skip navigation
James Dean

James Dean(2001)

Also Known As: James Dean Story, The | James Dean: An Invented Life | Jimmy |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

James Dean Life story of James Dean (born... MORE > $11.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

James Dean Life story of James Dean (born... MORE > $6.98
Regularly $6.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Life story of James Dean (born February 8, 1931), the promising teen icon movie star, who died in a motor crash September 30, 1955 after the release of only one of his three major films and remains a legend 45 years after his death. The story focuses on Dean's troubled youth, including the loss of h

Cast & Crew

Mark Rydell Director
James Franco James Dean
Michael Moriarty Winton Dean
Valentina Cervi Pier Angeli
Enrico Colantoni Elia Kazan
Edward Herrmann Raymond Massey
Joanne Linville Hedda Hopper
John Pleshette Billy Rose
Barry Primus Nicholas Ray
David Proval Daniel Mann
Sam Gould Martin Landau
Amy Rydell Christine White
Wendy Benson-Landes Julie Harris
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Gerber Pictures .....Production Company, Marvin Worth Productions .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Bill Dance Casting .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Deluxe Entertainment Services Group .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, Sony Pictures Scoring Stage .....Production Company, Todd-Ao .....Production Company, Turner Network Television .....Network, Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: