skip navigation
Thunder Afloat

Thunder Afloat(1939)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Thunder Afloat - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Tom Andre Assistant Director
Jack Etra Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Wallace Beery John Thorson
Chester Morris [Richard] "Rocky" Blake
Virginia Grey Susan Thorson
speccase
Douglas Dumbrille District commander
Carl Esmond U-Boat captain
Clem Bevans "Cap" Finch
speccase
Henry Victor German U-Boat officer
speccase
Addison Richards Admiral Ross
Hans Joby U-Boat petty officer
Henry Hunter Ensign Dyer
speccase
Jonathan Hale Admiral Girard
Charles Lane Captain Sabin
Phillip Terry Lieut. West
speccase
Wade Boteler Recruiting officer
Jack Chapin Sailor
speccase
speccase
Tom Chatterton Lieutenant
Forbes Murray Naval aide
Emmett Vogan Junior officer
speccase
Frank Faylen "Cap" Finch
Leon Ames Recruiting officer
Leigh De Lacy Mrs. Gill
speccase
Rand Brooks Listener
Clarke Jennings Wireless operator
speccase
Allen Fox Lookout
Dick Elmore Lookout
speccase
Roger Moore Orderly
Ed J. LeSaint Father Burns
Don Castle Radio operator
speccase
Edgar Dearing "Cap" Finch
speccase
Frank Orth Old man
Milton Kibbee Fisherman
Philip Morris Fisherman
speccase
Earle Hodgins Fisherman
Eddie Hart Fisherman
Edward Hearn Fisherman
speccase
Al Bridge Fisherman
Jack Kennedy Fisherman
Joe Bernard Fisherman
speccase
Art Belasco Fisherman
Joe De Stefani Fisherman
George Guhl Skipper
speccase
Syd Saylor Radio operator
Bob Stevenson German sailor
Hans von Morhart German sailor
speccase
Hans Schumm German sailor
Bud Fine Survivor
Walter Thiele Young German sailor
speccase
Wolfrem von Bock German officer
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink German operator
speccase
Charles Johnson Signal man
Larry McGrath Radio operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Seitz Photography
Irving Glassberg 2nd Camera
speccase
William Strong Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Wells Root Screenwriter
Ralph Wheelwright Original Story
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

speccase

Editing

Frank E. Hull Film Editor
speccase

Music

Edward Ward Music Score
David Snell Music Score
speccase

Art Director

Cedric Gibbons Art Director
Urie McCleary Art dir assoc
speccase

Make-Up

speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

John Scura Wardrobe
Dolly Tree Women's cost
Valles Men's cost
speccase
Julien Silberstein Wardrobe asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Edwin B. Willis Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Douglas Shearer Recording Director
speccase

Film Production - Main

Charles Wynn Technical Advisor
Capt. C. F. Cook Technical Advisor
Charles Hunt Unit Manager
speccase
Bob Saunders Scr clerk
speccase
Howard Fellows Stage mgr
A. W. Brown Gaffer
speccase
Bud Braybill Still photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST