skip navigation
A Child Is Born

A Child Is Born(1940)

Also Known As: Give Me a Child |

  • Sunday, August 24 @ 11:45 AM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

A Child Is Born - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A pregnant prison inmate shares her problems with the patients in a maternity ward.

Cast & Crew

Lloyd Bacon Director
Geraldine Fitzgerald Grace Sutton
Jeffrey Lynn Jed Sutton
Gladys George Florette [Laverne]
Gale Page Miss Bowers
Spring Byington Mrs. [Mamie] West
Johnnie Davis Ringer Banks
John Litel Dr. Brett
Gloria Holden Mrs. Kempner
Johnny Downs Johnny Norton
Eve Arden Miss Pinty
Fay Helm The woman
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  Kansas City, Mo opening: 7 Dec 1939
Release Date:  1940 Production Date:  A Warner Bros.--First National Picture; Jack L. Warner in charge of production
none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  75 or 79 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: