  World premiere in Bridgeport (CT): 11 Oct 1944
Release Date:  1944 Production Date:  Ted*; EBX; AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  100 or 103 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  9,107    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Not A Bad Wartime Thriller

    catsablanky 2018-07-05

    Henreid,Lorre,Greenstreet,and keeping you guessing to the end,Ms Hedy.Many great character actors here,did not realize Monte Blue was Jennings,who Henreid... MORE>

  • Should've Played For Lorre's Birthday

    schultz 2018-06-26

    Why not play a daylong salute to Lorre on his dang birthday.Same way George Macready never gets the salute I request for his birthday Aug 29th because some... MORE>

  • I enjoyed this movie more than once

    Jasmine 2017-09-17

    mrstn123 said it best......a delicious film to be devoured one frame at a time. I like it so much I bought the dvd. MORE>