skip navigation
Proof of Life

Proof of Life(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Proof of Life A hostage negotiator falls for... MORE > $12.98 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Proof of Life A hostage negotiator falls for... MORE > $12.98
Regularly $12.98
buy now

Director

Gary Davis 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Meg Ryan Alice Bowman
Russell Crowe Terry Thorne
David Morse Peter Bowman
speccase
Pamela Reed Janis Bowman
Anthony Heald Ted Fellner
speccase
Gottfried John Eric Kessler
speccase
Norma Martinez Norma (Eliodoro'S Wife)
speccase
Miguel Iza Elt Officer
speccase
Tony Vazquez Fred; Marco
speccase
Rowena King Pamela
speccase
Gerard Naprous Pierre Lenoir
speccase
Zbigniew Zamachowski Terry'S Driver
Said K Saralijen Chechen Leader
speccase
Oscar Carillo Trial Honcho
Pedro Martinez Laya Trial Honcho
Wolframio Benavides Trial Honcho
speccase
Alonson Alegria Master Of Ceremonies
Stefan Gryff Bank Official
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Slawomir Idziak Director Of Photography
Lukasz Jogalla 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
John Marzano Aerial Cameraman
speccase
Diego Arteaga Camera Assistant
Marco Salvador Camera Assistant
Romel Crespo Camera Assistant
speccase
German Valverde 1st Assistant Additional Camera (2nd Unit)
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator
Olivier Auverlau Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Henryk Jedynak 1st Assistant Camera/ ("A" Camera)
John Watters 2nd Assistant Camera/ ("A" Camera)
Fionn Comerford 2nd Assistant Camera/ ("B" Camera)
speccase
Yorgos Giannelis 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Barney Davis 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Jeff Mart "B" Camera Operator/Steadicam
speccase
Rick Lamb "B" Camera Focus Puller/Steadicam
David Arkell Camera Ship Pilot
Miles Hargrove Video Archivist
speccase
Basil Smith Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tony Gilroy Screenwriter
Thomas Hargrove Inspired By Book ("Long March To Freedom: Tom Hargrove'S Own Story Of His Kidnapping By Colombian Narco-Guerrillas")
Sally Jones Script Supervisor
speccase
Joanna Shaw Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Lew Rywin Producer (Poland Unit)
speccase
Steven Reuther Executive Producer
Tony Gilroy Executive Producer
Feliks Pastusiak Associate Producer (Poland Unit)
speccase
Camilo Luzuriaga Executive In Charge Of Production (Ecuador)
Mariana Andrade Executive In Charge Of Production (Ecuador)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mark Warner Post-Production Editorial
speccase
Daryl Jordan Visual Effects Editor
Ian Differ 1st Assistant Editor
Catriona Richardson 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Vaune Kirby Frechette Avid Assistant
Ross Porter Ward Avid Editor
Ray Neapolitan Avid Assistant
speccase
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Peter Myles Assistant Music Editor
Julian Bratolyubov Music Preparation
speccase
Arlene Fishbach Music Clearance
Edgardo Simone Original Music
Mark McKenzie Original Music
speccase
David Slonaker Original Music
Marc Mann Original Music
Pete Anthony Orchestra Conductor
speccase
Christian Valencia Songs ("Mala Suerte" "Estas Llorando" "Muneca Linda" "Si Jamas Pude Amarte")
Alonso Alegria Songs ("Muneca Linda" "Si Jamas Pude Amarte")
Curt Sobel Song ("Don'T Bossa Me Around")
speccase
Gary Schreiner Song ("Don'T Bossa Me Around")
Van Morrison Song Performer ("I'Ll Be Your Lover Too")
Debbi Datz-Pyle Orchestra Contractor
speccase
Danny Elfman Music Producer
Steve Bartek Supervising Orchestrator
Ellen Segal Music Editor
speccase
Curt Sobel Temp/Source Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Chris Carreras 1st Assistant Director
Robert Grayson 2nd Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Miguel Alvear 3rd Assistant Director
Tania Hermida 3rd Assistant Director
Masakazu Shirane 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Diego Falconi 3rd Assistant Director
Josh Robertson 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Mauricio Cadena 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Michael La Torre 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Zbigniew Gruz Assistant Director (Poland Unit)
Andrzej Bednarski Assistant Director (Poland Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Steve Carter Supervising Art Director
David Hopkins Coordinating Art Director
Ewa Skoczkowska Art Director (Poland Unit)
speccase
Roberto Frisone Assistant Art Director
Pablo Iturralde Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Oscar G Castillo Lead Animator (Cinesite/Special Visual Effects Provider)
speccase

Visual Effects

Jonn Herzberger Special Effects Technician
Andrew Wilson Special Effects Technician
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Technician
speccase
Mark Griffin Special Effects Technician
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer (Mill Company Limited/Special Visual Effects)
Richard Little Lead Digital Artist (Mill Company Limited/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
Michael S Pryor Visual Effects Producer (Cinesite/Special Visual Effects Provider)
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor
Angus Cameron Digital Effects Supervisor (Mill Company Limited/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
Daniel Pettipher Digital Effects Supervisor
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite/Special Visual Effects Provider)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Luigi Rocchetti Key Makeup
Federico Laurenti Makeup Artist
Jana Carboni Makeup Artist
speccase
Lucy Da Silva Makeup Artist
Karen Kawahara Meg Ryan'S Makeup Artist
Mauro Tamagnini Key Hair Stylist
speccase
Francesca De Simone Hair Stylist
Stefano Ceccarelli Hair Stylist
Margarita Salazar Hair Stylist
speccase
Frida Aradottir Meg Ryan'S Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Myers Costume Designer
Helen Mattocks Meg Ryan'S Costumer
Bruno De Santa Russell Crowe'S Costumer
speccase
Edgar Ortiz Costumer
Gordon Harmer Costume Supervisor
speccase
Ismael Jardon Costume Supervisor
Michael O'Connor Assistant Costume Designer
Carlos Argoti Wardrobe Buyer
speccase
Veronica Obando Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Julia Hickman Art Department Coordinator
Pablo Iturralde Graphic Designer
Miriam Bell-Irving Set Dresser
speccase
Bruno Robotti Master Scenic Artist
Amanda Derby Set Costumer
Ron Mawbey Set Costumer
speccase
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator (United Kingdom)
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist
speccase
Marcos Newmann Assistant Property Master
Ana Gabriela Rivadeneria Assistant Set Decorator
Jess Kitley Assistant Set Decorator (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Bruno Rubeo Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gareth John Sound Maintenance
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Karen M. Baker Co-Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer
Dennis Sands Score Recorder & Mixer
Tony R. Negrete Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Michael D Shuman Assistant Sound Editor
John T Reitz Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Gregg Rudloff Re-Recording Mixer
David E Campbell Re-Recording Mixer
Christian Minkler Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
John Roesch Foley Artist
Alyson Moore Foley Artist
Craig Jaeger Supervising Foley Editor
speccase
Peter Staubli Foley Editor
Paul Jyrala Foley Editor
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
speccase
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Jeanette Browning Adr Recordist
Chris Jargo Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Anna MacKenzie Adr Editor
Laura Graham Adr Editor
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Doreen Jones Casting (Europe)
Alonso Alegria Casting (South America)
speccase
Lori S Wyman Casting (Miami)
Rita Vanderwaal Casting Assistant (Miami)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Gary Charles Davis Stunt Coordinator
Lech Adamowski Stunt Coordinator (Poland Unit)
Stuart Clarke Stunt Man (For Russell Crowe)
speccase
Simon Chapman Stunt Man (For David Morse)
Wade Eastwood Stunt Man (For Gottfried John)
Dennis R. Scott Stunt Man (For Carlos Blanchard)
speccase
James O'Dee Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Cid Swank Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Anvil Films Production Company
Bel-Air Entertainment Production Company
Castle Rock Entertainment Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Useful Companies Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
For Stars Catering Production Company
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Imaginary Forces Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Soundelux Production Company
Warner Bros. Sound Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc. Production Company
Pathe International Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tobis Film Theatrical Distributor
Videocine Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Pathe Image Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jack Dyer Stand-By Stagehand
Dow Griffith Production Supervisor
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
speccase
Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator
Aneta Cebula Production Coordinator (Poland Unit)
Rosanna Mancino Production Assistant
speccase
Carlos Guerra Production Assistant
Maria Veronica Parada Production Assistant
Diego Bolanos Production Assistant
speccase
Sarah Moore Production Assistant (United Kingdom)
Jerzy Frykowski Production Manager (Poland Unit)
Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator
speccase
Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Jacek Kurowski Best Boy (Poland Unit)
Mona Benjamin Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Elena Almeida Assistant Production Coordinator
Estefano Auz Head Driver
Marlon Pazmino Head Driver
speccase
Marek Modzelewski Gaffer (Poland Unit)
Gary Smith "B" Camera Grip
speccase
Malcolm Huse Key Grip
Ralph Nelson Still Photographer
speccase
Frank Connor Still Photographer
David Appleby Still Photographer
Jake Edmonds Health & Safety Officer
speccase
George Bolton Transportation Captian
Zelda Mattox Transportation Dispatcher
Liz Cruz Transportation Dispatcher
speccase
Mario Simon Transportation Coordinator
Orlando Chongo Craft Service Supervisor
Lisa Greenberg Craft Service Manager
speccase
Alicia Herrera Animal Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Pawel Barenski Unit Manager (Poland Unit)
Ian Hickinbotham Unit Production Manager
Kaaren F Ochoa Unit Production Manager (Ecuador)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Sidney Calvopina Construction Gang Boss
Steve Bohan Construction Manager (United Kingdom)
Thomas A Morris Construction Coordinator
speccase
Michael Woolfson Stand-By Propsman
speccase
Alexis Moreano Stand-By Propsman
Tatiana Arroba Stand-By Propsman
Kevin Harris Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Ron Downing Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment (London)
David Bruce Generator Operator
Robert Brock Electrician
speccase
Tony Burnes Electrician
Adam Lee Electrician
Alan Mcpherson Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

David Paris Safety Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Tricia Miles Post-Production Supervisor
Maggie Ostroff Post-Production Assistant (Avid)
Ben Renton Post-Production Assistant (Avid)
speccase
Justin Bourret Post-Production Assistant (Avid)
Laura Behary Post-Production Assistant (Avid)
Ben Stephens Post-Production Assistant (Avid)
speccase
Robert Kaiser Color Timer
Mo Henry Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Dow Griffith Location Manager
Juan Pablo Rovayo Location Manager
TErry Blyther Location Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase

Location Assistant

Anabell Arias Location Assistant
Stephanie Stevens Location Assistant
Piedad Viteri Location Assistant
speccase
Roberto Mancino Location Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Sarah Trowse Location Accountant
Kathy Ewings Accountant (United Kingdom)
James Richardson Accounting Assistant
speccase
Xavier Urbina Assistant Accountant
Sylvia Cano Assistant Accountant
Ana Lucia Arizo Assistant Accountant
speccase
Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant (United Kingdom)
Lyndy Rist Assistant Accountant (United Kingdom)
Johnny Zurita Armoury Assistant
speccase
Louisa Radcliffe Assistant (To Taylor Hackford)
Alice S Kim Assistant (To Charles Mulvehill)
Leslie Adler Assistant (To Meg Ryan)
speccase
Laura Luchetti Assistant (To Russell Crowe)
Oriana Cavallero Assistant (To David Morse)
Frank D Woodward Caterer (For Star Catering)
speccase
Michelle J Woodward Caterer (For Star Catering)
Stephanie Waldron Supervisor
speccase
Ana Maldonado Public Relations Consultant
Lourene Bevaart Russell Crowe'S Trainer
Dr. Paul Mcauley Weight Loss Consultant
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Marc Mann Other
speccase
Emma Salter Researcher (United Kingdom)
speccase
Marcelo Cordova Security Specialist (Berman & Ely)
Adam Hamon Security Specialist (Berman & Ely)
Kevin Hunt Security Specialist (Berman & Ely)
speccase
David Oliver Stand-In
Amy West Meg Ryan'S Stand-In
speccase
Adam Bohling Various
Amala Merino Various
speccase
Marc Wolff Various
Thell Reed Various
speccase
David Fencl Various
Randy Hardy Various
speccase
speccase
Linda Hodge Various
speccase
Alan Perez Various
speccase
Kevin Webb Various
Marc Mann Various
Greg Dennen Various
speccase
Will Gaffney Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Dr. Gustabo Noboa Special Thanks (President Of Ecuador)
Dr. Jamil Mahuad Special Thanks (President Of Ecuador)
Colonel Luis Hernandez Special Thanks (Director Of The Military College/Ecuadorian Army)
speccase
Roque Sevilla Special Thanks (Mayor Of Quito--Ecuador)
Gwen Clare Special Thanks (Us Ambassador To Ecuador)
Rocio Vasquez Special Thanks (Minister Of Tourism & Environment)
speccase
John Forbes Meyeler Special Thanks (Honorable John Forbes Meyeler/Former British Ambassador To Ecuador)
Jean Brown Special Thanks (Safari Tours/Quito--Ecuador)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST