skip navigation
Blast From the Past

Blast From the Past(1999)

Also Known As: Premiere sortie |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Blast From the Past In the early 1960s, America... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Blast From the Past In the early 1960s, America... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

In the early 1960s, America was in the grip of Cold War paranoia. Calvin Webber was more paranoid than most and built his family a huge bomb shelter. Mistaking a plane crash for a nuclear attack, he moved his family to the shelter, where son Adam was born and spent the first 30 years of his life. When Adam finally emerges, he knows nothing of the contemporary world. He is a man out of time. Then he meets Eve: young, feisty and cynical, she is definitely a woman of her time. But the more Eve watches Adam's innocence and incomprehension of the strange world around him, the more she begins to find herself falling in love.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE)
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Illusion Arts, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Soundstorm .....Production Company, Warner Hollywood Studios .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Newman Scoring Stage .....Production Company, Soundelux .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Tony's Food Service .....Production Company, Studio Animal Services .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Rtv Video Inc .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Cast & Crew Entertainment Services .....Production Company, Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Pacific Title & Art Studio .....Production Company, Deluxe Entertainment Services Group .....Production Company, Capitol Records Inc .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Cnn .....Production Company, Nbc News .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Entertainment One Benelux .....Theatrical Distributor, Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment One Uk .....Theatrical Distributor, Rialto Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Videocine .....Theatrical Distributor, Myndform .....Theatrical Distributor, Studiocanal .....Theatrical Distributor, StudioCanal .....Theatrical Distributor, Kinepolis Film Distribution .....Theatrical Distributor, Medusa Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) .....Theatrical Distributor, New Line Cinema .....Studio, New Line Cinema .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Nippon Herald Films, Inc .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, New Line International .....Foreign Distribution Sales, New Line Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: