skip navigation
About Schmidt

About Schmidt(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

About Schmidt Warren Schmidt is a retired... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

About Schmidt Warren Schmidt is a retired... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

George Parra 1st asst dir
Shari Nicotero 2d asst dir
speccase
Rocco Marra Addl 2d asst dir
David "Muddy" Waters 2d 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Jack Nicholson Warren [R.] Schmidt
Kathy Bates Roberta Hertzel
Hope Davis Jeannie Schmidt
speccase
Dermot Mulroney Randall Hertzel
June Squibb Helen Schmidt
Howard Hesseman Larry Hertzel
speccase
Harry Groener John Rusk
Connie Ray Vicki Rusk
Len Cariou Ray Nichols
speccase
Mark Venhuizen Duncan Hertzel
Phil Reeves Minister in Denver
speccase
Matt Winston Gary Nordin, Warren's replacement
James Micheal Connor Randall's best man
Jill Anderson Bridesmaid reading St. Paul
speccase
Vaughan Wenzel Man mourning Helen
Judith Kathryn Hart Woman mourning Helen
Marilyn Tipp Neighbor lady
speccase
Reverend Robert Kem Priest in Omaha
Melissa Hanna Dairy Queen employee
Tung Ha Frat kid
speccase
James J. Crawley Other frat kid
Stephen Heller Tire store employee
speccase
Lester KillsCrow Native American cashier
Thomas Michael Belford Funeral director
McKenna Gibson Six-year-old Jeannie
speccase
Stephanie Curtis Twelve-year-old Jeannie
Beth Heimann Wedding singer #1
Linda Wilmot Wedding singer #2
speccase
Abdallah Mtulu Ndugu Ombo
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

James Glennon Director of Photography
Bob Edesa "A" cam op/Addl photog
John Small "A" cam 1st asst
speccase
Steve Wolpa "A" cam 2d asst
Radan Popovic "B" cam op/Addl photog
Mike Mastre "B" cam 1st asst
speccase
Melissa Freeman Cam loader
Scott McCarthy Addl cam loader
Claudette Barius Still photog
speccase
Jim Foyt Projectionist
Kaile Shilling Addl photog supv
Dwight Campbell Chief lighting tech
speccase
Simone Perusse Best boy elec
Dennis Buffum Electrician
Paul Eichler Electrician
speccase
Tom Axtell Electrician
Geoff Eng Electrician
Aaron Lemere Electrician
speccase
Michael Tolochko Rigging gaffer
Kevin Ketelhut Rigging elec
Jay Swanson Rigging elec
speccase
Travis Williams Rigging elec
Quintin Bogard Rigging elec
speccase
Stephen Martinez Best boy grip
Milo Durben Dolly grip
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alexander Payne Screenwriter
Jim Taylor Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Harry Gittes Producer
Michael Besman Producer
Bill Badalato Executive Producer
speccase
Rachel Horovitz Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kevin Tent Editing
Tom Dailey 1st Avid asst ed
Danya Joseph 1st film asst ed
speccase
Mark Scovil Assistant Editor
David Berman Apprentice ed
Carla Swanson Warren mont
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paul Broucek Mus exec
Bob Bowen Mus exec
speccase
Lori Silfen Mus bus affairs
Annie Searles Mus clearances
Richard Ford Music Editor
speccase
Larry Groupé Score cond
Robert Fernandez Score mixed by
David Sabee Mus contractor
speccase
Tony Blondal Orchestration
Kerry Wikstrom Addl orch
Stephan Coleman Tech consultant
speccase
Amy Russell Clearances
Rod Stewart Composer
Erik Satie Composer
speccase
Bert Kaempfert Composer
Errol Brown Composer
speccase
Dan Fogelberg Composer
Randy Bachman Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Jane Ann Stewart Production Design
Tim Kirkpatrick Art Director
Pat Tagliaferro Art Director
speccase
Nate Carlson Graphic des
Lynn Giordano Asst to Jane Stewart
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Erik Henry Visual eff supv
Robert Stromberg Matte paintings
speccase

Make-Up

Joy Zapata Hair stylist for Mr. Nicholson
Carrie Angland Makeup artist for Mr. Nicholson
Jeanne Van Phue Key makeup artist
speccase
Danielle Cunningham Makeup Artist
Emjay Olson Key hair stylist
Angie Paul Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Wendy Chuck Costume Design
Nava Sadan Ward for Mr. Nicholson
Jeannine Bourdaghs Costume Supervisor
speccase
Susan Strubel Set cost
Linda Flake Set cost
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Teresa Visinare Set Decoration
Patrick Lees Leadman
Paula Clowers Set Dresser
speccase
Jack Clowers Set Dresser
Brian Vogelgesang Set Dresser
speccase
Steven Wolfe On set dresser
Jeff O'Brien Prop Master
Tanya Magidow Asst prop master
speccase
Ron Gielow Co-const coord
Ron Rhodes Co-const coord
speccase
Merve Johnson Co-const coord
Steve Miller Const gang boss
Dave Brown Shop steward
speccase
Michael Tagel Paint gang boss
Melanie Jones Painter foreman
speccase
Michael Daly Carpenter
Rick Kaufman Carpenter
Kevin Cowan Carpenter
speccase
Craig Lee Set painter
Sora Kimberlain Set painter
Rob Baker Utility const
speccase
Packy Tagliaferro Const P.A.
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Earl Sampson Boom Operator
Rickey Hawkes Utility sd tech
Michael Baird Video assist
speccase
Frank Gaeta Sd des & supv
Patrick Cyccone Jr. Re-rec mixer
Adam Jenkins Re-rec mixer
speccase
Kimaree Long ADR supv
speccase
Lisle Engle Sd eff ed
David Grant Dial ed
speccase
John Cannon Sd asst
David Stanke Sd asst
James Moriana Foley artist
speccase
Jeff Wilhoit Foley artist
Nerses Gezalyan Foley mixer
Greg Zimmerman Foley rec
speccase
Ann Hadsell ADR mixer
Unsun Song Recording
speccase
Mark Ormandy Addl audio
Scott Austin Dailies sd transfers
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Lisa Beach Casting
John Jackson Midwest casting
speccase
Sandy Holt ADR voice casting
Chad Bishoff Extras casting asst
Carla Fry Exec in charge of prod
speccase
Jody Levin Exec in charge of post prod
Dana Belcastro Prod exec
Billy Badalato Prod supv
speccase
Rick Reynolds Post prod supv
Karen Eisenstadt Prod accountant
Sherri Goldman 1st asst accountant
speccase
Steve Reynolds 2d asst accountant
Jeff Gladu Payroll accountant
Anne Badalato Accounting clerk
speccase
Brian Grummert Addl accounting clerk
Debi Tagliaferro Const auditor
Paul Prokop Prod controller
speccase
Andrew Matthews Financial adv
Marc Jacobs Prod resources
Kaylene Carlson Prod coord
speccase
Wayne Lamkay Asst prod coord
Emily Glatter Supv prod coord
Roland Manarin Prod secy
speccase
Laura Chang Prod office asst
Aaron Smith Prod office asst
Amy Romeo Prod office asst
speccase
Nick Fitzgerald Set prod asst
Josh Geller Set prod asst
April Fitzsimmons Set prod asst
speccase
Sam Arent Set prod asst
Erika Anderson Set prod asst
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
speccase
Chet Badalato Driver for Mr. Nicholson
Gary Labs Driver
speccase
Floyd Erwin Driver
speccase
Dave Nickel Driver
Stacy Eyrich Loc asst to Mr. Nicholson
speccase
Dawn Perlin Exec asst to Mr. Nicholson
Oswaldo Rosa Chef for Mr. Nicholson
Tommy Barratta Chef for Mr. Nicholson
speccase
Kaile Shilling Asst to Alexander Payne
Tracy Boyd Asst to Alexander Payne
Edward C. Wang Asst to Harry Gittes
speccase
Rick Williams Asst to Michael Besman
Mike Latenser Asst loc mgr
speccase
Kendra Liedle Loc P.A.
Suzanne Rosencrans Bus affairs exec
Carolyn Blackwood Prod attorney
speccase
David Sporn Bus affairs admin
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Will Gatlin Craft service
speccase
Teresa Cowan Craft service asst
Steve Brill Transportation coord
Gary Edelman Transportation capt
speccase
Larry "Weasel" Cain Transportation capt
Bernard "Ski" Szymanski Picture vehicle coord
Laurie Cartwright Risk management
speccase
Jennifer Mount Risk management
Jeff Egan Prod safety
Albert G. Ruben Insurance provided by
speccase
Lee Tucker Preview tech supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

John Hackett Stand-in/Double for Mr. Nicholson
Gene Hamilton Stand-in and photo double
Sagan Lewis Stand-in and photo double
speccase
Dawn Pieke Stand-in and photo double
Joshuwa Hannum Stand-in and photo double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST