skip navigation
Haunting, The

Haunting, The(1999)

Also Known As: Haunting of Hill House, The | Legend of Hill House, The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Haunting, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Hill House was built 130 years ago by a textile baron for his wife and children that they would never have. Instead it was filled with stories of tragedy and ominous tales of death that left the house uninhabited...or so it seemed. A century later, Dr. David Marrow discovers the house and, intrigued by its history, he invites three of his patients to the house as part of a sleep disorder study. Theo, Luke and Nell come to the sudden realization that sleep will not be on the agenda when ghosts of the past manifest in terrifying visitations and the house seems to take a particularly strong interest in Nell as Dr. Marrow's study evolves into an examination of human fear.

Cast & Crew

Jan De Bont Director
Liam Neeson Dr David Marrow
Owen Wilson Luke Sanderson
Bruce Dern Mr Dudley
Marian Seldes Mrs Dudley
Alix Koromzay Mary Lambetta
Todd Field Todd Hackett
Michael Cavanaugh Dr Malcolm Keogh
Charles Gunning Hugh Crain
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  DreamWorks Studios
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, For Stars Catering .....Production Company, Tippett Studios .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Industrial Light + Magic .....Production Company, Knb Efx Group, Inc. .....Production Company, Skywalker Sound .....Production Company, Todd-Ao .....Production Company, Joann Kane Music Service .....Production Company, Newman Scoring Stage .....Production Company, Cis Hollywood .....Production Company, Pacific Title & Art Studio .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. .....Production Company, Tm Motion Picture Equipment Rental Inc .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Varese Sarabande .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, Avid Technology, Inc. .....Production Company, Sam Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Dreamworks Studios .....Studio, Perry Dodgson .....Cableman, Dreamworks Studios .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Dreamworks Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • No match for the original...

    Jennifer 2008-10-09

    I was so excited when I heard they were remaking this movie. The original is chilling and wonderfully done. This one sadly is a major let down. The changes... MORE>