skip navigation
Contender, The

Contender, The(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Contender, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Rod Lurie Director
speccase

Cast

Joan Allen Laine Hanson
Jeff Bridges President Jackson Evans
Gary Oldman Shelly Runyon
speccase
Christian Slater Reginald Webster
Sam Elliott Kermit Newman
William Petersen Jack Hathaway
speccase
Saul Rubinek Jerry Toliver
Philip B. Hall Oscar Billings
Mike Binder Lewis Hollis
speccase
Robin Thomas William Hanson
Mariel Hemingway Cynthia Lee
Kathryn Morris Paige Willomina
speccase
Kristen Shaw Fiona Hathaway
Douglas Urbanski Makerowitz
speccase
Joe Taylor Paul Smith
Kevin Geer Congressman Skakle
speccase
Doug Roberts Congressman Harding
Bev Appleton Congressman Marshall
speccase
Tony Booth Peter Crenshaw
Andrew Boothby Steve Poullet
Irene Ziegler Maggie Runyon
speccase
Del Driver Director Friend
Bill Bevins Anchorman
speccase
Ed Sala Show Produder
Kirk Penberthy Stevenson
Justin Dray Stagehand
speccase
Jackie Laubacher Reporter No 4
Kevin Grantz Secret Service Chief
speccase
David Londoner Congressman Jones
Billy Dye Waiter
speccase
Larry King Himself
Abu Hunter Amit Mehta
Greg Cooper Ted Edwards
speccase
Scott Powell Attorney (Credited As Scoot Powell)
Catherine Schaffner Patricia Lavameer
speccase
William L Chandler Personal Waiter
Liz Marks Sheila
speccase
Robert Harvey Lobbyist
Steve Hurwitz Lobbyist
Ric Young Reporter
speccase
Lynn West Reporter
speccase
Dave Guertler Reporter
Heather Rosbeck Elaine Bidwell
speccase
Donald Campen Sergeant At Arms
Justin Lewis Producer
speccase
Fred Iacovo Joe Smith
Dawn Westbrook Secretary
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Denis Maloney Director Of Photography
Jack Cooperman Underwater Director Of Photography
Michael Stailey "B" Camera 1st Assistant
speccase
Max Fischer Camera Assistant
Alan Aldridge 1st Assistant Camera
Matthew Haskins 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Henry Tirl "A" Camera/Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Rod Lurie Screenwriter
Karen Golden Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Marc Frydman Producer
Willi Baer Producer
speccase
James Spies Producer
Rainer Bienger Executive Producer (Cinerenta)
Gary Oldman Executive Producer
speccase
Maurice Leblond Executive Producer
Scott Shiffman Co-Producer
Steve Loglisci Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Patricio Libenson Effects Editor
speccase
Matt Beville Effects Editor
Heather Mullen 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor
Laura Ridner Assistant Editor
Dean Beville Supervising Dialogue Editor
speccase
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Alexandra Gonzales Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Arlene Fishbach Music Consultant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Minuet (From 'Don Giovanni')")
speccase
Frederic Chopin Music ("Polonaise Op 26 No 1")
Larry Groupé Original Music
Frank Macchla Original Music
speccase
Bruce Donnelly Original Music
June Carter Song ("Ring Of Fire")
Merle Kilgore Song ("Ring Of Fire")
speccase
Alfredo Catalani Song ("Ebben, Ne Andro Lontana (From 'La Wally')")
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Ring Of Fire")
speccase
Kim Carnes Song Performer ("Ring Of Fire")
Julianna Raye Song Performer ("Something Peculiar")
Miriam Gauci Song Performer ("Ebben, Ne Andro Lontana (From 'La Wally')" (Brt Philharmonic Brussels))
speccase
Brt Philharmonic Brussels (Brt Philharmonic Brussels) Song Performer ("Ebben, Ne Andro Lontana (From 'La Wally')")
David Sabee Orchestra Contractor
Richard A Harrison Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Nina Saxon Main & End Titles Designer (New Wave Entertainment)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Marco Londoner 1st Assistant Director
Aida Rodgers 2nd Assistant Director
James E Sheridan Second 2nd Assistant Director (Credited As James Sheridan)
speccase

Art Director

Halina Gebarowicz Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Michael H Clark Special Effects Technician
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects Foreman
speccase

Make-Up

Jo Jo Guthrie Key Hair
Wyatt Belton Additional Hair
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Matthew Jacobsen Costume Designer
Catherine Incaprera Key Costumer (Credited As Catharine Incaprera)
Hannah Anderson Noah Fryrear'S Costume Provider
speccase
Sister Daniels Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Fabrizio Sforza Art Department (Ake-Up)
Alessandra Sampaolo Art Department (Ake-Up)
Marsha Lewis Department (Airstylist)
speccase
Kelly Elam Art Department Coordinator
Susan Burig Graphic Designer
Mark R Hughes On-Set Dresser
speccase
Adam Caperton Additional On-Set Dresser
Jamie Bishop Additional On-Set Dresser
Thomas Grimes Additional On-Set Dresser
speccase
Jennifer Rizzo Set Costumer
Linda Boyland Set Costumer
Laura Downing Set Costumer
speccase
Eloise Stammerjohn Set Decorator
Andrea Levine Assistant Property Master
Mike Ivey Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Alexander Hammond Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ryan Juggler Assitant Sound Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Guy Charbonneau Audio Recording Facilities (Le Mobile)
speccase
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Supervisor
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer
Armin Steiner Recorder & Mixer
speccase
David V Butler Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey Perkins Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Samuel Lehmer Re-Recording Mixer
James Bailey Foley Walker
Dana Gustafson Foley Editor
speccase
Bruce R Bell Adr/Foley Mixer
Judee Flick Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Liz Marks Casting (East Coast)
Carmen Tetzlaff Casting Associate
speccase
Kate Hereford Extras Casting
Christy Pracht Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Lloyd Catlitt Stunt Coordinator (Credited As Loyd Catlitt)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

John De Simio Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company (Usa)
Tf1 Films Productions Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Magic Films & Video Works Production Company
New Wave Entertainment Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Les Films De L'Elysee Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Haskolabio Theatrical Distributor
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sherlock Theatrical Distributor
Icon Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Independent Films (If) Theatrical Distributor
Icon Uk Group Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Dreamworks Studios Studio (Usa)
Dreamworks Studios Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Icon Uk Group Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Alfa Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tf1 International Foreign Distribution Sales
Dreamworks Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jeremy Roberts Paymaster
Ted Barela Crew (Le Mobile/Audio Recording Facilities)
James Fahlgren Crew (Le Mobile/Audio Recording Facilities)
speccase
Carol Ann Thomas Production Coordinator
George Sweney Production Accountant
Veronique Bouedo Production Assistant
speccase
Andrew Carnwath Production Assistant
Jeff Juberget Production Assistant
Victoria Lang Production Assistant
speccase
Diana M Mendenhall Production Assistant
Brian Murphy Production Assistant
Nathan Hutch Murray Production Assistant
speccase
Rex Teese Production Assistant
Yori Tondrowski Production Assistant
Ty Williams Production Assistant
speccase
Randy Pease Boom Operator
Greg M Martin Best Boy Grip
Lisa Brown Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
speccase
Robie Dowdy Driver
Brian Ellis Driver
speccase
Bob Foster Driver
Ted Glenn Driver
speccase
Bobby Jones Driver
speccase
speccase
Ellis Pryor Driver
speccase
speccase
Eric G Bartsch Key Grip
Matthew Doll Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Gino S Mifsud Still Photographer
Tim Crane Swing Gang
Gordon Mcvay Swing Gang
speccase
Dane Moore Swing Gang
Ted Robison Transportation Captain
Bobby Jones Transportation Captain
speccase
Robert Foster Transportation Coordinator
Charlie Bouis Assistant Engineer
Jason Taylor Assistant Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Oriana Robertson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Chan Mentzer Construction Coordinator
Richard Ward Construction Foreman
Harris Chandler Construction Foreman
speccase
Michael D Harrell Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jay Kemp Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Flinn Electrician
speccase
Russell Wicks Electrician
David Jackson Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Peter Albert Video Assist
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Erica Frauman Post-Production Supervisor
Sven E M Fahlgren Post-Production Coordinator
Dave Whitten Color Timer
speccase
Harriet Katz-Stevens Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

J Bradley Smith Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Susan Jones Assistant Location Manager
Christopher Rock Assistant Locations
speccase

Misc. Crew

Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant
Amit Mehta Assistant (To Rod Lurie)
Megan Driscoll Assistant (To Gary Oldman)
speccase
Cynthia Carpenter Supervisor
James Wright Dolby Stereo Consultant
William J. Immerman Legal Services (Kenoff & Machtinger)
speccase
Gloria D Ruiz Legal Services (Kenoff & Machtinger)
speccase
Robin O'Dell Joan Allen'S Stand-In
Dave Guertler Christian Slater'S Stand-In
Steve Moore Gary Oldman'S Stand-In
speccase
speccase
Curtis Moore Various
Jimmy Hanna Various
Ryan Murphy Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Donna Case Special Thanks
speccase