skip navigation
Island of Dr. Moreau, The

Island of Dr. Moreau, The(1996)

Contribute

FOR Island of Dr. Moreau, The (1996) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Island of Dr.... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Marlon Brando Dr Moreau
Val Kilmer Montgomery
speccase
Ron Perlman Sayer Of The Law
Clare Grant Fox Lady
speccase
Daniel Rigney Hyena-Swine
speccase
Peter Elliott Assassimon
speccase
Neil Young Boar Man
David W Hudson Bison Man
speccase
Kitty Silver Sow Lady No 1
Fiona Mahl Sow Lady No 2
speccase
Ron Vreeken Soldier No 1
Lou Horvath Soldier No 2
speccase
John Bargamo Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

William Fraker Director Of Photography
Scott Campbell Director Of Photography Pyro Elements (Digital Domain)
Ross Emery Director Of Photography (2nd Uit)
speccase
Brad Shield Camera Operator
Ross Emery Camera Operator
Brian Mussetter Camera Operator (Digital Domain)
speccase
Darrin Keough 1st Assistant Camera
Leigh MacKenzie 1st Assistant Camera
Richard Bradshaw Assistant Camera
speccase
Brett Matthews 2nd Assistant Camera
Jem Rayner 2nd Assistant Camera; 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Uit)
Michael Pickells 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Mike Bergstrom 1st Assistant Camera (Digital Domain)
John Platt 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Uit)
Leigh Mckenzie 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Uit)
speccase
John Wareham 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Uit)
Bede Haines 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Uit)
Michael Karp Video Playback (Digital Domain)
speccase
David Cordell Video Split Operator
Tim Petrie Video Split Operator (2nd Uit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Walon Green Screenwriter
Michael Herr Screenwriter
David Hare Screenwriter
speccase
Richard Stanley Screenwriter
Ron Hutchinson Screenwriter
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
speccase
Jackie Sullivan Script Supervisor (2nd Uit)
Diana Freeman Script Coordinator
Marie Rhodes Marlon Brando'S Script Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Tim Zinnemann Executive Producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer
speccase
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Ted Zachary Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Paul Rubell Editor
Adam P Scott Film Editor
David Rogow First Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Cleo P Myles Assistant Editor
Nicholas Cole Assistant Editor
Robert Monson Assistant Editor
speccase
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor
Bill Dotson Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dana Sano Music Executive
Paul Broucek Music Executive
speccase
Jack Daro Music Production Manager
Gary Grey Music Scoring Engineer
Douglas Botnick Music Scoring Engineer
speccase
Mark S. Kaufman Music Coordinator
Gary Chang Music Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kyle Cooper Main Title Sequence Creator (Rga-La)
Karen Fong Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
Fred Fouquet Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
speccase
Peter Frankfurt Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
Saffron Kenny Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
Vince Abogado Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
speccase
Scarlett Kim Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
Thomas Cobb Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
George Montgomery Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
speccase
Rochelle Gross Main Title Design Production Team (Rga-La)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Michael Mercurio Second 2nd Assistant Director; 1st Assistant Director (2nd Uit)
Andrew Power 3rd Assistant Director
Toby Pease 1st Assistant Director (2nd Uit)
speccase
Rob Visser 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Uit)
Iian Pirret Second 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Uit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Ian Gracie Art Director
Mark Mccreery (Crash) Conceptual Art Director
Thomas Nursey Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Karen Mason Fabrication Department
Judy Bowerman Fabrication Department
Beth Halthaway Fabrication Department
speccase
Tamara Carlson-Woodard Fabrication Department
Jodi Dickson Fabrication Department
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Debra Wolf Special Effects Editor (Digital Domain)
Andrew Millstein Visual Effects Executive Producer (Digital Domain)
speccase
Daniel J Lombardo Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain)
Rodney J Mcfall Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Chris Roda Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
speccase
Simon O'Connor Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Lori L Dreischmeier Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Candice Chinn Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
speccase
Umesh Shakla Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Alfred Unutia Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Moon Hwa Seun Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
speccase
Richard Kidd Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Matthew Hobbes Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Matthew Butler Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
speccase
Christine J. Lo Digital Artist (Digital Domain)
Ron Shock Compositor (Digital Domain)
Jonathan Egstad Compositor (Digital Domain)
speccase
Franco Pietrantonio Digital Coordinator (Digital Domain)
Robert W. Smith Digital Coordinator (Digital Domain)
Mark Vasquez Model Maker (Digital Domain)
speccase
Richard Hilgner Model Maker (Digital Domain)
Felix Ojeda Model Maker (Digital Domain)
James Cook Model Maker (Digital Domain)
speccase
Gene Rizzardi Model Maker (Digital Domain)
Alex Frisch Main Title Digital Compositor (525 Post Production)
Shane Mahan Creature Make-Up Effects Supervisor
speccase
Michael Z. Hanan Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Mack Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain)
David Hardie Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Dave Young Special Effects Assistant
Brian Pearce Special Effects Assistant
W Van Veenendaal Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Pauline Grebet Special Effects Assistant
Peter Armstrong Special Effects Assistant
Blair Maxwell Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Gillian Farrow Special Effects Assistant
Gavin Russell Special Effects Assistant
Brian Cox Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Rich Haugen Mechanical Design
David Covarrubias Mechanical Design
Al Sousa Mechanical Design
speccase
Jon Dawe Mechanical Design
Richard Joseph Landon Mechanical Design
Paul Romer Mechanical Special Effects
speccase
Joshua Patton Mechanical Design
Bruce Mitchell Modelmaker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lance Anderson Key Character Makeup Artist
Nikki Gooley Makeup Artist; Key Makeup Artist
Philip Rhodes Marlon Brando'S Makeup Artist
speccase
Leonard Engleman Val Kilmer'S Makeup Artist
Rolf Keppler Key Makeup Artist
Barry Koper Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Bill Myer Key Makeup Artist
Nick Nicolau Key Makeup Artist
Paul Katte Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Jason Baird Key Makeup Artist
Trish Newton Key Makeup Artist
Maggie Singh Key Makeup Artist
speccase
John Elliott Val Kilmer'S Makeup Artist
Vera Mitchell Marlon Brando'S Hair Artist
Stuart Artingstall Hair Department
speccase
Ursula Ward Hair Department
Sylvia Nava Hair Department
Lynne Watson Hair Department
speccase
Kathleen Kane-Macgowan Hair Department
Michael Ornelaz Hair Department
Trish Newton Hair & Make-Up (2nd Uit)
speccase
Lynn Wheeler Key Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Norma Moriceau Costume Designer
Paula Ryan Costume Supervisor
Meg Gordon Wardrobe Coordinator; Stand-By Wardrobe (2nd Uit)
speccase
Heather Laurie Stand-By Wardrobe
David Page Marlon Brando'S Dresser
Brenda Donoho Val Kilmer'S Dresser
speccase
Warren Stewart Assistant Buyer/Dresser
Robert Laurence Wood Assistant Buyer/Dresser
Adam Slater Assistant Buyer/Dresser
speccase
Rebecca Cohen Assistant Buyer/Dresser
Jamella Hassan Wardrobe Assistant
Sally Steele Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Ken Brilliant Conceptual Artist
Bill Basso Conceptual Artist
speccase
Joey Orosco Conceptual Artist
Greg Figel Key Artist
Scott Stoddard Key Artist
speccase
Mark Maitre Key Artist
Mark Jurinko Key Artist
Paul Mejias Key Artist
speccase
Richard Davison Key Artist
Nick Marra Key Artist
Richie Alozo Key Artist
speccase
Jason Matthews Key Artist
Jim Charmatz Key Artist
Jon Neill Key Artist
speccase
Joseph Reader Mold Department
Tony Mccray Mold Department
Barry Crane Mold Department
speccase
Gary Yee Mold Department
Grady Holder Mold Department
Darin Bouyssou Mold Department
speccase
David Perteet Mold Department
Mike Harper Mold Department
Christian Lau Mold Department
speccase
Eric Ostroff Mold Department
Lou Diaz Mold Department
Lindsay Macgowan Mold Department
speccase
Kevin McTurk Mold Department
Keith Marbory Mold Department
Alan Tuskes Mold Department
speccase
John Halfmann Mold Department
John Calpin Foam & Skin Technician
Tom Mclaughlin Foam & Skin Technician
speccase
Lance Gilmer Foam & Skin Technician
Tim Larsen Art Department
Trevor Hensley Art Department
speccase
Nathalie Fratti Art Department
Jason Barnett Art Department
Ilona Schneider Art Department
speccase
Rob Hall Art Department
Anthony Gaillard Art Department
Pierre-Olivier Thevenin Art Department
speccase
John Carey Flame Artist (Digital Domain)
Kacy Lyn Magedman Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Selling Art Department Coordinator
speccase
John Rosengrant Art Department Coordinator
Jo-Ann Beikoff Set Dresser (2nd Uit)
Martin Bruveris Scenic Artist
speccase
Bev Dunn Set Decorator
Lesley Crawford Set Decorator
Ted Boonthanakit Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Graham Walker (Grace) Production Designer
Emery Brown Electronic Design
Glenn Derry Electronic Design
speccase
Rodrick Khachatoorian Electronic Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Paul Rodriguez Sound Services Manager
Dan Ortiz Sound Services Manager
Lisa Ramirez Sound Services Manager
speccase
Marc Fishman Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Curtis Assistant Dialogue Editor
Jason Lezama Assistant Dialogue Editor
speccase
David Lee Sound Recordist
Harry Cohen Supervising Sound Effects Editor & Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor
Jeffrey R Whitcher Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Marty Vites Sound Effects Editor
Harry Woolway Sound Effects Editor
Elisabeth Flaum Sound Effects Editor
speccase
David Farmer Assistant Sound Editor
Ken Teaney Re-Recording Mixer
William Freesh Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Marshall Garlington Re-Recording Assistant
Mike Le Mare Audio Consultant
Colin Rogers Foley Assistant
speccase
Cari Rule Foley Assistant
James Moriana Foley Artist
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist
speccase
Paul Holzborn Foley Artist
Paul Curtis Supervising Foley Editor
Jeff Vaughn Foley Editor
speccase
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer
Catherine M Speakman Supervising Adr
Brandon Walker Adr Recorder
speccase
Chela Ruiz Adr Assistant
Tina Raksin Adr Assistant
Ted Swanscott Additional Adr Mixing
speccase
Marc Fishman Adr Editor
Eric Thompson Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Anna Lennon-Smith Casting (Australia)
Amanda Koblin Casting Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
Daniel Shipp Casting Assistant (Australia)
Casting (Australia)
speccase
Judith Cruden Extras Casting
Ranjini Rusch Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Russell Allan Stunt Performer
Richard Boue Stunt Performer
David Brown Stunt Performer
speccase
Nash Edgerton Stunt Performer
Brian Ellison Stunt Performer
Johnny Hallyday Stunt Performer
speccase
Nigel King Stunt Performer
Alex Kuzelicki Stunt Performer
Kathy Mcmorrow Stunt Performer
speccase
Phil Meacham Stunt Performer
George Novak Stunt Performer
Phil Reilley Stunt Performer
speccase
Jim Richards Stunt Performer
Danny Ryan Stunt Performer
Debbie Santig Stunt Performer
speccase
Josef Schwaiger Stunt Performer
Joshua Symon Stunt Performer
Mick Van Moorsel Stunt Performer
speccase
Ron Vreeken Stunt Performer
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Lou Horvath Assistant Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Fiona Searson Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Pressman Film Production Company
Stan Winston Studios Production Company
speccase
Digital Domain Production Company
Dda Public Relations Production Company
Rga/La Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Manta Digital Sound & Picture Production Company
speccase
Capital Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Media Services Inc Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Cfi Hollywood Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Big Time Picture Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Entertainment One Uk Theatrical Distributor
Belga Films Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Benelux Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Focus Features Theatrical Distributor
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Cecchi Gori Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
eOne Films Spain Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sue Mackay Production Coordinator
Stiles White Production Coordinator
Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Coordinator (Digital Domain)
speccase
Jacinta Hayne Production Coordinator (2nd Uit)
Karen Eisenstadt Production Controller
Robert Threadgold Production Accountant (Australia)
speccase
Jeff Behlendorf Production Accountant (Usa)
Anthony S Goodsell Art Department Runner
Colin Heidke Production Assistant
speccase
Pauline Power Production Assistant
Oliver Henry Dickson Production Assistant
Robert Henley Production Assistant
speccase
Chris Wooley Production Assistant
Cameron Stevning Production Assistant (Digital Domain)
Andrew Potter Production Assistant (Digital Domain)
speccase
Sean Dempsey Production Assistant (Digital Domain)
Brian Peyatt Production Assistant (Digital Domain)
Kristin Fedderson Animal Wrangler'S Assistant
speccase
Katherine Gamble Production Assistant (2nd Uit)
Ashley Schepisi Production Assistant (2nd Uit)
Darren Selby Production Assistant (2nd Uit)
speccase
Jack Friedman Boom Operator
Alan Dunstan Best Boy
Gary Hill Best Boy
speccase
Bryan Mariacic Best Boy (Digital Domain)
Peter Chittleborough Best Boy (2nd Uit)
Ray Brown Best Boy Grip
speccase
Ian Bird Best Boy Grip
Mick Vivan Best Boy Grip
Annie Gilhooly Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Rodney Dack Driver (For Marlon Brando)
Craig Bryant Gaffer (2nd Uit)
speccase
speccase
Dwayne Lyon Grip (Digital Domain)
speccase
Jack Nagle Grip (Digital Domain)
Darren Langer Grip (Digital Domain)
Arthur Manousakis Assistant Grip (2nd Uit)
speccase
Peter Stockely Assistant Grip (2nd Uit)
Miles Jones Key Grip
Tony Anderson Key Grip (Digital Domain)
speccase
Toby Copping Key Grip (2nd Uit)
Erik Nash Plate Photography Supervisor (Digital Domain)
Peter Sorel Unit Photographer
speccase
Lee Tucker Projectionist
Lawrence Woodward Safety Officer
Eddie Mcshortall Safety Officer
speccase
Tic Carroll Transportation Coordinator
Marcus Watson Assistant Electrician
Russell Fewtrell Assistant Electric (2nd Uit)
speccase
Chris Loveday Assistant Electric (2nd Uit)
Lewis Sparks Assistant Electric (2nd Uit)
Robin Tanner Assistant Electric (2nd Uit)
speccase
Scott Handley Assistant Animal Trainer (Digital Domain)
Peter Elliott Animal Behaviorist
Mark A Watters Animal Trainer (Digital Domain)
speccase
Nicholas Toth Assistant Trainer (Digital Domain)
John Kendall Assistant Trainer (Digital Domain)
Graham Ware Animal Wrangler
speccase
Geoff Woess Panther Wrangler
J Alan Scott Animatronic Effects Coordinator
Brian K Namanny Mechanical Design
speccase
Sophia Kil Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Michael Z. Hanan Unit Director
Wil Milne Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jason Fraser Construction Runner
Craig Mcdonald Construction Runner
Greg Hajdu Construction Manager
speccase
Dennis Smith Construction Manager
Mark Moore Stage Manager (Digital Domain)
speccase
Arbella Lockhart Stand-By Props (2nd Uit)
John Rega Carpenter
Eugene Land Carpenter
speccase
Martin Scurrah Carpenter
speccase
Anthony Peters Carpenter
Jack Daley Carpenter
Kevin Cleary Carpenter
speccase
Scott Bode Carpenter
Jo-Ann Beikoff Buyer/Dresser
Brad Carlson Key Set Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
John Osmond Property Master
Justine Dunn Assistant Props
Anthony Giltrap Assistant Props
speccase
Gary Sherline Assistant Prop Builder
Karen Jones Assistant Stand-By Props (2nd Uit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Reg Garside Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Gray Generator Operator
Matt Inglis Generator Operator
speccase

Post Production

Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor
Adam Wilson Post-Production Assistant
Dan Muscarella Color Timer
speccase
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Murray Boyd Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Rick Baer 1st Assistant Accountant
Angela Kenny Assistant Accountant
John S. Martin Scheduling Assistant
speccase
James McTeigue Scheduling Assistant
Alana Leong Assistant Armorer
Zenna Blewitt Scenic Assistant
speccase
Rohan Dawson Scenic Assistant
Stephen Hay Scenic Assistant
John Power Assistant Stand-By
speccase
Melaini Lewis Assistant (To Tim Zinnermann)
Olivia A Nagel Assistant (To John Frankenheimer)
Caroline Barrett Assistant (To Marlon Brando)
speccase
Jane Payne Assistant (To Val Kilmer)
Itamar Har-Even Assistant (To Edward R Pressman)
Erin O'Rourke Assistant (To Edward R Pressman)
speccase
Alan Earl Trade Assistant
Peter Forbes Trade Assistant
Mark Panucci Trade Assistant
speccase
Hayden Morgan Trade Assistant
Steven Sargent Trade Assistant
Brian Osmond Trade Assistant
speccase
Ronald Dean Construction Assistant
John Woffenden Construction Assistant
Christopher Watson Construction Assistant
speccase
John French Construction Assistant
Lewis Dickson Construction Assistant
Robert Nyein Construction Assistant
speccase
Rod Glasscock Unit Assistant
Marion Palmer Unit Assistant
Joe Hewitson Unit Assistant
speccase
Paul Messer Unit Assistant
Jane Miller Unit Assistant
Karen Hedley Unit Assistant
speccase
Jim Hewitson Unit Assistant
Steve Hawker Unit Assistant
Ron Wyndham Unit Assistant
speccase
Martin Stager Unit Assistant (2nd Uit)
Katrina Mills Unit Assistant (2nd Uit)
Andrew Mathews International Business Affairs
speccase
Reza Mokhtar Catering Assistant
Gholam Hassa Haeri Catering Assistant
speccase
Sally-Ann Louisson Catering Assistant
Jason Smith Caterer (2nd Uit)
Lorna Dean Catering Assistant (2nd Uit)
speccase
Mike Smithson Supervisor
Bruce Fuller Supervisor
Dennis M Blakey Supervisor
speccase
Leslie Ekker Supervisor
Ian Philip Legal Counsel (Australia)
speccase
speccase
Jan Aird Other
speccase
Daniel Ma Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
C R Wyatt Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Tony Hoffman Production Placement Executive
speccase
John E Gray Pyrotechnics Supervisor (Digital Domain)
Robert Slatter Pyrotechnician (Digital Domain)
Norm Keesing Stand-In (For Marlon Brando)
speccase
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
H. G. Wells Source Material (From Novel)
Cathy Gross Various
speccase
C R Wyatt Various
Brian Burns Various
speccase
Matt Connors Various
Greg Yates Various
speccase
Wayne Truce Various
Max Haymes Various
John Power Various
speccase
Simone Hiley Various
speccase
Jan Aird Various
speccase
Dennis M Blakey Computer Graphics Supervisor (Digital Domain)
speccase
Doug Roble Various
speccase
Daniel Ma Various
Michael Karp Various
speccase
Paul Prokop Various
Erik Ellner Various
speccase
speccase
Mark Jones Various
Wayne Porter Various
Gregg Thomas Various
speccase
Jack Elliott Various
Brock Syke Various
speccase
Jack Whiddon Various
Gert Jacoby Various
Val Taylor Various
speccase
Ron Taylor Various
Shane Down Various
Craig Marion Various
speccase
Eliza Tudor Various
speccase
Brian Reeves Various
speccase
Dan Ortiz Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST