skip navigation
Stupids, The

Stupids, The(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Stupids, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Landis Director
speccase

Cast

Tom Arnold Stanley Stupid
Jessica Lundy Joan Stupid
Bug Hall Buster Stupid
speccase
Alex Mckenna Petunia Stupid
Scott Kraft Policeman
Victor Ertmanis Garbageman No 1
speccase
Earl Williams Garbageman No 2
George Chiang Chinese Waiter No 1
Max Landis Graffiti Artist
speccase
Carol Ng Jade Palace Hostess
Arthur Eng Chinese Waiter No 2
Jennifer Dean Meter Maid
speccase
Mark Metcalf Colonel
Matt Keeslar Lieutenant
Garry Robbins Extremely Tall Guy
speccase
Nicu Branzea Arms Buyer No 1
Richard Crook Arms Buyer No 2
Gurinder Chadha Reporter No 1
speccase
Mick Garris Reporter No 2
John Stoneham Green Alien
speccase
Ken Quinn Orange Alien
Gillian Vanderburgh Alien Stewardess
Harvey Atkin Deli Guy
speccase
David Cronenberg Postal Supervisor
Markus Parilo Special Forces Guy
Costa-Gavras Gas Station Guy
speccase
Mif Explosive Guy
Walter Alza Taxi Driver
Robert Wise Stanley'S Neighbor
speccase
Christopher Lee Evil Sender
Frankie Faison The Lloyd
Mo Kelso Airbag Woman
speccase
Sherry Miller Anchorwoman
Bob Keeshan Charles Sender
Jeff Clarke Delivery Guy
speccase
Atom Egoyan Tv Studio Guard
Wendy Hopkins Tv Assistant Director
Jacqueline Mcleod Make-Up Woman
speccase
Jenny Mccarthy Glamorous Woman
David Ferry Late Night Show Host
Norman Jewison Tv Director
speccase
Frederic Devancker French Chef
Rolanda Watts Talk Show Hostess
Gillo Pontecorvo Talk Show Guest No 1
speccase
Nicholas Rice Talk Show Guest No 2
Julie Champnella Talkshow Guest No 3
Philip Akin Henchman No 1
speccase
Kevin Conway Henchman No 2
Carol Andreson Checkpoint Guard
Rick Avery Bad Guy
speccase
Fiona Highet Cop No 1
Jim Amross Cop No 3
speccase
Wayne Ward Cop No 4
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Manfred Guthe Director Of Photography
Randy Small Camera Car Driver
Andy Chmura Camera Operator
speccase
Rod Pridy "B" Camera Operator
Michael Hall 1st Assistant Camera
Brad Whitlock 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Jeremy Lyall 2nd Assistant Camera
Rod Pridy Steadicam Operator
Laurence Bortnick Camera Trainee
speccase
Dennis Kim Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Brent Forrester Screenwriter
James Marshall Screenwriter
Harry Allard Characters As Source Material
speccase
James Marshall Characters As Source Material
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Kyrstyna Demkowicz Executive In Charge Of Production (Matte World Digital)
speccase

Editing

Dale Beldin Editor
Dana Desselle Effects Editor (Available Light Limited)
Jeffrey Harlacker Assistant Editor
speccase
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor
Gary Fluxgold Assistant Editor
speccase
Chris Baird Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Richard A Harrison Assistant Music Editor
Keith Grant Music Recording Engineer
speccase
Robert Mills Original Music
Chris Stone Orchestra Conductor
Harry Rabinowitz Orchestra Co-Conductor
speccase
Colin Sheen Music Contractor
Michael T Ryan Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Penelope Gottlieb Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Myron Hoffert 1st Assistant Director
Simon Board 2nd Assistant Director
Grant Lucibello 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Andrea Mccabe 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Rocco Matteo Art Director
Tom Carnegie 1st Assistant Art Director
Paul Austerberry 1st Assistant Art Director
speccase
Mun Ying Kwun 2nd Assistant Art Director
Harry Zernike 3rd Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Charles Chiodo Stop-Motion Animation Producer (Chiodo Bros Productions)
Stephen Chiodo Stop-Motion Animation Producer (Chiodo Bros Productions)
Edward Chiodo Stop-Motion Animation Producer (Chiodo Bros Productions)
speccase
Jene Omens Stop-Motion Animation Cameraman (Chiodo Bros Productions)
Kent Burton Stop-Motion Animator (Chiodo Bros Productions)
Joel Fletcher Stop-Motion Animator (Chiodo Bros Productions)
speccase
Don Waller Stop-Motion Animator (Chiodo Bros Productions)
January Nordman Animator (Available Light Limited)
Chris Bowers Animator (Available Light Limited)
speccase
John Bermudes 2-D Paint Composites (Optical Illusions Inc)
John Ornelas 3-D Animation (Optical Illusions Inc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Ted Ross Key Special Effects
Beth Mckay Special Effects Administrator
Katherine Kean Effects Producer (Available Light Limited)
speccase
Tony Noel Digital Composites (Optical Illusions Inc)
Caroleen Green Digital Matte Artist (Matte World Digital)
John T Van Vliet Animation Designer & Supervisor (Available Light Limited)
speccase
Walter Hart Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital)
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Dale Angel "Spaceship" Model Creator (Image G)
Robert Newton "Aliens" Mechanical Design (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
Todd Minobe "Aliens" Mechanical Design (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
speccase
Jim Rider Motion Control Cameraman (Image G)
Dennis Hoerter Motion Control Lighting (Image G)
Arthur Langevin 1st Assistant Special Effects
speccase
Tim Lidstone 1st Assistant Special Effects
Bob Hall Assistant Special Effects
Daniel Gibson Assistant Special Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Dorothy Smith Key Make-Up Assistant
Irene Kent Assistant Make-Up Artist
Leslie Siebert Prosthetics Makeup (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
speccase
Bill Corso "Aliens" Prosthetics (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
Lennie Macdonald "Aliens" Prosthetics (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
Scott Patton "Aliens" Prosthetics (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
speccase
Katarina Chovanec Assistant Hair Stylist
Carol Marinoff Key Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Deborah Nadoolman Costume Designer
Michael Clancy Assistant Costume Designer (Toronto)
Eileen Kennedy Assistant Costume Designer (Los Angeles)
speccase
Nadia Jarvis Wardrobe Mistress
Joanne Sugg Assistant Wardrobe Mistress
Carl Docherty Tailor/Wardrobe
speccase
Gina Wingate Wardrobe Assistant (Los Angeles)
Kim Chow Wardrobe Set Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Mike Jolly Foam Technician (Steve Johnson'S Xfx)
Susie Mah Graphics/Draftsperson
Nick Fischer On-Set Dresser
speccase
Cameron Brooke Scenic Artist
Robert C Brooke Assistant Scenic Artist
Carol Lavoie Set Decorator
speccase
Tom Coulter Set Decorator Vuyer
David Hughes Set Decorator Laborer
Charles Dunlop Set Designer
speccase
Catherine Basarabe Cbc Set Designer
Tim Storey Art Department Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Phil Dagort Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Rick Franklin Supervising Sound Editor
Don Malouf Supervising Sound Editor
Ed Fassl Sound Editor
speccase
Doug Jackson Sound Editor
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor
Jeff Clark Sound Editor
speccase
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor
Rich Steven Sound Editor
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer
speccase
Destiny Borden Assistant Sound Editor
Jerri Edemann Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Pederson Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Scott Ganary Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Perry Re-Recording Mixer
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recorder
speccase
John Roesch Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
speccase
John Chamberlain Adr Recorder
Ellen Decker Franklin Adr Assistant
Leigh French Adr Group Coordinator
speccase
Dean Drabin Adr Mixer
James Beshears Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto)
Marnie Waxman Casting (New York)
Tracy Kaplan Casting (Chicago)
speccase
Amy E Lippens Casting Director
Barbie Block Casting Associate (Los Angeles)
Maya Barbassi Casting Associate (Los Angeles)
speccase
Jami Rudofsky Casting Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Rick Avery Stunts
speccase
Lloyd Adams Stunts
Roy Adams Stunts
speccase
C J Fidler Stunts
Tig Fong Stunts
speccase
Errol Gee Stunts
Ted Hanlan Stunts
Ken Quinn Stunts
speccase
speccase
Matt Birman Stunts
speccase
Eric Bryson Stunts
speccase
Phil Chiu Stunts
Mike Chow Stunts
speccase
speccase
Mic Jones Stunts
speccase
Danny Lima Stunts
speccase
speccase
Helen Scott Stunts
speccase
John Stead Stunts
speccase
speccase
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Marco Bianco Stunt Co-Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Lisa Shamata Assistant Publicist
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Imagine Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Location Caterers Limited Production Company
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Xfx Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Shotmaker Company Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Columbus Film Ag Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Central Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Senator Film Verleih Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Rank Film Distributors Inc Foreign Distribution Sales
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Alice Ferrier Production Office Coordinator
Mary Robbie Production Accountant
Alberto Farina Production Assistant
speccase
Shannon O'Connor Production Assistant
Daniel Ages Production Assistant
Alison Waxman Production Assistant
speccase
Redd Knight Production Assistant
Chris Baillie Location Production Assistant
Oliver Churchill Location Production Assistant
speccase
Anthony Kadak Location Production Assistant
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald Production Auditor
Grace Gilroy Production Manager
speccase
Steve Switzer Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Danny Piva Best Boy Electric
speccase
Rick Scott Best Boy Rigging Grip
Derek Parkes Best Boy Grip
Linda Lockett Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Hugh Brule Dolly Grip
Fabian Macdonald Dolly Grip
Chris Atkinson Dolly Grip
speccase
Bill Jackson (B J) Driver Captain
Pat Beaudrow Driver Co-Captain
speccase
Carlo Campana Key Grip
David Harcourt Key Rigging Grip
Attila Dory Still Photographer
speccase
George Kraychyk Still Photographer
Jim Kennedy Transportation Coordinator
Carlo Denuzzo Craft Service
speccase
Deborah Denuzzo Craft Service
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler
Philip J Slattery Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Mark Thompson Construction Coordinator
Chuck Loriot On-Set Carpenter
Duncan Campbell On-Set Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Deryck Blake Assistant Props
John Harper Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Stephen Spurrell Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Film Production - Video

Andrew W Peart Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Robert Kaiser Color Timer
Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Betsy Fuhr Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Jim Powers Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Brian Kring Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Bernadine Sach Payroll Accountant
Sandie Bornstein Accounting Assistant
Carol Anne Gills Accounting Assistant
speccase
Debbie Rathbone Accounting Assistant
Amy K Skjonsby-Winslow Art Department Researcher
Mark Cyre 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera)
speccase
Allyson Reid 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera)
Russ Bowie 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera)
Sharon Dolin Assistant (To John Landis)
speccase
Bonnie Haner Assistant (To Leslie Belzberg)
Jay Hawkins Assistant (To Tom Arnold)
Wilhelm A Baum Catering Chef
speccase
Jill Yawarski Assistant Chef
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor
speccase
speccase
speccase
Rod Kraft Other
speccase
Jason Leeking Security
speccase
Steve Brandes Stand-In
Belynda Bylth Stand-In
Chloe Brown Stand-In
speccase
Corey Bince Stand-In
Marco Kyris Stand-In
Peter Emmink Various
speccase
Rod Kraft Various
Robert Conde Various
speccase
speccase
Brad Francis Various
Vic Fraser Various
speccase
Lyall Mercer Various
speccase
speccase
Nori Honda Various
Joe Colwell Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Rachel Landis Special Thanks
Max Landis Special Thanks
speccase