skip navigation
Mars Attacks!

Mars Attacks!(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mars Attacks! Martians invade earth in this... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mars Attacks! Martians invade earth in this... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Tim Burton Director
speccase

Cast

Jack Nicholson President James Dale/Art Land
Glenn Close Marsha Dale
Annette Bening Barbara Land
speccase
Pierce Brosnan Donald Kessler
Michael J. Fox Jason Stone
speccase
Danny De Vito Rude Gambler
Martin Short Jerry Ross
Sarah Jessica Parker Natalie Lake
speccase
Rod Steiger General Decker
Tom Jones Himself
Lukas Haas Richie Norris
speccase
Natalie Portman Taffy Dale
Jim Brown Byron Williams
Lisa Marie Martian Girl
speccase
Sylvia Sidney Grandma Norris
Paul Winfield General Casey
Pam Grier Louise Williams
speccase
Jack Black Billy Glenn Norris
Ray J Cedric
speccase
Joe Don Baker Glenn Norris
O-Lan Jones Sue Ann Norris
speccase
Jerzy Skolimowski Dr Zeigler
Timi Prulhiere Tour Guide
speccase
Barbet Schroeder French President
Tommy Bush Hillbilly
speccase
Joseph Maher Decorator
Betty Bunch Nun No 2
speccase
Willie Garson Corporate Guy
John Roselius Gnn Boss
speccase
Michael Reilly Burke Gnn Reporter No 1
Valerie Wildman Gnn Reporter No 2
Richard Irving Gnn Reporter No 3
speccase
Jonathan Emerson Newscaster
Rebecca Broussard Hooker No 2
speccase
Vinny Argiro Casino Manager
Steve Valentine Tv Director
Coco Leigh Female Journalist
speccase
Jeffrey King Nasa Tech
Enrique Castillo Hispanic Colonel
Don Lamoth Colonel No 2
speccase
C Wayne Owens Stranger No 1
speccase
John Finnegan Speaker Of The House
Ed Lambert Morose Old Guy
John Gray Incredibly Old Man
speccase
Gregg Daniel Lab Technician
Jeanne Mori Doctor No 2
speccase
Rance Howard Texan Investor
Richard Assad Saudi Investor
Velletta Carlson Elderly Slots Lady
speccase
Kevin Mangan Trailer Lover
Rebeca Silva Hispanic Woman
speccase
Julian Barnes White House Waiter
Ken Thomas White House Photographer
Darelle Porter Holden Tom Jones Backup Singer
speccase
Cristi Black Tom Jones Backup Singer
Sharon Hendrix Tom Jones Backup Singer
Frank Welker Various Martian Voice Over
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Suschitzky Director Of Photography
Patrick Sweeney Miniature Director Of Photography (Ilm)
Kate O'Neill Visual Effects Camera Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator
Joe Thibo Additional Camera Operator (Arizona)
Christopher Savides Digital Camera Operator (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Robert White Digital Camera Operator (Warner Digital Studios)
Alan Disler 1st Assistant Camera
Clyde E Bryan 1st Assistant Camera/Vistavision
speccase
David Garden 2nd Assistant Camera
Suzanne M Trucks 2nd Assistant Camera
Kipp A Aldrich Video Engineer (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jonathan Gems Screenwriter
Jonathan Gems Screen Story
Janna Stern Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Tim Burton Producer
Larry Franco Producer
Paul Deason Associate Producer
speccase
Mark S. Miller Associate Producer
Larry Fisch Assistant Production Secretary
Kim Verros Assistant Production Secretary
speccase
Theresa Rubino Assistant Production Secretary (Washington Dc)
Lisa Swain Assistant Production Secretary (Arizona)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

David Dresher Visual Effects Editor
Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
speccase
Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
Ed Dunkley Electronic Editorial (Ilm)
Dan Mcnamara Editorial Supervisor (Ilm)
speccase
Joel Negron 1st Assistant Editor
Rick Howe Assistant Editor
Tim Amyx Assistant Editor
speccase
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Danny Elfman Music; Music Score Producer
Shannon Erbe Assistant Music Editor
Steve Bartek Music Score Producer
speccase
Shawn Murphy Music Score Recorder And Mixer
Steve Bartek Original Music
Artie Kane Conductor
speccase
E Antwi Song ("Headstrong")
Filo Song ("Headstrong")
speccase
Otto Harbach Song ("Indian Love Call")
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("Indian Love Call")
Rudolf Friml Song ("Indian Love Call")
speccase
George Cates Song ("Champagne Fanfare")
Barry Gibb Song ("Staying Alive")
Maurice Gibb Song ("Staying Alive")
speccase
Robin Gibb Song ("Staying Alive")
Jimmy Wakely Song ("I'M Casting My Lasso Towards The Sky")
Lee White (Lasses) Song ("I'M Casting My Lasso Towards The Sky")
speccase
Gordon Mills Song ("It'S Not Unusual")
Les Reed Song ("It'S Not Unusual")
Rupert Holmes Song Performer ("Escape (The Pina Colada Song)")
speccase
Elisabeth Troy-Antwi Song Performer ("Headstrong")
Slim Whitman Song Performer ("Indian Love Call" "I'M Casting My Lasso Towards The Sky")
Bee Gees Song Performer ("Staying Alive")
speccase
Tom Jones Song Performer ("It'S Not Unusual")
Bob Badami Music Editor
Ellen Segal Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Robert Dawson Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Tom Mack 1st Assistant Director
David Kelley 2nd Assistant Director
C C Barnes Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Paul Bernard Second 2nd Assistant Director
Cathy Bond Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

James Hegedus Supervising Art Director
John E Dexter Art Director
Hugo Santiago Art Director (Washington Dc)
speccase
Mark Moore Visual Effects Art Director (Ilm)
Jann Engel Assistant Art Director
Richard Fernandez Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Christopher Armstrong Lead Character Animator (Ilm)
Kyle Balda Lead Character Animator (Ilm)
Linda Bel Lead Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Lou Dellarosa Lead Character Animator (Ilm)
Jenn Emberly Lead Character Animator (Ilm)
Patrick Bonneau Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Susan Campbell Character Animator (Ilm)
Bruce Dahl Character Animator (Ilm)
Peter Daulton Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Tim Harrington Character Animator (Ilm)
Jason Ivimey Character Animator (Ilm)
Heather Knight Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Julija Learie Character Animator (Ilm)
Victoria Livingstone Character Animator (Ilm)
Neil Michka Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Julie Nelson Character Animator (Ilm)
David Parsons Character Animator (Ilm)
Magali Rigaudias Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Trish Schutz-Krause Character Animator (Ilm)
Scott Wirtz Character Animator (Ilm)
William R Wright Character Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Brad Woods Character Animator (Ilm)
Jillan Backus 2-D Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Katie A Tucker 2-D Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Bonjin Byun 2-D Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Michael Adkisson (Mookie) 2-D Roto Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Michael 'ffish' Hemschoot 2-D Roto Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Darren Bedwell 2-D Texture Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Phil Carlig 2-D Texture Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Linda Shepard 2-D Texture Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Lynn M Gephart 2-D Visual Effects Production Manager (Warner Digital Studios)
David Washburn Chief 3-D Camera Matchmove (Ilm)
Alia Agha 3-D Camera Matchmove Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Randy Johnson 3-D Camera Matchmove Artist (Ilm)
David Manos Morris 3-D Camera Matchmove Artist (Ilm)
Patrice Saenz 3-D Camera Matchmove Artist (Ilm)
speccase
John Whisnant 3-D Camera Matchmove Artist (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Tom Pahk Special Effects
Louie Lantieri Special Effects
Dan Ossello Special Effects
speccase
Brian Tipton Special Effects
Tom Tokunaga Special Effects
speccase
Jeffrey Benedict Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Amelia Chenoweth Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Natasha Devaud Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Russell Earl Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Gerald Gutschimdt Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Mary Beth Haggerty Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Christina Hills Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
David Hisanaga Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Greg Killmaster Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Tim Mclaughlin Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Robert Marinic Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Erik Mattson Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
David Meny Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Michael Min Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Curt Miyashiro Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Kenneth J Nielson Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Henry Preston Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Amanda Ronai Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Sean Schur Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
B. Durant Schoon Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
John Stillman Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
speccase
R. Christopher White Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Robert Weaver Digital Effects Artist (Ilm)
Tim Waddy Digital Armature Designer (Ilm)
speccase
Tony Hudson Chief Digital Character Modeler (Ilm)
Frank Gravatt Digital Modeler (Ilm)
Jean-Claude Langer Digital Texturing Paint Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Jack Mongovan Chief Digital Paint & Roto (Ilm)
Tami Carter Digital Paint & Roto Artist (Ilm)
Susan Goldsmith Digital Paint & Roto Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Elsa Rodriguez Digital Paint & Roto Artist (Ilm)
Jarmila Seflova Digital Paint & Roto Artist (Ilm)
Scott Charles Stewart Digital Paint & Roto Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Eben Stromquist Model Maker (Ilm)
Chuck Wiley Model Maker (Ilm)
Steve Gawley Model Maker (Ilm)
speccase
Chris Kubsch Location Plate Producer (Ilm)
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer (Warner Digital Studios)
Mark Ross-Sullivan Modelmaker (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Ken Swenson Modelmaker (Warner Digital Studios)
William Maher On-Set Plate Manager (Warner Digital Studios)
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Ellen Poon Associate Effects Supervisor (Ilm)
Michael Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
David Andrews Visual Effects Supervisor
Jill Brooks Senior Visual Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
Donald Elliott Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Guy Williams Digital Artist
Lindsay Burnett Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Valli O'Reilly Key Makeup
Ve Neill Jack Nicholson'S Makeup
speccase
Robin Neal Makeup
Julie Steffes Body Makeup
Candace Neal Key Hairstylist
speccase
Joy Zapata Jack Nicholson'S Hairstylist
Norma Lee Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Colleen Atwood Costume Designer
Mitchell Kenney Key Costumer
Kelly Porter Costumer
speccase
Kenn Smiley Costumer
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor
speccase
Geraldine Corrigan Costume Supervisor (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
Michelle Skoby Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Grant Guenin Sabre Artist (Ilm)
Jesse Silver Art Department Supervisor/Matte Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Fortunato Frattasio Inferno Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
John Kohn Inferno Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Colin Batty Design Sculptor (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
Noel Baker Design Sculptor (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
speccase
Darren Marshall Design Sculptor (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
Rhett Bennett Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Jeffrey Benoit Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Heather Bushman Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Vincent De Quattro Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Adam Dotson Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Jamie Engle Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Mark Farquhar Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Vincent M Giordano Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Kelly Hartigan Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Christian Hatfield Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Matthew Head Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Roger Huynh Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Todd Jahnke Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Arthur Jeppe Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Carolyn Ippisch Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Hiroki Itokazu Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Alice Kaiserian Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
James Kuo Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
David C Lawson Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Janice Lew Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Shanna Lim Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Aaron Linton Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Mary E Manning Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Rob Ostir Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Robert Shrider Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
David A Smith Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Evelyn Spencer Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Kathi Spencer Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Kenji Sweeney Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Marc Toscano Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Kelly Wilcox Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Lindy Wilson Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Genevieve Yee Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Ingrid Yegros Computer Graphics Artist (Warner Digital Studios)
Paul Vega Computer Graphics Technician (Ilm)
speccase
Brian Steiner Computer Graphics Lead (Warner Digital Studios)
Chris Waegner Computer Graphics Lead (Warner Digital Studios)
Tim Clark Matte Painter (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Michele Moen Matte Painter (Warner Digital Studios)
James Meehan On-Set Dresser
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator
speccase
Kathy Lucas Set Decorator (Washington Dc)
Richard Berger Set Designer
Andrew D Petrotta Assistant Property Master
speccase
Maura Moss Assistant Property Master
Martin L Grimes Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wynn Thomas Production Designer
Bridget Smith Mold Designer (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
speccase

Sound

Steve Boeddeker Assistant Sound Designer
Lisa Chino Assistant Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Randy Thom Sound Designer
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer
Andre Fenley Assistant Sound Editor
Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Cheryl Nardi Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Summers Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Murphy Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Randy Thom Re-Recording Mixer
Sandina Bailo Lape Foley Editor
Michael Silvers Supervising Dialogue/Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Joey Box Stunts
Phil Chong Stunts
speccase
speccase
Tanner Gill Stunts
speccase
Sherry Ham Stunts
Steven Ito Stunts
speccase
speccase
John Moio Stunts
speccase
Jim Palmer Stunts
Victor Paul Stunts
speccase
Dan Plum Stunts
speccase
Jim Stephan Stunts
speccase
speccase
Danny Wong Stunts
Joe Dunne Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Karen R Jones Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
D Bassett & Associates Inc Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Wright/Laird Casting Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Toho Company Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Nevada Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
J L Fisher Inc Production Company
speccase
American Humane Association Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Theresa Corrao Production Staff (Ilm)
Jeanmarie King Production Staff (Ilm)
Adrienne Anderson Production Staff (Ilm)
speccase
Erin Elizabeth West Production Staff (Ilm)
Ellen Somers Production Supervisor (Warner Digital Studios)
Christine Kunewa Walker Production Supervisor (Mackinnon & Saunders Ltd)
speccase
Barry Jones Production Supervisor
Barry Jones Production Supervisor
Casey Steele Model Production Coordinator (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Angela Heald Production Associate
Kathy Petty Production Accountant
Mimi Medel Visual Effects Production Manager (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Bill King Boom Operator
Craig Kohtala Best Boy
Michael Olague Ilm Gaffer
speccase
Michael Coo Key Grip
Larry Aube Rigging Key Grip
Bruce Talamon Still Photographer
speccase
Hiro Miyoshi Project Manager
Andy Chua Hardware Lead/Systems Administration (Warner Digital Studios)
Bill Konersman Technical Supervisor/Computer Graphics Landing Sequence - (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
Tommy Marshall Transportation Captain
Manny Quinones Transportation Captain (Washington Dc)
Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Tim Gonzales Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gary A Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Andrew M. Ward Set Staff Assistant
Gregory G Hale Set Production Assistant
speccase
Peter J Dowd Set Production Assistant
Joe Biggins Set Staff Assistant
Jerry Moss Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Mark Hadland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ian Kincaid Lighting Technician
Tom Nead Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Film Production - Video

Ian C Kelly Video Assist/Supervising Video Technician
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Post Production

David Orr Color Timer
Dave Gregory Color Timer Supervisor (Warner Digital Studios)
Doug Jones Negative Cutter (Ilm)
speccase
Jason Piccioni Digital Color Lead (Warner Digital Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Kokayi Ampah Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Rhonda Baer Assistant Location Manager
Geoff Harding Assistant Location Manager
David Simon Assistant Location Manager (Washington Dc)
speccase
John E Olive Assistant Location Manager (Kansas)
Leif Jonker Assistant Location Manager (Kansas)
Maggie Mancuso Assistant Location Manager (Las Vegas)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Erik Knight Art Department Researcher
Cheryl A Tkach Assistant (To Larry Franco)
Eva Quiroz Assistant (To Tim Burton)
speccase
Diane Krakower Assistant (To Jack Nicholson)
Mike Cuevas Staff Assistant
Rob Massi Staff Assistant
speccase
Rhonda Devictor Staff Assistant
Christopher Michael Johnson Staff Assistant (Washington Dc)
Chad Arganbright Staff Assistant (Kansas)
speccase
Rose Heeter Staff Assistant (Arizona)
Heather J Morrison Assistant Film Assembly Technician (Warner Digital Studios)
Martin Elfalan Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Oopie Parraco Assistant Production Accountant
Roger Guyett Supervisor
Andy White Supervisor
speccase
Joel Aron Supervisor
David Horsley Supervisor
Barbara L Nellis Supervisor
speccase
Ben Snow Supervisor
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor
Joshua Pines Supervisor
speccase
Charles Bailey Supervisor
Victor Jimenez Supervisor
Megan Bryant Supervisor
speccase
Michael Joyce Supervisor
Peter Saunders Supervisor
Ian Mackinnon Supervisor
speccase
Francois Nars Martian Girl Consultant
Paul Staff Martian Girl Consultant
Danilo Dixon Martian Girl Consultant
speccase
Dan Kamin Martian Girl Consultant
Heather French Dga Trainee
speccase
speccase
speccase
Marc Mann Other
speccase
Kevin Mangan Various
Marc Mann Various
Jon Van Dyke Various
speccase
David Benson Various
speccase
Jim Hourihan Various
Jack Haye Various
speccase
Mike Ellis Various
speccase
Ken Beyer Various
Diane Caliva Various
speccase
Kevin Smith Various
speccase
Simon White Various
speccase
Lucy Gell Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST