skip navigation
Contact

Contact(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Contact An expert on interplanetary... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Contact An expert on interplanetary... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Steve Starkey 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Jodie Foster Dr Eleanor 'Ellie' Arroway
Tom Skerritt Dr David Drumlin
speccase
James Woods Michael Kitz
Angela Bassett Rachel Constantine
John Hurt S R Hadden
speccase
David Morse Theodore 'Ted' Arroway
Rob Lowe Richard Rank
speccase
Jena Malone Young Ellie
speccase
Laura Elena Surillo Cantina Woman
Henry Strozier Minister
speccase
Michael Chaban Hadden Suit
Max Martini Willie
Larry King Himself
speccase
Thomas Garner Ian Broderick
Conroy Chino Kob-Tv Reporter
Dan Gifford Jeremy Roth
speccase
Vance Valencia Senator Valencia
Leon Harris Himself
speccase
Behrooz Afrakhan Middle Eastern Anchor
Saemi Nakamura Japanese Anchor
speccase
Maria Celeste Arraras Latina Anchor
speccase
Ian Whitcomb British Anchor
Jay Leno Himself
speccase
Jake Busey Joseph
Michael Albala Decryption Hacker
speccase
Ned Netterville Decryption Hacker
Leo Lee Major Domo
William Jordan Chairman Of Joint Chiefs
speccase
David St James Joint Chief
Haynes Brooke Aide Drumlin
speccase
speccase
Linden Soles Himself
Steven Ford Major Russell
speccase
Alex Zemeckis Major Russell'S Son
Janie Peterson Major Russell'S Daughter
Philippe Bergeron French Commitee Member
speccase
Jennifer Balgobin Doctor Patel
Anthony Fife Hamilton British Committee Member
Rebecca T Beucler Nasa Public Relations
speccase
Marc Macaulay Nasa Technician
Tucker Smallwood Mission Director
Jeff Johnson (Jj) Mechanical
speccase
Yuji Okumoto Electrical
Gerry Griffin Dynamics
Brian Alston Communications
speccase
Rob Elk Pad Leader
Mark Thomason Security
Jose Rey Controller 8
speccase
Todd Patrick Breaugh New Vla Technician
Alex Veadov Russian Cosmonaut
Alice Kushida Scientist
speccase
Robin Gammell Project Official
Richardson Morse Mission Doctor
Seiji Okamura Japanese Ensign
speccase
Bernard Shaw Himself
Mak Takano Japanese Tech
Tom Tanaka Japanese Tech
speccase
Catherine Dao Life Support
Valorie F Armstrong Woman Senator
speccase
Jimi Hild Reporter
Bill Thomas Reporter
Diego Montoya Schoolboy
speccase
Mark Bailey Four-Star General
Pamela Wilsey Voice Of Nasa
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Don Burgess Director Of Photography
David Stump Director Of Photography
Les Bernstein Additional Director Of Photography
speccase
Josh Bleibtreu 2nd Unit Camera (2nd Unit)
Nick Phillips Libra Mount Cameraman
Robert Labonge Camera Operator
speccase
Glen Gustafson Camera Operator (Warner Digital)
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
speccase
Ian C Kelly Video Graphics Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

James V. Hart Screenwriter
Michael Goldenberg Screenwriter
Carl Sagan From Story
speccase
Ann Druyan From Story
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Steve Starkey Producer
Debbie Denise Senior Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
speccase
Julia Rivas Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Joe Matza Senior Producer (Cis Hollywood)
Lynda Obst Executive Producer
speccase
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
C Marie Davis Executive Producer (Cis Hollywood)
Rick Porras Associate Producer
speccase
Steven J Boyd Associate Producer
Carl Sagan Co-Producer
Ann Druyan Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

J W Kompare Visual Effects Editor (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Michael Mcgovern Visual Effects Editor (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Dawn Llewellyn Visual Effects Editor (Cis Hollywood)
Harry Keramidas Additional Editing
Jim Sevin On-Line Editor
speccase
Mike Harrington On-Line Editor
Barbara Mcbane Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
speccase
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dennis Sands Music Scoring Mixer
William Ross Original Music
speccase
Joel Sill Song Wrangler
Dominic Frontiere Song ("Who Needs Wings")
Sid Wayne Song ("Who Needs Wings")
speccase
Sheb Wooley Song ("Purple People Eater")
speccase
Jim Ed Norman Song ("Old Time Religion")
Kim Keefe Forester Song ("Old Time Religion")
June Forester Song ("Old Time Religion")
speccase
Kathy Forester Adkins Song ("Old Time Religion")
Christy Forester Smith Song ("Old Time Religion")
speccase
Jimmy Buffett Song Performer ("Purple People Eater")
speccase
Harry Nilsson Song Performer ("Spaceman")
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit In The Sky")
The Forester Sisters (The Forester Sisters) Song Performer ("Old Time Religion")
speccase
Efrin Toro Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido")
Oscar Cartaya Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido")
Ramon Stagnaro Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido")
speccase
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Bruce Moriarty 1st Assistant Director
Cellin Gluck Assistant Director
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director
speccase
David A Ticotin Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Gabriela Vazquez Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Martin A Kline Art Director
Marzette Bonar Effects Art Director
Lawrence Hubbs Art Director
speccase
Bruce Crone Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Kevin Hudson Animator
Kelvin Lee Animator
David Vallone Animator
speccase
David Spencer Matchmove Artist
Joseph Thomas Matchmove Artist
Geoff Harvey 3-D Special Effects Animator
speccase
Spencer Knapp 3-D Special Effects Animator
John J. Lee 3-D Special Effects Animator
Dylan Robinson 3-D Special Effects Animator
speccase
Tim Wilcox 3-D Computer Artist
Mary E Nelson Rotoscope Supervisor
Maura Alvarez Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Gimo Chanphianamvong Rotoscope Artist
Joanie Karnowski Rotoscope Artist
Lisa Kshatriya Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Aaron Smith Rotoscope Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Mageara Cameron Visual Effects Production (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Amy Wixson (Hollywood) Visual Effects Plate Production (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Mark S. Miller Special Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Megan L Jones Visual Effects Associate Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
John W. McGee Digital Painter
Apryl Dawn Knobbe Digital Painter
speccase
Suzy Brown Digital Painter
Phil Notaro Model Thunderstone Shop Producer
Brian Marn Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
speccase
Joe Villalobos Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
Brad Burbank Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
Mark Weatherbe Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
speccase
Michael Grover Forster Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
Ted Smith Model Thunderstone Modelmaker
Tim Alexander Digital Compositor (Industial Light & Magic)
speccase
Jeff Doran Digital Compositor (Industrial Light & Magic)
Paul Huston Digital Matte Painting Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Bill Mather Digital Matte Painting (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
John Shiels Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Gray Horsfield Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Matt Aitken Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Buckley Collum Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Wayne 'Taz' Stables Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Paul McInnes Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Peter Bailey Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Christian Rivers Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Ramon Rivero Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Mark Tait Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Paul Story Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
James Bell Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Yvonne Cuthbert Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Janice Jones Digital Artist (Visual Effects)
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer (Warner Digital)
speccase
Jillian Backus Cineon Artist (Warner Digital)
Marc Toscano Cineon Artist (Warner Digital)
Bob Peishel Digital System Coordinator (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
Joni Jacobson Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
Ron Kallsen Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
Danny Mudgett Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
Gregory Oehler Digital Artist (Cis Hollywood)
Stephen Rosenbaum Special Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
James Mitchell Special Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Allen Hall Special Effects Supervisor
Kerry Nordquist 3-D Paint Supervisor
Victor Jimenez Digital Effects Supervisor (Warner Digital)
speccase
Jim Berney Lead Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Rodney Iwashina Lead Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Mike Perry Lead Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
speccase
Rick Stringfellow Lead Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Max Bruce Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Kiki Candela Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
speccase
Amelia Chenoweth Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Matt Farell Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Clint Hanson Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
speccase
Sho Igarashi Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Erik Krumrey Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Lyndon Li Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
speccase
Mike Mcneil Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Viviana Palacios Technical Designer (Visual Effects)
Ken Ralston Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Michael L. Fink Senior Visual Effects Supervisor (Warner Digital)
Ariel Velasco Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor (Warner Digital)
Dr. Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Coordinator (Industrial Light & Magic)
Alyson McRae Effects Coordinator (Visual Effects)
Eric P Cook Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Joe Montenegro Special Effects Foreman
James L Roberts Special Effects Foreman
Ted Bukowski Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Steven Foster Special Effects Foreman
Richard Jacobs Special Effects Foreman
Matthew Hall Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Kenneth Macinnes Special Effects Foreman
Charles Wolff Special Effects Foreman
Edwin J Escobar Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Roberto Espinoza Special Effects Foreman
Steven Hall Special Effects Foreman
Arlen J Johnson Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Lou Cooper Special Effects Foreman
Joe Karas Special Effects Foreman
Edward T Gettis Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Curtis Decker Special Effects Foreman
Carlos M Rodriguez Special Effects Foreman
Marty Havran Cg Modeler
speccase
Karen deJong Senior Cg Art Director (Warner Digital)
Jeff Deyoe Mechanical Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Hallie D'Amore Key Makeup Artist
Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Joanna Johnston Costume Designer
James Michael Balker Military Costumer
Pamela J Wise Key Costume Supervisor
speccase
Betty Brikowski Costume Supervisor (Washington Dc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Colin Campbell Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
Michael Conte Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
Colin Drobnis Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Clunie Holt Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
Gregory Liegey Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
Richard Turner Compositing Artist (Visual Effects)
speccase
Doug Forrest Hsc Artist
Jean Luc Azzis Hsc Artist
Michelle Steinau Hsc Artist
speccase
Marguerite Cartil Hsc Artist
Richard Kriegler Conceptual Artist
Caitlin Content Sabre Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Grant Mcglashan Sabre Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Catherine Tate Sabre Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Rita Zimmerman Sabre Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Okan Ataman Sabre Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Al Bailey Roto Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
D Walt Cameron Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
speccase
Loring Doyle Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
Fortunato Frattasio Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
John Kohn Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
speccase
Katie Nook Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
John Tanimoto Inferno/Flint Artist (Warner Digital)
Joel Aron Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Gregor Lakner Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Robert Weaver Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
speccase
Rick Alonso Lead Computer Graphics Designer
Steve Sexton Computer Graphics Designer
Simon Knights Computer Graphics Designer
speccase
Ivo Horvat Matte Artist
James Claytor Set Designer
Joshua Lusby Set Designer
speccase
Kristen Pratt Set Designer
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer
Easton Smith Set Designer
speccase
Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Mariko Braswell Set Designer
Michael Taylor Set Designer
speccase
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Edward S Verreaux Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Phil Benson Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom Sound Design
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor
Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor
Doug Murray Sound Effects Editor
speccase
William B Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Dennis Sands Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Tom Johnson Re-Recording Mixer
Gary A. Rizzo Additional Re-Recording Mixer
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
speccase
Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor
Mary Helen Leaseman Foley Editor
speccase
Sara Bolder Foley Editor
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Tony Sereno Foley Mixer
speccase
Suzanne Fox Adr Supervising Editor
Lindakay Brown Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Scot Boland Casting Associate
speccase

Stunts

Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Jane E Russell Publicity
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
speccase
Weta Digital, Ltd. Production Company
Cis Hollywood Production Company
speccase
Pacific Ocean Post Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited Production Company
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jacquie Barnbrook Vendor Production (Visual Effects)
Audrea Topps-Harjo Digital Production Supervisor (Visual Effects)
Dawn Guinta Hsc Production Supervisor
speccase
Jacqueline Shea Pfeiffer Production Coordinator (Washington Dc)
Iain Kennedy Visual Effects Production Coordinator (Warner Digital)
Robin Green Production Associate
speccase
Mimi Medel Production Manager (Warner Digital)
John Radulovic Miniature Photography Producer
Francois Duhamel Still Photographer
speccase
Bill Feightner Technical Supervisor (Cis Hollywood)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Nannette Rosa-Collazo Unit Manager (Puerto Rico)
Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager
Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Paul Pav Location Manager
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington Dc)
Luz Enieda Nunez Location Manager (Puerto Rico)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Milton Ngan Systems Assistant (Visual Effects)
Jerome Chen Supervisor
Ron Brinkmann Supervisor
speccase
Mark Holmes Supervisor
Sheena Duggal Supervisor
Kee-Suk Hahn Supervisor
speccase
David Jones Supervisor
Jay Redd Supervisor
Sam Richards Supervisor
speccase
Laurence Treweek Supervisor
Brian Van't Hul Supervisor
Bart Giovannetti Supervisor
speccase
Steve Kennedy Supervisor
Scott Mckee Supervisor
speccase
David Emery Supervisor
Pablo Helman Supervisor
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor
speccase
Joshua Pines Supervisor
Megan Bryant Supervisor
speccase
Jeff Heusser Supervisor
Rick Carter Fourth Dimentional Consultant
John Bell Fourth Dimentional Consultant
speccase
Stefan Dechant Fourth Dimentional Consultant
Jon Lomberg Astronomical Visual Consultant
Don Davis Astronomical Visual Consultant
speccase
Tom Kuiper Radio Astronomy Consultant
Linda Wald Mathematical Consultant
Brian Summers German Television Consultant
speccase
Gerry Griffin Nasa Technical Consultant
Bryan Butler Vla Consultant
Robert Snow White House Consultant
speccase
Dee Dee Myers News Media Consultant
Jennifer Boardman Cnn Anchor Consultant
Tim Monich Dialect Consultant
speccase
speccase
Sidi Yu Other
speccase
John Cazin Pyro Technician
Debra Silverman Senior Researcher
speccase
Rob Engle Software Engineer
Carl Sagan Source Material (From Novel)
Kevin Larosa Various
speccase
Doug Yoshida Various
speccase
John Ly Various
Yu Jackson Various
speccase
Sidi Yu Various
speccase
Barry Walton Various
Chris Barker Various
speccase
Todd Spencer Various
speccase
Thomas Rush Various
Jon Labrie Various
speccase
Rob White Various
Stephen Burg Various
David Bifano Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST