skip navigation
L.A. Confidential

L.A. Confidential(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

L.A. Confidential Detectives clash while... MORE > $20.98 Regularly $20.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

L.A. Confidential Detectives clash while... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Director

Curtis Hanson Director
speccase

Cast

Kevin Spacey Jack Vincennes
Russell Crowe Bud White
Kim Basinger Lynn Bracken
speccase
Guy Pearce Ed Exley
James Cromwell Dudley Smith
Danny De Vito Sid Hudgens
speccase
David Strathairn Pierce Patchett
Ron Rifkin District Attorney Ellis Loew
Matt Mccoy 'Badge Of Honor' Star Brett Chase
speccase
Paul Guilfoyle Mickey Cohen
Paolo Seganti Johnny Stompanato
Elisabeth Granli Mickey Cohen'S Mambo Partner
speccase
Sandra Taylor Mickey Cohen'S Mambo Partner
Steve Rankin Officer Arresting Mickey Cohen
Graham Beckel Dick Stensland
speccase
Allan Graf Wife Beater
Symba Smith Jack'S Dancing Partner
speccase
Lennie Loftin Photographer At Hollywood Station
Will Zahrn Liquor Store Owner
speccase
Amber Smith Susan Lefferts
Darrell Sandeen Buzz Meeks
Michael Warwick Sid'S Assistant
speccase
Simon Baker-Denny Matt Reynolds
Shawnee Free Jones Tammy Jordan
Matthew Allen Bretz Officer Escorting Mexicans
speccase
Thomas Rosales Jr. 1st Mexican
Shane Dixon Officer--Detective At Hollywood Station
Norman Howell Officer--Detective At Hollywood Station
speccase
Brian Lally Officer--Detective At Hollywood Station
Don Pulford Officer--Detective At Hollywood Station
Chris Short Officer--Detective At Hollywood Station
speccase
John Mahon Police Chief
Tomas Arana Breuning--Dudley'S Guy
Michael Mccleery Carlisle--Dudley'S Guy
speccase
George Yager Gangster At Victory Motel
Jack Conley Vice Captain
Ginger Slaughter Secretary In Vice
speccase
Jack Knight Detective At Detective Bureau
John H Evans Patrolman At Nite Owl Cafe
Gene Wolande Forensic Chief
speccase
Brian Bossetta Forensic Officer
Gwenda Deacon Mrs Lefferts
speccase
Mike Kennedy Bud'S Rejected Partner
Ingo Neuhaus Jack'S Rejected Partner
Robert Harrison Pierce Patchett'S Bodyguard
speccase
Jim Metzler City Councilman
Jeremiah W Birkett Ray Collins (Nite Owl Suspect)
speccase
Salim Grant Louis Fontaine (Nite Owl Suspect)
Karreem Washington Ty Jones (Nite Owl Suspect)
Noel Evangelisti Stenographer
speccase
Marisol Padilla Sanchez Inez Soto (Rape Victim)
Jeff Sanders Sylvester Fitch
Steve Lambert Roland Navarette
speccase
Jordan Marder Officer At Detective Bureau
April Breneman Look-Alike Dancer
speccase
Lisa Worthy Look-Alike Dancer
Beverly Sharpe Witness On
Colin Mitchell Reporter At Hospital
speccase
John Slade Photographer At Hospital
Brenda Bakke Lana Turner
Kevin Maloney Frolic Room Bartender
speccase
Patrice Walters Police File Clerk
Rebecca Klingler Police File Clerk
Irene Roseen District Attorney Ellis Loew'S Secretary
speccase
Scott Eberlein West Hollywood Sheriff'S Deputy
David St James Detective At Hush-Hush Office
Bodie Newcomb Officer At Hush-Hush Office
speccase
Jeff Austin Detective
Henry Meyers Detective
Robert Foster Detective
speccase
Michael Ossman Detective
Kevin Kelly Detective
Dick Stilwell Detective
speccase
Henry Marder Detective
Jess Thomas Detective
Monty Mckee Detective
speccase
Samuel Thompson Detective
Jody Wood Detective
Scott Bailey Lead Person
speccase
Malcolm Mcnab Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dante Spinotti Director Of Photography
James Apted Camera Loader
Duane 'DC' Manwiller 1st Camera Assistant
speccase
Poly Veitzer 2nd Camera Assistant
Gary Jay Camera Operator
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Brian Helgeland Screenwriter
Curtis Hanson Screenwriter
James Ellroy Source Material (Novel)
speccase
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Arnon Milchan Producer
Curtis Hanson Producer
speccase
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer
David L. Wolper Executive Producer
Brian Helgeland Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Beth Jochem Besterveld 1st Assistant Editor
Michael Trent Assistant Editor
speccase
Carole Henderson Sherr Assistant Editor
Craig Kitson Main Title Assistant Editor
Don Warner Dialogue Editor
speccase
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bruce Botnick Music Scoring Mixer
Johnny Mercer Song; Song ("Hit The Road To Dreamland")
speccase
Harold Arlen Songs ("Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive" "Hit The Road To Dreamland")
Joe Bushkin Song ("Oh! Look At Me Now")
speccase
Jay Livingston Song ("Silver Bells")
Ray Evans Song ("Silver Bells")
Franz Gruber Song ("Silent Night")
speccase
Joseph Mohr Song ("Silent Night")
Alex Anderson Song ("Mele Kalikimaka")
Sammy Cahn Song ("The Christmas Blues")
speccase
David Holt Song ("The Christmas Blues")
Jerome Kern Song ("Look For The Silver Lining")
speccase
Bud Desilva Song ("Look For The Silver Lining")
George David Weiss Songs ("Wheel Of Fortune" "How Important Can It Be")
Bennie Benjamin Songs ("Wheel Of Fortune" "How Important Can It Be")
speccase
Walter Donaldson Song ("Makin' Whoopee")
Gus Kahn Song ("Makin' Whoopee")
Richard Rodgers Song ("The Lady Is A Tramp")
speccase
Lorenz Hart Song ("The Lady Is A Tramp")
Carmen Lombardo Song ("Powder Your Face With Sunshine")
Stanley Rochinski Song ("Powder Your Face With Sunshine")
speccase
Cole Porter Song ("Looking At You")
Harry Warren Song ("At Last")
Mack Gordon Song ("At Last")
speccase
George Gershwin Song ("But Not For Me")
Ira Gershwin Song ("But Not For Me")
Johnny Mercer Song Performer ("Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive")
speccase
Lee Wiley Song Performer ("Oh! Look At Me Now" "Looking At You")
Bing Crosby Song Performer ("Mele Kalikimaka")
Dean Martin Song Performer ("The Christmas Blues" "Powder Your Face With Sunshine")
speccase
Chet Baker Song Performer ("Look For The Silver Lining" "Makin' Whoopee")
Betty Hutton Song Performer ("Hit The Road To Dreamland")
Kay Starr Song Performer ("Wheel Of Fortune")
speccase
Gerry Mulligan Song Performer ("Makin' Whoopee")
Gerry Mulligan Quartet Song Performer ("The Lady Is A Tramp")
Joni James Song Performer ("How Important Can It Be" (Performed On 'The Perry Como Show'))
speccase
Jackie Gleason Song Performer ("But Not For Me")
Kenneth Hall Music Editor
speccase
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Pablo Ferro Main Title
speccase

Assistant Direction

Linda Montanti 1st Assistant Director
Drew Ann Rosenberg 1st Assistant Director
Jim Goldthwait 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Heather Kritzer Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

William David Arnold Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

William N Green Special Effects
Bob King Special Effects
Roger W. Lifsey Special Effects
speccase
Robert Olmstead Special Effects
Rudy R Perez Special Effects
David A Schroeder Special Effects
speccase
Neil Smith Special Effects
Elizabeth Abate Special Effects
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Eric Rylander Special Effects Coordinator
Richard Stutsman Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jane English Body Makeup (For Kim Basinger)
Tommy Cole Makeup Artist
Lance Anderson Makeup Artist
speccase
Francesca Tolot Makeup Artist (For Kim Basinger)
John M. Elliott Jr. Makeup Supervisor
Scott Eddo Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Janis Clark Key Hair Stylist
Linda Leiter-Sharp Hair Stylist
Peter Savic Hair Stylist (For Kim Basinger)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Myers Costume Designer
Barry Kellogg Costumer
Gail Just Costumer
speccase
Tom Macdonald Costumer
Donna O'Neal Kim Basinger'S Costumer
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
speccase
Michael Tereschuk Wardrobe Cutter Fitter
Bella Noubarian Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Moira Gill Art Department Coordinator
Troy Peters On-Set Dresser
Jay R. Hart Set Decorator
speccase
Louisa Bonnie Set Designer
Julia Levine Set Designer
Mark Poll Set Designer
speccase
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist
Al Eisenmann II Assistant Property Master
Andrea Morland Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Kay Colvin Utility Sound Technician
John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
Terry Rodman Sound Design
speccase
Roland N Thai Sound Design
Gary Blufer Sound Effects Recordist
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Kirk Francis Production Sound Mixer
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor
Andy Nelson Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Anna Behlmer Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
speccase
Shawn Sykora Supervising Foley Editor
Michael Dressel Foley Editor
Bob Beher Foley Editor
speccase
Lori Martino Foley Editor
Robert Deschane Adr Recording Mixer
Charlene Richards Adr Recording Mixer
speccase
Tami Treadwell Adr Recordist
Diane Linn Adr Recordist
Becky Sullivan Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Andrea Horta Adr Editor
Denise Horta Adr Editor
Marc Deschaine Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mali Finn Casting
Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Trish Stuckey Extras Casting Associate (Messenger Associate Casting)
speccase

Stunts

Rick Avery Stunts
Joey Box Stunts
Troy Brown Stunts
speccase
Danny Costa Stunts
speccase
Doc Duhame Stunts
Gary Epper Stunts
speccase
Bob Herron Stunts
speccase
Fred Jin Stunts
Gene Lebell Stunts
speccase
Tom Lupo Stunts
John Meier Stunts
speccase
Gary Price Stunts
speccase
speccase
Jp Romano Stunts
speccase
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Mark Pogachefsky Publicity (Pogachefsky Company)
Eric Kops Publicity (Pogachefsky Company)
Michael Battaglia Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

New Regency Productions Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Studio Animal Services Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
speccase
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
Title House, Inc. Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Universal Clearances Production Company
Paramount Pictures Production Company
speccase
Associated Press Production Company
Getty Images Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Budget Films Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Image Bank Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Wpa Film Library Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Vista Group Production Company
speccase
Film L.A. Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Bbc Worldwide Foreign Tv Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Distribution Sales
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

John K Hill Labor Foreman
Carolyn Crittenden Production Office Coordinator
Bonnie Daniels Production Controller
speccase
Susan Montgomery Production Accountant
Kiim Bodner Production Accountant
Mychal Smith Boom Operator
speccase
Bob Duggan Best Boy Grip
Patti Mcguire Assistant Production Coordinator
Albert Ramos Dolly Grip
speccase
Reed Cohan Driver
speccase
Russ Della Driver
speccase
speccase
Olin Rushin Driver
speccase
Brett Stach Driver
speccase
Dennis Yank Driver
Kelly Yon Driver
speccase
Jim Duggan Key Rigging Grip
Peter Sorel Still Photographer
speccase
Merrick Morton Still Photographer
G Roger Abell Swing Gang
speccase
Kai Blomberg Swing Gang
Chris Grantz Swing Gang
R Patrick Mcgee Swing Gang
speccase
Doug Sieck Swing Gang
Larry L. Stelling Transportation Co-Captain/Mechanic
Mark S Derosa Transportation Office Coordinator
speccase
Peter Bianco Transportation Captain
John Bush Transportation Co-Captain
James Reynolds (Hooks) Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Keith Dillin Transportation Coordinator
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service (Cajun)
Tim Tuchrello Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
Brian T Best Apprentice Sound Editor
John L Root Sign Writer Supervisor
Bruce Kerner Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

L Dean Jones Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Renee Lee Alito Construction
Al De Gaetano Construction Buyer
Dave Degaetano Construction Coordinator
speccase
Alex Carrillo Prop Maker Foreman
Bob Hagman Prop Maker Foreman
John C Cales Prop Maker
speccase
Ralph J Fierro Prop Maker
Tracy Fikes Prop Maker
Ed Galik Prop Maker
speccase
Javier Carrillo Construction Foreman
Steven Rigamat Construction Location Foreman
John Baumhauer Set Production Assistant
speccase
Hunter Cain Set Production Assistant
Channa Paz Cajero Set Production Assistant
Jim Flowers Set Production Assistant
speccase
Anthony E Kountz Set Production Assistant
Jill Tharp Set Production Assistant
Kenny Vasquez Set Production Assistant
speccase
Steven B. Melton Property Master
Danielle M Simpson Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lonnie Gatlin Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jeffrey W Petersen Chief Lighting Technician
Corwin Bibb Electrician
speccase
Jeff Durling Electrician
Nikola Ristic Electrician
Kenneth Schneider Electrician
speccase
Eric Smith Electrician
Mark Soucie Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

David Orr Color Timer
Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Marila Chappelle Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

John Panzarella Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Leslie Thorson Assistant Location Manager
Stephen Fischer Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Cheryl Mchugh Payroll Accountant
Bradley L Gordon Accounting Clerk
Mark D Houston Accounting Clerk
speccase
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant
Nancy Bullock Construction Accounting Assistant
Randy Walker Police Advisor (Call The Cops)
speccase
Lisa Grundy Assistant (To Curtis Hanson)
Elizabeth Sherry Lightworks/Cinemaestro Assistant
Michele Platt Assistant (To Dan Kolsrud)
speccase
Shauna Beal Assistant (To Arnon Milchan)
Rozzana I Ramos Assistant (To Arnon Milchan)
Thom Ehle Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
Kevin Koster Dga Trainee
Jessica Drake Russell Crowe'S Dialect Coach
Dave Krupnick Construction Medic
speccase
Dallas Taylor Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Fred Scialla Stand-In
speccase
Sam Whitehead Stand-In
James Ellroy Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Daryl Herzon Various
Thell Reed Various
John Hinkle Various
speccase
Chuck Brooks Various
Sara Flamm Various
speccase
Andy Flores Various
speccase
Ralph Clark Various
Rod Nunnally Various
speccase
speccase
Sal Sanchez Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Richard Neutra Special Thanks (The Lovell-Health House)
speccase