skip navigation
Dark City

Dark City(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dark City A cop tries to help an... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dark City A cop tries to help an... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Alex Proyas Director
Topher Dow 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Bruce Hunt Additional 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit); Director (Miniatures); Director (Visual Effects)
speccase

Cast

Rufus Sewell John Murdoch
Jennifer Connelly Emma Murdoch
William Hurt Inspector Frank Bumstead
speccase
Kiefer Sutherland Dr Daniel Schreiber
speccase
Colin Friels Walenski
Mitchell Butel Husselbeck
Frank Gallacher Stromboli
speccase
Bruce Spence Mr Wall
John Bluthal Karl Harris
speccase
Ritchie Singer Hotel Manager/Vendor
Justin Monjo Taxi Driver
speccase
Satya Gumbert Mr Sleep
Noah Gumbert Mr Sleep Filming Double
speccase
Timothy Jones Stranger
speccase
Paul Livingston Assistant Stranger
Michael Lake Assistant Stranger
David Wenham Schreber'S Assistant
speccase
Alan Cinis Automat Cop
Bill Highfield Automat Cop
Terry Bader Mr Goodwin
speccase
Rosemary Traynor Mrs Goodwin
Edward Grant Hotel Manager
Maureen O'Shaughnessy Kate Walenski
speccase
Marcus Johnson Station Master
Doug Scroope Desk Sergeant
Cinzia Coassin Waitress
speccase
Tyson Mccarthy Murdoch (Age 10)
Luke Styles Murdoch (Teenager)
Anthony Kierann Murdoch'S Father
speccase
Laura Keneally Murdoch'S Mother
Natalie Bollard Naked Woman
Eliot Paton Matthew Goodwin
speccase
Naomi Van Der Velden Jane Goodwin
Peter Callan Taxi Driver
Mark Hedges Emma'S Lover
speccase
Darren Gilshenan Fingerprint Cop
Ray Rizzo Policeman
Bill Rutherford Police Officer
speccase
Marin Mimica Hotel Lobby Cop
Tony Mosley Four Piece Band
Glenford O Richards Four Piece Band
speccase
Stanley Steer Four Piece Band
Greg Tell Four Piece Band
William Upjohn Forensic Cop
speccase
Glenn Boswell Tackling Cop
Avril Wynne Telephone Booth Woman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dariusz Wolski Director Of Photography
Richard Michalak Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Gary Philips Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) (Additional)
speccase
Ross Emery Director Of Photography (Miniatures); Special Effects Director Of Photography
Andrew Lesnie Special Effects Director Of Photography
Michael Wood Director Of Photography
speccase
Michael Wood Camera Operator
Calum McFarlane Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alex Proyas Screenwriter
Lem Dobbs Screenwriter
David S. Goyer Screenwriter
speccase
Alex Proyas From Story
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
Mojgan Khaden Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (Additional)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Andrew Mason Producer
Alex Proyas Producer
Michael De Luca Executive Producer
speccase
Brian Witten Executive Producer
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
Peter Doyle Creative Director (D-Film)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dov Hoenig Editor
Jason Ballantine Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Martin Armiger Music Producer/Arranger
Francois Perchat Song ("Le Chale Bleu")
speccase
Norman Gimble Song ("Sway")
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway")
Marilyn Garrett Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes")
speccase
Dottie Wayne Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes")
Ben Weisman Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes")
Simon Leadley Music Editor
speccase
Jim Harrison Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Topher Dow Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Steve Andrews Assistant Director
Emma Schofield Assistant Director; Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Additional)
speccase
Peter Lawless Assistant Director (Special Effects)
Julian Ryan Assistant Director (Special Effects)
Martin Hallman Assistant Director; Assistant Director (Miniatures)
speccase
James McTeigue Assistant Director (Special Effects)
Dimitri Ellerington Assistant Director (Special Effects)
Debbie Antoniou Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Additional); Assistant Director (Special Effects)
speccase
Liam Branagan Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Marcus Erasmus Assistant Director (Miniatures)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Michelle Mcgahey Art Director
Richard Hobbs Art Director
Martin O'Neill Art Director (Special Effects)
speccase

Animation

Dan Kaufman Lead Computer Animator
Adrian Quinn Lead Computer Animator
Noel Richards Lead Computer Animator
speccase
Val Wardlow Lead Computer Animator
Sandip Kalsy Computer Animator
Justin Martin Computer Animator
speccase
Tim Crosbie Senior Compositor 2-D (D-Film)
David Hodson Senior Compositor 2-D (D-Film)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Terry Hamilton Special Effects Draftsperson
Bill Underry Special Effects Scenic Artist
Alaric Mcauslan Digital Visual Effects Producer (D-Film)
speccase
Al Robson Digital Visual Effects Executive Producer (D-Film)
J D Cowles Compositor (D-Film)
Alex Lemke Compositor (D-Film)
speccase
Stephen R. Lunn Compositor (D-Film)
Ron Roberts Compositor (D-Film)
Elizabeth Carlon Compositor (D-Film)
speccase
Alex Baird Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Lyall Beckman Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Nick Bernyk Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
speccase
Aaron Crothers Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
James Donnellan Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Chris Donohue Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
speccase
Paul Fenn Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Michael Odell Green Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Dion Horstmans Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
speccase
Nell Hanson Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Peter Hurst Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Jim Leng Visual Effects
speccase
Norman Mcgeoch Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Marilyn Pride Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Trevor Smith Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
speccase
Bruno Aeberli Model Maker (Models/Miniature)
Phil Shearer Illustrator
Christian Scheurer Illustrator
speccase
Ian Robinson Illustrator
Tad Pride Special Effects Supervisor
Jon Thum 2-D Supervisor (D-Film)
speccase
Julie Barton Special Effects Wardrobe Supervisor
Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer
Arthur Windus Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer
speccase
Andrew Mason Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer
Magggie Lake Special Effects Production Coordinator
Tom Davies Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Andrew Mason Miniature Director
Tom Davies Models/Miniatures Supervisor
Lewis Morley Head Miniatures
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lynn Wheeler Special Effects Key Make-Up/Hair
Bec Taylor Special Effects Key Make-Up/Hair
Paul Williams Special Effects Additional Make-Up
speccase
Elka Wardega Special Effects Additional Make-Up
Tina Gordon 2nd Unit Hair/Makeup (2nd Unit)
Clea Molineaux (Wizzy) 2nd Unit Hair/Makeup (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Liz Keogh Costume Designer
Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Sue Mercer Graphics
speccase
Peter Collias Scenic Artist
Tony Lees Head Sculptor
Axel Bartz Set Designer
speccase
Jenny Carseldine Set Designer
Judith Harvey Set Designer
Sarah Light Set Designer
speccase
Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist
Peter Pound Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

George Liddle Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ben Osmo Special Effects Sound Recordist
speccase

Casting

Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Casting (Australia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Rocky Mcdonald Stunt Coordinator (Special Effects)
Johnny Hallyday Stunt Coordinator (2nd Unit) (Additional)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Opticals & Graphics Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Uk Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Focus Features Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Videocine Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Studiocanal Theatrical Distributor
Cecchi Gori Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Afmd Theatrical Distributor
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Polygram Filmed Entertainment Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Alliance Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line International Foreign Distribution Sales
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Dda Public Relations Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
Lorelle Adamson Production Coordinator
Magggie Lake Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Corrine Long Production Coordinator (2nd Unit) (Additional); Production Coordinator (Miniatures)
Alex Matcham Production Controller
Carol Hughes Production Manager
speccase
Michael Wood Photography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Will Matthews Special Effects Unit Manager
Wil Milne Special Effects Unit Manager; Special Effects Unit Manager (2nd Unit)
Niki Hughes Special Effects Unit Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase
Paul Messer Special Effects Unit Manager (2nd Unit) (Additional)
Barbara Gibbs Unit Production Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Robin Clifton Pre-Production Locations
Peter Lawless Special Effects Location Manager
Robyn Bernsten Special Effects Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Sally Goldberg Supervisor
Anthos Simon Supervisor
James Ring Supervisor
speccase
Victoria Sullivan Continuity (Special Effects)
Andrew Matthews Legal Counsel
speccase
Paul Gorrie Pyrotechnician
Michael De Luca Studio Executive
speccase
John Pope Various
speccase
John Bowring Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST