skip navigation
Legend of Bagger Vance, The

Legend of Bagger Vance, The(2000)

Contribute

FOR Legend of Bagger Vance, The (2000) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Legend of Bagger Vance, The Rannulph Junuh has returned to... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Legend of Bagger Vance, The Rannulph Junuh has returned to... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Robert Redford Director
speccase

Cast

Will Smith Bagger Vance
Matt Damon Rannulph Junuh
Charlize Theron Adele Invergordon
speccase
Bruce McGill Walter Hagen
Joel Gretsch Bobby Jones
J Michael Moncrief Hardy Greaves
speccase
Peter Gerety Neskaloosa
Lane Smith Grantland Rice
Michael O'Neill O B Keeler
speccase
Thomas Jay Ryan Spec Hammond
Trip Hamilton Frank Greaves
Dermot Crowley Douglas Mcdermott
speccase
Harve Presnell John Invergordon
Danny Nelson Mcmanus
Bob Penny Laidlaw
speccase
Michael McCarty Delahunty
Carrie Preston Idalyn Greaves
Turner Green Eugene Charles
speccase
Blake King Wilbur Charles
Andrea Powell Mary Jones
John Bennes Citizen
speccase
Shane Brown Citizen
speccase
Charles Riffenberg Card Player
Leon Lamar Card Player
speccase
Cory Carbaugh Card Player
Charles Seabrook Card Player
Bilaal Salaam Card Player
speccase
Charles Ward Man No 1
Julie Jones Woman No 1
speccase
Valanie Lang Girl No 1
Bernard Hocke News Photographer
Dan Beene Willy
speccase
Sonny Seiler Sonny--The Bartender
speccase
Joseph Reidy Photographer
Tannis Stoops Anna Mae
speccase
Erika Mounts Hagen Girl
Neil Gonzaga Bar Patron
Ronald Steppe Bar Patron
speccase
Hugh Baggett Bar Patron
Jabulani Brown Jone'S Caddy
Vijay Patel Hagen'S Caddy
speccase
Andy Crowley Performer
Andrew Davis Performer
Lucia Popp Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Michael Ballhaus Director Of Photography
Larry Gianneschi Camera Loader
Timothy D. Ackers Camera Scenic
speccase
Thomas F Lappin Camera Assistant
Derek Bruyere "B" Camera 2nd Assistant
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
speccase
Susan Starr 1st Assistant Camera
Heather Norton 2nd Assistant Camera
Andrew Rowlands "B" Camera/Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jeremy Leven Screenplay (Adaptation)
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Robert Redford Producer
Michael Nozik Producer
Jake Eberts Producer
speccase
Karen Tenkhoff Executive Producer
Chris Brigham Co-Producer
Joseph Reidy Co-Producer
speccase
Todd Homme Executive In Charge Of Music
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Hank Corwin Editor
Kathleen Kelly Visual Effects Editorial (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
John Dorst Editorial Support (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Greg Snyder Editorial Support (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Ignacio Navarette Editorial Support (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Gene Takahasi Editorial Support (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Yvonne Valdez 1st Assistant Film Editor
Thomas M Harrigan Assistant Editor (San Francisco)
speccase
Sam Adelman Assistant Editor (New York)
Anthony Jamison Assistant Editor (New York)
Liza D Espinas Associate Editor
speccase
Peden Young Editorial Assistant (San Francisco)
Diallo Beckles Editorial Assistant (New York)
Carter Reedy Editorial Assistant (Savannah)
speccase
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Leslie Langs Assistant Music Editor
Emile Waldteufel Music ("Tres Jolie Op 159")
speccase
Gabriel Faure Music ("Requiem Op 48")
Rachel Portman Original Music
Jeff Atmajian Original Music
speccase
John Bissell Music Supervisor
George M. Cohan Song ("Over There")
Walter Donaldson Song ("How 'Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm (After They'Ve Seen Paree)")
speccase
Sam Lewis Song ("How 'Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm (After They'Ve Seen Paree)")
Joe Young Song ("How 'Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm (After They'Ve Seen Paree)")
Louis Dumaine Song ("To-Wa-Bac-A-Wa")
speccase
Eddie Jackson Song ("To-Wa-Bac-A-Wa")
Billie Dixon Song ("Suppose!")
J Demon Song ("Suppose!")
speccase
Barney Bigard Song ("Mood Indigo")
speccase
Irving Mills Song ("Mood Indigo")
John Philip Sousa Song ("King Cotton March")
Clarence Williams Song ("E-Flat Blues")
speccase
Thomas Morris Song ("E-Flat Blues")
Walter Doyle Song ("Egyptian Ella")
James Larocca Song ("Bluin' The Blues")
speccase
Larry Shields Song ("Bluin' The Blues")
H. W. Ragas Song ("Bluin' The Blues")
Sidney D. Mitchell Song ("Bluin' The Blues")
speccase
Ted Koehler Song ("My Best Wishes")
Samuel Pokrass Song ("My Best Wishes")
Arthur Fields Song Performer ("Over There" "How 'Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm (After They'Ve Seen Paree)")
speccase
Josephine Baker Song Performer ("Suppose!")
Elizabeth Cotten Song Performer ("Freight Train")
speccase
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Mood Indigo")
Ted Lewis Song Performer ("Egyptian Ella")
Muggsy Spanier Song Performer ("Bluin' The Blues")
speccase
Fats Waller Song Performer ("My Best Wishes")
George Hamer Orchestra Contractor
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger ("Tres Jolie Op 159")
speccase
Bill Abbott Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Joseph Reidy 1st Assistant Director
Christopher Surgent 2nd Assistant Director
Douglas Plasse Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Robin Stockdale Choreographer
Diane Stockdale Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

W Steven Graham Supervising Art Director
Angelo Graham Art Director
Jeffrey D Mcdonald Assistant Art Director
speccase
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director
Steve Carter Assistant Art Director/Model Builder
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Deborah L Fought Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Jonah Hall Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Albert Hastings Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Mel Kangleon Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Michael Maclas Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Bertrand Ong Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Thomas Pushpathadam Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Federico Rivia Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Krzysztof Rostek Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Jeffrey Roth Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
James Rowall Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Alan Sonneman Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Chris Trimble Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Erik Winquist Digital Artist & Animator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Gianni Aliotti Resource Coordinator (Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Don Meyers Special Effects Pyrotechnician
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Data Images)
George Merkert Visual Effects Executive Producer (Pacific Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Richard Chuang Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Schorr Special Effects Assistant
Mike Weesner Special Effects Assistant
speccase
G Heath Hood Special Effects Assistant
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Alvin Tenpo Technical Assistant (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Gary Liddiard Head Makeup
Dennis Liddiard Makeup (For Matt Damon)
Judy Murdock Makeup (For Will Smith)
speccase
Deborah Larsen Makeup (For Charlize Theron)
Linda Kamp Extras Makeup
Diane Maurno Extras Makeup
speccase
Roy Bryson Assistant Hairstylist
Bunny Parker Head Hairstylist
Pierce Austin Hair Stylist (For Will Smith)
speccase
Wayne Herndon Hair Stylist (For Charlize Theron)
Betty Lou Skinner Additional Hair Stylist
Kathe Swanson Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer
Robert Mata Will Smith'S Costumer
Cindy Evans Charlize Theron'S Costumer
speccase
Deborah Latham Binkley Additional Costumer
Kate Edwards Additional Costumer
Tom Numbers Additional Costumer
speccase
Jo Willes Additional Costumer
Linda N Robinson Additional Costumer
K Drew Fuller Costumes
speccase
Julian Filiberti Additional Costumer
Layne Brightwell Additional Costumer
Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
speccase
Erin Folsey Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Kay Michaels Art Department Manager
Ted Haigh Graphic Designer
Michael Marcus Graphic Designer
speccase
Eric J Luling On-Set Dresser
Patrick Fuhrman Set Dresser
Andrea Sywanyk Set Dresser
speccase
Bennet Silver Set Dresser
Michael A Shapiro Set Dresser
Chris Arias Set Dresser
speccase
John T Bromell Set Dresser
Scott A Lawson Set Dresser
Hugh W Griffith Set Dresser
speccase
Hal Gardener Set Dresser
Gordon Mcvay Set Dresser
Clifton T Cooper Set Dresser
speccase
Emily Gaunt Scenic Artist
Lee Ivey Scenic Artist
Abigail Drury Scenic Artist
speccase
Teresa Nicole Strojny Scenic Artist
Kevin Fleming Scenic Artist
Barnaby Smith Key Set Costumer
speccase
Missy West Key Set Costumer
Michael Seirton Set Decorator
Jim Erickson Set Decorator
speccase
Julia Starr Sanford Set Designer
Thomas Minton Set Designer
Adam Scher Set Designer
speccase
Jack Ballance Set Designer
Geoffrey S Grimsman Set Designer
David P Stephan Storyboard Artist
speccase
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Property Master
Christine Moosher Assistant Set Decorator
Molly Hughes Art Department Assistant
speccase
Joe Miller Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Doug Winningham Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Mary Works Assistant Dialogue Editor
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Ethan Van der Ryn Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Peter Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Andre Fenley Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Gary Rydstrom Re-Recording Mixer
Gary A. Rizzo Additional Re-Recording Mixer
Russell Peavey Film Recording (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Anthony Byrnes Film Recording (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Michael Axinn Assistant Foley Editor
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
speccase
Susan Sanford Foley Editor
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
speccase
Jessica Bellfort Assistant Adr Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Adr Supervisor
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
Gary Summers Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Debra Zane Casting
Terri R. Taylor Casting Associate
Michael Hothorn Casting Assistant
speccase
Kimberly D Mccray Extra Casting Associate
Manny Poulos Extra Casting Associate
Kim Petrosky Extras Casting
speccase
Marty Cherrix Extra Casting Associate
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Cal Johnson Stunts
Scott Dale Stunts
speccase
Davis Bates Stunts
Todd Warren Stunts
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Craig Bankey Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Wildwood Enterprises Production Company
Cts Studios Production Company
speccase
Pacific Data Images Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Turner Entertainment Company Production Company
Production Company
Cmg Worldwide, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
speccase
Eastman Film Production Company
Egmont Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
Icon Theatrical Distributor
Belga Films Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Independent Films (If) Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Icon Uk Group Theatrical Distributor
Dreamworks Studios Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Icon Uk Group Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Dreamworks Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Scott Noonan Labor Foreman
Holly Rymon Production Coordinator
Jason Heapy Visual Effects Production Coordinator (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant
Daniel Gee Production Assistant (Pacific Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Chris Milano Production Assistant (Pacific Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
David A Butler Costume Production Assistant
Julie A. Elder Production Assistant
Brian Sheil Production Assistant
speccase
Ginger Gonzalez Production Assistant
Amanda Taylor Production Assistant
Nancy Taylor Production Assistant
speccase
Nancy Herrmann Production Assistant
Jason Rody Production Assistant
Bilaal Salaam Production Assistant
speccase
David Haines Production Assistant
Erin Fite Production Assistant
Cordy Rierson Production Manager (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
speccase
Susan Rogers Production Manager (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
William J Gray Best Boy
speccase
Juan M Garcia Rigging Best Boy
Tom W West Best Boy Grip
Karen C Eide Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip
Darrell Sheldon "B" Dolly Grip
John Harrington Driver (For Robert Redford)
speccase
Sue Carter Driver (For Matt Damon)
Richard W West Driver (For Will Smith)
Michael W. Broomer Driver (For Will Smith)
speccase
Irene Fili Driver (For Charlize Theron)
Ralph Page Driver
Stan Hill Driver
speccase
Judi Bell Driver
speccase
Lynn Elsner Driver
speccase
Elio Harmon Driver
Tim Lambert Driver
speccase
Joe Louis Driver
Jerry Lyles Driver
speccase
Michael Mcguire Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Kat Bueno Key Rigging Grip
David James Still Photographer
Dan Carter Projectionist
speccase
Mark R Wilkins Technical Supervisor (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Michael A Chang Studio Technical Supervisor (Pacific Data Images/Visual Effects & Animation)
Robert Buckman Transportation Captain
speccase
Ray Nevin Local Transportation Captain
Michael Hyde Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Debbie Games Craft Service Assistant
Dean F Janik Lead Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Denise Pinckley Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator
Erik L Nelson Property Master
Susan Dennis Property Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Sandau Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James R Tynes Lighting Technician
William T Dreher Generator Operator
speccase
R Joseph Pure Jr. Electrician
Norman Ash Electrician
Lynn Dodson Electrician
speccase
Dale Robinson Electrician
Rusty Edmonson Electrician
Troy Muhammad Rigging Electrician
speccase
Bobby Young Rigging Electrician
Chris Jadick Rigging Electrician
Charles H Mcintyre Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Daniel P Moore Video Assist Operator
speccase

Post Production

J R Grubbs Post-Production Supervisor
Dale Grahn Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Sam Tedesco Supervising Location Manager
Laura Bryant Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Frank Ecker Location Assistant
Jason Fetz Location Assistant
Kathi Almeida Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

David Ray Martin Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Joe Buda Payroll Accountant
Julie Levine Construction Accountant
Loretta Wade Construction Accounting Clerk
speccase
Kurt Greufe Co-1st Assistant Accountant
Robert George Assistant Accountant
Joshua Lee Assistant Accountant
speccase
Timothy O'Malley Assistant Accountant
Tim Moss Golf Advisor
Peden Young Assistant (To Chris Brigham & Karen Tenkhoff)
speccase
Elena Gavrilova Assistant (To Rachel Portman)
Donna Kail Assistant (To Robert Redford)
Per Saari Assistant (To Robert Redford)
speccase
Jean Bair Assistant (To Robert Redford)
Bradford S Simonsen Assistant (To Michael Nozik)
Irene Lyons Assistant (To Jake Eberts)
speccase
Charles Alston Assistant (To Will Smith)
Trinette L Faint Assistant (To Matt Damon)
Meagan Riley-Grant Assistant (To Charlize Theron)
speccase
Dennis Boling Air Conditioning Assistant
Chris Romberg 1st Assistant/Post Accountant
Rick Eggers Caterer (Deluxe Catering)
speccase
Kevin White Assistant Caterer (Deluxe Catering)
Barry Hutchins Catering Assistant
Armando Gonzalez Catering Assistant
speccase
Thomas Simpson 18th Hole Design Consultant
Anne Carroll Dga Trainee
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jess Tucker Researcher
Cassandra Barbour Rights Clearances (Entertainment Clearances/Rights Clearances)
Laura Sevier Rights Clearances (Entertainment Clearances/Rights Clearances)
speccase
Jeff Todd Security (For Will Smith)
Andre Blair Will Smith'S Stand-In
Lewis Sparks Matt Damon'S Stand-In
speccase
Laura Banks Charlize Theron'S Stand-In
Tom Rothman Studio Executive
Steven Pressfield Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Mick Davies Various
Janet Melody Various
speccase
Avery Kent Various
Jason Asher Various
speccase
Kate Miller Various
Phil Neilson Various
speccase
Alan Porter Various
Lewis Bowen Various
speccase
speccase
Marty Smith Various
speccase
Chris Cozens Various
speccase
Chris Dibble Various
Tony Stanton Various
speccase
David M Holt Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

James Redford Special Thanks
speccase