skip navigation
Rules of Engagement

Rules of Engagement(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rules of Engagement Colonel Terry Childers is a... MORE > $38.99 Regularly $38.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rules of Engagement Colonel Terry Childers is a... MORE > $26.99
Regularly $26.99
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Tom Lee Jones Colonel Hays Hodges
Samuel L. Jackson Colonel Terry Childers
Guy Pearce Major Mark Biggs
speccase
Ben Kingsley Ambassador Mourain
Anne Archer Mrs Mourain
Philip B. Hall General H Lawrence Hodges
speccase
Bruce Greenwood National Security Advisor William Sokal
Blair Underwood Captain Lee
Dale Dye General Perry
speccase
Amidou Doctor Ahmar
Mark Feuerstein Captain Tom Chandler
speccase
Baoan Coleman Colonel Cao
Nicky Katt Hays Iii
Ryan Hurst Corporal Hustings
speccase
William Gibson Hodges' Radio Man
Tuan Tran Translator
speccase
Scott Alan Smith Lawyer No 2
Jihane Kortobi Little Girl
David Lewis Hays Bailiff (Nco)
speccase
Peter Tran Cao'S Radio Man
Bonnie Johnson Mary Hodges
Jason C West Childers' Radio Man
speccase
Chris Ufland Ambassador Aide
speccase
Thom Barry Chairman Joint Chiefs Of Staff
Kevin Cooney Four Star General
Helen Manning Sarah Hodges
speccase
David Graf Arg Commander
Conrad Bachmann Secretary Of Defense
Aziz Assimi Little Boy
speccase
Robert Pentz Courtroom Spectator
Laird Macintosh Radio Operator
Baouyen C Bruyere Colonel Cao'S Granddaugher
speccase
Steven M Gagnon Juror No 1
Richard F Whiten Juror No 2
speccase
Terry Bozeman Juror No 4
Mary Wickliffe Juror No 5
Jody Wood Juror No 6
speccase
Elayn Taylor Juror No 7
Todd Kimsey Officer No 1
Lawrence Noel Larsen Officer No 2
speccase
Stephen Ramsey Officer No 3
G Gordon Liddy Talk Show Host
speccase
Mark Isham Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Nicola Pecorini Director Of Photography
William Fraker Director Of Photography
Steven Lee Wolfe Film Loader
speccase
Stacy de la Motte Film Loader
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator
Mark Van Loon Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator
speccase
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jim Webb Screenplay
Stephen Gaghan Screenwriter
Kevin Jarre Screenwriter
speccase
Jim Webb From Story
P R Tooke Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Scott Rudin Producer
Adam Schroeder Executive Producer
speccase
James Webb Executive Producer
Dean Zanuck Production Executive
Arne L Schmidt Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Augie Hess Editor
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Darrin Navarro 1st Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Fred C Vitale Assistant Film Editor
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Stephen Krause Music Recorder & Mixer
Mark Isham Song/Song Performer ("On The Threshold Of Liberty")
speccase
Tom Carlson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Nina Saxon Title Designer (New Wave Entertainment)
speccase

Assistant Direction

J Michael Haynie 1st Assistant Director
Newt Arnold 1st Assistant Director
Martin Jedlicka 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Michael Salven Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

William M Cruse Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Denise T. Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Eric Barba Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Jay Barton Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
speccase
Christine J. Lo Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Snow Mack Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Howie Muzika Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
speccase
Lou Pecora Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Dennis Price Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Carey Villegas Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
speccase
Bryon Werner Digital Artist (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects Executive Producer (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Joel Roman Mendias Visual Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Richard S Wood Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

John Blake Tommy Lee Jones' Makeup
Allan Apone Samuel L. Jackson'S Makeup
Robert Ryan Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Gail Ryan Key Hairstylist
Cydney Cornell Tommy Lee Jones' Hairstylist
Robert L Stevenson Samuel L Jackson'S Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Gloria Gresham Costume Designer
Nina Risolio Tommy Lee Jone'S Costumer
Mitchell Kenney Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Rick Simpson Supervising Set Decorator
Scott M. Anderson Assistant Property Master
speccase

Production Designer

Robert Laing Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ronald L Wright Utility Sound
Steve Boeddeker Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Szakmeister Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Chris Scarabosio Sound Editor
Ronald Eng Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design Consultant
speccase
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Russell Williams Sound Mixer
Courtenay Marvin Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Dana Le Blanc Assistant Sound Editor
Beau Borders Assistant Sound Editor
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Kevin O'Connell Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell Re-Recording Mixer
Sarah Monat Foley Artist
speccase
Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Thomas W Small Foley Editor
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
speccase
Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Robert Ulrich Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Kerry Dean Williams Supervising Adr Editor (Credited As Kerry Williams)
Dean Drabin Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Stacie Goodman Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

speccase
Dick Ziker Stunts
Kiante Elam Stunts
speccase
Mike Stokey Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
John Barnett Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Laird Macintosh Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
speccase
Freddie Joe Farnsworth Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Jim Boensch Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Jay Galle Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
speccase
Mike Bedmiston Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Mike Gerald Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Dennis Fitzgerald Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
speccase
Brian Maynard Stunts (Captain Dale Dye'S Cadre)
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Scott Rudin Productions Production Company
The Zanuck Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Zoltan Production Company
Paramount Pictures Production Company
Production Company
speccase
In Motion Catering Production Company
Digital Domain Production Company
Flying Pictures Production Company
speccase
Spacecam Systems, Inc. Production Company
New Wave Entertainment Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
United States Marine Corps Production Company
United States Navy Production Company
Milan Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cnn Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Technovision Cameras Ltd Production Company
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Les Films De L'Elysee Theatrical Distributor
New World Films Theatrical Distributor
Scanbox Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Golden Village Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Eagle Pictures (Italy) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
Content Media Corporation Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Carlos H Sanchez Production Supervisor
Nanette Siegert Production Coordinator
Philip Strub Production Consultant
speccase
Lieutenant Melissa Schuermann Production Consultant (Us Navy)
Norma Smith Production Accountant
Robert Feng Visual Effects Production Assistant (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
speccase
Jon Jacobsen Visual Effects Production Assistant (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Kelly L'Estrange Digital Production Manager (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Michael A Patillo Boom Operator
speccase
Jennifer Blair Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark J Meyers Dolly Grip
J Michael Popovich 1st Company Grip
speccase
Zoran Veselic 1st Assistant Photographer
Robert Heine 1st Assistant Photographer
Don Steinberg 2nd Assistant Photographer
speccase
Matthew Moriarty 2nd Assistant Photographer
Sam Emerson Still Photographer
Austin Thompson Transportation Captain
speccase
Dusty Saunders Transportation Coordinator
Tracy Carl Joy Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Arne L Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Barry Bedig Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Donald M Yamasaki Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Douglas J Pentek Chief Lighting Technician
Christopher Lyons Chief Rigging Electrician
speccase

Film Production - Video

Wayne Tidwell Video Assist
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase
John Scanlon Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
David Paris Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Terry Haggar Color Timer
Dana L. Marker Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

David R Israel Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Mark Fincannon Locations Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Rebecca Misiorowski Visual Effects Accountant (Digital Domain/Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation)
Nicki Mccain 1st Assistant Accountant
Dale Dye Military Advisor
speccase
Margo Day Assistant (To William Friedkin)
Brenda Berrisford Assistant (To Richard D Zanuck)
Leonard Thomas Assistant (To Samuel L Jackson)
speccase
Eben Davidson Executive Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
John A. Cohen Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
Ben Famiglietti Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
speccase
Angelique Palozzi Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
Jeremy Selman Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
Claas Henke Supervisor
speccase
Jeffrey Kalmus Supervisor
Michael D Kanfer Supervisor
Thom Ehle Dolby Sound Consultant
speccase
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
Scott Rudin Various
speccase
Bruce Benson Various
Cory Fleming Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST