skip navigation
Turbulence

Turbulence(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Turbulence - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Robert Butler Director
David Nowell Director
speccase

Cast

Ray Liotta Ryan Weaver
Lauren Holly Tari Halloran
speccase
Hector Elizondo Detective Aldo Hines
Rachel Ticotin Rachel Taper
speccase
John Finn Sinclair
Ben Cross Captain Sam Bowen
speccase
J. Kenneth Campbell Captain Matt Powell
speccase
James Macdonald First Officer Ted Kary
Michael Harney Marshall Douglas
Grand L Bush Marshall Arquette
speccase
Richard Hoyt Miller Marshall Riordan
Michael F Kelly Marshall Green
Danna Hansen Mrs Kramer
speccase
Sondra Spriggs Career Woman
Garrett Brown Lax Manager
speccase
Fritz Mashimo Asian Businessman
Tom Todoroff Mr Hollywood
speccase
Jeffrey Joseph Detective
Dennis Redfield Desk Sergeant
Malachy McCourt Ray The Doorman
speccase
Billy Burton Port Authority Cop
speccase
Bill Cross Agent William Harris
Tannis Benedict Controller
speccase
Don Dow Controller
Scott Gurney Controller
Cooper Huckabee Wing Commander
speccase
Ken Thatcher Swat Member
Kevin O'Rourke Agent Mark Pavone
speccase
Ken Mosley Tower Air Co-Pilot
Ed Fitzgerald Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Lloyd Ahern Jr. Director Of Photography
Mark Vargo Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Chad L Rivetti Film Loader
speccase
Phil Difiore West Coast Helicopter Camera (Aerial Unit)
Jeff Homolya Camera Department Manager (Boss Film Studios)
Robert Heine Camera Assistant
speccase
Steve Mclean "A" Camera 1st Assistant
Todd Mcmullen "A" Camera 2nd Assistant
Mike Cassidy "B" Camera 2nd Assistant
speccase
Rodney Sandoval Camera 2nd Assistant (2nd Unit)
Scott Smith Aerial Camera Assistant (Aerial Unit)
Max Penner Camera Assistant (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Robert Labonge "A" Camera Operator
Mark Labonge "B" Camera Operator
Leo Alcocer Camera Remote Operator
speccase
Terry Bowen Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
David Nowell Aerial Camera Operator (Aerial Unit)
Cal Roberts 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Steve Metzinger 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Gary Dunham 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Trevor Loomis 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Frank Del Boccio 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Harry Harvin Steadicam/Additional Operator
Pete Martinez Video Playback Operator
speccase
Monte Swann Video Image Crew (Video Image); Video Image Supervisor
Pete Martinez Video Image Crew (Video Image)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jonathan Brett Screenwriter
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Valdes Producer
Keith Samples Executive Producer
speccase
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (Pacific Title Digital)
D Scott Easton Associate Producer
Laura Friedman Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

John Duffy Editor
Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
Bill Brier Visual Effects Editor (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Kevin J. Jolly Assistant Editor (Boss Film Studios)
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Terry Wilson Assistant Music Editor
Michael Farrow Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Ira Hearshen Original Music
Michael Mccuistion Original Music
Larry Rench Original Music
speccase
Lolita Ritmanis Original Music
Shirley Walker Music Conductor
Patti Zimmitti Orchestra Conductor (The Music Team)
speccase
Debbi Datz-Pyle Orchestra Conductor (The Music Team)
Steven Nelson Song ("Frosty The Snowman")
Walter Rollins Song ("Frosty The Snowman")
speccase
Thomas Milano Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

M Peter Soikkeli Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Linda Montanti 1st Assistant Director
Conte Matal 2nd Assistant Director
Phil Robinson Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Dustin Benard 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Carl Richards 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Don Woodruff Art Director
speccase

Animation

Cory Bedwell Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Deane Boeka Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Shine Fitzner Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Jessica Harris Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Jonathan Robinson Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Eric Tablada Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Ryan Todd Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
R D Wegener Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Jolly-Rogers Bite Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Christopher Bonstetter Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Quentin Frost Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Koichi Noguchi Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Jeff W Smith Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Hector Tantoco Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
Wayne Vincenzi Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Ken Ziegler Computer Animator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Chris Adams Special Effects Technician
Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
John S Baker Special Effects Technician
speccase
Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects
Bret Barrett Special Effects Technician
Ron Bauers Special Effects Technician
speccase
Gabriel Benavidez Special Effects Technician
Jason Bennett Special Effects Technician
John Bernardi Special Effects Technician
speccase
Jeffrey Berrington Special Effects Technician
Charles Camomile Special Effects Technician
Richard Cory Special Effects Technician
speccase
Howard Cross Special Effects Technician
Jeff Denes Special Effects Technician
Manny Epstein Special Effects Technician
speccase
Dan Favor Special Effects Technician
Robert Garcia Special Effects Technician
Ruben Garcia Special Effects
speccase
Mark Hawker Special Effects Technician
Nick Karas Special Effects Technician
Mike Kirchmeier Special Effects Technician
speccase
James LaCroix Special Effects Technician
Javier Lomeli Special Effects Technician
Nazario Lugo Special Effects Technician
speccase
Mark Martini Special Effects Technician
Danny Mesa Special Effects Technician
Gary Montgomery Special Effects Technician
speccase
Richard Neighbours Special Effects Technician
Robert Neves Special Effects Technician
David Michael Paris Special Effects Technician
speccase
Michael Pedretti Special Effects Technician
Darren Renfro Special Effects Technician
Ron Rosegard Special Effects Technician
speccase
Randy Schwiesow Special Effects Technician
Jonathan Tang Special Effects Technician
Ken Van Order Special Effects Technician
speccase
Timothy Vierra Special Effects Technician
Marc Walker Special Effects Technician
Ray Hoffman Special Effects Technician
speccase
Michael Holland Special Effects Technician
Steven D Jensen Special Effects Technician
Todd K Jensen Special Effects Technician
speccase
Tim Walkey Special Effects Technician
Larry Watson Special Effects Technician
Frank White Special Effects Technician
speccase
Dave Wood Special Effects Technician
Dan Clarke Special Effects Electronics Buyer
Damon Allison Special Effects Electronics Technician
speccase
Alan Alvarado Special Effects Electronics Technician
Robert Camron Special Effects Electronics Technician
John Curry Special Effects Electronics Technician
speccase
Jefferey Gross Special Effects Electronics Technician
James Lazelle Special Effects Electronics Technician
Scott Mizgaites Special Effects Electronics Technician
speccase
Mike Nichols Special Effects Electronics Technician
Jason Rosene Special Effects Electronics Technician
Dixwell Stillman Special Effects Electronics Technician
speccase
Brent Boates Illustrator
Brian E Frankish Visual Effects Producer
Seth Tamrowski Visual Effects Plate Producer (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Greg Shimp Digital Imaging Operator (Boss Film Studios)
Matthew Tomlinson Digital Imaging Operator (Boss Film Studios)
Dave Stewart Director Of Model Photography (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Paul Ozzimo Model Shop Project Lead (Boss Film Studios)
Job Martin Model Shop Coordinator (Boss Film Studios)
Bobby Johnston (J) Model Shop Mechanical Lead (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Ray Moore Model Maker (Boss Film Studios)
Robert Stephens Model Maker (Boss Film Studios)
John Wguespack Model Maker (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Timothy Whidden Model Maker (Boss Film Studios)
David Wiezer Visual Effects
David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervsior (Pacific Title Digital)
speccase
Patrick Phillips Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title Digital)
John Lafauce Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title Digital)
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title Digital)
speccase
Olivier Sarda Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title Digital)
Jeff Wells Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title Digital)
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Cis/Hollywood)
speccase
Larry Gaynor Digital Artist (Cis/Hollywood)
Jeff Huesser Digital Compositing Artist (Cis/Hollywood)
Ron Kallsen Digital Compositing Artist (Cis/Hollywood)
speccase
Danny Mudgett Digital Compositing Artist (Cis/Hollywood)
Jim Rygiel Digital Special Effects Department Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
T J Morgan Digital Effects Supervisor (D Rez Hollywood)
Mark Vargo Visual Effects Supervisor
David Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Co-Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
Isodoro Raponi Special Effects Electronics Coordinator
Robin Saxen Digital Effects Coordinator (Pacific Title Digital)
speccase
Michael Degtjarewsky Digital Effects Coordinator (Pacific Title Digital)
Tara Singer Digital Effects Coordinator (Pacific Title Digital)
Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Scott Thompson Special Effects Electronics Foreman
Paul H Stewart Special Effects Foreman (2nd Unit)
Chuck Gasper Special Effects Foreman (2nd Unit)
speccase
J Bruce Robles Special Effects Foreman (2nd Unit)
Richard Cory Special Effects Foreman (2nd Unit)
Matt Newell Computer Graphics Imaging Resource Manager (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Bob Peishel Computer Graphics Imaging Operations Manager (Cis/Hollywood)
Dwayne Mcclintock Lead Motion Control Operator (Boss Film Studios)
Laura E Kelly Motion Control Operator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Scott Keppler Assistant Visual Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Judy Lovell Makeup (For Ray Liotta)
Kathy Jeung Makeup (For Lauren Holly)
Ami Disarro Additional Makeup
speccase
Kimberly Felix Additional Makeup
Gary Liddiard Makeup Supervisor
Kim Santantonio Hair Supervisor
speccase
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist To Lauren Holly
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist (For Ray Liotta)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Robert Turturice Costume Designer
Gabe Espinosa Costumer
Carol Lupo Costumer
speccase
Kathy Kann Costumer
David Buckley Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Bob Heine Art Department Coordinator
Katie Mau Art Department Coordinator
Mark R Axton Computer Graphics Imagining Manager (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Johnathan Banta Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios)
Ruth Caspary Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios)
Elbert Yen Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Donald W Krafft Set Decorator
Daniel R. Jennings Set Designer
Peter J Kelly Set Designer
speccase
Henry Alberti Set Designer
Mark Kusy Assistant Property Master
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Mayling Cheng Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects Editor
David Macmillan Production Sound Mixer
Matthew C. May Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Peter Brancaccio Assistant Sound Editor
Rob Nokes Assistant Sound Editor
Meg Taylor Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Rick Kline Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H Watkins Re-Recording Mixer
The Kim Novak Theater Re-Recording Facilities
speccase
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
John Cucci Foley Artist
John Murray Supervising Foley Editor
speccase
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
Dan Yale Foley Editor
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
speccase
Linda Lew Foley Recordist
G W Brown Supervising Adr Editor
John Kwiatkowski Adr Editor
speccase
Michele Perrone Adr Editor
Jeff Gomillion Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Olivia Harris Casting Associate
Sally Lear Casting Assistant
speccase
Rodney Epps Extras Casting (Central Casting)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Randy Hall Stunt Performer
Heather Burton Stunt Performer
Dane Farwell Stunt Performer
speccase
William H Burton Stunt Performer
Billy Burton Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Marco Barla Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Segue Music Inc Production Company
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
speccase
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Video Images Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Picture Mill Production Company
speccase
One Step Up Inc. Production Company
Sounddogs.Com, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
John F Kennedy Airport Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Ford Motor Company Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Cnn Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
J L Fisher Inc Production Company
Entertainment One Uk Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ascot Elite Entertainment Group Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Entertainment One Benelux Theatrical Distributor
Kinepolis Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Distribution Sales
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Donna Langston Production Development (Boss Film Studios)
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator
Erik Strauss Visual Effects Production Coordinator (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Patsy Deshields Production Accountant
Othar Richey II Transportation Production Assistant
Lorie Chambers Production Assistant
speccase
Peter Mcnally Production Assistant
Rita Lisa Danao Production Assistant
Kenny Vasquez Production Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Gottlieb Production Assistant
Alexis Alexander Safety Production Assistant
John Baumhauer Safety Production Assistant
speccase
Timothy Sullivan Safety Production Assistant
Mike Vdovkin Safety Production Assistant
Curtis Myer Safety Production Assistant
speccase
Harrison Marsh (Duke) Boom Operator
Mark Broneau Best Boy
Jeff Matthews Rigging Best Boy
speccase
Scott Jackson Rigging Best Boy
Stephen Apinis Best Boy Electric (Boss Film Studios)
John W Murphy Best Boy Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Bernard Horn-Bostel Best Boy Grip (Boss Film Studios)
Tina Bennett Assistant Production Coordinator
Jeff Case Dolly Grip
speccase
Joe Kraft Dolly Grip
Homer Albin Driver
speccase
Bruce Fox Driver
Howard Taft Driver
speccase
Chuck Conn Driver
speccase
Roger Redel Gaffer (Boss Film Studios)
Bret Rubin Rigging Key-Grip
speccase
William J Taylor Additional Grip
speccase
Scott Rubin Additional Grip
Gilbert Soto Additional Grip
William Pollack Additional Grip
speccase
Justin Van Fleet Additional Grip
Danny Williams Additional Grip
Doug Dole Grip (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Jerry L. Marshall Grip (Boss Film Studios)
Pat O'Mara Grip (Boss Film Studios)
Mark Elias Key Grip
speccase
Dave Canestro Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Bobby Huber Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Tim Thomas Key Grip (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Ralph Nelson Still Photographer
Peter Weireter Police Technical Advisor
Chris Edwards Technical Supervisor
speccase
Dawn Llewellyn Digital Technical Supervisor (Cis/Hollywood)
Bill Feightner Visual Effects Technical Supervisor (Cis/Hollywood)
Dan Hamilton Digital Technical Supervisor (D Rez Hollywood)
speccase
Laura Conners Transportation Office Coordinator
Candace Wells Transportation Captain
Ron Poniewaz Transportation Captain
speccase
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
John Wright Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

D Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
Brian E Frankish Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
William Klinger Stage Operations Manager (Boss Film Studios)
Landen Greg Ruddell Stage Manager (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Lenny Davidsson Special Effects Propmaker
George Dawson Special Effects Propmaker
Al Disarro Special Effects Propmaker
speccase
Jeff Plauster Special Effects Propmaker
Gary Costin Stand-By Carpenter
Dale Snyder Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Bob Stout Dresser/Draper
Ray Anthony Dresser
Jim Bandsuh Dresser
speccase
Jeff Machala Dresser
Gene Molnar Dresser
speccase
Mark Wade Property Master
Mark Kusy Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Mike Bonnaud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Johnstone Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
Chris O'Neil Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
speccase
Carl Boles Chief Lighting Technician
Patrick Murray Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
Scott Spencer Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
speccase
Kenny Tosic Rigging Gaffer
Andy Turpin Rigging Gaffer (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Scott Crabbe Video Assist Technician
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Chris Fahey F-14 Pilot
Jack Valentine 747 Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase
Clay Lacy Lear Jet Pilot (Aerial Unit)
Scott Patterson Lear Jet Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Michael J Harker Post-Production Supervisor
Eric Bergman Post-Production Assistant
Nancy Wright Digital Color Correction (Boss Film Studios)
speccase
Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sophia Guerrero Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Darrin Lipscomb Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Sophia Guerrero Assistant Accountant
Judith Blinick Assistant Accountant
Geila Friedman Assistant Accountant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Alfred Ainsworth Video Playback Assistant
Brad Rivers Assistant (To Keith Samples)
Julie Simpson Assistant (To Lauren Holly)
speccase
Corey Mccroskey Assistant (To Ray Liotta)
Loranne Turgeon Assistant (To David Valdes)
Marna Riordan Assistant (To David Valdes)
speccase
Marcella Brich Assistant (To Jonathan Butlet)
Michael Kanter Staff Assistant (2nd Unit)
Conor O'Gorman Staff Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Amir Bernanian Data Manager (Cis/Hollywood)
Kit Young Data Manager (Cis/Hollywood)
Mark Rhodal Supervisor
speccase
Brian Samuels Supervisor
Ron Simonson Supervisor
Paul Taglianetti Supervisor
speccase
Corey Mccroskey Trainer (For Ray Liotta)
Valerie Waters Trainer To Lauren Holly
Douglas Greenfield Dolby Consultant
speccase
A J Woodley Dolby Consultant
David Ascher Dga Trainee
Martin Gonzalez Office Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Webb Office Assistant
Smith Tinsawat Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Gregory Burns Stand-In
Mellissa Park Stand-In
speccase
Cherly Gilbert Stand-In
Lee Nickerson Stand-In
speccase
speccase
Mark Cueto Various
speccase
David Kaiser Various
Colin Mayo Various
speccase
Anna Delanzo Various
speccase
Mark Disarro Various
Jim Guarrera Various
Joe Ramsey Various
speccase
Al Broussard Various
speccase
speccase
Bill Banyai Various
James Walker Various
Tom Sahli Various
speccase
Tammy High Various
John Tyrell Various
Ed Cornell Various
speccase
Tim Stadler Various
Josh Morris Various
speccase
Al Kenders Various
David Robbie Various
Nina Stanson Various
speccase
Todd Adelman Various
Mike Reedy Various
speccase
Nick Karas Various
Ken Meiding Various
David Paris Various
speccase
Maria Lando Various
speccase
Dan Zarlengo Various
speccase
Donny Sierer Various
Bruce Macrae Various
David Booth Various
speccase
Curt Lungren Various
Ken Petrbok Various
James Ross Various
speccase
Kitt Hodsden Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Richard E Croul Special Thanks (Superintendent Of Operations) (For Los Angeles International Airport))
Dan Rosen Special Thanks
speccase