skip navigation
Trial and Error

Trial and Error(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jonathan Lynn Director
speccase

Cast

Michael Richards Richard Rietti
Jeff Daniels Charles Tuttle
Charlize Theron Billie Tyler
speccase
Jessica Steen Elizabeth Gardner
Austin Pendleton Judge Paul Z Graff
Rip Torn Benny Gibbs
speccase
Jennifer Coolidge Jacqueline
speccase
Dale Dye Dr Stone
Max Casella Dr Brown
McNally Sagal Charles' Assistant
speccase
Kenneth White Hank Crabbit
Keith Mills Buck Norman
Zaid Farid Bailiff
speccase
Rachel Winfree Mrs Sussex
Ken Magee Clerk
Michelle C Bonilla Court Reporter
speccase
Paul Joseph Dworkin Bartender No 1
John Bigham Bartender No 2
speccase
Jim Cody Williams Heavy Lowlife
Kurek Ashley Tattooed Lowlife
Jodi Faith Cahn Elizabeth'S Secretary
speccase
Brian Mahoney Man In Bar
Gerry Spence Himself
Norman Brennar Courtroom Janitor
speccase
Gary Kudroff Leadman
Luigi S Mugavero 2nd Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Gabriel Beristain Director Of Photography
Joseph Urbanczyk Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Stephen G Pizzo Camera Loader
speccase
Stephen W Gold Camera Loader
Allen Mizrahi Camera Loader
Nabil Rahme Camera Production Assistant
speccase
William K Washington Assistant Camera
Allen Easton "A" Camera Operator
Joseph Urbanczyk "B" Camera Operator
speccase
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
Roger Johnson Video Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Sara Bernstein Screenwriter
Gregory Bernstein Screenwriter
Sara Bernstein From Story
speccase
Gregory Bernstein From Story
Cliff Gardner From Story
Paula Barrett Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Gary Ross Producer
Jonathan Lynn Producer
Mary Parent Executive Producer
speccase
Allen Alsobrook Executive Producer
Jane Devries Cooper Associate Producer
Edward Lynn Associate Producer
speccase
Robert J Degus Production Executive
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Tim Silano 1st Assistant Editor
Michel Aller Lightworks Assistant Editor
speccase
Carolyn Horton Calvert Assistant Editor
Don Warner Dialogue Editor
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor
speccase
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paul Broucek Music Executive
Stephen Krause Music Scoring Engineer
speccase
Phil Marshall Orchestra Conductor
Steve Cropper Song ("Mr Pitiful")
speccase
Otis Redding Songs ("Mr Pitiful" "Respect")
Paul Nelson Song ("Reading My Heart")
Jeff Borders Song ("Reading My Heart")
speccase
Gayla Borders Song ("Reading My Heart")
Tim Spencer Song ("Over Nevada")
speccase
Danny Kortchmar Song ("Too Much Of Everything")
Steve Jordan Song ("Too Much Of Everything")
Tommy Malone Songs ("Too Soon To Tell" "All The Time In The World")
speccase
Johnny Allen Songs ("Too Soon To Tell" "All The Time In The World")
John Magnie Songs ("Too Soon To Tell" "All The Time In The World")
Steve Amedee Songs ("Too Soon To Tell" "All The Time In The World")
speccase
Jesse Hill Song ("Ooh Poo Pah Doo")
Steven Nelson Song ("Bouquet Of Roses")
Bob Hilliard Song ("Bouquet Of Roses")
speccase
Sammy Cahn Song ("Teach Me Tonight")
Gene de Paul Song ("Teach Me Tonight")
Doc Pomus Song ("Turn Me Loose")
speccase
Mort Shuman Song ("Turn Me Loose")
Anders Osborne Song Performer ("Pleasin' You")
Taj Mahal Song Performer ("Mr Pitiful" "Ooh Poo Pah Doo")
speccase
Lorrie Morgan Song Performer ("Reading My Heart")
Trudy Fair Song Performer ("Over Nevada")
Kim Wilson Song Performer ("Too Much Of Everything" (The Fabulous Thunderbirds))
speccase
Song Performer ("Too Much Of Everything" (Featuring Kim Wilson))
Song Performer ("Too Soon To Tell" "All The Time In The World")
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect")
speccase
Leon Redbone Song Performer ("Bouquet Of Roses")
Oscar Peterson Song Performer ("Teach Me Tonight")
Dion Song Performer ("Turn Me Loose")
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Mark S. Kaufman Music Coordinator
Tom Carlson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Matthew H Rowland 1st Assistant Director
Angela C Tortu 2nd Assistant Director
Matt Rebenkoff Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Philip Messina Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Bruce Minkus Special Effects
John E Gray Special Effects Coordinator
Lee Tucker Preview Technical Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Felicity Bowring Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala Makeup Artist
Susan Lipson Key Hairstylist
speccase
Laura Connolly Hair Stylist
Gerald Solomon Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer
Taryn Walsh Costumes
Terry Anderson Costumer
speccase
Carol Hybl Costume Supervisor
Donna D Casey Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Tyrrell Lead Paint Foreman
John Tyrell Art Department
Shannon Vergun Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Deana Albers On-Set Dresser
Nick Rymond Set Dresser
Greg Moore Set Dresser
speccase
Miguel Garcia Set Dresser
Keith Mccormick Set Dresser
Dennis Cripps Set Dresser
speccase
Fred M Paulsen Set Dresser
Mike Higelmire Set Dresser
Tim Caprarelli Set Dresser
speccase
Mike Cunningham Set Dresser
Brian K. Bilson Set Dresser
Monica Vazquez Set Costumer
speccase
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator
Ron Yates Set Designer
Antoinette Gordon Set Designer
speccase
Suzanne Feller-Otto Set Designer
Kristen Pratt Set Designer
Teri Anne Kopp Assistant Property Master
speccase
Miki Yoshimoto Art Department Production Assistant
Patrick Yonally Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Victoria Paul Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jonathan Mchugh Soundtrack Executive (For New Line)
Bruce Stambler Supervising Sound Editor
Kim Secrist Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Robert Anderson Sound Mixer
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Donald O Mitchell Re-Recording Mixer
Robert J Litt Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Montano Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Ken S Polk Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
speccase
Michael Dressel Supervising Foley Editor
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor
Bob Beher Foley Editor
speccase
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Marc Deschaine Adr Assistant
speccase
Becky Sullivan Supervising Adr Editor
Joe Doru Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susanna Griffith Casting Associate
Maureen Kleinman Casting Assistant
speccase
David Anthony Extras Casting (Background Players)
Barbara Klein Extras Casting (Background Players)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Andy Gill Stunts
Gene Lebell Stunts
speccase
Alan Purwin Stunts
speccase
Pete Turner Stunts
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Soundstorm Production Company
Warner Hollywood Studios Production Company
speccase
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited Production Company
speccase
Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc Production Company
Production Company
Deborah Ross Film Design Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
Capitol Music Group Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
California Film Commission Production Company
speccase
Film L.A., Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Media Services, Inc. Production Company
speccase
CFI Hollywood Production Company
speccase
American Humane Association Production Company
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Constantin Film Development, Inc. Theatrical Distributor
Cathay Film Organization Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Cecchi Gori Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line International Foreign Distribution Sales
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jodi Cahn Production Liaison
Avy Eschenasy Production Attorney
Joshua Ravetch Production Resources
speccase
Brian J Rock Labor Foreman
Ken Lavet Production Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Holly Hagy Production Coordinator
speccase
Emily Glatter In-House Production Coordinator
Sandra Tomita Production Associate
Paul Prokop Production Controller
speccase
Anne C. Ford Production Accountant
Allen Alsobrook Production Manager
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator
speccase
Huston Beaumont Rigging Best Boy
Steve Hastings Best Boy Electric
Robert Leitelt Best Boy Grip
speccase
Kait Pickering Assistant Production Coordinator
Mike Moad Dolly Grip
Bud Lacy Driver
speccase
Guy J Snow Driver
speccase
speccase
speccase
Dan Marrow Driver
speccase
speccase
Tim Moore Key Grip
speccase
Charles C Smith Rigging Key Grip
Ralph Nelson Still Photographer
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
speccase
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
J J Geary Craft Service
Susan Ahulii Craft Service
speccase
William S Turchyn Craft Service
Ray Beal Animal Wrangler
James P Warren Animal Wrangler
speccase
Jim Warren Animal Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

John W Hoskins Construction Coordinator
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
Joseph Gray Construction Foreman
speccase
Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Mark Weber Construction Foreman
Joseph Santre Construction Foreman
speccase
Bill Tyler Set Production Assistant
Andrea Z Zuckerman Set Production Assistant
Jayson Raitt Set Production Assistant
speccase
Sandra Anderson Set Production Assistant
Steven M Levine Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jon Philion Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Alex Skvorzov Chief Lighting Technician
Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Post Production

Nini Mazen Post-Production Supervisor
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor
Dan Muscarella Color Timer
speccase
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Ken Lavet Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Diane T Friedman Assistant Location Manager
Paul Harrison Additional Assistant Location Manager
Matthew R Cassel Additional Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Lamonte Bell Payroll Accountant
Luis G Benavides Construction Accountant
John Uribe Assistant Accountant
speccase
Kim C Smith Accounting Assistant
Julie Black Assistant (To Jeff Daniels)
Kevin Garnett Assistant (To Edward Lynn)
speccase
Shawna Blosser Assistant (To Michael Richards)
Amy Lamare Assistant (To Gary Ross)
Herb Ratner Assistant (To Gary Ross)
speccase
Sharon Swab Dga Trainee
Dan Dickman Location Liaison
Craig Owens Office Assistant
speccase
Justin Katona Office Assistant
Allan S Wall Office Assistant
Rick Baraff Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
speccase
Rick Ward Other
speccase
speccase
Dirk Long Other
speccase
speccase
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
Ziad Doueiri Various
Alan B Cohen Various
speccase
speccase
Eric Willis Various
speccase
Juan Morse Various
Brad Curry Various
speccase
Vern N Curry Various
Laura James Various
speccase
Gary Ritchie Various
Kathy Mccart Various
Syd Dutton Various
speccase
Bill Taylor Various
Matt Curry Various
speccase
Carol Pino Various
Rick Ward Various
speccase
Dirk Long Various
Bryan Thomas Various
speccase
Frank Wilson Various
C Jonas Kirk Various
speccase
Steve Schoer Various
Ed Cornell Various
speccase
Tim Stadler Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST