skip navigation
Kundun

Kundun(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Kundun - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ej Foerster 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
speccase

Cast

Tenzin Thuthob Tsarong Dalai Lama--Adult
Gyurme Tethong Dalai Lama--Age 12
Tulku Jamyang Kunga Tenzin Dalai Lama--Age 5
speccase
Tenzin Yeshi Paichang Dalai Lama--Age 2
Tencho Gyalpo Dalai Lama'S Mother
Tenzin Topjar Lobsang--Age 5-10
speccase
Tsewang Migyur Khangsar Dalai Lama'S Father
Tenzin Lodoe Takster
Tsering Lhamo Tsering Dolma
speccase
Geshi Yeshi Gyatso Lama Of Sera
Lobsang Gyatso The Messenger
Sonam Phuntsok Reting Rinpoche
speccase
Gyatso Lukhang Lord Chamerlain
Lobsang Samten Master Of The Kitchen
Tsewang Jigme Tsarong Taktra Rinpoche
speccase
Tenzin Trinley Ling Rinpoche
Ngawang Dorjee Kashag/Nobleman No 1
Phintso Thonden Kashag/Nobleman No 2
speccase
Jamyang Tenzin Norbu Thundrup
Tashi Dhondup Lobsang--Adult
speccase
Jampa Lungtok Nechung Oracle
Karma Wangchuck Deformed Face Bodyguard
Ben Wang General Chang Chin-Wu
speccase
Kim Chan Chinese General No 2
Henry Yuk General Tan
Ngawang Kaldan Prime Minister Lobsang Tashi
speccase
Jurme Wangda Prime Minister Lukhangwa
Robert Lin Chairman Mao
Selden Kunga Tibertan Doctor
speccase
John Wong Chinese Comrade
Gawa Youngdung Old Woman
Tenzin Rampa Tenzin Chonegyl--Age 12
speccase
Vyas Ananthakrishnan Indian Soldier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director Of Photography
Phil Marco Director Of Photography & Special Effects (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Jan Kiesser Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
speccase
Philip C Pfeiffer 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) (Idaho)
Erik Nash Director Of Photography (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Hans Bjerno Space Cam Operator (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
speccase
Andy Harris 1st Assistant Camera
Claudio Zamarion 2nd Assistant Camera
Derek Walker 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Marco Maldonado 1st Assistant Cameraman (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Edward Rodriguez 2nd Assistant Cameraman (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Steve Carmona 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Idaho)
speccase
Rick Sobin 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Idaho)
Peter Cavaciuti "B" Camera/Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Melissa Mathison Screenwriter
James Ellis Deakins Script Supervisor
Dawn Freer Script Supervisor (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase

Producer

Jeanne Stack 2nd Unit Producer (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
Laura Fattori Executive Producer
speccase
Phil Phillips Marco Executive Producer (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Scott Harris Associate Producer
Melissa Mathison Co-Producer
speccase
Kathy Nelson Executive In Charge Of Music (For The Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor (Dream Quest Images)
Ken Rogerson Effects Editorial (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
speccase
Scott Brock 1st Assistant Editor
Thomas Foligno 1st Assistant Editor
Sara Thorson 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Todd Milner Assistant Editor
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor
James Kwei Associate Editor
speccase
Brian Ringseis Editorial Assistant (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor
speccase
Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jason Kao Hwang Additional Music
Martin Czembor Music Engineer
speccase
Dhondup Namgyal Khorko Tibetan Horns & Cymbals
Ramona Kirschenman Music Production Coordinator
Amanda Riesman Music Production Coordinator
speccase
Veronica Arroyo Music Production Coordinator
Emily Hall Shannon Music Production Coordinator
Nancy Allen Assistant Music Editor
speccase
Michael Riesman Music Conductor
Yan Liu Additional Lyrics
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer
speccase
Jim Keller Executive Music Producer
Suzana Peric Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Scott Harris 1st Assistant Director
Bernard Bellew 2nd Assistant Director
Alberto Mangiante 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Barbara Pastrovich Second 2nd Assistant Director
Ahmed Hatimi 1st Assistant Director (Morocco)
Jacki Phipps 1st Assistant Director (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Norman Burns 2nd Assistant Director (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Alan R Thomkins Supervising Art Director
Franco Ceraolo Art Director
Massimo Razzi Art Director
speccase
Domenico Sica Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Rob Dressel 3-D Animator (Dream Quest Images)
Jennifer Kimi 3-D Paint (Dream Quest Images)
Joe Mandia Lead Rotoscope Artist (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
speccase
Howie Muzika Lead Rotoscope Artist (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Michael Frick Lead Rotoscope Artist (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Kevin Hannigan Senior Special Effects
Renato Agostini Senior Special Effects
Michael Kearns Special Effects
speccase
Conor Coughlan Special Effects
Massimo Cristofanelli Special Effects
Ansell Bray Modelmaker (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Keiko Kubota Modelmaker (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects Provider
Melissa Cira Taylor Dqi Visual Effects Producer (Dream Quest Images)
speccase
Dennis Hoffman Dqi Executive Producer (Dream Quest Images)
Brian Leach Digital Compositor (Dream Quest Images)
Tony Noel Digital Compositor (Dream Quest Images)
speccase
Mark Sullivan Digital Matte Artist (Dream Quest Images)
Craig Mullins Digital Matte Artist (Dream Quest Images)
Tony Halawa Digital Matte Artist (Dream Quest Images)
speccase
Rick Dunn Digital Compositor (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Claas Henke Digital Compositor (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
speccase
Christopher Evans Chief Digital Matte Artist (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
Eugene Gearty Effects Supervisor
Skip Lievsay Effects Supervisor
speccase
Jeffrey Burks Dqi Visual Effects Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)
Syd Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
speccase
Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Jean S Tom Visual Effects Coordinator (Dream Quest Images)
Lauren Ann Littleton Visual Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Visual Arts)
Martin Matzinger Effects Coordinator (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
speccase
Morgan Trotter 3-D Modeling (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California)
Douglas J Campbell Assistant Visual Effects Editor (Dream Quest Images)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Fabrizio Sforza Key Makeup Artist
Allesandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist
Enrico Iacoponi Makeup Artist
speccase
Mirella Ginnoto Key Hairstylist
Giorgio Gregorini Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Dante Ferretti Costume Designer
Kristin Valentino Wardrobe Stylist (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Bona Nasalli Rocca Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Nick Bernini Artist (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Michael Wassel Matte Artist (Illusion Arts Inc)
speccase
Kelvin Mcilwain Matte Artist (Illusion Arts Inc)
Marina Roberti Set Costumer
Nezha Dakil Set Costumer
speccase
Romano Amidei Set Costumer
Madoka Tomoi Set Costumer
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decorator
speccase
Alice Baker Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Dante Ferretti Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Stephen Rogers Sound (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Clive Winter Sound Mixer
speccase
Tom Fleischman Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Lopez Film Scanning/Recording (Dream Quest Images)
Bruce Pross Foley Engineer
speccase
Ben Cheah Foley/Effects Assistant
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Frank Kern Foley Editor
speccase
Kam Chan Foley Editor
Adam Lipsius Adr Assistant Editor
David Boulton Adr Recording Engineer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ellen Lewis Casting
Vivian Hasbrouck Casting Assistant
Lhundup Dorjee Casting Assistant
speccase
Ahmed Abounouom (Jimmy) Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Lois Smith Publicity
Marion Billings Publicity
Patricia Johnson Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Cappa Productions Production Company
Production Company
Looking Glass Studios Production Company
speccase
C5, Inc. Production Company
Sound One Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Digital Domain Production Company
Matte World Digital Production Company
Balsmeyer & Everett Inc Production Company
speccase
The Effects House Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Time, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
American Humane Association Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Ocm Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Nonesuch Records Production Company
Technovision Cameras Ltd Production Company
speccase
Arri Group Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Medusa Film Theatrical Distributor
Cineart Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Haskolabio Theatrical Distributor
Focus Features Theatrical Distributor
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Studiocanal Theatrical Distributor
Scanbox Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Benelux Theatrical Distributor
speccase
StudioCanal Theatrical Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Triangelfilm Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Amlf Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Clt-Ufa International Foreign Tv Distributor
speccase
Union Generale Foreign Distribution Sales
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Tony Basile Production Supervisor (2nd Unit) (Idaho)
Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator
Randi Feinberg Production Coordinator (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Leslie Kobyluck Production Coordinator (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Enzo Sisti Supervising Production Accountant
Orlando Reyes Production Assistant (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Gerald Schade Production Assistant (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Felipe Perez Production Assistant (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Frank Masi Production Assistant (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Menouer Samiri Production Manager (Morocco)
Matthew Desorgher Boom Operator
Alan Manger Boom Man (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
William Moore Best Boy
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
speccase
James Bekiaris Gaffer (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Tommaso Mele Key Grip
Roosevelt Roberts Key Grip (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Mario Tursi Still Photographer
Lobsang Samten Religious Technical Advisor
Lobsang Lhalungpa Technical Advisor
speccase
John Murrah Technical Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)
Ryoji Hata Assistant Engineer
Joel Proust Horse Wrangler
speccase
Jerzy Lamirowsky Yaks & Rats Wrangler
Kyle Stokes Apprentice Editor
Alex Soto Apprentice Editor
speccase
Debora Li Lavois Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager
Steve Danton Unit Production Manager & 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Idaho)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Luigi Sergianni Construction Supervisor
Elio Altamura Dressing Props
Roberto Magagnini Dressing Props
speccase
Gary Wiffen Dressing Props
Hisao Tayo Inside Props/Effects (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Paul Kineke Inside Props/Effects (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Rob Ackerman Inside Props (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Byron Lovelace Inside Props (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
speccase
Kerry Weeks Inside Props (Sand Mandala Sequence--Phil Marco Productions)
Michael Fowlie Propmaster
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jeremy Knaster Electrician
Patrick Bramucci Electrician
Mario Bramucci Electrician
speccase
Giovanni Galasso Electrician
Massimo Sambuco Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Mike King Helicopter Pilot (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
speccase

Post Production

Karen L Thorson Post-Production Supervisor
Jay Cox Digital Color Timer (Dream Quest Images)
David Orr Color Timer
speccase
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Elizabeth Zagrany Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Antonio Gabrielli Key Location Manager
Vito Colazzo Location Manager
Riccardo Neri Location Manager
speccase
Francesco Marras Location Manager
Brahim Derhem Location Manager (Morocco)
Jaouad Cherkaoui Location Manager (Morocco)
speccase
Karim Abouobayd Location Manager (Morocco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Assistant

Maria Deleo Location Assistant
Pamela Windo Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Dean Hood Accountant
Karin Mercurio Accountant
Giorgio Catalano Accountant
speccase
Stefano Falivene 1st Assistant ("B" Camera)
Kim Sockwell Assistant (To Martin Scorsese)
Alison Levy Assistant (To Barbara Defina)
speccase
Ulysses Rivers Assistant (To Engineer)
Lobsang Samten Supervisor
Mark O. Forker Supervisor
speccase
Paul Rivera Supervisor
Tim Monich Speech Coach
speccase
Namgyal L Taklha Research Supervisor
speccase
Jean Philippe Varin Vultures Wrangler
Walter Foster (Duke) Lead Wrangler (2nd Unit) (British Columbia)
speccase
Brian Bishop Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
Gaston Velle Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST