skip navigation
Almost Famous

Almost Famous(2000)

Also Known As: My Back Pages | Something Real | Stillwater | The Uncool |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Almost Famous A high-school boy gets the... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Almost Famous A high-school boy gets the... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A high-school boy gets the chance to report on a rising rock band's tour.

Cast & Crew

Cameron Crowe Director
Billy Crudup Russell Hammond
Frances McDormand Elaine Miller
Kate Hudson Penny Lane [also known as Lady Goodman]
Jason Lee Jeff Bebe
Patrick Fugit William Miller
Zooey Deschanel Anita Miller
Michael Angarano Young William
Noah Taylor Dick Roswell
John Fedevich Ed Vallencourt
Mark Kozelek Larry Fellows
Fairuza Balk Sapphire
Anna Paquin Polexia Aphrodisia
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info:  World premiere at the Toronto Film Festival, Toronto, Ontario, Canada: 8 Sep 2000; New York and Los Angeles openings: 13 Sep 2000
Release Date:  2000 Production Date:  [Panavision]
A Heyday Films/1492 Pictures/Duncan Henderson Production
AFI lib
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  DreamWorks Distribution, LLC, Columbia Pictures
Sound:  Production Co:  Vinyl Films, DreamWorks Pictures
Duration(mins):  122 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Almost Famous(2000)

    nshepard 2010-10-19

    Fantastic film that recreates the experiences of Cameron Crowe, built around a fictitious rock band "Stillwater." Not only does this film explore... MORE>

  • Great Movie with Pleasant Memories

    Jerry Bob 2010-10-18

    For nearly two hours it is 1973 again. Director Cameron Crowe based his script on his real-life experiences as a teen rock writer for Creem and Rolling... MORE>

  • One of the very best film of the past 10 years

    Jeff Werner 2007-08-13

    This film is a masterpiece. It captures the period of the early 1970's so well its scary. It was written from the heart by Cameron Crowe and superbly... MORE>