skip navigation
John Q

John Q(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

John Q John Q. Archibald is an... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

John Q John Q. Archibald is an... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Denzel Washington John Quincy Archibald
Kimberly Elise Denise Archibald
James Woods Doctor Raymond Turner
speccase
Ray Liotta Chief Monroe
Anne Heche Rebecca Payne
Robert Duvall Lieutenant Frank Grimes
speccase
Kevin Connolly Steve Maguire
Paul Johansson Tuck Lampley
speccase
Obba Babatunde Sergeant Moody
Gabriela Oltean Beautiful Woman
Ron Annabelle Tow Truck Driver
speccase
Daniel E Smith Mike Archibald
David Thornton Jimmy Palumbo
Barry G King Personnel Manager
speccase
Laura Elena Harring Gina Palumbo
Larissa Laskin Doctor Klein
speccase
Stephanie Moore Admitting Nurse
Michael Jaye Insurance Representive
speccase
Yanna Mcintosh State Employee
Linda Massad Social Services Representative
Noam Jenkins Medicaid Official
speccase
Allegra Fulton Sick Girl'S Mom
Darrin Brown Tv Buyer
Shera Danese Shelby'S Wife
speccase
Kirsta Teague Doctor Turner'S Assistant
Rick Sood Er Doctor
Troy Beyer Miriam
speccase
Dina Waters Debby Utley
Carlos Diaz Paramedic No 1
Joseph Duer Paramedic No 1
speccase
Jeff Douglas Computer Cop
speccase
Philip Williams Wally Pitoniak
speccase
Colin Evans Videographer
Angelo Tsarouchas Barricade Cop
Marcia Johnson Medical Transplant No 1
speccase
Vijay Mehta Medical Transplant No 2
Andrew Schaff U N O S Official
speccase
Jay Leno Himself
Larry King Himself
speccase
Ted Demme Himself
Nasir Jones Himself
Bill Maher Himself
speccase
Claire Rankin Public Defender
Gerry Quigley Jury Foreman
speccase
Lester Matthews Human Services Representative
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Rogier Stoffers Director Of Photography
M Kohnhorst Director Of Photography (Chicago)
Jayson Clute "A" Camera Focus Puller
speccase
Carolyn Cox "B" Camera Focus Puller
Chris Weiss Camera Loader
Christian Caperaa Camera Loader (Montreal)
speccase
Mark Nener "A" Camera 2nd Assistant
Kirsta Teague "B" Camera 2nd Assistant
Paul Boucher "B" Camera Operator
speccase
Colin Evans Video Camera Operator
Cam Macdonald "B" Camera Operator (Calgary)
Peter J Smith "C" Camera Operator (Calgary)
speccase
Rick Garbutt "D" Camera Operator (Calgary)
Paul Guenette "B" 1st Assistant Camera (Calgary)
David Kelly "C" 1st Assistant Camera (Calgary)
speccase
Bryan Sanders "D" 1st Assistant Camera (Calgary)
Dave Moenkhaus 1st Assistant Camera (Chicago)
Peter Rosenfeld "A" Camera/Steadicam Operator
speccase
David J Woods Video Playback
Jeff Riley Video Playback
Lisa A Becker Video Supervisor
speccase
Stephanie Anne Biron Camera Trainee (Montreal)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jim Kearns Screenwriter
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue/Stage Editor
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mark Burg Producer
Oren Koules Producer
Michael De Luca Executive Producer
speccase
Richard Saperstein Executive Producer
Avram Kaplan (Butch) Executive Producer
Dale De La Torre Co-Executive Producer
speccase
Howard Burkons Co-Executive Producer
Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Hillary Sherman Co-Producer
speccase
Mathew Hart Co-Producer
Jim Kearns Co-Producer
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dede Allen Editor
Hector Gika Effects Editor
Perry Robertson Effects Editor
speccase
Tony Lamberti Effects Editor
Craig Jaeger Effects Editor
Alexandra Leviloff 1st Assistant Editor (Film)
speccase
Robert J Lemos Assistant Editor
Berenicci Hershorn 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
Brian Borcherdt Trainee Assistant Editor (Toronto)
speccase
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Assistant Editor
Stacey S. Clipp Associate Editor
Pierce P Shaad Editorial Production Assistant
speccase
Lane Baker Additional Avid Assistant
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paul Broucek Music Executive
Erin Scully Music Executive
speccase
Lori Silfen Music Business Affairs
Mark S. Kaufman Music Clearances Executive
Jeff Lingle Assistant Music Editor
speccase
Steven Juliani Music Preparation
Stephen Dewey Additional Music Design (Machine Head)
Jesse Voccia Electronic Music Programming
speccase
Aaron Zigman Original Music
Jerry Hey Original Music
Brad Warnaar Original Music
speccase
Jerry Hey Music Conductor
Aaron Zigman Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart"); Song/Song Arranger ("Ave Maria")
Thomas Bell Song ("La La (Means I Love You)")
speccase
Little Stevie Wonder Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Justice Of The Heart")
speccase
Brenda Russell Song ("Justice Of The Heart")
Brock Walsh Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart")
Denise Rich Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart")
speccase
Rich Cassavetes Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart")
Nick Cassavetes Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart")
Ana Maria Martinez Song Performer ("Ave Maria")
speccase
Pete Yorn Song Performer ("Life On A Chain")
Patti Labelle Song Performer ("The Voice Inside My Heart")
Jolie Levine-Aller Music Contractor
speccase
Shari Sutcliffe Music Contractor
Mike Flicker Music Editor
Richard Ford Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Jimmy Zelinger Titles Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

William M Connor 1st Assistant Director
Kristen Ploucha 2nd Assistant Director
Darrin Brown Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Janet Zdyb Second 2nd Assistant Director
Richard Lederer Assistant Director (Chicago)
Traci Lewis Assistant Director (Chicago)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Thomas Carnegie Art Director
Elis Lam Art Director
Michele Perkovich Assistant Art Director
speccase
Nick Gazda Assistant Art Director
Jae Pak Assistant Art Director
Lara Macinnis 3rd Assistant Art Director
speccase
Tamara Ulisko 3rd Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Dean Stewart Special Effects Administrator
Emile Godin Special Effects (Calgary)
Daniel Godin Special Effects (Calgary)
speccase
Tony Kenny Special Effects Supervisor
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Supervisor (Calgary)
Shuba Discupta 1st Assistant Special Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Alec Gillis Body Effects Designer & Creator
Tom Woodruff Jr. Body Effects Designer & Creator
Carl Fullerton Denzel Washington'S Makeup Artist
speccase
Mario Cacioppo Key Makeup Artist
Inge Klaudi Makeup Artist
Edelgard Pfluegl Makeup Artist
speccase
Larry M. Cherry Denzel Washington'S Hairstylist
Jennifer O'Halloran Key Hairstylist
Allison Mondesir Hair Stylist
speccase
Maureen Mestan Hair Stylist
Francine Francis-Lee Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer
Delphine White Associate Costume Designer
Frank Rose Denzel Washington'S Costumer
speccase
Sharon Irving Truck Costumer
Marcia Scott Extras Costume Supervisor
Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Jean Wong Wardrobe Coordinator
Nadia Ongaro Head Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Mila Rolicz Assistant Head Painter
Gordon Becker Art Department
Tony Matijevich Art Department
speccase
Tim Leach Art Department
Andrea Kristof Art Department Coordinator
Denis Kirkham Set Dresser
speccase
Gerry Deschenes Set Dresser
John Morrison On-Set Dresser
Kim Steede On-Set Dresser
speccase
Melissa Morgan Key Scenic Artist
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist
Kim Chow Set Costumer
speccase
Clive Thomasson Set Decorator
Vince Peets Storyboard Artist
Henry Jesiak Assistant Property Master
speccase
Jaclyn Shoub Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stefania Cella Production Designer
speccase

Sound

David Lee Production Mixer
Robert Batha Sound Assistant
David Stanke Sound Assistant
speccase
Katrina Siegmund Sound Assistant
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor
Steve Kempster Scoring Recorder & Mixer
speccase
Tom Fleischman Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick Re-Recording Mixer
Matt Colleran Dubbing Recordist
speccase
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
James Moriana Foley Artist
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
speccase
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Jennifer Mann Adr Editor
Michelle Pazer Adr Editor
speccase
Dean Drabin Adr Mixer
Barney Cabral Adr Supervisor
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Robin D. Cook Casting (Canada)
speccase
Nina Barry Casting Associates (Usa)
John Lopez Casting Associates (Usa)
Andrea Kool Casting Assistant (Canada)
speccase
Elizabeth Gray Casting Associate (Canada)
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Matt Birman Stunts
speccase
Lyle Edge Stunts
speccase
Reg Glass Stunts
speccase
John Dodds Stunts
speccase
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator (Calgary)
Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator (Calgary)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Prudence Emery Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Evolution Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Soundelux Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
By David'S Production Company
speccase
By David'S Capers On Location Production Company
En Route Catering Production Company
Starcraft Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Elite Casting Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cnn Production Company
C-Span Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Distribution Company Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Svensk Filmindustri Norway Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Uk Theatrical Distributor
Videocine Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paradiso Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
Svensk Filmindustri Theatrical Distributor
Nexo Theatrical Distributor
speccase
eOne Films Spain Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Intercom Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Joshua Ravetch Production Resources
Marc Jacobs Production Resources
Lori Greenberg Production Supervisor
speccase
Emily Glatter Supervising Production Coordinator
Leslie Cowan Production Coordinator (Calgary)
Paule Girardin Production Coordinator (Montreal)
speccase
Paul Prokop Production Controller
Diana Olsen Production Accountant
Donald Colafranceschi Production Assistant
speccase
William Strug Production Assistant
Rick Gagnon Location Production Assistant
Peter G Horn Assistant Production Manager
speccase
Isabelle Leduc Production Secretary
David J Woods Camera Cranes Provider
William F White Camera Cranes Provider; Camera Dollies /Grip & Electrical Equipment Provider
speccase
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Mark Cowden Best Boy Electric
Robert Orzechowski Best Boy Rigging Grip
speccase
Pierric Jouvante Best Boy Electrician (Montreal)
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip
Melissa Hall Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Sam Gainor Assistant Production Coordinator (Calgary)
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip
Dan Marjanovich Head Driver
speccase
speccase
Percy Budd Driver
speccase
Brad Winans Driver
Richard Karol Driver Captain (Montreal)
speccase
Normand Viau Gaffer (Montreal)
Don Irvine Rigging Grip
speccase
Kenneth Mackenzie Key Grip (Montreal)
M Michael Lewis Key Grip (Chicago)
Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
speccase
Lee Tucker Preview Technical Supervisor
Frank Montgomerie Picture Car Wrangler
Jerry Savoy Transportation Captain
speccase
Keith Filkins Transportation Captain (Chicago)
Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator
Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator (Calgary)
speccase
Pat Serpe Transportation Coordinator (Chicago)
Kim Slaughter Craft Service Assistant (Starcraft Service Inc)
Steve Fitzpatrick Craft Service Assistant (Starcraft Service Inc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Philippe Montel Unit Manager (Montreal)
Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager
Avram Kaplan (Butch) Unit Production Manager (Usa)
speccase
Pierre Brunet Assistant Production Manager
Jean-Francois Boivin Assistant Unit Manager (Montreal)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

James Veale Construction Team Leader
Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator
Michael J Meade Prop Buyer
speccase
Andy Bely Props Assistant
Terri Williams Property Med-Tech
Mike Hyde Head Carpenter
speccase
Alan Letts Assistant Head Carpenter
Thomas Vance Stand-By Carpenter
Michael Manzato Key Set Production Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Deigl Set Production Assistant (Chicago)
Chris Geggie Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Franco Tatta Chief Lighting Technician
Johnny Sztejnmiler Generator Operator
Mark Cowden Electrician
speccase
Vince Gordon Electrician
Morgan Carpenter Electrician
Don Caulfield Electrician
speccase
Bob Rodgers Electrician
Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Christopher Brown Video Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Roy Lance Helicopter Pilot
Dave Tomassini Helicopter Pilot
Dan Monroe Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor
Harry Mueller Color Timer
Mo Henry Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Mark Logan Location Manager
Peter G Horn Location Manager (Calgary)
Pierre Brunet Location Manager (Montreal)
speccase

Location Assistant

Louis-Martin Pepperall Location Assistant (Montreal)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Edward York Assistant Location Manager
Earl Fligg Assistant Location Manager
Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager (Montreal)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Alex Kontsalakis Payroll Accountant
Chadwick Humphrey Construction Bookkepper
Kristi Kusabaski 1st Assistant Accountant
speccase
Howard Stellmacher 2nd Assistant Accountant
Robin Mader Accounting Assistant
Andrew Schaff Assistant (To Nick Cassavetes)
speccase
Angie Miller Assistant (To Mark Burg)
Renee Desrochers Assistant (To Mark Burg)
Louise Muskala Assistant (To Avram Butch Kaplan)
speccase
Andrew Wilson Assistant (To Oren Koules)
Yuri Everson Supervisor
Steve Frakes Supervisor
speccase
David Penikas Supervisor
Geoffrey Smither Supervisor
Dr. Mehmet Oz Heart Transplant Consultant
speccase
Eric Price Healthcare Consultant
Gregory P Fontana Adr Medical Consultant
Andrew Matthews Financial Consultant
speccase
Carolyn Blackwood Legal Services
Jeff Egan Production Safety
Benoit Lefebvre Office Assistant (Montreal)
speccase
Mike Hyde Other
speccase
speccase
Amy Russell Clearances (The Clear Choice)
speccase
Saalahudeen Lundsford Muhammed Denzel Washington'S Security
Corwin Hall Stand-In
Enid Rose Stand-In
speccase
Alex Ross Stand-In
Jill Fleishman Stand-In
Ian Williams Stand-In
speccase
Michael De Luca Studio Executive
David Greenblatt (Greenie) Picture Car Wrangler
Roy Lance Picture Car Wrangler
speccase
Mike Hyde Various
speccase
Gord Brown Various
Norm Kelner Various
Carol Wong Various
speccase
David Sporn Various
speccase
speccase
Mick Stern Various
speccase
David Lee Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Carlos Estevez Special Thanks
Frank Darabont Special Thanks
Hillel Laks Special Thanks
speccase
Burton Fink Special Thanks
Arnold Zukow (Bubby) Special Thanks
Virginia Cassavetes Special Thanks
speccase
Mike Binder Special Thanks
Dr. Lawrence White Special Thanks
Dr. Naeem Merchant Special Thanks
speccase
Kathy Pyatt Special Thanks (Kathy Pyatt Public Relations)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST