skip navigation
Hamlet

Hamlet(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hamlet The tragic prince tries to... MORE > $26.98 Regularly $26.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hamlet The tragic prince tries to... MORE > $24.98
Regularly $24.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Julie Christie Gertrude
Billy Crystal 1st Gravedigger
speccase
Derek Jacobi Claudius
Kate Winslet Ophelia
Richard Attenborough English Ambassador
speccase
Judi Dench Hecuba
speccase
Jack Lemmon Marcellus
Riz Abassi Attendant To Claudius
speccase
David Blair Attendant To Claudius
Richard Briers Polonius
speccase
Peter Bygott Attendant To Claudius
Charles Daish Stage Manager
speccase
Reece Dinsdale Guildenstern
Ken Dodd Yorich
Angela Douglas Attendant To Gertrude
speccase
Rob Edwards Lucianus
Ray Fearon Fransisco
speccase
Rosemary Harris Player Queen
Charlton Heston Player King
speccase
Ravil Isyanov Cornelius
Rowena King Attendant To Gertrude
Jeffery Kissoon Fortinbras'S Captain
speccase
Sarah Lam Attendant To Gertrude
Ian Mcelhinney Barnardo
speccase
John Mills Old Norway
Jimi Mistry Sailor No 2
speccase
Sian Radinger Prologue
Melanie Ramsay Prostitute
Simon Russell Beale 2nd Gravedigger
speccase
Andrew Schofield Young Lord
Rufus Sewell Fortinbras
Timothy Spall Rosencrantz
speccase
Tom Szekeres Young Hamlet
Ben Thom 1st Player
Don Warrington Voltemand
speccase
Perdita Weeks 2nd Player
David Yip Sailor No 1
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alex Thomson Director Of Photography
Nigel Stone Model Unit Cameraman (The Magic Camera Company)
Andrew Jeffery Optical Cameraman (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
John Grant Matte Cameraman (The Magic Camera Company)
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
Nic Milner Camera Operator
speccase
David Holland Video Operator
Karl Morgan Video Operator/Camera Assistant (The Magic Camera Company)
Matthew Frost Camera Department Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Kenneth Branagh Screenplay; Screenplay (Credited As "Adapted For The Screen")
William Shakespeare Play As Source Material ("Hamlet")
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Barron Producer
Kevin Phelan Producer (The Computer Film Company)
Cathy Shaw Assistant Producer (The Computer Film Company)
speccase

Editing

Brian Mann Optical Effects Editor
Peter Holt Effects Editor
speccase
Robbie Broughton Assistant Editor
Melanie Viner Cuneo Assistant Editor
Jens Baylis Assistant Editor
speccase
Leonard Green Assistant Editor
Daniel Farrell Associate Editor
Kerry Kohler Associate Editor
speccase
Alan Paley Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Patrick Doyle Music; Music ("In Pace")
Lawrence Ashmore Music Orchestrator
Tony Stanton Music Copyist
speccase
Paul Hulme Music Recorder And Mixer
Ben Georgiades Music Recorder And Mixer Assistant
Tonia Davall Musicians Casting
speccase
John Bell Original Music
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor
speccase
Placido Domingo Song Performer ("In Pace")
Patrick Doyle Music Producer
Maggie Rodford Music Producer
speccase
Roy Prendergast Supervising Music Editor
Gerard Mccann Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Chris Allies Title Design (The Computer Film Company)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Simon Moseley 1st Assistant Director
Richard Styles 2nd Assistant Director
Sallie Hard Assistant Director
speccase
Sara Desmond 3rd Assistant Director
David Carrigan 1st Assistant Director (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Stuart Hopps Choreographer
Stacey Haynes Assistant Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Desmond Crowe Art Director
David Warren Art Director
Don Dosset Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Michael Dawson Special Effects Administrator
Kevin Draycott Special Effects Technician
Steve Cullane Special Effects Technician
speccase
Darrell Guyon Special Effects Technician
Terry Flowers Special Effects
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Jose Granell Model Unit Director (The Magic Camera Company)
Robbie Scott Model Designer (The Magic Camera Company)
Steven J Scott Model Maker (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Tracey Curtis Model Maker (The Magic Camera Company)
Greg Horswill Model Maker (The Magic Camera Company)
Derek Bell Model Maker (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Peter Lee Model Maker (The Magic Camera Company)
Roger Gibbon Digital Technical (The Magic Camera Company)
Daniel Pettipher Digital Technical (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Helen Ball Digital Technical (The Magic Camera Company)
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Darcey Crownshaw Snow Effects Supervisor (Snowbusiness)
speccase
Rick Mietkowski Motion Control Cameraman (The Magic Camera Company)
Manex Efrem Special Effects Trainee
Grant Wiesinger Special Effects Trainee
speccase
Jody Taylor Special Effects Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Tina Earnshaw Chief Makeup
Suzie Adams Makeup Artist
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
speccase
Laura Borselli Makeup Artist
Norma Webb Makeup Artist
Polly Earnshaw Make-Up Department Assistant
speccase
Carol Hemming Chief Hairdresser
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser
Betty Glasow Hairdresser
speccase
Elizabeth Lewis Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Alexandra Byrne Costume Designer
Carrie Bayliss Assistant Costume Designer
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Master
speccase
Suzi Turnball Wardrobe Mistress
Michael Mooney Wardrobe Assistant
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Nick Heather Wardrobe Assistant
Helen Mattocks Wardrobe Assistant
Sharon Long Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Blakeley Sculptor
Chrissie Overs Sculptor (The Magic Camera Company)
Carole Dejong Sculptor (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Doug Ferris Matte Artist (The Magic Camera Company)
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist
speccase
James Gemmill Scenic Artist (The Magic Camera Company)
Marcus Williams Scenic Artist (The Magic Camera Company)
Iain White Art Department Assistant
speccase
David Lee Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Tim Harvey Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tom Glossop Sound Assistant
Peter Pennell Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer
speccase
Steve Spencer Assistant Sound Editor
Jonathan Mann Assistant Sound Editor
Robin O'Donoghue Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Dominic Lester Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Debenham Recording Operator (The Computer Film Company)
John Bateman Adr & Foley Mixer
speccase
Tim Hands Adr Editor
Louis Elman Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Sean Mccabe Assistant Stunt Coordinator And Stunt Double (For Kenneth Branagh)
Andreas Petrides Stunt Man (For "Laertes")
speccase
Orlando Seale Stunt Man (For Kenneth Branagh)
John Killoran Stunt Man (For Robin Williams)
Adam Cockerton Stunt Man (For "Fortinbras")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Castle Rock Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Air Studios, London Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
20/20 Casting Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Corbett & Keene Production Company
Special Treats Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Costumi D'Arte Production Company
Cosprop Production Company
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
speccase
Tirelli Costumi Production Company
Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
speccase
1st Unit Caterers Production Company
Production Company
Lays International Production Company
speccase
Location Facilities Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Edit Hire Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Filmladen Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Arthaus Filmverleih Theatrical Distributor
Bac Films Distribution Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Rank Film Distributors Inc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Toho-Towa Company Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Castle Rock Entertainment Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Celia Bobak Production Buyer
George Chambers Stand-By Stagehand
Ken Wilson (Propdaddy) Chargehand Stagehand
speccase
Michael Cohen Stagehand
Terry Newvell Stagehand
Len Serpant Stagehand
speccase
Lil Heyman Production Coordinator
John Wall Production Accountant
Brenda Coxon Production Accountant/Coordinator (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Gay Whelan Production Assistant
Phil Stoole Production Assistant
Alexandra Walton Production Assistant (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Matthew D'Angibau Runner (The Magic Camera Company)
Iona Price Production Manager
Shaun Mills Boom Operator
speccase
Paul Wells Best Boy
Maurice Newsome Unit Driver
John Hollywood Unit Driver
speccase
Tony Jayes Unit Driver
Dave Bruyea Stand-By Props Driver
Terry Coates Construction Driver
speccase
John Rodgers Gaffer (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Joe Felix Camera Grip (The Magic Camera Company)
Rolf Konow Still Photographer
speccase
Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Terry Prithcard Transportation Captain
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Richard Lyon Construction Administrator
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator
Phil Foley Prop Runaround
speccase
Stephen Eels Stand-By Carpenter
Ken Pattenden Hod Carpenter
George Coussins Supervising Carpenter
speccase
Arthur Jones Supervising Carpenter
Geoff Ball Carpenter
Keith Dyett Carpenter
speccase
Mark Williamson Carpenter
Alan Tilley Carpenter
Trevor Nicol Carpenter
speccase
Steven Corke Carpenter
Jeff Reid Carpenter
Ray Norris Carpenter
speccase
Paul Hayes Carpenter
Nic Russo Carpenter
speccase
Anthony Mansey Carpenter
John Burn Carpenter
Arnold Oke Carpenter
speccase
Richard Denyer Carpenter
David Trice Carpenter
speccase
Alan Hausmann Carpenter
Leslie Jones Carpenter
speccase
Joseph Mcgurk Carpenter
Jason Phelps Carpenter
Leslie Wylie Carpenter
speccase
Danny Hunter Property Master
Alfie Smith Chargehand Stand-By Propman
Micky Swift Stand-By Propman
speccase
Kevin Wheeler Chargehand Dressing Propman
Brian West Storeman/Dressing Propman
Brian Aldridge Dressing Propman
speccase
Colin Burgess Dressing Propman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Pitt Lighting Rigger
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment Supplier
David Hughes Electrician
speccase
Simon Lucas Electrician
Billy Thornhill Electrician
Paul Wood Electrician
speccase
James Smart Electrician
Darren Gatrell Electrician
Darren Grosch Electrician
speccase
Dizzy Meehan Electrician
Glen Parsons Electrician
Jimmy Court Electrician (The Magic Camera Company)
speccase
Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Scott Holland Video Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Ray Craigs Colour Grader
John Stanborough Colour Grader
Keith Bryant Laboratory Contact
speccase
Terry Lee Negative Cutting Supervisor
Mike Burton Negative Cutter
Colin Ives Negative Cutter
speccase
Paul King Negative Cutter
Pedro Rodriguez Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Nick Daubeny Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Mark Somner Location Assistant
Tom G White Location Assistant
Alexander Oakley Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Helen Seery Assistant Accountant
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant
Claire Browning-Young Accountant Assistant
speccase
Julian Carter Military Advisor
Tamar Thomas Assistant (To Kenneth Branagh)
Peter Hanson Studio Manager (The Computer Film Company)
speccase
Angus Cameron Supervisor
Russell Jackson Text Consultant
Hugh Cruttwell Performance Consultant
speccase
Richard Hall Paint Trainer
Yasha Morgenstern Location Liaison
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Paul Budd Other
speccase
Sean Bird Other
speccase
speccase
Joe Pavlo Other
speccase
speccase
Ben Burt Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ian Pape Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ian Rolfe Other
Russell Jackson Text Researcher And Adapter ("In Pace")
Ben Burt Various
speccase
speccase
Craig Bloor Various
Nick Powell Various
speccase
Debbie Kaye Various
Ray Campbell Various
Ian Rolfe Various
speccase
Don Taylor Various
Ronald Seers Various
speccase
Neil Clark Various
Ian Mcfadyen Various
Gary Stokes Various
speccase
Brian Pegg Various
speccase
Mark Riding Various
Tony Boxall Various
Sean Bird Various
speccase
speccase
Patrick Laho Various
Robert Byron Various
Paul Robery Various
speccase
John Robery Various
John Hicks Various
speccase
Paul Jones Various
Otis Bell Various
George Giles Various
speccase
Barry White Various
Brian Cooper Various
Ashley Bell Various
speccase
speccase
Ernie Bell Various
speccase
speccase
Robert Hill Various
Paul Budd Various
speccase
Jason Curtis Various
Ian Pape Various
speccase
Billy Howe Various
Jessie Doyle Various
speccase
Joe Pavlo Various
Adrian Dewet Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Ron Pearce Special Thanks
Matthew Allwork Special Thanks
Hugh Whitaker Special Thanks
speccase
Simon Broad Special Thanks
Dr. Martin Kendall Special Thanks
Ashley Hopkins Special Thanks
speccase
Bob Crowdy Special Thanks
Michael Howell Special Thanks
Brian Dale Special Thanks
speccase
John Parsons-Smith Special Thanks
Dennis Kelly Special Thanks
Richard Lawton Special Thanks
speccase
Peter Gundry Special Thanks
Denis Carrigan Special Thanks
Paul Olliver Special Thanks
speccase
Paul Duffie Special Thanks
Carl Shiltoe Special Thanks
Philip Everett Special Thanks
speccase
Rod Craig Special Thanks
Trevor Woods Special Thanks
Patrick Garner Special Thanks
speccase
Chris Goddard Special Thanks
Barry West Special Thanks
Lesley Gardham Special Thanks
speccase
Stephen Fry Special Thanks
Bill Hinshelwood Special Thanks
Jane Wheeler Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST