skip navigation
Negotiator, The

Negotiator, The(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Negotiator, The "The Negotiator"... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Negotiator, The "The Negotiator"... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

F. Gary Gray Director
Philip C Pfeiffer 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit) (Chicago)
speccase

Cast

Samuel L. Jackson Danny Roman
Kevin Spacey Chris Sabian
David Morse Commander Adam Beck
speccase
Ron Rifkin Commander Grant Frost
John Spencer Chief Al Travis
J.T. Walsh Terence Niebaum
speccase
Regina Taylor Karen Roman
speccase
speccase
Tim Kelleher Argento
speccase
Stephen Lee Farley
speccase
Lily Nicksay Omar'S Daughter
Lauri Johnson Chief'S Wife
Sabi Dorr Bartender
speccase
Gene Wolande Morewitz
Rhonda Dotson Linda Roenick
Donald Korte Officer At Funeral
speccase
Anthony Petrusonis Officer At Funeral
John Mcdonald Pipes & Drums Leader
speccase
John Lordan Linda'S Attorney
Jack Shearer District Attorney Young
speccase
Joey Perillo Tech No 1
speccase
Mary Page Keller Lisa Sabian
Kelsey Mulrooney Stacy Sabian
Brad Blaisdell Fbi Agent Grey
speccase
Bruce Wright Fbi Agent Moran
Robert David Hall Cale Wangro
speccase
Robert Jordan Reporter
speccase
Geoff Morrell Reporter
Janna Tatzlaff Reporter
speccase
Mike Leiderman Reporter
Jay Levine Reporter
Mark Giangreco Reporter
speccase
Rick Scarry Reporter
McNally Sagal Reporter
speccase
Mary Major Reporter
Lynn Rondell Reporter
Edwina Moore Reporter
speccase
Lynn Forslund Reporter
Muriel Clair News Anchor
Mary Ann Childers News Anchor
speccase
Diann Burns News Anchor
Carla Sanchez News Anchor
speccase
Robert Baier Officer At Hbt
Ted Montue Officer At Iab
John Buckley Detective
speccase
Darius Aubry Detective
Steven Mainz Tac Officer
speccase
Max Raoul
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Russell Carpenter Director Of Photography
Gary Capo Director Of Photography (Los Angeles)
Tom Connole Camera Operator
speccase
George Kohut Camera Operator (Chicago)
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator
Frank Hanes Camera Operator (Chicago/News Video)
speccase
Mike Torchia Camera Operator (Chicago/News Video)
Chris Moseley Camera Operator (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
speccase
Eric Tramp Camera Operator (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
J Michael Muro Camera Operator
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
speccase
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director Of Photography (Chicago Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Kevin Fox Screenwriter
James Demonaco Screenwriter
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor
speccase
Marty Fraser Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (Chicago)
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

David Hoberman Producer
Arnon Milchan Producer
David Nicksay Executive Producer
speccase
Robert Stone Executive Producer
Webster Stone Executive Producer
Albert Beveridge Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Tony Ciccone Additional Editing
Glenn T Morgan Dialogue Editor
speccase
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor
Paul Carden Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Dialogue Editor
speccase
Mark S Gordon Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Graeme Revell Music; Music Score Producer
Dan Wallin Music Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Tim Simonec Original Music
Dell Hake Original Music
Clifford J. Tasner Original Music
speccase
Janne Ericsson Song ("Cotton-Eye Joe")
Oban (Oban) Song ("Cotton-Eye Joe")
speccase
Pat Reiniz Song ("Cotton-Eye Joe")
speccase
Anna Gordy Gaye Song ("Flyin' High (In The Friendly Sky)")
Elgie Stover Song ("Flyin' High (In The Friendly Sky)")
Craig Armstrong Song Performer ("Rise")
speccase
Rednex (Rednex) Song Performer ("Cotton-Eye Joe")
Dwight Yoakam Song Performer ("Doin' What I Did")
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Flyin' High (In The Friendly Sky)")
speccase
Joshua Winget Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Barry K Thomas 1st Assistant Director
Chitra F Mojtabai 2nd Assistant Director
Jorge L Baron 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Don Julien Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Chicago)
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
Jason Roberts Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Kevin Ishioka Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Roger W. Lifsey Special Effects Technician
Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
Bruce Richter Special Effects Technician
speccase
Hal Bigger Special Effects Technician
Daniel Sudick Special Effects Supervisor
Robert Olmstead Special Effects Foreman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Linda Boykin-Williams Makeup (Chicago)
Louis Lazzara Makeup Artist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Tania McComas Makeup Supervisor
Robert L Stevenson Supervising Hair Stylist
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist
speccase
Alicia M Tripi Hair Stylist
Lun-Ye Hodges Hair Stylist (Chicago)
Tara Mccarthy Hair Stylist (Chicago)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Richard Goddard Set Decorator
Luis Hoyos Lead Set Designer
A Todd Holland Set Designer
speccase
Richard Reynolds Set Designer
Barbara-Anne Spencer Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Holger Gross Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Ormandy Additional Audio
Randy Kelly Additional Audio
speccase
Peter Michael Sullivan Additional Audio
Mark Lapointe Additional Audio
Joerge Elsner Additional Audio
speccase
Michael Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor
Rick Morris Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Russell Williams Production Sound Mixer
Paul Massey Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
D. M. Hemphill Re-Recording Mixer
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
speccase
Gary Mundheim Foley Editor
Phil Hess Foley Editor
Bob Baron Adr Recording Mixer
speccase
Dave Macdonald Adr Recordist
Robert Ulrich Adr Supervising Editor
Chris Jargo Adr Editor
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

David Rubin Casting
Ronna Kress Associate Casting
speccase

Stunts

Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Bob Levine Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Mandeville Films/Tv Production Company
New Regency Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Imaginary Forces Production Company
Videocine Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Kevin Braker Production Supervisor
Lisa Swain Production Coordinator
Charlene Norman Production Coordinator (Chicago Unit)
speccase
Bonnie Daniels Production Controller
Randy Walker Police Technical Advisor
Officer Ed Arneson Police Technical Advisor
speccase
Officer Bob Brannon Police Technical Advisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Ellis Unit Director
Joel Kramer Unit Director
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Murray Miller Location Manager
Don J Hug Location Manager (Chicago)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Rachel Tenner Consultant (Chicago Casting) (Brody Tenner & Paskal/Chicago)
speccase
Daryl Young Dog Wrangler
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST