skip navigation
Rush Hour

Rush Hour(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rush Hour As the FBI scrambles to save... MORE > $17.98 Regularly $17.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Rush Hour As the FBI scrambles to save... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Brett Ratner Director
speccase

Cast

Jackie Chan Detective Inspector Lee
Chris Tucker Detective James Carter
Tom Wilkinson Griffin/Juntao
speccase
Elizabeth Pe±a Tania Johnson
Philip B. Hall Captain Diel
speccase
Rex Linn Agent Whitney
Robert Littman Caucasian No 1
speccase
Michael Chow Dinner Guest
Julia Hsu Soo Yung
Kai Lennox 1st Cop At Dinner
speccase
Yan Lin (Yan Lin) Consul Secretary
Roger Fan Soo Yung'S Bodyguard
George Kee Cheung Soo Yung'S Driver
speccase
Lucy Lin Exposition Official
Mark Rolston Agent Russ
Jason Davis Kid At Theatre
speccase
John Hawkes Stucky
Jean Lebell Taxi Driver
Wayne A King Cigaweed Man
speccase
Manny Perry Bartender
Ronald D Brown Pool Hall Doorman
speccase
Matt Barry Market Clerk
Stanley DeSantis Fbi Gate Guard No 1
speccase
Dan Martin Fbi Gate Guard No 2
Kevin Lowe Another Agent
Billy Devlin Fbi Agent At Building
speccase
Tommy Bush Bomb Practice Sergeant
speccase
Ai Wan Foo Chow Hostess
Lydia Look Foo Chow Waitress
Sumiko Chan (Osumi) Japanese Tourist
speccase
Man Ching Chan (Man Ching Chan) Japanese Tourist; One Of Juntao'S Men
Stuart Yee One Of Juntao'S Men
speccase
Andy Cheng One Of Juntao'S Men
Christine Ng Wing Mei Flight Attendant No 1
speccase
Frances Fong Socialite
Robert Kotecki Convention Center Agent
Mike Ashley Male Flight Attendant
speccase
Ada Tai Flight Attendant No 2
Arlene Tai Flight Attendant No 3
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Adam Greenberg Director Of Photography
Michael A Benson Director Of Photography (2nd Unit); Director Of Photography (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Lisa Bonaccorso Camera Loader
speccase
Danny Wynands Motorcycle Camera Action Trax
Michael D Weldon "A" Camera 1st Assistant
Shai Greenberg "A" Camera 2nd Assistant
speccase
Alan B Cohen "B" Camera 1st Assistant
Paul Santoni "B" Camera 2nd Assistant
Brad Edmunston "A" Camera 2nd Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Bruce D'Aragon "B" Camera 1st Assistant (2nd Unit)
Brandon Mastrippolito "B" Camera 2nd Assistant (2nd Unit)
William D Barber "A" Camera Operator
speccase
Joseph Urbanczyk Additional Camera Operator
Michael St Hilaire "B" Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Paul Chan Camera Operator (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Stanley Hung Camera Operator (Hong Kong Unit)
Luk Wa Wai 1st Assistant Camera (Hong Kong Unit)
Patrick Ho 2nd Assistant Camera (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Earnest Ho 2nd Assistant Camera (Hong Kong Unit)
Alan Disder 1st Assistant Camera (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Colin Anderson "B" Camera Operator/Steadicam
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jeff Nathanson Screenwriter
Ross Lamanna Screenwriter
Jim Kouf Screenwriter
speccase
Marc Hyman Screenplay
Ross Lamanna From Story
Haley Mclane Script Supervisor
speccase
Nonette Tsang Script Supervisor (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Roger Birnbaum Producer
speccase
Jay Stern Executive Producer
C Marie Davis Executive Producer (Cis Hollywood)
Jamie Freitag Associate Producer
speccase
Wayne Morris Associate Producer
Leon Dudevoir Co-Executive Producer
Arthur C Schaefer Co-Producer
speccase
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dawn Llewellyn Visual Effects Editor (Cis Hollywood)
Chris Jackson Assistant Editor
speccase
Laura Steiger Associate Editor
Michael P Mahoney Associate Editor
Douglas Kunin Associate Editor
speccase
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor
Albert Gasser Dialogue Editor
John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paul Broucek Music Executive
Mark S. Kaufman Music Clearance Executive
speccase
Lori Silfen Music Business Affairs
Janice Hayen Music Copyist
Ruy Folguera Electronic Music Programming
speccase
Ira Hearshen Original Music
Gary Jones Music Supervisor
Lalo Schifrin Music Conductor
speccase
Adrian Belew Song ("Fantasy")
speccase
Chris Frantz Song ("Fantasy")
Tina Weymouth Song ("Fantasy")
Steven Jc Stanley Song ("Fantasy")
speccase
Dave Hall Song ("Fantasy")
Jimmy Forrest Song ("Night Train")
speccase
Oscar Washington Song ("Night Train")
Lewis Simpkins Song ("Night Train")
Chuck Berry Song ("Surfin' Usa")
speccase
Brian Wilson Song ("Surfin' Usa")
Jay-Z Song ("Can I Get A...")
Irving Lorenzo Song ("Can I Get A...")
speccase
Ja Rule Song ("Can I Get A...")
Robert Mays Song ("Can I Get A...")
Norman Whitfield Song ("War")
speccase
Barrett Strong Song ("War")
Harry Wayne Casey Song ("Get Down Tonight")
Richard Finch Song ("Get Down Tonight")
speccase
Steve Cropper Song ("Hip Hug-Her")
Alan Jackson Song ("Hip Hug-Her")
speccase
Booker T. Jones Song ("Hip Hug-Her")
Chris Jasper Song ("Fight The Power")
speccase
Ric Cousins Song ("How Deep Is Your Love")
Tamir Ruffin Song ("How Deep Is Your Love")
Warren Campbell Song ("How Deep Is Your Love")
speccase
Mark Andrews (Sisqo) Song ("How Deep Is Your Love")
Michael Jackson Song Performer ("Another Part Of Me")
Mariah Carey Song Perfomer ("Fantasy")
speccase
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("Mother'S Son")
James Brown Song Performer ("Night Train")
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("Surfin' Usa")
speccase
Jay-Z Song Performer ("Can I Get A...")
Amil (Amil) Song Performer ("Can I Get A..." (Major Coinz))
Ja Rule Song Performer ("Can I Get A...")
speccase
Edwin Starr Song Performer ("War")
Kc & The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("Get Down Tonight")
Booker T & The Mgs Song Performer ("Hip Hug-Her")
speccase
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("The Fight Power")
Dru Hill Song Performer ("How Deep Is Your Love")
Frank Capp Music Contractor
speccase
Patrick Russ Additional Orchestration
Jon Kull Music Arranger
Steve Mccroskey Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Nina Saxon Main And End Titles Designer (New Wave Entertainment)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Jamie Freitag 1st Assistant Director
Eric Oliver Second 2nd Assistant Director; 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
David S Cass 2nd Assistant Director; 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Ken Siu Assistant Director (Hong Kong Unit)
William Cheng 1st Assistant Director (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Thomas Fichter Art Director
Ken Chiu Art Director (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase

Visual Effects

Ken Tarallo Special Effects
Beecher J Tomlinson Special Effects
Dale Newkirk Special Effects
speccase
Marvin Felton Special Effects
Dennis W King Additional Special Effects
Dewey Gene Grigg Additional Special Effects
speccase
Edward T Reiff Additional Special Effects
Greg P Dennison Additional Special Effects
Charles E Dolan Additional Special Effects
speccase
Michael Wilmont Additional Special Effects
Jan H. Aaris Additional Special Effects
Kenneth Macinnes Additional Special Effects
speccase
Lau Hon Cheung (Lau Hon Cheung) Special Effects (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
Danny Mudgett Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
Gregory Oehler Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
Larry Gaynor Digital Rotoscoping & Paint (Cis Hollywood)
Gary Goldstein Digital Rotoscoping & Paint (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
Reid Burns Effects Producer (Optical Illusions)
Tony Anthony Compositor (Optical Illusions)
Peter Kelly Compositor (Optical Illusions)
speccase
Kris Gregg Compositor (Optical Illusions)
Reid Baker Compositor (Optical Illusions)
Isabell Heimerdinger Compositor (Optical Illusions)
speccase
Ricardo Torres Lead Compositor (The Production Plant)
David Ylizaliturri Digital Layback
Jeff Matakovich Effects Supervisor (Optical Illusions)
speccase
Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor
Dr. Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Cis Hollywood)
Vincent Montefusco Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Jim Anderson Special Effects Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lo Shiu Lin (Lo Shiu Lin) Makeup/Hair (Hong Kong Unit)
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Key Makeup Artist
Rebecca Alling Makeup Artist
speccase
Joanetta Stowers Makeup Artist To Chris Tucker
Larry Waggoner Key Hairstylist
Kimi Messina Hair Stylist
speccase
Paul Anthony Morris Hair Stylist (For Chris Tucker)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Sharen Davis Costume Designer
Troy Johnston Chris Tucker'S Costumer
Paul H Lopez Costume Supervisor
speccase
Cathy Crandall Assistant Costume Designer
Alice Lee Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Hong Kong Unit); Wardrobe Supervisor (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Cy Vojak Sculptor
Gene Cooper Sculptor
Thomas Meikle Sculptor
speccase
Seak Lee Title Artwork
Amy Martin Art Department Coordinator
Ara Darakjian Set Dresser
speccase
George C Atamian Set Dresser
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser
Gary Ledyard Set Dresser
speccase
David Elton On-Set Dresser
Joe Bachelor Scenic Artist
speccase
Loring I Spicer Key Set Costumer
Kelly Mitchell Davis Set Costumer
Gregory B Pena Set Costumer
speccase
Lance Lombardo Set Decorator
Ken Chiu Art Decorator (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Jeff Ozimek Set Designer
speccase
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Marc Vena Storyboard Artist
Ron E Patterson Assistant Property Master
speccase
Charley Cabrera Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Robb Wilson King Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jonathan Mchugh Soundtrack Executive
Don Malouf Sound Design & Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Chau Sound Design & Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Nils C Jensen Sound Effects Editor
Dave Kern Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Nancy Macleod Sound Effects Editor
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer
Steve Chan Sound Mixer
speccase
Ann L Thornberg 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Baker 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Andy D'Addario Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Tom Dahl Re-Recording Mixer
Rich Green Foley Coordinator
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
speccase
Laura Macias Foley Artist
Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Jeanette Browning Adr Recordist
speccase
Michele Perrone Supervising Adr Editor
Linda Folk Adr Editor
Anne Laing Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Chris Chan Casting Coordinator (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Christopher Michael Johnson Casting Assistant
Steve Spiker Extras Casting Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Troy Brown Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Brian Burrows Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Hal Burton Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Darryl Chan Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Eugene Collier Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Phil Culotta Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
David D Darling Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Al Goto Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Jeff Imada Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Hubie Kerns Jr. Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Wayne A King Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Matt Leonard Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Will Leong Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
James Lew Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Jalil Lynch Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Sam Maloof Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Tony Pinello Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Jeff Ramsey Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Troy Robinson Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Kerry Rossall Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Ben R Scott Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
John-Clay Scott Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Tim Trella Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
William H Washington Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Big Daddy Wayne Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
George Wilbur Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Jim Wilkey Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Danny Wong Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Keith Woulard Stunts (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator
Jackie Chan Stunt Coordinator
Andy Cheng Assistant Stunt Coordinator (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
Eddie Braun Terry Leonard'S Assistant Stunt Coordinator (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
Chung-Chi Li (Chung-Chi Li) Stunt Coordinator
Mark A Hicks Chris Tucker'S Stunt Double (Hong Kong Stunt Team)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Video Images Production Company
Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Cast Security Inc Production Company
For Stars Catering Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cis Hollywood Production Company
Optical Illusions Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Newman Scoring Stage Production Company
speccase
Kona Cutting Production Company
J L Fisher Inc Production Company
speccase
Night Lights By Bebee Inc. Production Company
Hollywood Rental Company Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
E Films Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Salon Films Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Cecchi Gori Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
Videocine Theatrical Distributor
Norsk Filmdistribusjon Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gaga Communications (Parent) Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Uk Theatrical Distributor
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Metropolitan Filmexport Theatrical Distributor
Paradiso Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Alliance Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Studiocanal Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line International Foreign Distribution Sales
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
StudioCanal Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Tim Imre General Labor Foreman
Stuart H Gates Labor Foreman
Eric Giese Labor Foreman
speccase
Joshua Ravetch Production Resources
Erik Ellner Production Attorney
William Plant Production Supervisor (The Production Plant)
speccase
Mark J Levenstein Production Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Allen Wan Production Supervisor (Hong Kong Unit)
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator
speccase
Emily Glatter In-House Production Coordinator
Mimi N Mcgreal Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Yim Wai Lum (Yim Wai Lum) Production Coordinator (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Charles Wang Production Consultant (Hong Kong Unit)
Willie Chan Chee Kheong Production Consultant (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Solon So Production Consultant
speccase
Paul Prokop Production Controller
Mark J Levenstein Production Accountant
Mike Piccirillo Production Assistant
speccase
Dana Bushkin Production Assistant
Hester Macgregor Costume Production Assistant
Robert D Schroer Production Assistant
speccase
Kevin Beard Production Assistant
Maurice Freeman (Moe) Production Assistant
Grace Liu Production Assistant
speccase
Ted Yoshida Production Assistant
H. Leah Amir Production Assistant
Michael Leung Production Assistant (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Julian Cantherley Production Assistant (Hong Kong Unit)
Yolan Chinag Production Assistant (Hong Kong Unit)
Chu Chung On (Chu Chung On) Production Manager (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Irene Chau Pik Fun Production Manager (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Gary Theard Boom Operator
Frankie Jimenez Best Boy Electrician
speccase
Thomas J Ruffner Best Boy Grip
Rodney Veto Best Boy Grip
Mimi N Mcgreal Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Alan K Shultz Dolly Grip
Jason Kwan Key/Dolly Grip (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Glenn Enzen Driver
speccase
Dave Glavin Driver
speccase
speccase
Jerry Shore Driver
speccase
speccase
Kelly Von Driver
speccase
Cheung Kwok Wah (Cheung Kwok Wah) Gaffer (Hong Kong Unit)
Chan Heung Kong (Chan Heung Kong) Gaffer (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Gary A Brostrom Rigging Grip
Raymond Michels Rigging Grip
Chau Siu Tung (Chau Siu Tung) Grip (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Johnny Leung Grip (Hong Kong Unit)
Bob Marshak Still Photographer
speccase
Hubert Van Es Still Photographer (Hong Kong Unit)
Chan Ching Kan (Chan Ching Kan) Swing Gang (Hong Kong Unit)
Chung Tak Cheung (Chung Tak Cheung) Swing Gang (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Cheng Ping Chi (Cheng Ping Chi) Swing Gang (Hong Kong Unit)
Hal Lary Transportation Captain
Martin Coblenz Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Gordie Merrick Transportation Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Steve Ng Transportation Manager (Additional Hong Kong Unit)
Robert Grime Craft Service
speccase
Ted Yoneaka Craft Service
Benjamin Schaefer Craft Service Assistant
Philip Slattery Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Terry Leonard Unit Director
Wayne Morris Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Michael Blankenship Prop Maker Foreman
Vincent A Desantis Prop Maker Foreman
speccase
Gary M Wilson Carpenter
Joe Couch Carpenter
Ritchie Kremer Property Master
speccase
Wai Wah Chung (Wai Wah Chung) Property Master (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert E Jason Chief Lighting Technician
Donald T Stanford Electrician
Rudy Munoz Electrician
speccase
Anthony Wong Electrician
Tom Cantrell Electrician
Peter Mak Electrician (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Ho Kwok Fai (Ho Kwok Fai) Electrician (Hong Kong Unit)
Johnny Tsang Electrician (Hong Kong Unit)
Cheung Lung Wah (Cheung Lung Wah) Electrician (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase
Frank Scheidbach Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Jerry L. Marshall Video Assist
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Alan Purwin Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor
Mike Milliken Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter (Kona Cutting)
speccase

Location Manager

John Marcus Strachan Location Manager
Dianne Ketchum Location Manager
Peter Chu Location Manager (Hong Kong Unit)
speccase

Location Coordinator

Elizabeth A Theriac Location Office Coordinator
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Craig Van Gundy Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Judith Blinick 1st Assistant Accountant
Jori Espinosa 2nd Assistant Accountant
Steven Nash Accounting Assistant
speccase
Melanie Bermudez Assistant Accountant
Marlena Thomas Executive Assistant (To Roger Birnbaum)
Rick Joseph Assistant (To Arthur Sarkissian)
speccase
Jennifer Smith Assistant (To Jonathan Glickman)
Jeff M Ward Assistant (To Art Schaefer)
Anita S. Chang Assistant (To Brett Ratner)
speccase
Darryl Tucker Assistant (To Chris Tucker)
Max Doudsmit Special Assistant
Dennis Miyamoto Construction Auditor
speccase
Andrew Tucker Supervisor
Diana C Weng Dialogue Coach (For Jackie Chan)
Lawrence Kennedy Dialogue Coach (For Chris Tucker)
speccase
T K Carter Dialogue Coach (For Chris Tucker)
Jin Yan (Jin Yan) Dialogue Coach
Samuel M. Cobb Set Medic
speccase
speccase
speccase
Danny Lia Other
speccase
speccase
Rob Wong Jackie Chan'S Stand-In And Photo Double
Wayne Johnson Chris Tucker'S Stand-In And Photo Double
speccase
Kelly Balfe Various
Kevin Conlin Various
Russ Nelson Various
speccase
Mike Daigle Various
speccase
Jeff House Various
speccase
Pat Carman Various
Linda Drake Various
Ivan Johnson Various
speccase
Neal Porter Various
Danny Lia Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Michael Jackson Special Thanks
Mariah Carey Special Thanks
Willie Chan Special Thanks
speccase
Solon So Special Thanks
Evvy Tavasci Special Thanks
Thomas Guide Special Thanks
speccase
Earl Tobor Special Thanks
Alyss Dixson Special Thanks
Frankie Chan Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST