skip navigation
In Love and War

In Love and War(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Arthur Wooster Director
speccase

Cast

Chris O'Donnell Ernest Hemingway
Mackenzie Astin Harry Villard
Sandra Bullock Agnes Von Kurowsky
speccase
Margot Steinberg Mabel 'Rosie' Rose
Ingrid Lacey Elsie 'Mac' Macdonald
speccase
Emilio Bonucci Domenico Caracciolo
Ian Kelly Jimmy Mcbride
Tara Hugo Katherine 'Gumshoe' De Long
speccase
Colin Stinton Tom Burnside
Rocco Quarzell Roberto Zardini
Vincenzo Nicoli Enrico Biscaglia
speccase
Carlo Croccolo Town Mayor
Gigi Vivan Italian Child
speccase
Giuseppe Bonato Grandfather
Diane Witter Adele Brown
speccase
Mindy Lee Raskin Charlotte Anne Miller
Tracy Hostmyer Ruth Harper
Kaethe Cherney Veta Markley
speccase
Lauren Booth Anna Scanlon
Rebecca Craig Elena Croock
Frances Ridelle Katherine
speccase
Laura Nardi Teresa
speccase
Valeria Fabbri Anna Maria
Quinto Rolman Italian Man
Raph Taylor Francesco
speccase
Todd Curran Skip Talboc
Matthew Sharp Joseph Larkin
speccase
Nick Brooks Louis Barton
Tom Goodman-Hill Houston Kenyon
speccase
Vincenzo Ricotta Italian Officer
Reno Porcaro Italian Photographer
Bruno Majean Albert Zardini
speccase
Joseph Long Italian Doctor
Bruce Lidington American Surgeon
Colin Fox Dr Hemingway
speccase
Kay Hawtrey Grace Hemingway
Roseline Garland Carol Hemingway
Evan Smirnow Leicester Hemingway
speccase
Avery Saltzman Reporter
Rodger Barton Sun Times Reporter
Richard Blackburn Tribune Reporter
speccase
Laura Martelli Isabella Caraciollo
Cyril Taylor Maitre D'
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Pratt Director Of Photography
Simon Ransley Camera Operator
Tim Wooster Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Christian Lemay 2nd Assistant Camera (Canada)
Ciro Candia Camera Trainee
Patrick Berner Camera Trainee (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Anna Hamilton Phelan Screenwriter
Clancy Sigal Screenwriter
Allan Scott Screenwriter
speccase
Allan Scott From Story
Dimitri Villard From Story
Henry S Villard Book As Source Material ("Hemingway In Love And War")
speccase
James Nagel Book As Source Material ("Hemingway In Love And War")
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Suzanne Clegg Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Chris Kenny Supervising Producer
speccase
Sara Risher Executive Producer
Janis Chaskin Associate Producer
Adrianna Cohen Production Executive
speccase
Diana Hawkins Co-Producer
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
speccase
Sara King Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
Toby Emmerich Executive In Charge Of Music (New Line Cinema)
Paul Prokop Financial Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor
Martin Corbett 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor
Roy Burge 2nd Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Isobel Griffiths Musicians' Contractor
Dana Sano Music Executive (New Line Cinema)
speccase
Paul Broucek Music Executive (New Line Cinema)
Lori Silfen Music Legal (New Line Cinema)
Simon Chamberlain Original Music
speccase
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music
Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator
Mark S. Kaufman Music Coordinator (New Line Cinema)
speccase
Kevin Lane Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Chris Allies Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Patrick Clayton 1st Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson 2nd Assistant Director
Sean Clayton 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Ian Stone 3rd Assistant Director
Terry Madden 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Jerry Daly 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Luca Lachin 2nd Assistant Director (Italy)
Pierantono Novara 3rd Assistant Director (Italy)
Normand Labelle 2nd Assistant Director (Canada)
speccase
Marie-Josee Leroux 3rd Assistant Director (Canada)
Robert Pierre Cote 3rd Assistant Director (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Neil Lamont Supervising Art Director
John King Art Direction
Michael Lamont Art Direction
speccase
Aurelio Crugnola Art Direction (Italy)
Guy Lalande Art Direction (Canada)
Miraphora Mina Assistant Art Director
speccase
Luigi Quintili Assistant Art Director (Italy)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Tim Willis Senior Special Effects Technician
David Eltham Senior Special Effects Technician
Sam Conway Special Effects Technician
speccase
Giancarlo Mancini Special Effects Technician (Italy)
Angus Cameron Digital Artist
Daniel Pettipher Digital Artist
speccase
Helen Ball Digital Artist
Roger Gibbon Digital Artist
John Rose Illustrator
speccase
Raffaele Battistelli Special Effects Supervisor (Italy)
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor
Mario Ulian Special Effects Assistant (Italy)
speccase
Fabio Botteon Special Effects Assistant (Italy)
Richard Conway Special Effects Coordinator
Rick Mietkowski Motion Control Camera
speccase
Andrew Stevens Motion Control Technician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Daniel Parker Makeup Chief
Sallie Evans Makeup Artist
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist (Sandra Bullock)
speccase
Leonard Engelman Makeup Artist (Chris O'Donnell)
Trefor Proud Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)
Wanda Kelly Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)
speccase
Christiane Fattori Makeup Artist (Canada)
Camille Belanger Makeup Artist (Canada)
Alex Lambert Makeup Artist (Canada)
speccase
Jeremy Woodhead Prosthetic Makeup
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist (Sandra Bullock)
Lisa Tomblin Chief Hairdresser
speccase
Hilary Haines Hairdresser
André Duval Hairdresser (Canada)
Raymonde Laliberte Hairdresser (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Penny Rose Costume Designer
Joel Voorhies Costumer (Sandra Bullock)
Annie Hadley Costume Cutter
speccase
John Norster Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Holmes Wardrobe Master
Gordon Harmer Wardrobe Master (Italy)
speccase
Sue Honeyborne Wardrobe Mistress
Patrick Vatble Wardrobe Trainee (Canada)
William Steggle Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
David Croucher Wardrobe Assistant
Dominic Young Wardrobe Assistant
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Phil Matthews Wardrobe Assistant
Claire Kenny Wardrobe Production Assistant
Adam Roach Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Nicholas Heather Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit)
Catherine Buyse Dian Wardrobe Assistant (Italy)
Christian Meghini Wardrobe Assistant (Italy)
speccase
Massimiliano Marenco Wardrobe Assistant (Italy)
Julie Chenard Wardrobe Assistant (Canada)
Suzie Coutu Dresser (Canada)
speccase
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor
Francesca Chamberland Wardrobe Supervisor (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Lucinda Thomson Art Department Standby
Andrew Holder Sculptor
Sara-Jane Valentine Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Denis Caspar Graphic Artist (Canada)
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist
speccase
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator
Anne Galea Set Decorator (Canada)
Denis Rich Storyboard Artist
speccase
Marie-Claude Gosselin Assistant Set Decorator (Canada)
Kate Grimble Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Taffy Haines Sound Maintenance
Jo Tuck Sound Assistant
Keith Grant Recording Engineer
speccase
Len Tremble Assistant Dialogue Editor
Dean Humphreys Sound Mixer
Tim Cavagin Sound Mixer
speccase
David Allen Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
Christopher Lloyd Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Melhuish Assistant Foley Editor
speccase
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist
Peter Holt Foley Editor
John Bateman Adr/ Foley Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jeremy Zimmermann Casting (United Kingdom)
Rene Haynes Casting (Usa)
Clare Walker Casting (Canada)
speccase
Manuel Puro Casting Assistant
Elite Casting Casting (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Mark Lisbon Stunts
speccase
Ray De-Haan Stunts
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Special Treats Productions Production Company
Location Facilities Production Company
Lays International Production Company
speccase
First Unit Caterers Production Company
Air Studios, London Production Company
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
speccase
Stcvq Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Rank Film Laboratory Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Constantin Film Development, Inc. Theatrical Distributor
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Cecchi Gori Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Contender Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Polygram Filmed Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Afmd Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gaga Communications (Parent) Theatrical Distributor
Focus Features Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brian Read Production Buyer
Judy Ducker Production Buyer (Italy)
Erik Ellner Production Attorney
speccase
Ken Stachini Chief Stagehand
Jack Lovesay Standby Stagehand
James Warren Standby Stagehand (2nd Unit)
speccase
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Coordinator
Emily Glatter In-House Production Coordinator
Caterina Zerbini Production Coordinator (Italy)
speccase
HTlFne Ross Production Coordinator (Canada)
Judy Wasdell Production Associate
Jo Gregory Production Accountant
speccase
Christian Fluet Production Accountant (Canada)
Simon Sleap Editing Trainee
Nisha Parti Floor Runner
speccase
Laura Cappato Production Assistant (Italy)
Nicola Rosada Production Assistant (Italy)
Judi Bunn Production Manager
speccase
David Sutton Boom Operator
Simon Cox Boom Operator (2nd Unit)
Sylvain Bergevin Bestboy (Canada)
speccase
John King Driver (Sandra Bullock)
Edward Anderson Driver (Chris O'Donnell)
Tommy Lee Unit Driver
speccase
Mick Gomm Caterer Driver
Tim Parkinson Head Driver (Canada)
John Hepworth Driver (Richard Attenborough) (Canada)
speccase
Mark Bendit Driver (Chris O'Donnell) (Canada)
John King Driver
Alan Martin Gaffer
speccase
Jacques Fortier Gaffer (Canada)
Bob Farrell Grip (Italy)
Kenny Atherfold Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Paolo Frasson Grip (Italy)
David Appleby Key Grip
Michel Periard Key Grip (Canada)
speccase
Alex Bailey Stills Photographer
Oliver Upton Stills Photographer (2nd Unit)
Jean Waldman Red Cross Technical Advisor
speccase
Danilo Vivan Assistant Transport Manager (Italy)
Dominique Brault Craft Services (Canada)
Tony Doyle Animal Wrangler
speccase
Steve Hedinger Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Mario Nadeau Unit Manager (Canada)
Guido Cerasuolo Unit Production Manager (Italy)
Richard Lalonde Unit Production Manager (Canada)
speccase
Andreane Melancon Assistant Unit Manager (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

John New Assistant Construction Manager
Robert Cowper Construction Buyer
Terry Apsey Construction Coordinator
speccase
Vincenzo Marucci Construction Coordinator (Italy)
Alec Anderson Construction Coordinator (Canada)
Bernard Hearn Chargehand Standby Prop
speccase
Ken Bacon Stand-By Prop
Joe Dipple Chargehand Dressing Prop (Italy)
Peter Watson Chargehand Dressing Prop (United Kingdom)
speccase
David Cheesman Dressing Props
Bruce Cheesman Dressing Props
Maurizio Jacopelli Dressing Prop (Italy)
speccase
Tony Youd Supervising Carpenter
Michael Traynor Standby Carpenter
Mike Smith Standby Carpenter (2nd Unit)
speccase
Darcy Macleod Standby Carpenter (Canada)
Tony Teiger Property Master (Italy)
Ty Teiger Property Master (United Kingdom)
speccase
Rene Knol Propman (Italy)
Derek Ixer Prop Storeman (Italy)
Jonathan Hurst Prop Storeman (United Kingdom)
speccase
Les Benson Propman (2nd Unit)
Dave Midson Propman (2nd Unit)
Paolo Pugiotto Propman (Italy)
speccase
Werner Bacciu Propman (Italy)
Daniel Bacciu Propman (Italy)
Donato Montanaro Propman (Italy)
speccase
Flavio Bertini Propman (Italy)
Denis Hamel Set Propman (Canada)
Lyne Rancourt Props Buyer (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Peter Casey Generator Operator
Yves Oumet Generator Operator (Canada)
Paul Wood Electrician
speccase
Simon Lucas Electrician
David Escoffery Electrician
Lee Martin Electrician
speccase
Peter Lamb Electrician
Mark W Wilson Electrician
Cristiano Giavedoni Electrician (Italy)
speccase
Andrea Castellan Electrician (Italy)
Dario Gardi Electrician (Italy)
Michele Turchetto Electrician (Italy)
speccase
Christian Chabot Electrician (Canada)
Jacob Fortier Electrician (Canada)
Guy Lepine Electrician (Canada)
speccase
Micky Wilson Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Chris Warren Video Assist
Pascal Beaudin Video Assist (Canada)
speccase

Post Production

Dave Rees Grader
speccase

Location Manager

Hugh Harlow Location Manager
Enrico Ballarin Location Manager (Italy)
Luisa Amendola Location Manager (Italy)
speccase
Ladis Zanini Location Manager (2nd Unit) ()(Italy)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Location Manager

Andrea Brigenti Assistant Location Manager (Italy)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Giorgio Tregnaghi Accountant (Italy)
Betty Williams Assistant Accountant
Emma Bendell Accounts Assistant
speccase
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant (Italy)
Liana Dee Assistant Accountant (Canada)
Lorenzo Cadeau Military Advisor (Italy)
speccase
Jean Claude Ritacca Military Advisor (Italy)
Theodore Goddard Keith Cousins Legal Advisors (United Kingdom)
Loeb & Loeb Giovanni Pedde Legal Advisors (Italy)
speccase
Lara L Leonard Assistant (To Sandra Bullock)
Jules Bianchi Assistant (To Chris O'Donnell)
Gabriel Clare-Hunt Assistant (To Richard Attenborough)
speccase
Emma Horton Assistant (To Kenny Chris)
Hilary Kolman Assistant (To Dimitri Villard)
Corrado Ermagora Assistant Armorer (Italy)
speccase
Ginny Martino Business Affairs Liaison
Andrew Matthews International Business Affairs
speccase
Alberto Destefani Payroll Cashier (Italy)
Robin Demetriou Catering Supervisor
June Brock Caterer
speccase
Alfio Lamoratta Supervisor
David Trezise Laboratory Liaison
Patti-Beth Leitman Medic (Canada)
speccase
Joanna Beckett Production Runner
Barbara Robert Production Runner (Italy)
speccase
Neil Paul Other
speccase
speccase
Mik Allen Other
speccase
Michael Brett Security (Sandra Bullock)
Emma Stokes Stand-In (Sandra Bullock)
speccase
Steven Morphew Stand-In (Chris O'Donnell)
Arthur Wooster 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Lynne Mcquaker Kavner Development Executive
speccase
Simon Hume Various
Mik Allen Various
Peter Dorme Various
speccase
Ken Barley Various
speccase
Adrian Start Various
Robert Betts Various
speccase
speccase
Gareth Jones Various
Gavyn Wright Various
Sean Conner Various
speccase
John Gamble Various
Neil Paul Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jo Tuck Sound
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST