skip navigation
Random Hearts

Random Hearts(1999)

Also Known As: Caprichos del destino | L' Ombre d'un soupcon | Ombre d'un soupcon, L' |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Random Hearts Dutch Van den Broeck, a sergeant in the Internal Affairs... MORE > $17.97 Regularly $17.97 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Random Hearts Dutch Van den Broeck, a... MORE > $17.97
Regularly $17.97
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Dutch Van den Broeck, a sergeant in the Internal Affairs Division of the Washington, D.C. police department, and Kay Chandler, a New Hampshire congresswoman running for re-election, know about trust. Their careers depend on it. Their marriages are founded on it. Or so they thought. When a plane crash carrying Dutch's wife Peton and Kay's husband Cullen crashes into Chesapeake Bay, leaving no survivors, it marks just the beginning of a mystery that will not only lead Dutch and Kay to disturbing and shocking information about their spouses, but bring these strangers together in an unlikely romance.

Cast & Crew

Sydney Pollack Director
Harrison Ford Dutch Van Den Broeck
Kristin Scott Thomas Kay Chandler
Peter Coyote Cullen Chandler
Bonnie Hunt Wendy Judd
Susanna Thompson Peyton Van Den Broeck
Dennis Haysbert Detective George Beaufort
Sydney Pollack Carl Broman
Richard Jenkins Truman Trainor
Paul Guilfoyle Dick Montoya
Dylan Baker Richard Judd
Lynne Thigpen Phyllis Bonaparte
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Sony Pictures Releasing
Sound:  Production Co:  Rastar Productions .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Mirage Enterprises .....Production Company, Tony's Food Service .....Production Company, Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc .....Production Company, Sony Pictures Scoring Stage .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Sony Classical .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Cnn .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, New York City Mayor'S Office Of Film, Theatre And Broadcasting .....Production Company, New Jersey Motion Picture/Tv Commission .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, Nordisk Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Cts .....Theatrical Distributor, Buena Vista International Germany (Bvig) .....Theatrical Distributor, Stjornubio .....Theatrical Distributor, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Columbia Pictures .....Studio, Sony Pictures Releasing .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Sony Pictures Releasing International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: